Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AGQPF SEC filings page.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) reported $2.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
2025 restored reported profitability, but heavy reinvestment still kept free cash flow negative and leverage broadly unchanged.
The 2025 rebound was operational rather than cash-generative: operating margin reached20.7% from19.2% , while free cash flow was still negative. That gap reflects reinvestment—capital spending was$772M against operating cash flow of$594M —so reported earnings did not fully translate into discretionary cash.
Debt-to-equity was 1.3x in FY2025 versus 1.4x in FY2022, so the leverage burden changed little. Meanwhile, current ratio improved to 1.0x from 0.7x, indicating better short-term coverage without implying lower long-term debt dependence.
The FY2024 loss did not reflect a comparable collapse in core operations: operating margin was
Financial Health Signals
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D generates $3.28 in operating cash flow ($593.6M OCF vs $180.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D earns $1.79 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($504.7M vs $282.5M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D generated $2.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the prior year.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's EBITDA was $905.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the prior year.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D reported $180.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D earned $0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D recorded an outflow of $178.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D held $32.7M in cash against $6.2B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D paid $0.26 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 25.1% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's operating margin was 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's net profit margin was 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 67.0 percentage points from the prior year.
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's ROE was 3.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 33.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D invested $771.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 11.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
AGQPF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.4B+4.9% | $2.3B-3.5% | $2.4B-13.1% | $2.8B+21.6% | $2.3B+35.6% | $1.7B+3.1% | $1.6B-1.3% | $1.6B+8.3% | $1.5B+84.9% | $823.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $520.5M+10.3% | $472.0M-0.1% | $472.5M+4.9% | $450.2M | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2B+0.2% | $1.2B-1.8% | $1.2B+9.7% | $1.1B | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | $90.4M+12.6% | $80.2M+20.2% | $66.7M+5.7% | $63.1M+11.1% | $56.8M+7.8% | $52.7M+6.2% | $49.6M+41.4% | $35.1M |
| Operating Income | $504.7M+13.1% | $446.1M-4.5% | $467.3M+16.2% | $402.0M-2.7% | $413.1M+7.6% | $384.0M+4.7% | $366.8M-3.1% | $378.4M+0.3% | $377.2M+114.4% | $175.9M |
| EBITDA | $905.0M+7.5% | $841.8M+2.5% | $821.4M-4.2% | $857.6M+5.1% | $816.1M+16.9% | $698.1M+7.2% | $651.2M+1.9% | $639.2M+1.7% | $628.5M+98.3% | $316.9M |
| Interest Expense | $282.5M-22.3% | $363.6M+17.9% | $308.4M+10.7% | $278.6M+32.9% | $209.6M+15.2% | $181.9M+0.2% | $181.5M+19.3% | $152.1M-2.4% | $155.8M+56.5% | $99.6M |
| Income Tax | $65.0M-65.2% | $186.8Mn/m | -$37.1Mn/m | -$61.5Mn/m | -$43.4M-167.2% | $64.6M-7.9% | $70.1M+31.4% | $53.4M-27.3% | $73.4M+164.7% | $27.7M |
| Net Income | $180.8Mn/m | -$1.4B-4914.5% | $28.7Mn/m | -$212.0M-180.0% | $264.9M-66.2% | $782.5M+47.4% | $530.9M+187.0% | $185.0M+23.8% | $149.5M+52.7% | $97.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.22n/m | -$1.90-6433.3% | $0.03n/m | -$0.33-180.5% | $0.41-70.3% | $1.38+31.4% | $1.05+176.3% | $0.38 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.22n/m | -$1.90-6433.3% | $0.03n/m | -$0.33-180.5% | $0.41-70.1% | $1.37+31.7% | $1.04+173.7% | $0.38+2.7% | $0.37+12.1% | $0.33 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 772M+5.2% | 734M+6.3% | 691M+1.9% | 678M+7.8% | 629M+11.4% | 564M+11.8% | 505M+8.3% | 466M+20.7% | 386M+40.8% | 274M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
AGQPF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.1B-16.7% | $17.0B-7.7% | $18.4B+4.2% | $17.6B+4.9% | $16.8B+27.0% | $13.2B+21.1% | $10.9B+16.2% | $9.4B+11.9% | $8.4B+36.6% | $6.1B |
| Current Assets | $1.2B+6.1% | $1.1B+6.4% | $1.1B-2.6% | $1.1B+16.6% | $938.7M+35.0% | $695.2M+35.5% | $513.2M+4.4% | $491.6M-1.4% | $498.4M+36.0% | $366.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.7M-6.0% | $34.8M+38.9% | $25.1M-56.5% | $57.6M-54.0% | $125.2M+23.2% | $101.6M+62.6% | $62.5M+33.5% | $46.8M+7.7% | $43.5M-47.1% | $82.2M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $1.4Mn/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $325.9M+25.8% | $259.1M+5.5% | $245.7M+0.5% | $244.6M+73.2% | $141.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $205.4M+212.6% | $65.7M-53.1% | $140.1M-69.7% | $462.3M-6.8% | $495.8M+131.1% | $214.6M+75.9% | $122.0M-9.2% | $134.4M+260.5% | $37.3Mn/m | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.3B+0.6% | $1.3B-0.9% | $1.3B+0.3% | $1.3B+9.9% | $1.2B-0.6% | $1.2B+17.1% | $1.0B+8.1% | $954.3M0.0% | $954.3M+317.9% | $228.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.5B-22.5% | $12.3B-8.1% | $13.3B+7.5% | $12.4B+36.6% | $9.1B+25.6% | $7.2B+17.0% | $6.2B-0.6% | $6.2B+9.6% | $5.7B+20.5% | $4.7B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B-19.9% | $1.5B-11.1% | $1.7B+9.8% | $1.5B+12.4% | $1.4B+42.8% | $955.4M+9.6% | $872.1M+74.8% | $499.0M-11.5% | $564.0M+38.6% | $407.1M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.9B-15.0% | $9.3B-4.8% | $9.7B+9.0% | $8.9B+15.6% | $7.7B+23.1% | $6.3B+18.5% | $5.3B+9.1% | $4.9B+8.8% | $4.5B+15.7% | $3.9B |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.2B-0.6% | $6.2B-9.8% | $6.9B-3.0% | $7.1B+21.1% | $5.9B+33.1% | $4.4B+18.7% | $3.7B+11.5% | $3.3B+8.4% | $3.1B+5.5% | $2.9B |
| Total Equity | $4.6B-1.4% | $4.7B-6.6% | $5.0B-3.5% | $5.2B-10.9% | $5.9B+12.6% | $5.2B+34.3% | $3.9B+21.9% | $3.2B+16.9% | $2.7B+89.7% | $1.4B |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.0Bn/m | -$2.9Bn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$997.9Mn/m | -$288.4M-730.4% | $45.8Mn/m | -$367.1Mn/m | -$595.3Mn/m | -$524.3Mn/m | -$478.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
AGQPF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $593.6M+23.2% | $481.7M-23.3% | $628.0M+1.4% | $619.1M+293.2% | $157.5M-68.8% | $505.2M-17.3% | $611.3M+15.3% | $530.4M+62.4% | $326.6M+42.3% | $229.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $400.3M+1.2% | $395.7M+11.8% | $354.1M-22.3% | $455.5M+13.0% | $403.0M+28.3% | $314.1M+10.5% | $284.3M+9.0% | $260.8M+3.8% | $251.3M+78.2% | $141.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.0M-29.3% | $18.4M+77.0% | $10.4M-4.8% | $10.9M+30.1% | $8.4M-65.9% | $24.6M+123.1% | $11.0M+47.3% | $7.5M-9.6% | $8.3M+84.9% | $4.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $771.9M-11.5% | $872.4M-15.0% | $1.0B-5.8% | $1.1B-19.0% | $1.3B+71.1% | $786.0M+35.2% | $581.3M+24.7% | $466.4M-17.5% | $565.1M+81.2% | $311.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$178.3Mn/m | -$390.7Mn/m | -$398.1Mn/m | -$469.9Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$280.8M-1038.3% | $29.9M-53.2% | $64.0Mn/m | -$238.5Mn/m | -$82.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.2B+776.1% | $132.8Mn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.2B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.8Bn/m | -$556.4M-225.7% | $442.8M-60.1% | $1.1B-33.7% | $1.7B+118.3% | $766.9M+4.6% | $733.4M-21.3% | $931.9M+337.4% | $213.0M-88.9% | $1.9B |
| Dividends Paid | $201.3M-29.4% | $285.1M-11.6% | $322.5M-14.8% | $378.6M+23.3% | $307.1M+21.0% | $253.8M+29.2% | $196.4M+18.0% | $166.4M+30.5% | $127.5M+44.1% | $88.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
AGQPF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 69.0%-2.0pp | 71.0%-0.4pp | 71.3%+0.9pp | 70.4% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 20.7%+1.5pp | 19.2%-0.2pp | 19.4%+4.9pp | 14.5%-3.6pp | 18.2%-4.7pp | 22.9%+0.3pp | 22.6%-0.4pp | 23.0%-1.8pp | 24.8%+3.4pp | 21.4% |
| Net Margin | 7.4%+67.0pp | -59.5%-60.7pp | 1.2%+8.9pp | -7.7%-19.3pp | 11.7%-35.0pp | 46.7%+14.0pp | 32.6%+21.4pp | 11.2%+1.4pp | 9.8%-2.1pp | 11.9% |
| Return on Equity | 3.9%+33.2pp | -29.3%-29.9pp | 0.6%+4.6pp | -4.1%-8.6pp | 4.5%-10.5pp | 15.0%+1.3pp | 13.7%+7.9pp | 5.8%+0.3pp | 5.5%-1.3pp | 6.8% |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%+9.4pp | -8.1%-8.3pp | 0.2%+1.4pp | -1.2%-2.8pp | 1.6%-4.3pp | 5.9%+1.1pp | 4.9%+2.9pp | 2.0%+0.2pp | 1.8%+0.2pp | 1.6% |
| Current Ratio | 1.00+0.2x | 0.76+0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.710.0x | 0.690.0x | 0.73+0.1x | 0.59-0.4x | 0.99+0.1x | 0.880.0x | 0.90 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.330.0x | 1.320.0x | 1.360.0x | 1.36+0.4x | 1.00+0.2x | 0.85-0.1x | 0.96-0.1x | 1.05-0.1x | 1.13-0.9x | 2.03 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.05-0.6x | 2.600.0x | 2.65+0.3x | 2.38+0.8x | 1.55+0.2x | 1.39-0.2x | 1.60-0.4x | 1.96-0.1x | 2.09-1.2x | 3.29 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.13 |
| FCF Margin | -7.3%+9.5pp | -16.8%-0.3pp | -16.6%+0.4pp | -17.0%+35.2pp | -52.2%-35.5pp | -16.8%-18.6pp | 1.8%-2.0pp | 3.9%+19.6pp | -15.7%-5.7pp | -10.0% |
Where ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's annual revenue?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's revenue growing?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) revenue grew by 4.9% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D profitable?
Yes, ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) reported a net income of $180.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.4%.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's EBITDA?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had EBITDA of $905.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D have?
As of fiscal year 2025, ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had $32.7M in cash and equivalents against $6.2B in long-term debt.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's operating margin?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had an operating margin of 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's net profit margin?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had a net profit margin of 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D pay dividends?
Yes, ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) paid $0.26 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's return on equity (ROE)?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) has a return on equity of 3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's free cash flow?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) recorded an outflow of $178.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's operating cash flow?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) generated $593.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's total assets?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had $14.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's capital expenditures?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) invested $771.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's current ratio?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had a current ratio of 1.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's debt-to-equity ratio?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's return on assets (ROA)?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's Piotroski F-Score?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D's earnings high quality?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D cover its interest payments?
ALGONQUIN PWR&UTY PFD D (AGQPF) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.79x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.