Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AOMD SEC filings page.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) reported $157.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 24.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported profit is positive, but operating cash flow is negative and expansion depends heavily on liabilities and financing.
Profit and cash are moving in opposite directions: FY2025 reported earnings increased, yet operating cash flow was-$407M , after negative operating cash flow in FY2024. Financing supplied$396M in FY2025, so reported profit did not translate into operating cash available from the business itself.
At FY2025 year-end, liabilities represented
Revenue grew
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 used $9.24 of operating cash (-$407.0M OCF vs $44.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 generated $41.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 reported $3.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 337.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 earned $0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 366.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 held $48.6M in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030's net profit margin was 8.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.2 percentage points.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030's quarterly ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
AOMD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.4M+18.0% | $40.7M+23.8% | $39.0M+22.5% | $36.7M+33.6% | $35.1M+35.5% | $32.9M+30.4% | $31.9M+29.8% | $27.4M+14.8% |
| Interest Expense | $30.7M+21.9% | $28.6M+25.5% | $28.1M+27.9% | $26.5M+43.7% | $25.2M+53.0% | $22.8M+37.0% | $22.0M+34.9% | $18.4M+11.7% |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | $0n/m | $45Kn/m | $307K-89.2% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.8Mn/m |
| Net Income | $3.4M+337.2% | -$7.4M-135.9% | $11.3Mn/m | $11.4M-63.4% | $767Kn/m | $20.5M+59.5% | -$15.1M-152.6% | $31.2M+277.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.14+366.7% | -$0.30-134.1% | $0.45n/m | $0.49-62.6% | $0.03n/m | $0.88+69.2% | -$0.61-152.6% | $1.31+297.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.14+366.7% | -$0.30-134.5% | $0.44n/m | $0.46-64.3% | $0.03n/m | $0.87+70.6% | -$0.59-151.3% | $1.29+290.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 24M+2.6% | 25M+4.7% | N/A | 25M+2.0% | 24M-4.1% | 24M-5.3% | N/A | 24M-3.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
AOMD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B+17.1% | $2.8B+5.0% | $2.7B+21.1% | $2.6B+14.5% | $2.6B+20.8% | $2.7B+18.9% | $2.3B-1.7% | $2.3B+0.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.6M+20.1% | $42.0M+8.4% | $41.6M+2.1% | $51.6M+22.7% | $40.5M-7.9% | $38.7M-1.8% | $40.8M-2.1% | $42.1M+0.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B+19.4% | $2.6B+5.3% | $2.5B+22.2% | $2.4B+16.4% | $2.3B+24.2% | $2.4B+21.9% | $2.0B-1.0% | $2.0B-1.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.3B+25.0% | $2.2B | N/A | N/A | $1.8B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $234.9M-4.7% | $256.9M+2.2% | $267.5M+11.9% | $264.2M-0.4% | $246.4M-3.7% | $251.5M-4.5% | $239.0M-6.7% | $265.1M+14.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$225.6Mn/m | -$221.4Mn/m | -$206.0Mn/m | -$209.2Mn/m | -$212.8Mn/m | -$205.9Mn/m | -$218.8Mn/m | -$195.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
AOMD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$81.9M-496.8% | -$143.7Mn/m | -$52.5Mn/m | -$173.4Mn/m | $20.6Mn/m | -$201.7M-601.6% | -$25.1Mn/m | -$212.4M-444.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$23Kn/m | -$38Kn/m | -$17Kn/m | -$65Kn/m |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $423K+42.9% | $423K+78.5% | N/A | $398K-34.1% | $296K-53.0% | $237K-62.4% | N/A | $604K+35.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $29.8M-57.5% | $403Kn/m | -$7.2M-120.9% | $26.7M-72.6% | $70.1Mn/m | -$75.9Mn/m | $34.5Mn/m | $97.1M-30.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $60.5Mn/m | $141.7M-49.1% | $51.6Mn/m | $155.8M+36.7% | -$89.8M-361.7% | $278.2Mn/m | -$11.3M-117.7% | $113.9Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $7.4M-2.5% | $8.0M+6.0% | $8.0M+6.0% | $7.8M+4.2% | $7.6M-4.9% | $7.5M-5.9% | $7.5M-5.8% | $7.5M-5.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
AOMD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 8.1%+5.9pp | -18.1%-80.6pp | 29.0%+76.2pp | 31.1% | 2.2%+3.2pp | 62.5%+11.4pp | -47.2% | 113.7% |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%+1.1pp | -2.9%-11.0pp | 4.2%+10.5pp | 4.3%-7.4pp | 0.3%+0.4pp | 8.2%+3.3pp | -6.3%-17.5pp | 11.8%+8.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+0.1pp | -0.3%-1.0pp | 0.4%+1.1pp | 0.4%-0.9pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.2pp | -0.7%-1.9pp | 1.4%+1.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 10.62 | 9.41 | 8.51+0.9x | 8.37 | N/A | N/A | 7.62 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 11.74+2.4x | 9.94+0.3x | 9.28+0.8x | 8.99+1.3x | 9.37+2.1x | 9.64+2.1x | 8.50+0.5x | 7.69-1.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) reported $143.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) revenue grew by 30.1% year-over-year, from $110.4M to $143.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) reported a net income of $18.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $44.0M, with a net profit margin of 30.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) had $41.6M in cash and equivalents against $2.3B in long-term debt.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) had a net profit margin of 30.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) has a return on equity of 16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) recorded an outflow of $407.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.51 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 9.28 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030 (AOMD) used $9.24 of operating cash (-$407.0M OCF vs $44.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.