Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Jun 6, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) reported $104.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2023, up 16.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scaled rapidly, but the business still converts expansion into losses and cash consumption rather than self-funded operations.
In FY2022, operating cash flow was negative$19.6M against a net loss of$12.9M , so accounting losses understated the cash demanded by operations. Receivables reached$17.1M and inventory$25.3M , indicating that expansion tied up cash in working capital.
Revenue roughly doubled from FY2021 to FY2022 while gross margin expanded from
Equity moved from negative through FY2020 to positive
Financial Health Signals
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A reported a net loss of $12.9M while operations used $19.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A reported an operating loss of $10.8M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A generated $25.6M in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.6%.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's EBITDA was -$38.8M in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1565.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1720.4%.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A reported -$40.9M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 757.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 797.8%.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A earned -$1.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 684.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 727.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A recorded an outflow of $1.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 86.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 167.8%.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A held $2.9M in cash against $21.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's gross margin was 13.1% in Q3 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 7.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.6 percentage points.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's ROE was -196.2% in Q3 2023, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 189.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 188.8 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A invested $1.4M in research and development in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 5208.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.4%.
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A invested $1.1M in capex in Q3 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 199.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
ALPP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25.6M-6.9% | $28.0M+10.9% | $24.4M-4.8% | $26.2M+129.1% | $27.5M+58.0% | $25.3M+78.8% | $25.6M+195.2% | $11.4M+67.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $22.2M+1.6% | $20.2M+5.9% | $19.1M-4.1% | $21.9M+69.5% | $21.9M+69.1% | $19.1M+88.0% | $20.0M+152.2% | $12.9M+97.5% |
| Gross Profit | $3.4M-39.9% | $7.8M+26.4% | $5.2M-7.5% | $4.3M+394.4% | $5.6M+25.7% | $6.2M+55.4% | $5.6M+647.1% | -$1.5M-575.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.4M+5208.7% | $1.6M+308.4% | $114K-40.7% | $263K+129.6% | $27K-95.4% | $395K-23.4% | $192K-24.4% | $115K |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.0M-6.4% | $9.9M+7.3% | $10.2M+11.3% | $9.5M-9.4% | $9.6M+73.0% | $9.2M+45.1% | $9.2M+65.1% | $10.5M+325.9% |
| Operating Income | -$40.3M-933.2% | -$3.7M-256.8% | -$5.1M-36.9% | -$5.5M+56.3% | -$3.9M-133.4% | $2.4M+181.7% | -$3.8M+25.9% | -$12.5M-378.6% |
| EBITDA | -$38.8M-1565.9% | -$2.1M-154.4% | -$3.6M-58.0% | -$5.8M+48.4% | -$2.3M-372.3% | $3.9M+300.7% | -$2.3M+47.4% | -$11.2M-427.1% |
| Interest Expense | $1.2M+13.8% | $1.1M+15.2% | $999K+64.0% | $501K-9.3% | $1.1M+198.8% | $962K-6.6% | $609K-55.0% | $553K-68.7% |
| Income Tax | -$116K+41.1% | -$260K-302.8% | -$327K+1.8% | -$333K+83.3% | -$196K-463.1% | $128K | -$333K | -$2.0M-303.5% |
| Net Income | -$40.9M-757.8% | -$4.6M-395.6% | -$5.8M-44.2% | -$5.7M+52.6% | -$4.8M-362.1% | $1.5M+152.4% | -$4.0M+37.9% | -$11.9M-202.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.49-684.2% | -$0.18-357.1% | -$0.23-35.3% | -$0.03+62.5% | -$0.19-2000.0% | $0.07+450.0% | -$0.17-325.0% | -$0.08-166.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.49-684.2% | -$0.18-357.1% | -$0.23-35.3% | -$0.03+62.5% | -$0.19 | $0.07 | -$0.17 | -$0.08-300.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 27M+10.9% | 25M+9.6% | 25M+8.8% | N/A | 25M | 23M | 23M | N/A |
ALPP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $104.5M-26.7% | $142.6M+4.5% | $141.9M+7.6% | $145.6M+8.2% | $142.6M+45.4% | $136.5M+42.4% | $131.9M+52.6% | $134.6M+223.7% |
| Current Assets | $44.8M-11.8% | $48.0M+7.8% | $45.6M+11.6% | $48.9M+14.1% | $50.9M+54.2% | $44.5M+32.7% | $40.8M-15.0% | $42.8M+303.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.9M-46.4% | $3.8M-8.1% | $475K-47.2% | $2.7M-28.0% | $5.5M+0.5% | $4.2M-60.1% | $901K-97.5% | $3.7M+1237.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $22.2M-11.0% | $24.0M+1.5% | $25.3M+11.8% | $25.3M+3.4% | $25.0M+159.4% | $23.7M+201.9% | $22.6M+565.8% | $24.4M+815.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.1M-2.4% | $16.6M+27.7% | $15.5M+14.1% | $17.1M+44.3% | $16.5M+26.7% | $13.0M+26.0% | $13.6M+92.0% | $11.9M+83.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.8M-65.7% | $22.7M0.0% | $22.7M0.0% | $22.7M0.0% | $22.7M+352.1% | $22.7M+286.6% | $22.7M+987.8% | $22.7M+987.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $83.9M+25.0% | $81.6M+22.7% | $77.5M+21.5% | $75.6M+19.8% | $67.1M+9.7% | $66.5M+8.8% | $63.8M+20.9% | $63.1M+13.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $52.0M+83.2% | $46.4M+48.5% | $41.5M+52.1% | $33.3M+9.5% | $28.4M+19.9% | $31.2M+26.1% | $27.3M+82.4% | $30.4M+80.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $31.9M-17.7% | $35.2M-0.2% | $36.0M-1.4% | $42.3M+29.4% | $38.7M+3.3% | $35.2M-3.0% | $36.5M-3.4% | $32.7M-16.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $21.2M-5.7% | $21.6M+4.3% | $21.7M-22.7% | $22.1M-8.8% | $22.5M | $20.7M | $28.0M | $24.2M |
| Total Equity | $20.8M-72.4% | $61.0M-12.8% | $64.4M-5.4% | $70.0M-2.1% | $75.5M+104.7% | $70.0M+101.8% | $68.1M+102.3% | $71.5M+602.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$122.8M-85.7% | -$82.1M-33.8% | -$77.5M-23.3% | -$71.7M-21.8% | -$66.1M-40.8% | -$61.3M-25.8% | -$62.9M-37.2% | -$58.9M-49.5% |
ALPP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$398K+96.2% | $2.5M+287.8% | -$32K+99.5% | -$1.9M+55.6% | -$10.5M-52.9% | -$1.3M+75.4% | -$5.9M+34.1% | -$4.2M-491.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.5M-5.2% | $1.6M+2.4% | $1.5M+4.0% | -$312K-124.0% | $1.6M+33.3% | $1.5M+62.9% | $1.5M+103.4% | $1.3M+167.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $183K-5.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $192K+895.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.1M | $355K-9.8% | $1.5M+313.7% | $310K-48.4% | $0-100.0% | $394K+432.4% | $363K+48.8% | $601K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.5M+86.0% | $2.2M+224.5% | -$1.5M+75.5% | -$2.2M+54.7% | -$10.5M-10.2% | -$1.7M+68.5% | -$6.3M+31.9% | -$4.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1M-873.3% | -$355K-102.9% | -$1.5M-313.7% | -$310K+98.5% | -$109K+96.4% | $12.1M+171.4% | -$363K-123.3% | -$21.1M-4749.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $557K-95.3% | $1.2M+116.1% | -$664K-119.3% | -$603K-102.6% | $11.9M+246.7% | -$7.5M-392.9% | $3.4M-92.2% | $23.6M+2794.5% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ALPP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.1%-7.2pp | 27.8%+3.4pp | 21.4%-0.6pp | 16.5%+29.3pp | 20.3%-5.2pp | 24.4%-3.7pp | 22.0%+13.3pp | -12.8%-17.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -157.5% | -13.3%-22.7pp | -21.1%-6.4pp | -20.9% | -14.2%-4.6pp | 9.4%+29.9pp | -14.7%+43.8pp | -109.2% |
| Net Margin | -159.6% | -16.2%-22.3pp | -23.7%-8.1pp | -21.6% | -17.3%-27.8pp | 6.1%+26.9pp | -15.6%+58.7pp | -104.2% |
| Return on Equity | -196.2%-189.9pp | -7.5%-9.7pp | -9.0%-3.1pp | -8.1%+8.6pp | -6.3%-11.2pp | 2.2%+10.7pp | -5.9%+13.3pp | -16.7% |
| Return on Assets | -39.1%-35.8pp | -3.2%-4.3pp | -4.1%-1.0pp | -3.9%+5.0pp | -3.3%-5.2pp | 1.1%+4.2pp | -3.0%+4.4pp | -8.8%+0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.86-0.9x | 1.03-0.4x | 1.10-0.4x | 1.47+0.1x | 1.79+0.4x | 1.43+0.1x | 1.50-1.7x | 1.41+0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.02+0.7x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.320.0x | 0.30-1.4x | 0.30-1.5x | 0.41-1.2x | 0.34 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.24+0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.09-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -5.7%+32.4pp | 7.7%+14.5pp | -6.3%+18.2pp | -8.3%+33.6pp | -38.1%+16.5pp | -6.9%+32.0pp | -24.5% | -41.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A ALPP | FY2022 | $104.6M | -$12.9M | -12.3% | N/A | — |
| SOUTHERN ITS INTAL INC SITS | FY2015 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.2M | — |
| GLOBAL TECH INDUSTRIES GTII | FY2023 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.5M | — |
Where ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's annual revenue?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) reported $104.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 102.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's revenue growing?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) revenue grew by 102.5% year-over-year, from $51.6M to $104.6M in fiscal year 2022.
Is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A profitable?
No, ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) reported a net income of -$12.9M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of -12.3%.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's EBITDA?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had EBITDA of -$6.5M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A have?
As of fiscal year 2022, ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had $2.7M in cash and equivalents against $22.1M in long-term debt.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's gross margin?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had a gross margin of 20.8% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's operating margin?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had an operating margin of -10.3% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's net profit margin?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had a net profit margin of -12.3% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's return on equity (ROE)?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) has a return on equity of -18.4% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's free cash flow?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) recorded an outflow of $20.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 28.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's operating cash flow?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) recorded an outflow of $19.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's total assets?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had $145.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's capital expenditures?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A spend on research and development?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) invested $877K in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's current ratio?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had a current ratio of 1.47 as of fiscal year 2022, which is considered adequate.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's debt-to-equity ratio?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's return on assets (ROA)?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) had a return on assets of -8.8% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) held $2.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $19.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's Piotroski F-Score?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A's earnings high quality?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) reported a net loss of $12.9M while operations used $19.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A cover its interest payments?
ALPINE 4 HOLDINGS INC A (ALPP) reported an operating loss of $10.8M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.