Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PSTV SEC filings page.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) reported $4.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 21.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Plus Therapeutics remains a development-stage business: R&D exceeds revenue, operating cash outflows widened, and financing rebuilt equity in FY2025.
Revenue slipped from$5.8M in FY2024 to$5.2M in FY2025 while R&D also fell. Operating cash outflow nevertheless nearly doubled, reaching$20.8M ; that divergence means FY2025 cash needs were not explained by the reported R&D budget alone.
The company’s financing-dependent structure is visible in FY2025: financing provided
R&D intensity remains high: spending was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. had 6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. scores 46/100 among other emerging companies.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. spent $8.4M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 40.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. scores 72/100 among other emerging companies.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. reported revenue of $5.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $5.8M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s operations used $20.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $10.6M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. scores 25/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. scores -45.51, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($26.6M) relative to total liabilities ($12.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. reported a net loss of $22.4M while operations used $20.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. reported an operating loss of $15.3M against $548K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. generated $411K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 70.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.0%.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. reported -$9.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 274.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.7%.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. earned -$1.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 718.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. recorded an outflow of $7.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 31.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.1%.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. held $2.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s ROE was -164.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 334.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 106.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. invested $4.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 242.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.9%.
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. invested $499K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 7028.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PSTV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $411K-70.4% | $1.0M-2.9% | $1.4M-3.2% | $1.4M-4.1% | $1.4M+8.7% | $1.1M-36.9% | $1.4M | $1.5M |
| R&D Expenses | $4.3M+242.3% | $2.9M+63.2% | $2.9M+34.5% | $2.4M-14.8% | $1.2M-55.1% | $1.8M-36.4% | $2.2M | $2.9M+14.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.2M+209.3% | $5.3M+86.1% | $4.2M+33.3% | $3.4M+43.6% | $1.7M-23.6% | $2.8M+28.3% | $3.1M | $2.4M+20.0% |
| Operating Income | -$9.1M-488.9% | -$7.1M-101.3% | -$5.7M-47.2% | -$4.5M-18.0% | -$1.5M+58.4% | -$3.5M-7.2% | -$3.9M | -$3.8M-16.9% |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$7.0M-107.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.4M-7.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $5K | $17K-96.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $548K+1511.8% | $57K | $61K-29.9% |
| Net Income | -$9.0M-274.8% | -$6.9M+60.1% | -$5.7M-46.4% | -$4.4M-53.9% | $5.2M+275.2% | -$17.4M-433.6% | -$3.9M | -$2.9M+10.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.31-311.3% | -$1.05+96.5% | N/A | -$0.04+89.2% | $0.62+237.8% | -$29.86-3881.3% | N/A | -$0.37+63.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.31-718.8% | -$1.05 | N/A | -$0.04 | -$0.16 | -$29.86 | N/A | -$0.37 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M-17.5% | 7M | N/A | 107M | 8M | 582,668 | N/A | 8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
PSTV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.0M+35.6% | $19.9M+65.2% | $16.3M+146.1% | $18.7M+167.6% | $10.3M-7.7% | $12.1M+114.5% | $6.6M-41.8% | $7.0M-47.4% |
| Current Assets | $11.8M+27.8% | $18.0M+65.9% | $15.2M+188.5% | $17.6M+227.9% | $9.2M-1.8% | $10.9M+158.0% | $5.3M-46.5% | $5.4M-53.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.4M+6.0% | $3.0M-69.4% | $4.3M+5500.0% | $13.3M+986.6% | $2.2M-54.5% | $9.9M+240.1% | $76K-99.1% | $1.2M-88.9% |
| Goodwill | $372K0.0% | $372K0.0% | $372K0.0% | $372K0.0% | $372K0.0% | $372K0.0% | $372K0.0% | $372K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6M+17.1% | $8.0M-77.7% | $12.3M-20.9% | $13.6M+12.0% | $7.3M-61.2% | $35.7M+241.3% | $15.6M+22.3% | $12.2M+14.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.6M+17.1% | $8.0M-24.7% | $12.3M-20.8% | $13.6M+12.4% | $7.3M-61.1% | $10.6M+1.5% | $15.6M+45.0% | $12.1M+14.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0-100.0% | $15K-51.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $25.1M+42506.8% | $31K-98.5% | $40K-66.1% |
| Total Equity | $5.5M+80.1% | $12.0M+150.6% | $4.0M+144.7% | $5.1M+197.7% | $3.0M+139.8% | -$23.6M-388.8% | -$8.9M-563.9% | -$5.2M-297.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$531.8M-5.2% | -$522.8M-2.3% | -$515.9M-4.5% | -$510.2M-4.2% | -$505.7M-3.9% | -$510.9M-5.6% | -$493.5M-2.7% | -$489.6M-2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
PSTV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.1M-23.0% | -$6.2M-1.1% | -$6.3M-416.7% | -$2.5M+30.8% | -$5.8M-404.2% | -$6.2M-36.8% | -$1.2M+35.6% | -$3.7M-53.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $96K-34.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $146K-5.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.0M+590.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $148K+1.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $499K+7028.6% | $818K+27166.7% | $30K+172.7% | $27K+92.9% | $7K-91.4% | $3K-92.5% | $11K-73.8% | $14K+40.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.6M-31.5% | -$7.1M-14.3% | -$6.3M-414.5% | -$2.6M+30.3% | -$5.8M-371.6% | -$6.2M-35.6% | -$1.2M+36.5% | -$3.7M-53.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $5.4M+215.8% | -$8.5M-339.8% | -$1.1M-1782.8% | $1.3M+14511.1% | -$4.6M-21.8% | $3.6M+1077.5% | $64K+252.4% | -$9K+10.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1M-60.3% | $9.0M-27.2% | $2.8M | $12.3M | $2.8M-59.8% | $12.4M+1698.6% | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PSTV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -2203.7% | -692.5% | -420.0% | -320.8% | -110.7% | -333.9% | -276.2% | -260.9% |
| Net Margin | -2191.2% | -675.7% | -417.9% | -316.6% | 370.6% | -1643.2% | -276.4% | -197.4% |
| Return on Equity | -164.8%-334.6pp | -58.1% | -143.0% | -87.5% | 169.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -64.2%-114.0pp | -34.9%+109.5pp | -35.0%+23.8pp | -23.7%+17.5pp | 49.8%+76.0pp | -144.3%-86.3pp | -58.8% | -41.2%-16.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.37+0.1x | 2.27+1.2x | 1.23+0.9x | 1.29+0.8x | 1.26+0.8x | 1.03+0.6x | 0.34-0.6x | 0.44-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.57-0.8x | 0.67 | 3.09 | 2.69 | 2.41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.03-0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.130.0x | 0.09-0.2x | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| FCF Margin | -1856.7% | -686.4% | -459.9% | -184.3% | -417.6% | -583.1% | -86.5% | -253.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. PSTV | FY2025 | $5.2M | -$22.4M | N/A | $26.6M | 32/100 |
| Radiopharm Theranostics Limited RADX | FY2025 | $3.6M | -$38.3M | N/A | $16.5M | 20/100 |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. VRCA | FY2025 | $35.6M | -$17.9M | -50.3% | $70.6M | 68/100 |
| Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc American BRNS | FY2025 | $0 | -$66.4M | N/A | $30.2M | — |
| BIOATLA INC BCAB | FY2025 | N/A | $59.6M | N/A | $2.9M | — |
| RenovoRx, Inc. RNXT | FY2025 | $1.1M | -$11.2M | N/A | $57.8M | 49/100 |
Where PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s annual revenue?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) reported $5.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s revenue growing?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) revenue declined by 10.5% year-over-year, from $5.8M to $5.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. profitable?
No, PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) reported a net income of -$22.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s EBITDA?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) had EBITDA of -$14.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) has a return on equity of -560.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s free cash flow?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) recorded an outflow of $20.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -94.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) recorded an outflow of $20.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s total assets?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) had $16.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) invested $67K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. spend on research and development?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) invested $8.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s current ratio?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) had a current ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) had a return on assets of -137.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) has an Altman Z-Score of -45.51, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) reported a net loss of $22.4M while operations used $20.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. cover its interest payments?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) reported an operating loss of $15.3M against $548K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc.?
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. (PSTV) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.