STOCK TITAN

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) Financials

RNXT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.0M YoY not available
Net Income -$12.3M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$0.31 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$11.9M YoY not available
Market Cap $51.4M as of Oct 17, 2026
Price / Sales 26.0x on $2.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 5.7x on $9.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RNXT SEC filings page.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) reported $2.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RNXT FY2025

RenovoRx is growing reported revenue, but development spending still overwhelms gross profit and operating cash generation.

Operating cash flow was -$11.0M against a net loss of $11.2M, so reported earnings and cash consumption were closely aligned rather than separated by a large working-capital or noncash bridge.

FY2025 revenue reached $1.1M, while R&D spending consumed $6.3M; development investment was therefore several times the sales base, not a cost structure scaled to an established commercial operation. Debt-to-equity was 0.5x, indicating this funding need was not primarily debt-driven.

Financing cash inflow supplied $10.8M against operating cash outflow of $11.0M, so external capital nearly funded the year's operating cash need. Reported liquidity equaled 7.7 months of latest annual operating outflow, while the current ratio was 4.0x, showing short-term balance-sheet liquidity alongside a business that is not yet self-funding.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 49 / 100
Financial Health Score 49/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of RenovoRx, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
24

RenovoRx, Inc. held $7.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $11.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and RenovoRx, Inc. scores 24/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
16

RenovoRx, Inc. had 45M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and RenovoRx, Inc. scores 16/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
76

RenovoRx, Inc. spent $6.3M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 46.0% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and RenovoRx, Inc. scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
99

RenovoRx, Inc. reported revenue of $1.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $43K in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and RenovoRx, Inc. scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
0

Not available for RenovoRx, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Balance Sheet
80

RenovoRx, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $7.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $2.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and RenovoRx, Inc. scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.15

RenovoRx, Inc. scores -3.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($51.4M) relative to total liabilities ($2.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

RenovoRx, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

RenovoRx, Inc. reported a net loss of $11.2M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$909K
YoY+115.4%
QoQ+61.5%

RenovoRx, Inc. generated $909K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 115.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.5%.

Net Income
-$2.9M
YoY-0.6%
QoQ+17.3%

RenovoRx, Inc. reported -$2.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.06
YoY+25.0%
QoQ+33.3%

RenovoRx, Inc. earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.9M
YoY-27.6%
QoQ+20.8%

RenovoRx, Inc. recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 27.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.8%.

Cash & Debt
$9.5M
YoY-23.0%
QoQ-23.3%

RenovoRx, Inc. held $9.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
45M
YoY+23.2%
QoQ+0.1%

RenovoRx, Inc. had 45M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
84.3%
YoY+20.3pp
QoQ-0.8pp

RenovoRx, Inc.'s gross margin was 84.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 20.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-32.4%
YoY-5.2pp
QoQ-1.2pp

RenovoRx, Inc.'s ROE was -32.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.2M
YoY-15.8%
QoQ-2.3%

RenovoRx, Inc. invested $1.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$71K

RenovoRx, Inc. invested $71K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

RNXT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNXT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$909K+115.4%$563K+185.8%$238K$266K$422K$197KN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$143K-5.9%$84K-10.6%$28K$53K$152K$94KN/AN/A
Gross Profit$766K+183.7%$479K+365.0%$210K$213K$270K$103KN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$1.2M-15.8%$1.2M-25.2%$1.5M$1.7M+2.1%$1.4M-7.5%$1.6M+30.6%N/A$1.6M+1.3%
SG&A Expenses$2.9M+91.5%$2.7M+73.1%$2.2M$1.7M+46.7%$1.5M+2.0%$1.6M+28.9%N/A$1.2M-13.0%
Operating Income-$3.3M-25.1%-$3.5M-11.5%-$3.5M-$3.2M-13.2%-$2.7M+11.7%-$3.1M-25.6%N/A-$2.8M+5.2%
EBITDAN/A-$3.5M-11.5%-$3.5M-$2.2M-$1.7M-$3.1MN/AN/A
Income TaxN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/A
Net Income-$2.9M-0.6%-$3.5M-45.5%-$2.9M-$2.9M-17.8%-$2.9M-21.2%-$2.4M-124.9%N/A-$2.5M-73.9%
EPS (Basic)-$0.06+25.0%-$0.09-12.5%-$0.08+33.3%-$0.08+20.0%-$0.08+20.0%-$0.08-14.3%-$0.12+60.0%-$0.10+23.1%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.06+25.0%-$0.09-12.5%-$0.08+33.3%-$0.08+20.0%-$0.08-$0.08-$0.12-$0.10
Diluted Shares (Avg)47M+29.3%38M+21.1%N/A37M+46.9%37M31MN/A25M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

RNXT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNXT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$11.5M-15.9%$14.0M-12.8%$8.1M-0.3%$11.2M+11.7%$13.6M+13.7%$16.0M+234.5%$8.1M+453.8%$10.0M+185.1%
Current Assets$10.8M-19.3%$13.7M-12.9%$7.9M+0.8%$11.0M$13.4M$15.7M$7.8M+434.0%N/A
Cash & Equivalents$9.5M-23.0%$12.4M-15.2%$7.0M-1.8%$10.0M+5.0%$12.3M+4.9%$14.6M+232.2%$7.2M+509.9%$9.6M+196.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$383K$379K$189K$272KN/AN/A$0N/A
Accounts Receivable$480K+32.2%$280K+15.7%$139K+223.3%$169K$363K$242K$43KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2.5M-17.0%$2.7M-5.5%$2.7M-26.6%$3.1M+5.7%$3.0M+9.9%$2.9M-5.4%$3.6M+337.3%$3.0M-15.7%
Current Liabilities$1.9M+21.1%$1.9M+10.6%$2.0M+2.8%$1.9M+6.3%$1.6M+18.7%$1.7M+58.8%$1.9M+62.5%$1.8M+10.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$609K-57.9%$779K-30.5%$711K-58.9%$1.2M+4.7%$1.4M+1.8%$1.1M-41.9%$1.7M+163.9%$1.2M-37.7%
Total Equity$9.0M-15.6%$11.3M-14.4%$5.4M+21.1%$8.1M+14.2%$10.6M+14.8%$13.2M+644.6%$4.5M+49.3%$7.1M+117750.0%
Retained Earnings-$67.8M-22.1%-$64.9M-23.3%-$61.4M-22.2%-$58.4M-23.5%-$55.5M-23.8%-$52.6M-23.9%-$50.2M-21.3%-$47.3M-24.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

RNXT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNXT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.9M-24.5%-$3.7M-9.7%-$3.0M-24.3%-$2.3M-3.5%-$2.3M-0.2%-$3.4M-53.4%-$2.4M-18.4%-$2.2M+19.6%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$1K0.0%$0$1.0M$1.0M$1KN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$570K+65.2%$317K+10.1%N/A$349K+36.9%$345K+41.4%$288K-31.9%N/A$255K+6.7%
Capital Expenditures$71K$0-100.0%$0$0$0$2KN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$2.9M-27.6%-$3.7M-9.6%-$3.0M-$2.3M-$2.3M-$3.4MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$71K$0+100.0%$0$0$0-$2KN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$55K+61.8%$9.0M-16.3%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$34K-99.6%$10.8M+99.5%$33K$15K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RNXT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNXT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin84.3%+20.3pp85.1%+32.8pp88.2%80.1%64.0%52.3%N/AN/A
Operating Margin-368.4%-616.2%-1479.8%-1203.0%-634.6%-1578.7%N/AN/A
Net Margin-320.2%-625.4%-1235.7%-1094.7%-686.0%-1228.4%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-32.4%-5.2pp-31.3%-12.9pp-54.2%-36.0%-1.1pp-27.2%-1.4pp-18.4%+42.5ppN/A-34.9%+23648.4pp
Return on Assets-25.4%-4.1pp-25.2%-10.1pp-36.3%-26.0%-1.4pp-21.2%-1.3pp-15.1%+7.4ppN/A-24.6%+15.8pp
Current Ratio5.74-2.9x7.15-1.9x4.02-0.1x5.838.619.074.10+2.9xN/A
Debt-to-Equity0.280.0x0.240.0x0.49-0.3x0.390.0x0.280.0x0.22-1.5x0.810.42-585.1x
Asset Turnover0.080.0x0.040.0x0.030.020.030.01N/AN/A
FCF Margin-323.2%-658.8%-1268.9%-853.4%-545.5%-1717.3%N/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
RenovoRx, Inc. RNXT FY2025 $1.1M -$11.2M N/A $51.4M 49/100
PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. PSTV FY2025 $5.2M -$22.4M N/A $26.6M 32/100
BIOATLA INC BCAB FY2025 N/A $59.6M N/A $2.3M —
Tempest Therapeutics, Inc. TPST FY2025 N/A -$26.3M N/A $10.5M —
Telomir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. TELO FY2025 N/A -$10.4M N/A $77.3M —
Lunai Bioworks Inc. RENB FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $46.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is RenovoRx, Inc.'s annual revenue?

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) reported $1.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2511.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is RenovoRx, Inc.'s revenue growing?

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) revenue grew by 2511.6% year-over-year, from $43K to $1.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is RenovoRx, Inc. profitable?

No, RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) reported a net income of -$11.2M in fiscal year 2025.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.32 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) had EBITDA of -$10.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) had a gross margin of 70.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) has a return on equity of -206.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) had $8.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) invested $6.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) had 45M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) had a current ratio of 4.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) had a return on assets of -138.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $51.4M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) trades at 26.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $51.4M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) held $7.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) reported a net loss of $11.2M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

RenovoRx, Inc. (RNXT) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top