STOCK TITAN

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) Financials

AIN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.2B +3.2% YoY
Net Income -$51.2M -182.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.78 -188.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $59.2M -39.1% YoY
Market Cap $1.7B as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 1.4x on $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.3x on $745.7M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AIN SEC filings page.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AIN FY2025

2025 exposed a margin collapse: modestly lower revenue produced an operating loss while cash generation remained positive.

Revenue was lower in FY2025, but gross margin fell from 32.7% to 20.6%; the earnings damage was disproportionate to volume. Operating margin moved from 10.7% to -3.1%, indicating a cost or mix shift rather than a simple sales slowdown.

The cash conversion gap is the unusual feature: FY2025 net income was -$57M while operating cash flow was $152M. Depreciation and amortization of $87M explains part of that divergence; after capital expenditure, free cash flow still reached $83M.

The balance-sheet posture also changed: debt-to-equity rose to 0.6x while total liabilities increased 41.0%, making financing more prominent than in FY2024. Meanwhile, share repurchases reached $186M, more than twice FY2025 free cash flow, as the current ratio fell to 2.1x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 43 / 100
Financial Health Score 43/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Albany Intl Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
48

Albany Intl Corp has an operating margin of -3.0%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 48/100. This is down from 10.7% the prior year.

Growth
36

Albany Intl Corp's revenue declined 3.9% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 36/100.

Leverage
8

Albany Intl Corp has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.63), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 8/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
61

Albany Intl Corp's current ratio of 2.10 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 61/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
59

Albany Intl Corp has a free cash flow margin of 7.0%, earning a moderate score of 59/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
44

Albany Intl Corp posts a -7.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $8 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 44/100. This is down from 9.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.79

Albany Intl Corp scores 2.79, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

Albany Intl Corp passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Albany Intl Corp reported a net loss of $57.3M while generating $152.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Albany Intl Corp reported an operating loss of $36.1M against $25.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$329.5M
YoY+5.8%
QoQ+5.8%
5Y CAGR+7.0%
10Y CAGR+5.0%

Albany Intl Corp generated $329.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.

EBITDA
$49.2M
YoY+11.7%
QoQ+15.7%
5Y CAGR-5.7%

Albany Intl Corp's EBITDA was $49.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7%.

Net Income
$17.4M
YoY+89.6%
QoQ+14.0%
5Y CAGR-11.1%
10Y CAGR+5.3%

Albany Intl Corp reported $17.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 89.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.61
YoY+96.8%
QoQ+13.0%
5Y CAGR-8.9%
10Y CAGR+6.7%

Albany Intl Corp earned $0.61 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 96.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$14.5M
YoY-177.4%
QoQ-298.4%

Albany Intl Corp recorded an outflow of $14.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 177.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 298.4%.

Cash & Debt
$77.3M
YoY-27.5%
QoQ-36.9%
5Y CAGR-21.1%
10Y CAGR-7.9%

Albany Intl Corp held $77.3M in cash against $450.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.28
YoY+3.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+7.0%
10Y CAGR+5.1%

Albany Intl Corp paid $0.28 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
28M
YoY-3.7%
QoQ0.0%

Albany Intl Corp had 28M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
32.8%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+0.7pp
5Y CAGR-10.6pp
10Y CAGR-5.9pp

Albany Intl Corp's gross margin was 32.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
9.8%
YoY+2.6pp
QoQ+1.6pp
5Y CAGR-11.6pp

Albany Intl Corp's operating margin was 9.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
5.3%
YoY+2.3pp
QoQ+0.4pp
5Y CAGR-8.1pp
10Y CAGR+0.2pp

Albany Intl Corp's net profit margin was 5.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.3%
YoY+1.3pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y CAGR-1.3pp
10Y CAGR+0.3pp

Albany Intl Corp's ROE was 2.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

Albany Intl Corp repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$11.9M
YoY-14.7%
QoQ+27.9%
5Y CAGR+2.9%
10Y CAGR-5.1%

Albany Intl Corp invested $11.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

AIN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$329.5M+5.8%$311.3M+7.8%$321.2M+12.0%$261.4M-12.4%$311.4M-6.2%$288.8M-7.8%$286.9M-11.3%$298.4M+6.1%
Cost of Revenue$221.6M+3.6%$211.5M+10.0%$221.3M+12.6%$311.4M+49.7%$213.9M-2.6%$192.3M-6.0%$196.6M-3.5%$208.0M+16.0%
Gross Profit$107.9M+10.7%$99.8M+3.4%$99.9M+10.6%-$49.9M-155.3%$97.5M-13.2%$96.5M-11.2%$90.3M-24.6%$90.4M-11.2%
SG&A Expenses$56.1M-4.2%$58.3M+8.3%$54.1M+11.7%$51.9M-0.4%$58.5M+5.4%$53.8M-1.9%$48.4M-28.5%$52.1M+0.2%
Operating Income$32.1M+44.3%$25.4M-10.2%$29.9M+22.9%-$116.5M-562.9%$22.3M-48.1%$28.3M-27.5%$24.3M-41.8%$25.2M-37.2%
EBITDA$49.2M+11.7%$42.5M-14.2%$52.3M+12.2%-$94.1M-298.1%$44.0M-32.6%$49.6M-19.1%$46.6M-31.8%$47.5M-18.0%
Interest Expense$6.1M+17.8%$5.5M+49.6%$11.1M+39.4%$5.9M+144.6%$5.2M+74.6%$3.7M+10.1%$7.9M-73.7%$2.4M+166.0%
Income Tax$8.3M+95.7%$7.7M+21.9%$9.1M+31.3%-$24.4M-2004.8%$4.3M-55.6%$6.3M-44.3%$6.9M-22.8%$1.3M-86.1%
Net Income$17.4M+89.6%$15.3M-12.0%$13.9M-21.5%-$97.8M-642.2%$9.2M-62.7%$17.4M-36.4%$17.7M-41.9%$18.0M-33.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.61+96.8%$0.54-3.6%$0.44-22.8%-$3.37-681.0%$0.31-60.8%$0.56-35.6%$0.57-41.2%$0.58-33.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.61+96.8%$0.54-3.6%$0.44-22.8%-$3.37-691.2%$0.31-60.8%$0.56-35.6%$0.57-41.2%$0.57-34.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)29M-5.0%29M-7.9%N/A29M-7.5%30M-4.0%31M-1.0%N/A31M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

AIN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.7B-0.7%$1.7B+2.9%$1.7B+4.2%$1.7B-2.9%$1.7B-1.6%$1.7B-6.1%$1.6B-10.2%$1.8B-2.1%
Current Assets$941.2M+21.4%$963.3M+25.4%$928.8M+27.1%$740.5M-7.9%$775.1M-3.9%$768.3M-9.1%$730.7M-16.8%$804.3M-6.1%
Cash & Equivalents$77.3M-27.5%$122.6M+2.7%$112.3M-2.5%$108.3M-14.9%$106.7M-8.4%$119.4M-4.8%$115.3M-33.5%$127.2M-25.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$146.2M-9.7%$139.8M-13.2%$121.6M-16.6%$159.7M-0.6%$161.9M+0.1%$161.1M-3.0%$145.8M-14.0%$160.6M-11.3%
Accounts Receivable$252.1M-4.2%$241.6M-11.3%$235.1M-4.7%$258.5M-5.0%$263.1M-6.0%$272.5M-10.8%$246.7M-14.3%$272.0M+0.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$160.6M-12.9%$161.1M-9.9%$162.5M-7.8%$184.3M+1.9%$184.3M+3.4%$178.8M+0.1%$176.3M-2.2%$180.9M+2.0%
Total Liabilities$959.3M+15.7%$1.0B+27.9%$986.6M+41.0%$956.6M+26.4%$829.3M+6.5%$782.9M-5.1%$699.7M-19.4%$756.5M-12.9%
Current Liabilities$420.5M+90.5%$438.6M+111.0%$442.3M+95.4%$316.4M+44.7%$220.8M-1.7%$207.9M-1.9%$226.4M-9.0%$218.7M-9.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$538.7M-11.5%$562.8M-2.1%$544.3M+15.0%$640.2M+19.0%$608.6M+9.9%$575.0M-6.1%$473.4M-23.5%$537.8M-14.1%
Long-Term Debt$450.7M+1.3%$476.5M+14.4%$455.7M+43.1%$480.6M+32.9%$444.7M+18.8%$416.4M-4.2%$318.5M-29.6%$361.6M-21.9%
Total Equity$745.7M-16.1%$729.4M-19.0%$726.2M-23.0%$739.3M-25.4%$888.6M-8.2%$900.0M-7.0%$943.5M-1.9%$991.0M+8.3%
Retained Earnings$993.2M-7.7%$983.7M-8.5%$976.4M-8.4%$970.4M-8.1%$1.1B+2.8%$1.1B+4.3%$1.1B+5.4%$1.1B+6.9%

AIN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.7M-108.1%$5.6M+166.3%$73.7M-6.1%$43.9M-6.5%$32.7M-60.8%$2.1M-77.9%$78.5M+5.7%$47.0M-20.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$17.0M-21.8%$17.1M-19.5%$22.4M+0.6%$22.4M+0.6%$21.8M-2.8%$21.3M-4.5%$22.3M-16.1%$22.3M+24.9%
Capital Expenditures$11.9M-14.7%$9.3M-40.4%$22.3M+21.9%$18.0M+17.3%$13.9M-29.5%$15.6M-41.9%$18.3M-47.4%$15.4M+10.2%
Free Cash Flow-$14.5M-177.4%-$3.6M+72.9%$51.4M-14.6%$25.9M-18.1%$18.8M-70.5%-$13.5M+21.9%$60.2M+52.3%$31.6M-30.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$10.2M+12.5%-$9.3M+40.4%-$22.7M-18.7%-$18.3M-18.5%-$11.7M+37.6%-$15.6M+42.0%-$19.1M+45.8%-$15.4M+89.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$33.0M+16.7%$13.8M-8.8%-$47.8M+23.0%-$23.8M-0.9%-$39.6M+43.6%$15.1M+153.8%-$62.1M-48.5%-$23.5M+41.3%
Dividends Paid$7.9M-3.9%$7.9M-6.0%$7.7M-4.8%$8.0M-1.0%$8.3M+1.7%$8.4M+4.0%$8.1M+4.2%$8.1M+4.2%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$15.0M+6.2%$50.5M$51.3M$69.2M$14.2M$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.

AIN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AIN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin32.8%+1.4pp32.0%-1.4pp31.1%-0.4pp-19.1%-49.4pp31.3%-2.5pp33.4%-1.3pp31.5%-5.6pp30.3%-5.9pp
Operating Margin9.8%+2.6pp8.2%-1.6pp9.3%+0.8pp-44.6%-53.0pp7.1%-5.8pp9.8%-2.6pp8.5%-4.4pp8.4%-5.8pp
Net Margin5.3%+2.3pp4.9%-1.1pp4.3%-1.8pp-37.4%-43.4pp2.9%-4.5pp6.0%-2.7pp6.2%-3.3pp6.0%-3.6pp
Return on Equity2.3%+1.3pp2.1%+0.2pp1.9%0.0pp-13.2%-15.0pp1.0%-1.5pp1.9%-0.9pp1.9%-1.3pp1.8%-1.1pp
Return on Assets1.0%+0.5pp0.9%-0.1pp0.8%-0.3pp-5.8%-6.8pp0.5%-0.9pp1.0%-0.5pp1.1%-0.6pp1.0%-0.5pp
Current Ratio2.24-1.3x2.20-1.5x2.10-1.1x2.34-1.3x3.51-0.1x3.70-0.3x3.23-0.3x3.68+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.60+0.1x0.65+0.2x0.63+0.3x0.65+0.3x0.50+0.1x0.460.0x0.34-0.1x0.36-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.190.0x0.180.0x0.190.0x0.150.0x0.180.0x0.170.0x0.170.0x0.170.0x
FCF Margin-4.4%-10.4pp-1.2%+3.5pp16.0%-5.0pp9.9%-0.7pp6.0%-13.1pp-4.7%+0.8pp21.0%+8.8pp10.6%-5.5pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Albany Intl Corp AIN FY2025 $1.2B -$57.3M -4.9% $1.7B 43/100
Unifi UFI FY2026 $531.3M -$24.6M -4.6% $126.2M 29/100
Culp Inc CULP FY2026 $203.5M -$10K 0.0% $44.4M 30/100
Figs Inc FIGS FY2025 $631.1M $34.3M 5.4% $2.2B 64/100
G Iii Apparel Group Ltd GIII FY2025 $3.0B $67K 0.0% $1.2B 62/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Albany Intl Corp's annual revenue?

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Albany Intl Corp's revenue growing?

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) revenue declined by 3.9% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Albany Intl Corp profitable?

No, Albany Intl Corp (AIN) reported a net income of -$57.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.9%.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.94 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -169.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had EBITDA of $51.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had $112.3M in cash and equivalents against $455.7M in long-term debt.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had a gross margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had an operating margin of -3.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had a net profit margin of -4.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Albany Intl Corp (AIN) paid $1.09 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) has a return on equity of -7.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) generated $82.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -40.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) generated $152.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) invested $69.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Albany Intl Corp (AIN) spent $186.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had 28M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had a current ratio of 2.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) had a return on assets of -3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.79, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) reported a net loss of $57.3M while generating $152.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) reported an operating loss of $36.1M against $25.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Albany Intl Corp (AIN) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top