STOCK TITAN

Allied Motion Financials

ALNT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $574.8M +10.6% YoY
Net Income $28.6M +100.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.70 +97.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $27.5M -50.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Allied Motion (ALNT) reported $574.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ALNT FY2025

Cash generation rebounded while debt fell, making deleveraging and reinvestment discipline the clearest operating mechanic in FY2025.

Operating cash flow of $56.7M converted to $49.7M of free cash flow in FY2025, showing that reinvestment consumed a relatively modest share of internally generated cash. Compared with FY2024, cash conversion improved while debt-to-equity fell from 0.8x to 0.6x, linking retained cash to balance-sheet repair rather than simply higher reported earnings.

Revenue recovered to $554.5M in FY2025 from $530.0M in FY2024, yet operating income rose more sharply, indicating fixed-cost absorption improved as volume returned. Operating margin reached 7.9% from 5.7%, showing the recovery translated disproportionately into profit rather than merely restoring sales.

Total liabilities fell to $276.1M in FY2025 while equity rose to $301.5M, so the balance sheet became less debt-dependent even as total assets stayed nearly flat. The current ratio remained elevated at 3.7x, down from 4.1x, indicating solvency strengthened more than short-term liquidity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 56 / 100
Financial Health Score 56/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Allied Motion's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
69

Allied Motion has an operating margin of 7.9%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 5.7% the prior year.

Growth
24

Allied Motion's revenue grew a modest 4.6% year-over-year to $554.5M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 24/100.

Leverage
30

Allied Motion has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.60. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 30/100.

Liquidity
83

With a current ratio of 3.66, Allied Motion holds $3.66 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 83/100.

Cash Flow
59

Allied Motion has a free cash flow margin of 9.0%, earning a moderate score of 59/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
69

Allied Motion earns a strong 7.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $7 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 69/100. This is up from 5.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.50

Allied Motion scores 5.50, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.6B) relative to total liabilities ($276.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Allied Motion passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.57x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Allied Motion generates $2.57 in operating cash flow ($56.7M OCF vs $22.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
3.34x

Allied Motion earns $3.34 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($44.0M vs $13.2M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$554.5M
YoY+4.6%
5Y CAGR+8.6%
10Y CAGR+9.1%

Allied Motion generated $554.5M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$69.4M
YoY+24.1%
5Y CAGR+12.2%
10Y CAGR+9.3%

Allied Motion's EBITDA was $69.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
$22.0M
YoY+67.4%
5Y CAGR+10.1%
10Y CAGR+7.1%

Allied Motion reported $22.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 67.4% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.32
YoY+67.1%
5Y CAGR+6.8%

Allied Motion earned $1.32 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 67.1% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$49.7M
YoY+54.5%
5Y CAGR+26.3%
10Y CAGR+12.5%

Allied Motion generated $49.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 54.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$40.7M
YoY+12.7%
5Y CAGR+12.0%
10Y CAGR+6.7%

Allied Motion held $40.7M in cash against $180.4M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.12
YoY0.0%
5Y CAGR+8.4%

Allied Motion paid $0.12 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
17M
YoY+0.6%
5Y CAGR+11.6%

Allied Motion had 17M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.6% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
32.8%
YoY+1.5pp
5Y CAGR+3.2pp
10Y CAGR+3.2pp

Allied Motion's gross margin was 32.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
7.9%
YoY+2.3pp
5Y CAGR+1.7pp
10Y CAGR-1.1pp

Allied Motion's operating margin was 7.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
4.0%
YoY+1.5pp
5Y CAGR+0.3pp
10Y CAGR-0.8pp

Allied Motion's net profit margin was 4.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
7.3%
YoY+2.3pp
5Y CAGR-2.2pp
10Y CAGR-9.8pp

Allied Motion's ROE was 7.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$7.0M
YoY-27.8%
5Y CAGR-5.7%
10Y CAGR+4.0%

Allied Motion invested $7.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.8% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

ALNT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

ALNT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$153.8M+10.7%$138.9M-3.1%$143.4M+3.3%$138.7M-0.6%$139.6M+5.1%$132.8M+8.8%$122.0M-2.6%$125.2M
Cost of Revenue$100.2M+7.1%$93.5M-3.5%$96.9M+4.7%$92.6M-0.7%$93.2M+3.5%$90.1M+7.7%$83.6M-2.7%$85.9M
Gross Profit$53.6M+18.1%$45.4M-2.3%$46.4M+0.5%$46.2M-0.4%$46.4M+8.4%$42.8M+11.4%$38.4M-2.3%$39.3M
SG&A Expenses$15.9M+3.5%$15.4M-0.6%$15.5M+9.8%$14.1M-2.3%$14.4M+4.5%$13.8M+4.4%$13.2M-4.5%$13.9M
Operating Income$15.6M+67.5%$9.3M-17.9%$11.3M-6.8%$12.2M+4.3%$11.7M+33.0%$8.8M+36.3%$6.4M-2.6%$6.6M
Interest Expense$2.5M-1.2%$2.6M-1.3%$2.6M-23.9%$3.4M-4.3%$3.6M-2.3%$3.6M+17.7%$3.1M-10.1%$3.4M
Income Tax$2.6M+84.3%$1.4M-37.1%$2.3M+22.9%$1.8M+9.5%$1.7M+86.6%$903K+4.8%$862K+40.8%$612K
Net Income$10.4M+94.0%$5.4M-16.1%$6.4M-1.5%$6.5M+15.3%$5.6M+57.9%$3.6M+18.1%$3.0M+43.4%$2.1M
EPS (Diluted)$0.61+90.6%$0.32-15.8%$0.38-2.6%$0.39+14.7%$0.34+61.9%$0.21+16.7%$0.18+38.5%$0.13

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

ALNT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

ALNT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$593.9M+2.8%$577.7M0.0%$577.6M-1.3%$585.1M-0.5%$588.1M+0.2%$586.9M+1.9%$575.8M-3.5%$596.4M
Current Assets$274.4M+5.7%$259.5M+2.4%$253.4M-1.8%$258.1M+1.6%$253.9M0.0%$253.9M+6.9%$237.6M-5.3%$250.9M
Cash & Equivalents$42.1M+2.2%$41.2M+1.2%$40.7M+3.1%$39.5M-20.9%$49.9M+4.5%$47.8M+32.3%$36.1M-2.7%$37.1M
Inventory$117.9M+7.1%$110.1M+0.9%$109.2M-1.9%$111.4M+4.5%$106.5M+0.9%$105.6M-5.3%$111.5M-5.2%$117.6M
Accounts Receivable$99.8M+8.8%$91.7M+3.3%$88.8M-3.2%$91.7M+8.0%$84.9M-3.7%$88.1M+11.9%$78.8M-4.6%$82.5M
Goodwill$133.2M-0.4%$133.7M-0.5%$134.3M+0.1%$134.1M-0.3%$134.6M+1.7%$132.4M+0.4%$131.8M-1.9%$134.4M
Total Liabilities$281.6M+3.6%$271.7M-1.6%$276.1M-5.1%$290.9M-2.7%$299.0M-4.8%$314.1M+1.0%$310.9M-3.9%$323.6M
Current Liabilities$80.2M+15.2%$69.6M+0.4%$69.3M-5.1%$73.0M+7.7%$67.8M+7.5%$63.1M+9.9%$57.4M-6.2%$61.2M
Long-Term Debt$173.3M-2.2%$177.3M-1.7%$180.4M-5.2%$190.3M-5.9%$202.2M-9.0%$222.2M-0.9%$224.2M-3.1%$231.4M
Total Equity$312.3M+2.1%$305.9M+1.5%$301.5M+2.5%$294.2M+1.8%$289.1M+6.0%$272.8M+3.0%$264.9M-2.9%$272.9M
Retained Earnings$211.6M+4.8%$201.9M+2.5%$197.0M+3.1%$191.2M+3.2%$185.2M+2.9%$180.1M+1.7%$177.0M+1.4%$174.5M

ALNT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

ALNT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$14.0M+126.0%$6.2M-54.5%$13.6M+189.7%$4.7M-80.9%$24.5M+76.0%$13.9M+12.4%$12.4M+2.6%$12.1M
Capital Expenditures$4.9M+126.1%$2.2M+14.2%$1.9M-0.1%$1.9M-10.7%$2.1M+100.8%$1.1M-61.9%$2.8M+76.5%$1.6M
Free Cash Flow$9.1M+126.0%$4.0M-65.7%$11.7M+319.4%$2.8M-87.6%$22.4M+73.9%$12.9M+33.9%$9.6M-8.5%$10.5M
Investing Cash Flow-$4.9M-126.1%-$2.2M-14.2%-$1.9M+0.1%-$1.9M+10.7%-$2.1M-100.8%-$1.1M+61.9%-$2.8M-76.5%-$1.6M
Financing Cash Flow-$8.0M-154.6%-$3.1M+70.7%-$10.7M+15.8%-$12.7M+42.5%-$22.1M-908.9%-$2.2M+74.3%-$8.5M-51.5%-$5.6M
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$500K-0.2%$501KN/AN/A$476K-4.2%$497K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

ALNT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

ALNT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin34.8%+2.2pp32.7%+0.3pp32.4%-0.9pp33.3%+0.1pp33.2%+1.0pp32.2%+0.7pp31.4%+0.1pp31.4%
Operating Margin10.2%+3.4pp6.7%-1.2pp7.9%-0.9pp8.8%+0.4pp8.4%+1.8pp6.6%+1.3pp5.3%0.0pp5.3%
Net Margin6.8%+2.9pp3.9%-0.6pp4.5%-0.2pp4.7%+0.6pp4.0%+1.3pp2.7%+0.2pp2.5%+0.8pp1.7%
Return on Equity3.3%+1.6pp1.8%-0.4pp2.1%-0.1pp2.2%+0.3pp1.9%+0.6pp1.3%+0.2pp1.1%+0.4pp0.8%
Return on Assets1.8%+0.8pp0.9%-0.2pp1.1%0.0pp1.1%+0.2pp1.0%+0.3pp0.6%+0.1pp0.5%+0.2pp0.4%
Current Ratio3.42-0.3x3.73+0.1x3.66+0.1x3.53-0.2x3.74-0.3x4.03-0.1x4.140.0x4.10
Debt-to-Equity0.560.0x0.580.0x0.600.0x0.65-0.1x0.70-0.1x0.810.0x0.850.0x0.85
FCF Margin5.9%+3.0pp2.9%-5.3pp8.1%+6.1pp2.0%-14.0pp16.0%+6.3pp9.7%+1.8pp7.9%-0.5pp8.4%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Allied Motion's annual revenue?

Allied Motion (ALNT) reported $554.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Allied Motion's revenue growing?

Allied Motion (ALNT) revenue grew by 4.6% year-over-year, from $530.0M to $554.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Allied Motion profitable?

Yes, Allied Motion (ALNT) reported a net income of $22.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.0%.

Allied Motion (ALNT) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.32 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 67.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had EBITDA of $69.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Allied Motion (ALNT) had $40.7M in cash and equivalents against $180.4M in long-term debt.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had a gross margin of 32.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had an operating margin of 7.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had a net profit margin of 4.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Allied Motion (ALNT) paid $0.12 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Allied Motion (ALNT) has a return on equity of 7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Allied Motion (ALNT) generated $49.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Allied Motion (ALNT) generated $56.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had $577.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Allied Motion (ALNT) invested $7.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had 17M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had a current ratio of 3.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.60 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Allied Motion (ALNT) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Allied Motion (ALNT) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.50, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Allied Motion (ALNT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Allied Motion (ALNT) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.57x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Allied Motion (ALNT) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.34x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Allied Motion (ALNT) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top