Ticker history: APM became NIKI (Niki BioSolutions, Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View APM history.
This page shows Aptorum Group Limited (APM) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Aptorum's 2025 loss narrowed mainly as development spending shrank, while operating cash use worsened and short-term obligations still exceeded current assets.
From FY2024 to FY2025, the net loss narrowed from$4.27M to$1.36M . Operating cash flow worsened over the same span, so the accounting improvement did not translate into better cash conversion.
Current assets rose
The cost base contracted unevenly: R&D fell 83.9% from FY2024 to FY2025, while SG&A fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Aptorum Group Limited, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aptorum Group Limited passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Aptorum Group Limited reported a net loss of $1.4M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aptorum Group Limited held $3.5M in cash as of Q4 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
APM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
APM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'24 | Q3'246-K | Q2'24 | Q4'236-K | Q2'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.7M+15.9% | $17.6M | $18.1M+2.3% | $16.1M-21.9% | N/A | $17.7M+22.8% | $20.6M-1.1% | $14.4M-40.0% |
| Current Assets | $3.6M+274.4% | $2.5M | $3.0M+95.9% | $960K-61.2% | N/A | $1.5M-19.2% | $2.5M-65.0% | $1.9M-79.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.5M+295.0% | $2.3M+201.2% | $2.8M+252.1% | $874K-56.4% | $755K | $783K+130.1% | $2.0M-60.0% | $340K-91.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22K-67.2% | $48K-72.6% | $66K-7.5% |
| Total Liabilities | -$4.4Mn/m | -$5.0M | -$5.0Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | N/A | -$5.0Mn/m | -$4.2M-181.6% | -$7.4M-641.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.6M+5.9% | $4.4M | $1.0M-23.5% | $4.3M+106.7% | N/A | $1.3M-8.2% | $2.1M | $1.4M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | -$9.0Mn/m | -$9.4M | -$6.0Mn/m | -$9.3Mn/m | N/A | -$6.3Mn/m | -$6.3M | -$8.9M |
| Total Equity | $23.1M+9.4% | $22.5M+80.0% | $23.1M+2.1% | $21.1M-14.9% | $12.5M | $22.7M+3.7% | $24.8M+58.1% | $21.8M-3.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$73.8Mn/m | -$73.5M | -$72.9Mn/m | -$72.4Mn/m | N/A | -$70.8Mn/m | -$68.2Mn/m | -$70.8Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
APM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
APM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.78), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptorum Group Limited APM | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.4M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals, Inc ADIL | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.0M | N/A | $13.3M | — |
| Vor Biopharma Inc. VOR | FY2025 | N/A | -$696.0M | N/A | $1.1B | — |
| Nautilus Biotechnolgy, Inc. NAUT | FY2025 | N/A | -$59.0M | N/A | $273.9M | — |
| Equillium, Inc. EQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$22.4M | N/A | $104.2M | — |
| Rani Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. RANI | FY2025 | $1.6M | -$29.7M | N/A | $59.6M | 67/100 |
Where Aptorum Group Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Aptorum Group Limited (APM) reported a net loss of $1.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) has a return on equity of -5.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) had $18.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) invested $353K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) had a current ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) had a return on assets of -7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Aptorum Group Limited (APM) reported a net loss of $1.4M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.