A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KNTK SEC filings page.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) reported $1.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 14.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kinetik is growing revenue, but operating margins are thinning as reinvestment absorbs cash and leverage strains flexibility.
Cash conversion weakened materially: operating cash flow stayed near FY2024 levels, but free cash flow fell to$112M from$374M in FY2024. Capital expenditures reached$492M , showing that reported operating cash is being consumed by a much heavier reinvestment cycle, leaving less cash available after investment.
Revenue expanded in FY2025 while operating margin compressed to
Current assets of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. has an operating margin of 9.3%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 61/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 12.1% the prior year.
Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s revenue surged 19.0% year-over-year to $1.8B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 81/100.
Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s current ratio of 0.69 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 15/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. converts 6.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($111.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 78/100.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. scores 0.84, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.9B) relative to total liabilities ($7.7B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kinetik Holdings Inc. generates $1.15 in operating cash flow ($604.1M OCF vs $525.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. earns $0.69 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($164.9M vs $240.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kinetik Holdings Inc. generated $581.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.8%.
Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA was $237.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 38.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 142.2%.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. reported $49.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 109.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3071.7%.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. earned $0.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 93.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kinetik Holdings Inc. generated $51.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2808.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.8%.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. held $7.8M in cash against $3.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 23.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.0 percentage points.
Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 8.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Kinetik Holdings Inc. invested $109.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KNTK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $581.4M+36.3% | $410.0M-7.5% | $430.4M+11.6% | $464.0M+17.1% | $426.7M+18.7% | $443.3M+29.8% | $385.7M+10.6% | $396.4M+20.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $237.6M+51.6% | $188.7M-15.5% | $170.5M-3.0% | $235.4M+62.8% | $156.7M+7.0% | $223.4M+45.3% | $175.8M+24.2% | $144.6M-2.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.3M+8.3% | $44.2M+17.6% | $38.7M-1.6% | $30.1M+1.6% | $24.2M-22.0% | $37.6M+10.1% | $39.3M+58.7% | $29.6M+30.2% |
| Operating Income | $134.0M+73.0% | -$3.8M-119.9% | $48.4M+104.5% | $19.8M-72.8% | $77.5M+36.9% | $19.3M-26.1% | $23.7M-57.8% | $72.9M+89.8% |
| EBITDA | $237.3M+38.6% | $98.0M-12.5% | $149.2M+33.7% | $115.2M-28.2% | $171.2M+30.1% | $112.0M+12.3% | $111.6M-13.4% | $160.5M+48.1% |
| Interest Expense | $55.1M-6.6% | $53.2M-6.7% | $59.7M+16.5% | $64.3M-4.2% | $59.1M+11.1% | $57.0M+22.1% | $51.2M-34.6% | $67.1M+33.6% |
| Income Tax | $14.4M+96.8% | -$778K-130.3% | $39.7M+2139.3% | $1.1M-86.6% | $7.3M-20.5% | $2.6M-32.2% | $1.8M+100.8% | $8.3M+533.9% |
| Net Income | $49.5M+109.5% | -$1.7M-127.2% | $490.9M+1038.9% | $5.3M-79.6% | $23.6M-36.4% | $6.1M-97.4% | -$52.3M+76.7% | $25.8M-88.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.65+97.0% | -$0.07-240.0% | $2.25 | $0.03-91.4% | $0.33-38.9% | $0.05-58.3% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.35+66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.64+93.9% | -$0.07 | $2.22 | $0.03 | $0.33-38.9% | $0.05 | $0.00-100.0% | $0.35 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 76M+21.8% | 67M | N/A | 62M | 62M+3.2% | 61M | N/A | 60M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
KNTK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.2B+0.7% | $7.1B+1.1% | $7.1B+4.1% | $7.2B+5.0% | $7.2B+4.2% | $7.0B+9.0% | $6.8B+4.9% | $6.9B+9.1% |
| Current Assets | $349.7M+11.9% | $318.8M+1.2% | $302.0M+2.5% | $315.1M+10.2% | $312.6M+4.5% | $315.0M+22.4% | $294.8M+14.6% | $285.9M-0.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.8M-27.0% | $720K-91.9% | $4.0M+9.6% | $7.7M-62.1% | $10.7M-14.5% | $8.8M-9.3% | $3.6M-20.0% | $20.4M+29955.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $4.6M+27.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.6M+16.1% | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $60.9M-3.1% | $92.7M-24.3% | $85.3M-23.8% | $77.4M+17.9% | $62.9M-33.4% | $122.5M-41.6% | $111.9M-48.1% | $65.6M-71.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $5.1M0.0% | $5.1M0.0% | $5.1M0.0% | $5.1M0.0% | $5.1M-67.2% | $5.1M0.0% | $5.1M0.0% | $5.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.4B-3.8% | $8.8B-8.4% | $7.7B-21.8% | $9.0B+4.6% | $8.7B+8.1% | $9.6B+29.1% | $9.8B+39.3% | $8.6B+20.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $512.4M+2.1% | $537.1M+13.0% | $440.5M+5.2% | $504.3M+26.5% | $501.8M+25.8% | $475.3M+103.2% | $418.6M+67.3% | $398.7M+58.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.8B-1.6% | $3.7B+2.1% | $3.7B+9.0% | $4.1B+19.8% | $3.8B+13.6% | $3.7B+2.6% | $3.4B-5.6% | $3.4B-7.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.7B-1.0% | $3.6B+2.1% | $3.6B+7.8% | $4.0B+20.6% | $3.7B+14.7% | $3.6B+1.5% | $3.4B-5.6% | $3.3B-9.1% |
| Total Equity | -$1.2B+24.3% | -$1.7B+34.5% | -$565.4M+81.0% | -$1.8B-3.2% | -$1.6B-29.7% | -$2.5B-161.9% | -$3.0B-460.8% | -$1.7B-105.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.7B+5.7% | -$1.7B+36.2% | -$806.1M+72.9% | -$2.0B-16.1% | -$1.8B-47.6% | -$2.6B-168.8% | -$3.0B-311.4% | -$1.7B-85.1% |
KNTK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $161.1M+24.8% | $180.4M+2.0% | $110.1M-23.5% | $188.1M-12.1% | $129.1M+2.8% | $176.8M+15.0% | $144.0M-19.5% | $214.1M+22.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $103.3M+10.2% | $101.8M+9.9% | $100.8M+14.6% | $95.4M+8.9% | $93.8M+24.9% | $92.7M+25.9% | $87.9M+20.9% | $87.6M+25.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.1M-6.2% | $20.7M0.0% | N/A | $14.2M-6.6% | $9.7M-35.8% | $20.7M-8.5% | N/A | $15.2M+21.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $109.2M-14.2% | $83.0M+11.4% | $134.1M+24.5% | $156.5M+167.8% | $127.3M+223.3% | $74.5M+28.6% | $107.7M+60.7% | $58.5M-31.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $51.9M+2808.3% | $97.4M-4.8% | -$24.0M-166.3% | $31.6M-79.7% | $1.8M-97.9% | $102.3M+6.8% | $36.3M-67.6% | $155.7M+75.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$115.1M+12.4% | -$89.1M+65.7% | $363.8M+427.8% | -$171.3M-56.9% | -$131.5M-224.9% | -$260.1M-319.7% | -$111.0M-7.0% | -$109.2M+18.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$38.9M-1008.8% | -$94.5M-206.8% | -$477.7M-858.4% | -$19.8M+79.6% | $4.3M+101.9% | $88.5M+202.4% | -$49.8M+29.5% | -$97.0M-131.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $59.9M+24.8% | $52.3M+11.3% | $50.2M+7.3% | $48.6M+8.2% | $48.0M+7.1% | $47.0M+21.3% | $46.8M+100.6% | $44.9M+105.7% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $3.5M | $100.0M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
KNTK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 23.0%+4.9pp | -0.9%-5.3pp | 11.2%+5.1pp | 4.3%-14.1pp | 18.1%+2.4pp | 4.3%-3.3pp | 6.1%-9.9pp | 18.4%+6.8pp |
| Net Margin | 8.5%+3.0pp | -0.4%-1.8pp | 114.1% | 1.1%-5.4pp | 5.5%-4.8pp | 1.4%-67.0pp | -13.6%+50.8pp | 6.5%-58.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.4pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 6.9%+7.7pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.1%-3.5pp | -0.8%+2.7pp | 0.4%-3.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.68+0.1x | 0.59-0.1x | 0.690.0x | 0.62-0.1x | 0.62-0.1x | 0.66-0.4x | 0.70-0.3x | 0.72-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 8.9%+8.5pp | 23.8%+0.7pp | -5.6%-15.0pp | 6.8%-32.5pp | 0.4%-23.5pp | 23.1%-5.0pp | 9.4%-22.7pp | 39.3%+12.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$565.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.69), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. KNTK | FY2025 | $1.8B | $525.9M | 29.8% | $8.9B | 47/100 |
| CMB.TECH NV CMBT | FY2025 | $1.7B | $139.1M | 8.3% | $6.1B | 32/100 |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. EE | FY2025 | $1.2B | $167.0M | 13.6% | $1.1B | 52/100 |
| Genesis Energy, L.P. GEL | FY2025 | $1.6B | -$440.4M | -27.0% | $1.8B | 33/100 |
| Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG | FY2025 | $938.2M | $344.3M | 36.7% | $4.4B | 32/100 |
| International Seaways, Inc. INSW | FY2025 | $843.3M | $309.3M | 36.7% | $6.2B | 51/100 |
Where Kinetik Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) revenue grew by 19.0% year-over-year, from $1.5B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kinetik Holdings Inc. profitable?
Yes, Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) reported a net income of $525.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.8%.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) had EBITDA of $547.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Kinetik Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) had $4.0M in cash and equivalents against $3.6B in long-term debt.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s operating margin?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) had an operating margin of 9.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) had a net profit margin of 29.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) generated $111.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -70.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) generated $604.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) had $7.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) invested $492.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s current ratio?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) had a current ratio of 0.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) had a return on assets of 7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) trades at 16.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $544.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.9B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) trades at 4.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.9B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) has negative shareholder equity of -$565.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.84, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.15x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Kinetik Holdings Inc. cover its interest payments?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.69x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Kinetik Holdings Inc.?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.