Ticker history: PHGE became HLSQ (Tessera Defense and Homeland Security Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View PHGE history.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PHGE SEC filings page.
This page shows BiomX Inc. (PHGE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
By FY2025, the business had a much smaller balance sheet, continued consuming cash, and depended on financing while liabilities exceeded assets.
Cash-use quality deteriorated structurally rather than through heavy reinvestment: FY2025 operating cash flow of-$26.4M was nearly identical to free cash flow of-$26.4M , while capital expenditures were only$2K . That means the cash requirement primarily reflected ongoing operations, not expansion spending.
Financial capacity narrowed sharply between FY2024 and FY2025: total assets fell from
External financing remained central to the cash profile. FY2025 financing supplied
Financial Health Signals
BiomX Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BiomX Inc. generated $332K in revenue in Q2 2026.
BiomX Inc. reported -$3.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
BiomX Inc. earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 89.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BiomX Inc. held $347K in cash against $247K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $10.2M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BiomX Inc.'s gross margin was 29.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.
BiomX Inc.'s ROE was -35.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PHGE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $332K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $235K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $97K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.1M-15.9% | $5.0M-27.3% | $5.3M+27.9% | N/A | $7.3M+29.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.4M+122.5% | $1.6M-35.7% | N/A | $2.4M-25.7% | $2.4M-14.5% | $2.5M-6.5% | N/A | $3.2M+50.8% |
| Operating Income | -$5.4M+27.2% | -$1.3M+83.3% | N/A | -$8.5M+24.6% | -$7.4M+23.6% | -$7.8M-14.3% | N/A | -$11.3M-45.3% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$7.3M+33.7% | -$7.1M | -$7.5M-14.7% | N/A | -$11.0M-45.3% |
| Interest Expense | $20K+300.0% | $192K-77.4% | N/A | $5K0.0% | $5K-99.4% | $850K0.0% | N/A | $5K-99.1% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3K | $2K-60.0% | $1K-80.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$3.8M+36.3% | N/A | N/A | -$9.2M-195.1% | -$6.0M-235.0% | -$7.7M+55.8% | N/A | $9.6M+222.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.37-89.9% | $7.38+17.7% | $21.39-14.6% | $0.29+193.5% | $3.66+2714.3% | $6.27+125.5% | $25.05+2992.6% | -$0.31-123.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.37-89.9% | $7.38 | $21.39 | $0.29+193.5% | $3.66 | $6.27 | $55.86 | -$0.31 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M+525.9% | N/A | N/A | 31M+91.6% | 2M | 23M | N/A | 16M |
PHGE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.2M-25.9% | $3.3M-92.9% | $5.8M-86.6% | $26.2M-56.4% | $38.0M-44.5% | $45.7M-44.1% | $43.2M+72.7% | $60.0M+81.4% |
| Current Assets | $2.4M-85.5% | $3.0M-87.1% | $5.6M-72.8% | $8.9M-68.7% | $16.6M-52.6% | $23.5M-50.0% | $20.5M+16.4% | $28.3M+11.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $347K-97.5% | $1.2M-94.2% | $4.4M-74.1% | $6.9M-70.6% | $14.0M-55.6% | $20.1M-53.2% | $16.9M+13.1% | $23.5M+4.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $225K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $327K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $801K | $801K |
| Total Liabilities | $17.3M-8.3% | $4.1M-80.5% | $7.1M-62.9% | $15.7M-29.0% | $18.9M-54.1% | $21.2M-76.8% | $19.1M-13.0% | $22.1M-11.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.2M+62.6% | $2.4M-65.1% | $6.4M-22.8% | $5.2M-41.6% | $6.3M-14.3% | $7.0M-34.4% | $8.3M-26.0% | $8.9M-30.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $383K-97.0% | $1.7M-88.1% | $706K-93.5% | $10.5M-20.4% | $12.6M-62.7% | $14.1M-70.6% | $10.8M+0.4% | $13.1M+8.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $247K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $10.9M-43.3% | -$881K-103.6% | -$1.3M-105.4% | $10.5M-72.3% | $19.2M-30.1% | $24.5M+356.7% | $24.1M+683.8% | $37.9M+364.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$239.8M-23.4% | -$236.0M-25.3% | -$216.9M-20.0% | -$203.6M-22.5% | -$194.4M-10.6% | -$188.4M-4.5% | -$180.7M-10.9% | -$166.2M-5.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
PHGE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.2M+80.8% | -$5.4M+37.9% | -$4.4M+30.3% | -$7.2M+11.3% | -$6.1M+45.6% | -$8.7M+23.3% | -$6.3M-0.8% | -$8.1M-36.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+25.2% | $1.2M+285.4% | $292K | $236K+3.1% | $921K+334.4% | $322K+47.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.0M+473.0% | -$1.9M-392.6% | N/A | $438K-47.2% | $696K+803.9% | $659K+272.3% | N/A | $829K+325.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11K+57.1% | $10K-68.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$4.4M+30.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$6.3M-0.8% | -$8.1M-36.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$556K-1058.6% | -$996K-2052.9% | $1K+200.0% | -$2K-100.0% | $58K+7.4% | $51K-92.3% | -$1K+83.3% | -$1K+96.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $905K+3220.7% | $2.6M-78.0% | $1.3M+414.3% | $54K | -$29K+85.7% | $11.9M-69.4% | -$398K+69.9% | $0+100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PHGE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -1630.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -1158.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -35.4%-3.9pp | N/A | N/A | -87.4%-112.9pp | -31.5%-47.8pp | -31.3% | N/A | 25.4%+122.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -13.7%+2.2pp | N/A | N/A | -35.0%-51.1pp | -15.9%-22.4pp | -16.8%+4.4pp | N/A | 16.1%+40.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.24-2.4x | 1.24-2.1x | 0.87-1.6x | 1.70-1.5x | 2.66-2.1x | 3.35-1.0x | 2.48+0.9x | 3.17+1.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.02-1.0x | N/A | N/A | 1.50+0.9x | 0.99-0.5x | 0.86 | 0.79-1.0x | 0.58-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.87), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BiomX Inc. PHGE | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0M | — |
| Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp. PHIO | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.7M | N/A | $11.4M | — |
| Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc American ADAP | FY2024 | $178.0M | -$70.8M | -39.8% | $14.6M | 46/100 |
| BioVie, Inc. BIVI | FY2026 | N/A | -$22.1M | N/A | $12.1M | — |
| Apollomics Inc. APLM | FY2025 | $8.5M | -$10.9M | N/A | $62.7M | 30/100 |
| Aptorum Group Limited APM | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.4M | N/A | $570K | — |
Where BiomX Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BiomX Inc.'s free cash flow?
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) recorded an outflow of $26.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BiomX Inc.'s operating cash flow?
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) recorded an outflow of $26.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BiomX Inc.'s total assets?
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) had $5.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BiomX Inc.'s capital expenditures?
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does BiomX Inc. spend on research and development?
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) invested $21.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is BiomX Inc.'s current ratio?
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) had a current ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does BiomX Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, BiomX Inc. (PHGE) held $4.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is BiomX Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.