A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LYTS SEC filings page.
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) reported $689.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 20.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2026 revenue reached $689M , but acquisition-heavy expansion left weaker profit conversion and higher leverage.
Compared with FY2023, FY2026 revenue reached$689M while operating margin was5.6% , indicating the revenue scale-up was not dropping through proportionately to operating earnings.
FY2026 operating cash flow of
FY2026 assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of LSI Industries Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
LSI Industries Inc has an operating margin of 5.6%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 62/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 6.2% the prior year.
LSI Industries Inc's revenue surged 20.2% year-over-year to $689.4M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 83/100.
LSI Industries Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.68), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 14/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
LSI Industries Inc's current ratio of 1.97 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 58/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
LSI Industries Inc has a free cash flow margin of 5.7%, earning a moderate score of 51/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
LSI Industries Inc's ROE of 6.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is down from 10.6% the prior year.
LSI Industries Inc scores 2.30, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
LSI Industries Inc passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, LSI Industries Inc generates $1.96 in operating cash flow ($44.1M OCF vs $22.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
LSI Industries Inc earns $6.48 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($38.4M vs $5.9M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
LSI Industries Inc generated $234.6M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 51.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.9%.
LSI Industries Inc reported $6.9M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 228.8%.
LSI Industries Inc earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 200.0%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
LSI Industries Inc generated $9.8M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.1%.
LSI Industries Inc held $14.2M in cash against $245.9M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
LSI Industries Inc's gross margin was 24.5% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
LSI Industries Inc's net profit margin was 2.9% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
LSI Industries Inc's ROE was 1.9% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
LSI Industries Inc invested $1.8M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 87.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 152.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
LYTS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $234.6M+51.3% | $150.5M+13.6% | $147.0M-0.5% | $157.2M+13.9% | $155.1M+20.2% | $132.5M+22.5% | $147.7M+35.5% | $138.1M+11.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $112.3M+12.7% | $109.6M-2.9% | $117.0M+12.0% | N/A | $99.6M+29.4% | $112.9M+45.7% | $104.4M+20.3% |
| Gross Profit | $57.4M+42.0% | $38.2M+16.4% | $37.4M+7.4% | $40.3M+19.7% | $40.4M+19.5% | $32.8M+5.2% | $34.9M+10.5% | $33.6M-8.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $34.2M+28.4% | $28.6M+8.2% | $29.3M+19.5% | N/A | $26.6M+13.0% | $26.4M+11.3% | $24.5M-4.1% |
| Operating Income | N/A | $4.1M-34.6% | $8.9M+4.8% | $11.0M+20.2% | N/A | $6.2M-18.6% | $8.5M+8.2% | $9.1M-17.2% |
| EBITDA | N/A | $7.5M-19.7% | $12.1M+5.4% | $14.2M+17.4% | N/A | $9.3M-7.7% | $11.5M+12.8% | $12.1M-9.9% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $474K-28.3% | $573K-21.3% | $747K-14.6% | N/A | $661K+393.3% | $728K+60.7% | $875K+54.6% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $1.3M-26.0% | $2.0M+20.3% | $2.4M+48.7% | N/A | $1.7M-17.5% | $1.7M+14.3% | $1.6M-30.1% |
| Net Income | $6.9M-15.8% | $2.1M-46.1% | $6.3M+12.4% | $7.3M+8.7% | $8.2M+44.2% | $3.9M-27.8% | $5.6M-4.4% | $6.7M-16.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.19-29.6% | $0.06-53.8% | $0.20+5.3% | $0.24+4.3% | $0.27+42.1% | $0.13-27.8% | $0.19-5.0% | $0.23-17.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.18-30.8% | $0.06-53.8% | $0.20+11.1% | $0.23+4.5% | $0.26+36.8% | $0.13-27.8% | $0.18-10.0% | $0.22-18.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 34M+9.3% | 32M+3.7% | 31M+2.8% | N/A | 31M+2.8% | 31M+2.8% | 31M+1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
LYTS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $829.9M+109.4% | $800.5M+108.2% | $396.3M+15.0% | $404.9M+15.8% | $396.4M+13.6% | $384.6M+33.5% | $344.5M+19.8% | $349.5M+15.8% |
| Current Assets | $295.9M+52.4% | $279.2M+50.5% | $187.3M+14.6% | $207.7M+24.5% | $194.2M+19.5% | $185.5M+29.3% | $163.4M+15.6% | $166.9M+8.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.2M+312.2% | $10.3M+140.2% | $6.4M+36.0% | $7.1M+2.5% | $3.5M-15.9% | $4.3M-40.1% | $4.7M+77.1% | $7.0M+97.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $112.3M+40.7% | $116.6M+56.6% | $82.0M+18.1% | $78.9M+10.7% | $79.8M+12.6% | $74.5M+23.4% | $69.4M+15.4% | $71.3M+13.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $151.2M+44.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $104.3M+32.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $172.1M+166.7% | $208.4M+229.8% | $64.1M+11.5% | $64.1M+11.5% | $64.5M+12.5% | $63.2M+40.4% | $57.5M+27.6% | $57.5M+27.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $469.2M+183.3% | $447.7M+174.9% | $148.2M+16.3% | $163.5M+18.2% | $165.6M+14.7% | $162.9M+81.9% | $127.4M+34.7% | $138.3M+20.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $149.9M+54.0% | $188.3M+111.1% | $87.2M+11.0% | $95.0M+18.6% | $97.3M+22.9% | $89.2M+34.6% | $78.5M+19.8% | $80.1M+2.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $319.3M+367.5% | $259.5M+252.2% | $61.0M+24.9% | $68.6M+17.7% | $68.3M+4.7% | $73.7M+216.5% | $48.9M+68.2% | $58.3M+56.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $245.9M+446.7% | $203.0M+292.0% | $27.9M-19.3% | $47.1M+6.8% | $45.0M-11.2% | $51.8M+305.2% | $34.6M+92.8% | $44.1M+75.8% |
| Total Equity | $360.7M+56.3% | $352.8M+59.1% | $248.1M+14.3% | $241.3M+14.3% | $230.7M+12.9% | $221.7M+11.7% | $217.1M+12.5% | $211.2M+13.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $82.3M+24.3% | $77.3M+29.8% | $76.7M+34.3% | $71.9M+35.8% | $66.2M+38.5% | $59.5M+36.6% | $57.1M+44.1% | $53.0M+50.6% |
LYTS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.6M+21.7% | $6.9M+0.7% | $25.0M+152.6% | $676K-94.3% | $9.5M-14.4% | $6.9M-44.6% | $9.9M+6.6% | $11.8M+11.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.7M+89.7% | $3.4M+10.8% | $3.2M+6.9% | $3.2M+8.8% | $3.6M+24.5% | $3.1M+26.8% | $3.0M+28.0% | $2.9M+24.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $900K-10.0% | $1.0M-9.1% | $1.1M+5.9% | N/A | $1.0M+11.1% | $1.1M+37.5% | $1.0M-14.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.8M+87.8% | $707K+2.5% | $1.7M+58.0% | $967K+27.4% | $950K+24.7% | $690K-46.0% | $1.1M-45.5% | $759K-45.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.8M+14.3% | $6.2M+0.5% | $23.3M+164.0% | -$291K-102.6% | $8.5M-17.3% | $6.2M-44.5% | $8.8M+20.6% | $11.1M+20.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.8M+33.7% | -$332.4M-1315.6% | -$1.7M-64.9% | -$707K+13.6% | -$2.6M+94.8% | -$23.5M-1747.6% | -$1.0M+47.2% | -$818K+41.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.8M+30.0% | $329.7M+1969.8% | -$24.3M-119.1% | $3.9M+148.6% | -$8.2M-122.4% | $15.9M+338.7% | -$11.1M-33.7% | -$8.1M-8.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.9M+26.7% | $1.5M0.0% | $1.6M+6.7% | $1.5M0.0% | $1.5M | $1.5M-48.3% | $1.5M+7.1% | $1.5M+7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
LYTS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-K | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.5%-1.6pp | 25.4%+0.6pp | 25.5%+1.9pp | 25.6%+1.2pp | 26.1%-0.2pp | 24.8%-4.1pp | 23.6%-5.3pp | 24.4%-5.3pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | 2.7%-2.0pp | 6.0%+0.3pp | 7.0%+0.4pp | N/A | 4.7%-2.4pp | 5.7%-1.4pp | 6.6%-2.3pp |
| Net Margin | 2.9%-2.3pp | 1.4%-1.5pp | 4.3%+0.5pp | 4.6%-0.2pp | 5.3%+0.9pp | 2.9%-2.0pp | 3.8%-1.6pp | 4.8%-1.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%-1.6pp | 0.6%-1.2pp | 2.6%0.0pp | 3.0%-0.2pp | 3.5%+0.8pp | 1.8%-1.0pp | 2.6%-0.5pp | 3.2%-1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%-1.2pp | 0.3%-0.8pp | 1.6%0.0pp | 1.8%-0.1pp | 2.1%+0.4pp | 1.0%-0.9pp | 1.6%-0.4pp | 1.9%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.970.0x | 1.48-0.6x | 2.15+0.1x | 2.19+0.1x | 1.99-0.1x | 2.08-0.1x | 2.08-0.1x | 2.08+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.68+0.5x | 0.58+0.3x | 0.110.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.23+0.2x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.21+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.28-0.1x | 0.19-0.2x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.390.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.400.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.2%-1.3pp | 4.1%-0.5pp | 15.8%+9.9pp | -0.2%-8.2pp | 5.5%-2.5pp | 4.7%-5.6pp | 6.0%-0.7pp | 8.0%+0.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSI Industries Inc LYTS | FY2026 | $689.4M | $22.6M | 3.3% | $754.7M | 55/100 |
| Allient Inc. ALNT | FY2025 | $554.5M | $22.0M | 4.0% | $1.7B | 55/100 |
| Daktronics Inc DAKT | FY2026 | $838.7M | $45.4M | 5.4% | $861.3M | 63/100 |
| CTS Corporation CTS | FY2025 | $541.3M | $65.3M | 12.1% | $1.6B | 67/100 |
| Rogers Corporation ROG | FY2025 | $810.8M | -$61.8M | -7.6% | $2.5B | 51/100 |
| Benchmark Electronics BHE | FY2025 | $2.7B | $24.9M | 0.9% | $2.7B | 56/100 |
Where LSI Industries Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is LSI Industries Inc's annual revenue?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) reported $689.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 20.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is LSI Industries Inc's revenue growing?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) revenue grew by 20.2% year-over-year, from $573.4M to $689.4M in fiscal year 2026.
Is LSI Industries Inc profitable?
Yes, LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) reported a net income of $22.6M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 3.3%.
What is LSI Industries Inc's EBITDA?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had EBITDA of $55.0M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does LSI Industries Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2026, LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had $14.2M in cash and equivalents against $245.9M in long-term debt.
What is LSI Industries Inc's gross margin?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had a gross margin of 25.1% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is LSI Industries Inc's operating margin?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had an operating margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is LSI Industries Inc's net profit margin?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had a net profit margin of 3.3% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does LSI Industries Inc pay dividends?
Yes, LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) paid $0.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is LSI Industries Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) has a return on equity of 6.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is LSI Industries Inc's free cash flow?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) generated $39.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 12.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is LSI Industries Inc's operating cash flow?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) generated $44.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are LSI Industries Inc's total assets?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had $829.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are LSI Industries Inc's capital expenditures?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) invested $5.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does LSI Industries Inc spend on research and development?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) invested $3.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is LSI Industries Inc's current ratio?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had a current ratio of 1.97 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is LSI Industries Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is LSI Industries Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is LSI Industries Inc's P/E ratio?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) trades at 33.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $22.6M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $754.7M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is LSI Industries Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $689.4M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $754.7M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is LSI Industries Inc's Altman Z-Score?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.30, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is LSI Industries Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are LSI Industries Inc's earnings high quality?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.96x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can LSI Industries Inc cover its interest payments?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.48x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is LSI Industries Inc?
LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.