STOCK TITAN

Agnc Invt Financials

AGNCN
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $1.7B +93.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.47 +58.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Agnc Invt (AGNCN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AGNCN FY2025

Leveraged balance-sheet expansion is the dominant mechanic: assets and liabilities scale rapidly while cash distributions exceed annual operating cash generation.

Between FY2023 and FY2025, net income and operating cash flow both shifted from weak or negative readings to positive ones, but FY2025 operating cash flow of $653M was less than half of net income of $1.67B; accounting earnings still do not fully describe distributable cash. FY2025 dividends of $1.60B were more than twice operating cash flow, tying distributions to balance-sheet financing and investment flows rather than that year's operations alone.

Debt-to-equity rose from 7.7x in FY2023 to 8.3x in FY2025, indicating that leverage increased even as the equity base grew. Assets expanded sharply while equity also grew, so the larger balance sheet was funded by both equity and liabilities rather than retained earnings alone.

Interest expense was $2.85B in FY2025—well above net income of $1.67B—showing that funding costs are a central economic variable, not a peripheral overhead line. Despite the earnings rebound, return on assets was only 1.5%, consistent with a business where a very large asset base produces modest returns.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Agnc Invt does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

Agnc Invt passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.39x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Agnc Invt generates $0.39 in operating cash flow ($653.0M OCF vs $1.7B net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$1.7B
YoY+93.5%
10Y CAGR+22.8%

Agnc Invt reported $1.7B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 93.5% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.47
YoY+58.1%

Agnc Invt earned $1.47 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 58.1% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$450.0M
YoY-10.9%
5Y CAGR-15.0%
10Y CAGR-8.6%

Agnc Invt held $450.0M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$1.44
YoY0.0%

Agnc Invt paid $1.44 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
1.11B
YoY+23.1%

Agnc Invt had 1.11B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 23.1% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
13.5%
YoY+4.6pp
5Y CAGR+15.9pp
10Y CAGR+10.8pp

Agnc Invt's ROE was 13.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

AGNCN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

AGNCN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
SG&A Expenses$11.0M0.0%$11.0MN/A$10.0M0.0%$10.0M+11.1%$9.0MN/A$9.0M
Interest Expense$709.0M-3.0%$731.0MN/A$755.0M+13.0%$668.0M-2.8%$687.0MN/A$820.0M
Net Income$654.0M+541.9%-$148.0MN/A$806.0M+675.7%-$140.0M-380.0%$50.0MN/A$346.0M
EPS (Diluted)$0.52+405.9%-$0.17-119.5%$0.87+20.8%$0.72+523.5%-$0.17$0.02-71.4%$0.07-82.1%$0.39

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, Income Tax.

AGNCN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

AGNCN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$121.8B+2.4%$118.9B+3.3%$115.1B+5.6%$109.0B+6.8%$102.0B+6.4%$95.9B+8.9%$88.0B-1.8%$89.6B
Cash & Equivalents$457.0M-7.3%$493.0M+9.6%$450.0M0.0%$450.0M-31.4%$656.0M+44.2%$455.0M-9.9%$505.0M-0.4%$507.0M
GoodwillN/AN/A$526.0MN/AN/AN/A$526.0MN/A
Total Liabilities$109.2B+2.3%$106.7B+3.9%$102.7B+5.3%$97.5B+6.4%$91.7B+6.8%$85.8B+9.7%$78.3B-2.1%$79.9B
Total Equity$12.5B+3.0%$12.2B-1.7%$12.4B+8.3%$11.4B+10.6%$10.3B+3.0%$10.0B+2.9%$9.8B+1.1%$9.7B
Retained Earnings-$8.9B+2.1%-$9.1B-7.0%-$8.5B+5.7%-$9.0B+4.1%-$9.4B-6.2%-$8.9B-3.7%-$8.6B-2.8%-$8.3B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

AGNCN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

AGNCN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$218.0M-43.7%$387.0M+202.3%$128.0M-16.3%$153.0M-15.0%$180.0M-6.3%$192.0M+143.0%$79.0M+1028.6%$7.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.7B-34.8%-$2.0B+82.4%-$11.4B-112.8%-$5.3B-55.0%-$3.4B+39.9%-$5.7B-216.3%$4.9B+151.2%-$9.6B
Financing Cash Flow$1.9B-14.5%$2.2B-79.9%$11.1B+111.7%$5.2B+52.8%$3.4B-37.7%$5.5B+209.2%-$5.0B-152.9%$9.5B
Dividends Paid$458.0M+1.6%$451.0M+5.4%$428.0M+2.9%$416.0M+5.6%$394.0M+8.5%$363.0M+4.3%$348.0M+9.4%$318.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

AGNCN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

AGNCN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Return on Equity5.2%+6.4pp-1.2%N/A7.0%+8.4pp-1.4%-1.8pp0.5%N/A3.6%
Return on Assets0.5%+0.7pp-0.1%N/A0.7%+0.9pp-0.1%-0.2pp0.1%N/A0.4%
Debt-to-Equity8.71-0.1x8.76+0.5x8.29-0.2x8.52-0.3x8.86+0.3x8.55+0.5x8.02-0.3x8.28

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Agnc Invt profitable?

Yes, Agnc Invt (AGNCN) reported a net income of $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.

What is Agnc Invt's earnings per share (EPS)?

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.47 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 58.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Does Agnc Invt pay dividends?

Yes, Agnc Invt (AGNCN) paid $1.44 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) has a return on equity of 13.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) generated $653.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) had $115.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) had 1.11B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) had a return on assets of 1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Agnc Invt (AGNCN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.39x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top