A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AM SEC filings page.
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue keeps expanding, but margin compression and higher leverage show growth is not translating cleanly into balance-sheet strength.
Cash conversion remains unusually favorable: FY2025 operating cash flow reached$932M against net income of$418M , broadly preserving the prior year's relationship even as operating margin fell from59.6% to54.3% . That combination suggests reported earnings are being converted into cash without requiring a wider operating margin, although the missing FY2025 free-cash-flow figure limits the reinvestment conclusion.
Revenue increased to
Leverage rose while equity contracted: the debt-to-equity ratio moved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Antero Midstream Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Antero Midstream Corporation has an operating margin of 54.3%, meaning the company retains $54 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 98/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 59.6% the prior year.
Antero Midstream Corporation's revenue grew 7.4% year-over-year to $1.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 63/100.
Antero Midstream Corporation has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.63), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 18/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 3.41, Antero Midstream Corporation holds $3.41 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 87/100.
Antero Midstream Corporation earns a strong 21.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $21 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 81/100. This is up from 19.0% the prior year.
Antero Midstream Corporation scores 2.16, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10.0B) relative to total liabilities ($3.9B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Antero Midstream Corporation passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Antero Midstream Corporation generates $2.23 in operating cash flow ($932.5M OCF vs $418.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Antero Midstream Corporation earns $3.39 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($644.7M vs $190.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Antero Midstream Corporation generated $327.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
Antero Midstream Corporation's EBITDA was $242.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0%.
Antero Midstream Corporation reported $113.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.0%.
Antero Midstream Corporation earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Antero Midstream Corporation held $0 in cash against $3.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Antero Midstream Corporation's operating margin was 55.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
Antero Midstream Corporation's net profit margin was 34.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Antero Midstream Corporation's ROE was 5.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Antero Midstream Corporation spent $8.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 50.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $327.2M+7.1% | $314.2M+7.9% | $297.0M+3.3% | $294.8M+9.2% | $305.5M+13.2% | $291.1M+4.3% | $287.5M+10.5% | $269.9M+2.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $22.6M+2.0% | $22.3M-2.9% | $21.5M+3.3% | $21.3M-6.8% | $22.1M+4.3% | $23.0M+8.5% | $20.8M+15.9% | $22.9M+29.7% |
| Operating Income | $181.9M-2.4% | $188.6M+6.4% | $100.5M-43.5% | $180.5M+11.1% | $186.4M+22.1% | $177.2M+6.6% | $177.7M+14.2% | $162.4M+0.1% |
| EBITDA | $242.1M+1.9% | $244.5M+7.4% | $151.9M-33.4% | $232.6M+9.4% | $237.5M+14.2% | $227.6M+3.0% | $228.2M+9.6% | $212.6M+0.9% |
| Interest Expense | $55.7M+16.1% | $54.0M+11.6% | $46.8M-5.8% | $47.2M-8.9% | $48.0M-8.1% | $48.4M-9.2% | $49.7M+195.6% | $51.8M-6.2% |
| Income Tax | $41.0M-6.9% | $37.6M+4.3% | $25.3M-43.4% | $45.7M+19.6% | $44.0M+54.7% | $36.1M-1.1% | $44.6M+44.5% | $38.2M+4.2% |
| Net Income | $113.5M-8.8% | $118.3M-2.0% | $56.8M-49.0% | $116.0M+16.3% | $124.5M+44.7% | $120.7M+16.2% | $111.3M+10.6% | $99.7M+2.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.24-7.7% | $0.250.0% | $0.11-52.2% | $0.24+14.3% | $0.26+44.4% | $0.25+13.6% | $0.23+15.0% | $0.21+5.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24-7.7% | $0.250.0% | $0.11-52.2% | $0.24+14.3% | $0.26+44.4% | $0.25+19.0% | $0.23+9.5% | $0.21+5.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 477M-1.1% | 478M-1.3% | N/A | 482M-0.8% | 482M-0.5% | 484M0.0% | N/A | 486M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
AM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.4B+11.1% | $6.4B+11.4% | $5.9B+2.1% | $5.7B-1.0% | $5.7B-0.8% | $5.8B+0.1% | $5.8B+0.4% | $5.8B+0.3% |
| Current Assets | $140.9M+23.1% | $154.9M+21.4% | $379.9M+221.7% | $113.4M+13.5% | $114.5M+10.5% | $127.7M-4.5% | $118.1M+29.6% | $99.9M+4.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0 | $0 | $180.4M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4B+21.4% | $4.5B+22.0% | $3.9B+7.3% | $3.7B+0.1% | $3.6B-0.2% | $3.7B+1.8% | $3.6B+1.7% | $3.6B+1.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $167.4M+50.5% | $157.3M+74.3% | $111.5M+10.8% | $90.0M-1.6% | $111.2M-4.1% | $90.2M-16.0% | $100.6M+4.4% | $91.5M-17.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.3B+20.5% | $4.3B+20.7% | $3.8B+7.2% | $3.6B+0.2% | $3.5B-0.1% | $3.6B+2.3% | $3.5B+1.6% | $3.6B+1.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.6B+17.9% | $3.7B+17.8% | $3.2B+3.4% | $3.0B-5.1% | $3.0B-5.1% | $3.1B-2.0% | $3.1B-3.0% | $3.2B-2.7% |
| Total Equity | $1.9B-6.8% | $1.9B-7.3% | $2.0B-6.8% | $2.1B-3.0% | $2.1B-1.9% | $2.1B-2.9% | $2.1B-1.7% | $2.1B-1.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $106.7M-4.6% | $104.2M+4.9% | $14.8M-83.7% | $88.3M-11.5% | $111.8M+30.0% | $99.4M-4.4% | $90.5M-9.9% | $99.7M+2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
AM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $254.2M-4.1% | $238.6M+19.9% | $255.5M+9.8% | $212.8M+15.1% | $265.2M+22.9% | $198.9M-5.5% | $232.7M+11.7% | $184.9M-8.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $60.2M+17.9% | $55.8M+10.8% | $51.4M+1.9% | $52.1M+3.8% | $51.0M-7.6% | $50.4M-7.9% | $50.5M-4.0% | $50.2M+3.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10.8M-5.1% | $10.6M-14.7% | N/A | $11.0M-7.7% | $11.4M-1.7% | $12.4M+33.0% | N/A | $11.9M+43.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | -$642K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $232.7M+11.7% | $184.3M-9.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$35.0M+12.6% | -$780.8M-2319.4% | -$50.0M-26.0% | -$46.9M+14.2% | -$40.1M+64.0% | -$32.3M+13.1% | -$39.7M+26.1% | -$54.7M-20.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$219.2M+2.6% | $279.2M+267.5% | $57.4M+129.7% | -$165.9M-27.4% | -$225.1M-72.4% | -$166.7M-13.1% | -$193.0M-24.9% | -$130.3M+17.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $109.6M-1.7% | $111.1M-1.3% | $107.2M-1.1% | $107.7M-0.8% | $111.5M-1.2% | $112.6M+4.4% | $108.4M+0.4% | $108.5M+0.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $8.3M-50.3% | $18.0M-36.9% | $48.3M | $41.3M | $16.8M | $28.6M | N/A | N/A |
AM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 55.6%-5.4pp | 60.0%-0.8pp | 33.8%-28.0pp | 61.2%+1.0pp | 61.0%+4.4pp | 60.9%+1.3pp | 61.8%+2.0pp | 60.2%-1.3pp |
| Net Margin | 34.7%-6.1pp | 37.6%-3.8pp | 19.1%-19.6pp | 39.3%+2.4pp | 40.8%+8.9pp | 41.5%+4.2pp | 38.7%0.0pp | 37.0%-0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.8%-0.1pp | 6.1%+0.3pp | 2.9%-2.4pp | 5.6%+0.9pp | 6.0%+1.9pp | 5.8%+0.9pp | 5.3%+0.6pp | 4.7%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.8%-0.4pp | 1.8%-0.3pp | 1.0%-1.0pp | 2.0%+0.3pp | 2.2%+0.7pp | 2.1%+0.3pp | 1.9%+0.2pp | 1.7%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.84-0.2x | 0.99-0.4x | 3.41+2.2x | 1.26+0.2x | 1.03+0.1x | 1.42+0.2x | 1.17+0.2x | 1.09+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.83+0.4x | 1.89+0.4x | 1.63+0.2x | 1.460.0x | 1.450.0x | 1.490.0x | 1.470.0x | 1.490.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 80.9%+0.9pp | 68.3%-8.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antero Midstream Corporation AM | FY2025 | $1.2B | $418.0M | 35.2% | $10.0B | 74/100 |
| Hess Midstream LP HESM | FY2025 | $1.6B | $352.9M | 21.8% | $4.2B | 69/100 |
| Golar LNG Ltd GLNG | FY2025 | $393.5M | $65.7M | 16.7% | $4.9B | 41/100 |
| DT Midstream, Inc. DTM | FY2025 | $1.2B | $441.0M | 35.5% | $12.8B | 64/100 |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | FY2025 | $1.8B | $525.9M | 29.8% | $4.4B | 47/100 |
| Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. Common Units PAA | FY2025 | $44.3B | $1.8B | 4.0% | $17.3B | 37/100 |
Where Antero Midstream Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's annual revenue?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Antero Midstream Corporation's revenue growing?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) revenue grew by 7.4% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Antero Midstream Corporation profitable?
Yes, Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) reported a net income of $418.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 35.2%.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's EBITDA?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had EBITDA of $849.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Antero Midstream Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had $180.4M in cash and equivalents against $3.2B in long-term debt.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's operating margin?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had an operating margin of 54.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's net profit margin?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had a net profit margin of 35.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) has a return on equity of 21.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's operating cash flow?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) generated $932.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Antero Midstream Corporation's total assets?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had $5.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's current ratio?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had a current ratio of 3.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) had a return on assets of 7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's P/E ratio?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) trades at 24.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $404.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) trades at 8.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.16, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Antero Midstream Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Antero Midstream Corporation's earnings high quality?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Antero Midstream Corporation cover its interest payments?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.39x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Antero Midstream Corporation?
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) scores 74 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.