A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ANVS SEC filings page.
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Annovis operates as a development-stage business, with research spending driving losses and external financing supporting continued activity.
The near-match between accounting losses and operating cash outflows in FY2025—-$28.9M versus-$25.6M —indicates that reported earnings are translating into cash consumption without a large noncash distortion. FY2024 showed the same relationship, with net loss of-$24.6M and operating cash flow of-$21.9M , making the cash pattern appear tied to ongoing operations rather than a one-period accounting effect.
The 2025 cost structure is concentrated in research and development: R&D was
Financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Annovis Bio Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Annovis Bio Inc passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Annovis Bio Inc reported a net loss of $28.9M while operations used $25.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Annovis Bio Inc reported -$14.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 138.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Annovis Bio Inc earned -$0.40 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Annovis Bio Inc held $18.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Annovis Bio Inc invested $12.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 132.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ANVS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $12.0M+132.6% | $16.7M+233.6% | N/A | $6.3M+133.9% | $5.2M-10.8% | $5.0M-23.1% | N/A | $2.7M-80.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M+113.6% | $1.3M+1.6% | N/A | $1.1M-32.6% | $1.1M-43.9% | $1.3M-1.8% | N/A | $1.7M+65.6% |
| Operating Income | -$14.4M-129.3% | -$18.0M-186.7% | N/A | -$7.4M-69.5% | -$6.3M+19.2% | -$6.3M+19.6% | N/A | -$4.4M+70.5% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$14.8M-138.3% | -$17.6M-218.0% | N/A | -$7.3M+42.5% | -$6.2M-23.9% | -$5.5M-419.0% | N/A | -$12.6M+14.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.40-25.0% | -$0.63-96.9% | -$0.39-2.6% | -$0.37+61.9% | -$0.32+27.3% | -$0.32-220.0% | -$0.38+83.7% | -$0.97+40.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.40 | -$0.63 | -$0.39+7.1% | -$0.37 | -$0.32 | -$0.32 | -$0.42+82.0% | -$0.97+40.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 38M | 28M | N/A | 20M | 19M | 17M | N/A | 13M+44.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
ANVS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22.0M+2.7% | $16.2M-39.2% | $21.1M+51.4% | $17.2M+19.7% | $21.5M+325.1% | $26.7M+242.2% | $13.9M+36.4% | $14.4M+40.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.7M+9.3% | $14.2M-36.1% | $19.5M+85.1% | $15.3M+21.0% | $17.1M+328.5% | $22.2M+608.8% | $10.6M+83.4% | $12.6M+98.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $26.3M+741.6% | $13.1M+388.9% | $4.2M-8.4% | $4.0M-44.7% | $3.1M-54.0% | $2.7M-76.0% | $4.6M-74.3% | $7.3M+104.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.4M+126.7% | $12.8M+410.7% | $3.6M-6.3% | $3.7M-30.7% | $2.8M-30.9% | $2.5M-48.6% | $3.9M-9.3% | $5.4M+51.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $19.9M+6148.6% | $327K+82.7% | $595K-19.3% | $299K-84.3% | $319K-88.4% | $179K-97.2% | $737K-94.6% | $1.9M |
| Total Equity | -$4.3M-123.2% | $3.1M-87.0% | $16.9M+81.0% | $13.2M+86.3% | $18.3M+1146.9% | $24.1M+817.2% | $9.3M+220.1% | $7.1M+6.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$196.1M-33.8% | -$181.3M-29.2% | -$163.7M-21.4% | -$153.9M-19.3% | -$146.6M-26.0% | -$140.4M-26.1% | -$134.8M-22.3% | -$129.0M-46.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ANVS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$21.9M-329.2% | -$9.0M-11.3% | -$8.9M-7.7% | -$3.5M-8.9% | -$5.1M-51.3% | -$8.1M-15.2% | -$8.3M+11.5% | -$3.2M+65.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.6M+223.9% | $183K-63.4% | N/A | $445K+13.1% | $497K-68.9% | $500K+37.0% | N/A | $393K-37.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $26.4M | $3.7M-81.3% | $13.2M+112.4% | $1.6M-86.1% | $0-100.0% | $19.8M+348.1% | $6.2M-29.3% | $11.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ANVS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -563.2%-540.2pp | N/A | -55.2%+123.7pp | -33.9% | -23.0% | N/A | -178.9%+42.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -67.3%-38.3pp | -108.4%-87.7pp | N/A | -42.3%+45.8pp | -29.0%+70.5pp | -20.7%-7.1pp | N/A | -88.0%+56.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 4.20+4.1x | 0.25-0.2x | 0.31-0.7x | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.50 | 1.03+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annovis Bio Inc ANVS | FY2025 | $0 | -$28.9M | N/A | $72.4M | — |
| Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc BRNS | FY2025 | $0 | -$66.4M | N/A | $30.4M | — |
| Radiopharm Theranostics Ltd RADX | FY2025 | $3.6M | -$38.3M | N/A | $31.2M | 20/100 |
| Tempest Therapeutics Inc TPST | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.3M | N/A | $18.2M | — |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals VRCA | FY2025 | $35.6M | -$17.9M | -50.3% | $92.6M | 68/100 |
| Plus Therapeutics Inc PSTV | FY2025 | $5.2M | -$22.4M | N/A | $26.6M | 31/100 |
Where Annovis Bio Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Annovis Bio Inc's annual revenue?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Annovis Bio Inc profitable?
No, Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) reported a net income of -$28.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Annovis Bio Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) has a return on equity of -171.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Annovis Bio Inc's operating cash flow?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) recorded an outflow of $25.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Annovis Bio Inc's total assets?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) had $21.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Annovis Bio Inc spend on research and development?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) invested $25.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Annovis Bio Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Annovis Bio Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) had a return on assets of -136.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Annovis Bio Inc's P/E ratio?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $72.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Annovis Bio Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $72.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Annovis Bio Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) held $19.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $25.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Annovis Bio Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Annovis Bio Inc's earnings high quality?
Annovis Bio Inc (ANVS) reported a net loss of $28.9M while operations used $25.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.