STOCK TITAN

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) Financials

GIII
Trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Revenue $2.9B -8.7% YoY
Net Income $68.1M +712.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.08 -23.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $274.6M -22.4% YoY
Market Cap $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.4x on $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 17.1x on $68.1M net income, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Book 0.6x on $1.8B equity, Q2 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2027, ended Jul 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE January

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Sep 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GIII SEC filings page.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, down 8.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GIII FY2025

The business still delivers cash conversion, but FY2025’s margin compression shows costs stayed high as revenue fell.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $299M, only modestly below FY2024’s $316M despite lower revenue. With capital spending at $35M, $264M remained as free cash flow, showing reinvestment is not consuming the cash stream.

Gross margin eased to 39.4% in FY2025 from 40.8% in FY2024, so the sales decline also carried some product-level pressure. Operating margin fell to 3.7% while SG&A stayed near $1.0B, indicating the larger strain came from costs that did not flex with volume.

Debt was only $5M against $1.8B of equity, making financing leverage immaterial. A 2.7x current ratio alongside $50M of buybacks indicates shareholder returns were funded without meaningful borrowing pressure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 62 / 100
Financial Health Score 62/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
50

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd has an operating margin of 3.6%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 9.2% the prior year.

Growth
23

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's revenue declined 7.0% year-over-year, from $3.2B to $3.0B. This contraction results in a growth score of 23/100.

Leverage
98

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 98/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
74

With a current ratio of 2.69, G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd holds $2.69 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 74/100.

Cash Flow
68

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd converts 8.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($263.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 68/100.

Returns
56

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's ROE of 0.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 56/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.28

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd scores 3.28, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd reported $67K of net income while generating $299.1M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$554.1M
YoY-9.6%
QoQ+3.4%
5Y CAGR+2.8%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd generated $554.1M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.

EBITDA
$19.0M
YoY-19.5%
QoQ-79.4%
5Y CAGR-16.2%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's EBITDA was $19.0M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 19.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.4%.

Net Income
$20.2M
YoY+84.8%
QoQ-69.6%
5Y CAGR+1.1%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd reported $20.2M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 84.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.46
YoY+84.0%
QoQ-69.3%
5Y CAGR+3.4%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd earned $0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 84.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$171.6M
YoY+165.1%
QoQ+1745.7%
5Y CAGR+3.9%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd generated $171.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 165.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1745.7%.

Cash & Debt
$529.2M
YoY+75.4%
QoQ+34.2%
5Y CAGR+0.7%
10Y CAGR+28.0%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd held $529.2M in cash against $4.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2027, with $577.4M of liabilities due within a year.

Dividends Per Share
$0.10
QoQ0.0%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2027. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
43M
YoY+1.6%
QoQ+1.6%
5Y CAGR-2.5%
10Y CAGR-0.6%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd had 43M shares outstanding in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
45.2%
YoY+4.4pp
QoQ-19.7pp
5Y change+5.3pp
10Y change+10.0pp

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's gross margin was 45.2% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
1.9%
YoY-0.7pp
QoQ-14.0pp
5Y change-6.1pp

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's operating margin was 1.9% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.6%
YoY+1.9pp
QoQ-8.8pp
5Y change-0.3pp
10Y change+3.9pp

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's net profit margin was 3.6% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.1%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ-2.5pp
5Y change-0.3pp
10Y change+1.3pp

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's ROE was 1.1% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$9.1M
YoY-11.9%
QoQ+7.8%
5Y CAGR+13.4%
10Y CAGR+3.4%

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd invested $9.1M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 11.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2027.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2027.

GIII Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIII quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Revenue$554.1M-9.6%$536.0M-8.2%$771.5M-8.1%$988.6M-9.0%$613.3M-4.9%$583.6M-4.3%$839.5M+9.8%$1.1B+1.8%
Cost of Revenue$303.7M-16.3%$188.2M-44.2%$486.0M-4.3%$607.1M-7.3%$362.8M-1.6%$337.1M-3.9%$507.9M+5.2%$654.6M+3.3%
Gross Profit$250.4M0.0%$347.7M+41.0%$285.5M-13.9%$381.5M-11.7%$250.5M-9.2%$246.5M-4.8%$331.6M+17.6%$432.1M-0.3%
SG&A Expenses$231.4M+2.0%$255.3M+10.3%$259.7M+6.0%$260.4M+0.5%$226.8M-1.0%$231.5M-2.2%$244.9M+11.0%$259.2M+9.7%
Operating Income$10.8M-33.5%$85.2M+905.6%-$29.1M-140.5%$112.3M-32.5%$16.3M-60.7%$8.5M-37.2%$71.8M+55.0%$166.3M-12.6%
EBITDA$19.0M-19.5%$92.4M+514.1%-$21.2M-127.0%$119.5M-30.9%$23.6M-49.6%$15.0M-32.4%$78.5M+43.5%$172.9M-12.2%
Income Tax-$6.1M-223.5%$19.1M+413.0%$1.7M-90.6%$32.9M-28.7%$5.0M-47.5%$3.7M+61.3%$18.7M+82.8%$46.2M-5.3%
Net Income$20.2M+84.8%$66.5M+757.5%-$99.2M+31.4%$80.6M-29.8%$10.9M-54.8%$7.8M+33.7%-$144.6M+1.7%$114.8M-10.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.48+84.6%$1.58+777.8%-$0.73-165.8%$1.91-27.1%$0.26-51.9%$0.18+38.5%$1.11+76.2%$2.62-6.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.46+84.0%$1.50+782.4%-$0.72-169.9%$1.84-27.8%$0.25-52.8%$0.17+41.7%$1.03+66.1%$2.55-6.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)44M+0.3%44M-2.2%N/A44M-2.3%44M-2.8%45M-2.9%N/A45M-3.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

GIII Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIII quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Total Assets$2.8B+2.3%$2.6B+7.0%$2.6B+5.1%$2.8B-0.9%$2.7B-0.2%$2.4B-5.8%$2.5B-7.4%$2.8B+1.2%
Current Assets$1.6B+5.2%$1.4B+15.5%$1.5B+10.0%$1.6B-1.5%$1.5B-6.8%$1.3B-19.2%$1.3B-19.6%$1.6B-7.7%
Cash & Equivalents$529.2M+75.4%$394.2M+52.9%$406.7M+124.1%$184.1M+75.8%$301.8M-27.2%$257.8M-49.3%$181.4M-64.3%$104.7M-47.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$555.0M-13.2%$417.9M-8.5%$460.0M-3.8%$547.1M+2.7%$639.8M+4.8%$456.5M-4.8%$478.1M-8.1%$532.5M-10.0%
Accounts Receivable$403.4M-15.1%$432.9M-10.0%$537.0M-14.0%$771.7M-12.3%$474.9M-0.5%$481.1M+1.7%$624.8M+11.1%$879.7M+1.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Total Liabilities$932.7M-5.1%$760.9M+4.0%$850.5M+5.8%$969.6M-14.6%$982.5M-17.0%$731.8M-30.2%$803.8M-29.1%$1.1B-9.0%
Current Liabilities$577.4M-14.1%$455.0M+4.9%$545.7M+6.9%$668.9M+11.4%$672.3M+23.0%$433.6M+6.2%$510.5M+3.4%$600.3M-0.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$355.3M+14.6%$305.9M+2.6%$304.8M+3.9%$300.6M-43.8%$310.1M-51.3%$298.2M-53.4%$293.3M-54.1%$534.6M-17.1%
Long-Term Debt$4.2M-39.2%$4.4M-35.7%$4.6M+52.3%$6.5M-97.0%$6.9M-98.3%$6.8M-98.3%$3.0M-99.2%$213.9M-46.9%
Total Equity$1.8B+6.5%$1.8B+8.3%$1.8B+4.8%$1.8B+8.5%$1.7B+12.9%$1.7B+10.8%$1.7B+8.3%$1.6B+9.7%
Retained Earnings$1.5B+8.9%$1.5B+8.6%$1.4B+4.7%$1.5B+11.3%$1.4B+15.3%$1.4B+16.8%$1.4B+16.7%$1.3B+15.3%

GIII Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIII quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$180.7M+140.7%-$2.0M-102.1%$227.6M-31.7%-$97.3M+13.0%$75.1M+52.2%$93.8M+106.2%$333.4M-7.7%-$111.8M-910.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$8.2M+11.9%$7.2M+9.4%$7.9M+17.5%$7.2M+9.8%$7.3M+36.2%$6.6M-25.0%$6.7M-19.7%$6.6M-0.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$9.8M+78.3%N/AN/AN/A$5.5M-16.1%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$9.1M-11.9%$8.5M+4.7%$7.7M-21.3%$9.1M+7.6%$10.3M-2.0%$8.1M-36.5%$9.8M+8.1%$8.5M+87.0%
Free Cash Flow$171.6M+165.1%-$10.4M-112.2%$219.9M-32.1%-$106.4M+11.5%$64.7M+66.9%$85.7M+161.6%$323.7M-8.1%-$120.3M-1400.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$9.1M+11.9%-$8.5M+4.2%-$7.7M+74.9%-$9.2M-2.2%-$10.3M+89.0%-$8.8M+40.4%-$30.5M-238.3%-$9.0M-97.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$36.1M-26.2%-$243K+98.1%-$3.0M+98.6%-$10.0M+94.8%-$28.6M+40.5%-$12.6M+53.8%-$218.0M-378.6%-$192.1M-3936.9%
Dividends Paid$4.3M$4.2MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0$5.4M$24.6M-22.1%$19.7M-30.5%$0$0

GIII Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIII quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Gross Margin45.2%+4.4pp64.9%+22.6pp37.0%-2.5pp38.6%-1.2pp40.8%-2.0pp42.2%-0.2pp39.5%+2.6pp39.8%-0.9pp
Operating Margin1.9%-0.7pp15.9%+14.4pp-3.8%-12.3pp11.4%-4.0pp2.7%-3.8pp1.5%-0.8pp8.6%+2.5pp15.3%-2.5pp
Net Margin3.6%+1.9pp12.4%+11.1pp-12.9%+4.4pp8.2%-2.4pp1.8%-2.0pp1.3%+0.4pp-17.2%+2.0pp10.6%-1.4pp
Return on Equity1.1%+0.5pp3.6%+3.2pp-5.6%+3.0pp4.5%-2.5pp0.6%-1.0pp0.5%+0.1pp-8.6%+0.9pp7.0%-1.5pp
Return on Assets0.7%+0.3pp2.6%+2.3pp-3.8%+2.0pp2.9%-1.2pp0.4%-0.5pp0.3%+0.1pp-5.8%-0.3pp4.1%-0.5pp
Current Ratio2.70+0.5x3.18+0.3x2.69+0.1x2.33-0.3x2.21-0.7x2.89-0.9x2.62-0.7x2.63-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00-0.1x0.00-0.3x0.00-0.3x0.00-0.3x0.13-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.200.0x0.210.0x0.300.0x0.360.0x0.230.0x0.240.0x0.34+0.1x0.390.0x
FCF Margin31.0%+20.4pp-1.9%-16.6pp28.5%-10.1pp-10.8%+0.3pp10.6%+4.5pp14.7%+9.3pp38.6%-7.5pp-11.1%-11.9pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd GIII FY2025 $3.0B $67K 0.0% $1.2B 62/100
FIGS, Inc. FIGS FY2025 $631.1M $34.3M 5.4% $2.6B 64/100
Oxford Industries, Inc. OXM FY2025 $1.5B -$27.9M -1.9% $380.1M 31/100
Hanesbrands, Inc. HBI FY2024 $3.5B -$320.4M -9.1% $2.3B 36/100
Under Armour, Inc. UA FY2026 $5.0B -$495.6M -10.0% $2.1B 32/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's annual revenue?

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd's revenue growing?

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) revenue declined by 7.0% year-over-year, from $3.2B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd profitable?

Yes, G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) reported a net income of $67K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.51 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -64.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had EBITDA of $137.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had $406.7M in cash and equivalents against $4.6M in long-term debt.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had a gross margin of 39.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had an operating margin of 3.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) paid $0.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) generated $263.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) generated $299.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) invested $35.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) spent $49.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had 42M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had a current ratio of 2.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) trades at 17.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $68.1M net income, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.28, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) reported $67K of net income while generating $299.1M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

G-Iii Apparel Group Ltd (GIII) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top