STOCK TITAN

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) Financials

ALSUF
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$847K -163.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$652K -167.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ALSUF SEC filings page.

This page shows Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ALSUF FY2025

Balance-sheet contraction and persistent operating outflows dominate the reported business, with negative equity replacing revenue-based analysis.

In FY2023 and FY2024, net income was positive while operating cash flow remained negative, at -$236K and -$243K; this repeated mismatch indicates reported earnings were not translating into internally generated cash. In FY2025, both measures turned negative, with net income at -$847K and operating cash flow at -$652K, making earnings and cash flow more aligned but materially weaker.

The reported asset base shrank from $11.1M in FY2024 to $724K in FY2025, while liabilities still stood at $3.69M; the smaller balance sheet therefore did not remove the obligation burden. Current assets of $6K against current liabilities of $2.02M indicate extreme short-term imbalance.

Negative equity persisted at -$2.97M in FY2025, so the reported debt-to-equity ratio of -1.2x is not a conventional leverage measure; the negative denominator makes its direction difficult to interpret. Operating cash flow worsened from -$243K in FY2024 to -$652K in FY2025, while net income also became negative, making the earnings-to-cash relationship more internally consistent but less favorable.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp reported a net loss of $847K while operations used $652K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$142K
YoY-3.5%
QoQ+14.2%

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp reported -$142K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.2%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$0

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
3M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp had 3M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

ALSUF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ALSUF quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A ExpensesN/A$173K-22.9%N/A$180K-60.9%$142K+28.8%$224K-6.3%N/A$459K+339.2%
Operating Income-$149K-4.9%-$173K+22.9%N/A-$180K+60.9%-$142K-28.8%-$224K+6.3%N/A-$459K-339.2%
Net Income-$142K-3.5%-$166K+17.4%N/A-$174K-24.6%-$137K-118.6%-$201K-127.7%N/A-$139K-111.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

ALSUF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ALSUF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$849K+7.2%$892K+93.3%$724K-93.5%$846K-92.3%$792K-98.8%$461K-99.3%$11.1M-89.1%$11.0M-89.0%
Current Assets$34K-86.9%$84K+106.3%$6K-99.9%$179K+613.6%$261K+436.3%$41K-38.5%$10.8M+86466.5%$25K-78.9%
Cash & Equivalents$0$0$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Total Liabilities$4.2M-14.9%$4.1M-6.2%$3.7M-74.4%$5.3M-63.0%$5.0M-93.5%$4.4M-94.1%$14.4M-87.0%$14.4M-86.6%
Current Liabilities$2.5M+56.7%$2.4M+113.7%$2.0M-82.5%$1.8M+178.9%$1.6M-77.6%$1.1M-83.5%$11.6M+86.8%$648K-87.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$950K-67.0%$950K-67.0%$950K-67.0%$2.9M0.0%$2.9M0.0%$2.9M0.0%$2.9M0.0%$2.9M0.0%
Total Equity-$3.4M+19.1%-$3.2M+17.8%-$3.0M+18.0%-$4.5M-31.1%-$4.2M+57.4%-$3.9M+58.5%-$3.6M+60.1%-$3.4M+57.5%
Retained Earnings-$11.5M-7.6%-$11.4M-7.7%-$11.2M-8.2%-$10.9M-4.7%-$10.7M-9.0%-$10.6M-11.2%-$10.4M-14.5%-$10.4M-29.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ALSUF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ALSUF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$30K+90.6%-$344K-64.0%-$71K+78.2%-$52K-$319K-$210K-$326K-198.7%N/A
Investing Cash Flow$22K+121.1%-$105K-$45K-20.1%-$130K-$105K+50.0%N/A-$37K+95.8%N/A
Financing Cash Flow$8K-98.2%$449K$116K-68.0%$182K$424K+101.9%N/A$363K-59.9%N/A
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0$0N/A-$1N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

ALSUF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ALSUF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Assets-16.8%+0.6pp-18.6%+24.9ppN/A-20.5%-19.3pp-17.4%-18.5pp-43.5%-44.6ppN/A-1.3%-2.5pp
Current Ratio0.01-0.2x0.040.0x0.00-0.9x0.10+0.1x0.17+0.2x0.040.0x0.94+0.9x0.040.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alpha Star Acquisition Corp profitable?

No, Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) reported a net income of -$847K in fiscal year 2025.

What is Alpha Star Acquisition Corp's operating cash flow?

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) recorded an outflow of $652K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

What are Alpha Star Acquisition Corp's total assets?

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) had $724K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) had a return on assets of -116.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSUF) reported a net loss of $847K while operations used $652K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top