A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the APVO SEC filings page.
This page shows Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage economics remain cash-consuming, while financing inflows—not operations—shape the balance-sheet posture.
In FY2025, the operating cash flow of-$25.6M nearly matched the net loss of-$26.0M , indicating little distortion from working-capital or noncash effects. A financing inflow of$38.5M therefore explains why assets and equity increased despite continued operating losses, rather than reflecting internally funded expansion.
R&D remained the largest operating cost at
Financing changed the balance-sheet posture: the current ratio rose from 1.7x to 3.8x between FY2024 and FY2025. Debt-to-equity also declined, consistent with the equity increase, while reported liquidity measured 10.1 months of the latest annual operating outflow.
Financial Health Signals
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc reported a net loss of $26.0M while operations used $25.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's EBITDA was -$6.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7%.
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc reported -$6.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc earned -$5.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc held $9.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's ROE was -105.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 10.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc invested $3.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
APVO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $3.7M+11.1% | $3.9M+8.0% | N/A | $4.0M+30.3% | $3.3M-8.6% | $3.6M-3.2% | N/A | $3.1M-20.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.7M-5.2% | $2.9M+2.3% | N/A | $3.6M+69.0% | $2.9M+21.7% | $2.8M-11.9% | N/A | $2.1M-21.1% |
| Operating Income | -$6.4M-3.5% | -$6.8M-5.5% | N/A | -$7.6M-46.0% | -$6.2M-3.4% | -$6.5M+7.2% | N/A | -$5.2M+20.5% |
| EBITDA | -$6.4M-3.8% | -$6.8M-6.0% | N/A | -$7.6M-47.4% | -$6.2M-4.1% | -$6.4M+6.7% | N/A | -$5.1M+20.3% |
| Net Income | -$6.4M-2.5% | -$6.7M-4.5% | N/A | -$7.5M-48.0% | -$6.2M-5.5% | -$6.4M+6.2% | N/A | -$5.1M+19.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$5.31+96.5% | -$6.41-305.2% | -$75.85+7.9% | -$2.23-523.1% | -$151.29-12130.4% | -$1.58-329.6% | -$82.37+96.4% | -$0.36+98.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$5.31 | -$6.41 | -$75.85+7.9% | -$2.23 | -$151.29 | -$1581.81 | -$82.37 | -$357.86 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1M | 1M | N/A | 4M | 41,008 | 4,051 | N/A | 14,254 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
APVO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.5M-7.1% | $19.9M+138.6% | $27.2M+74.4% | $27.0M+78.2% | $15.6M+4.7% | $8.3M-52.7% | $15.6M-37.2% | $15.1M-44.2% |
| Current Assets | $10.8M-2.6% | $16.0M+343.1% | $23.1M+116.5% | $22.6M+126.2% | $11.1M+15.7% | $3.6M-70.1% | $10.7M-44.1% | $10.0M-52.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.8M+4.1% | $14.5M+579.1% | $21.6M+148.1% | $21.1M+171.6% | $9.4M+16.7% | $2.1M-79.1% | $8.7M-48.5% | $7.8M-59.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $8.5M-6.8% | $8.3M-15.5% | $9.8M-9.4% | $9.6M-10.5% | $9.1M-13.0% | $9.8M-14.8% | $10.8M-14.1% | $10.7M-13.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2M+6.1% | $4.8M-11.7% | $6.0M-2.5% | $5.6M-4.6% | $4.9M-9.7% | $5.4M-14.4% | $6.2M-14.1% | $5.9M-14.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.3M-21.8% | $3.5M-20.2% | $3.8M-18.7% | $4.0M-17.6% | $4.2M-16.5% | $4.4M-15.4% | $4.6M-14.2% | $4.8M-13.1% |
| Total Equity | $6.0M-7.4% | $11.6M+888.3% | $17.4M+265.5% | $17.4M+293.5% | $6.5M+46.2% | -$1.5M-124.1% | $4.8M-61.1% | $4.4M-70.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$288.3M-10.8% | -$281.9M-11.0% | -$275.1M-11.1% | -$269.2M-11.6% | -$260.2M-10.2% | -$254.0M-10.3% | -$247.6M-10.8% | -$241.3M-10.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
APVO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.5M+23.1% | -$8.0M-21.1% | -$5.2M+9.1% | -$6.7M-28.1% | -$7.1M-15.3% | -$6.6M+1.1% | -$5.8M-9.6% | -$5.2M+16.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $32K-34.7% | $35K-42.6% | $81K+14.1% | $49K-41.7% | $49K-46.2% | $61K-42.5% | $71K-38.8% | $84K-31.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $57K-68.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $180K-75.0% | N/A | $149K-67.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $726K-94.9% | $871K | $5.8M-13.8% | $18.3M+273.6% | $14.4M+261.9% | $0+100.0% | $6.7M+120.6% | $4.9M+13.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
APVO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -105.2%-10.1pp | -57.7% | N/A | -43.4%+72.0pp | -95.1%+36.7pp | N/A | N/A | -115.4%-72.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -43.8%-4.1pp | -33.7%+43.2pp | N/A | -28.0%+5.7pp | -39.7%-0.3pp | -76.8%-38.0pp | N/A | -33.7%-10.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.08-0.2x | 3.36+2.7x | 3.81+2.1x | 4.03+2.3x | 2.27+0.5x | 0.67-1.2x | 1.72-0.9x | 1.70-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.400.0x | 0.71 | 0.56-1.7x | 0.55-1.9x | 1.39-0.9x | N/A | 2.28+2.3x | 2.43+2.4x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptevo Therapeutics Inc APVO | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.0M | N/A | $3.3M | — |
| Xenetic Biosciences Inc XBIO | FY2025 | $3.0M | -$2.7M | -90.1% | $9.5M | 65/100 |
| GRI Bio GRI | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.0M | N/A | $4.2M | — |
| Onconetix ONCO | FY2025 | $815K | -$14.0M | N/A | $3.4M | — |
| Oragenics OGEN | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.3M | — |
| Quoin Pharmaceuticals Ltd QNRX | FY2025 | N/A | -$15.8M | N/A | $13.9M | — |
Where Aptevo Therapeutics Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc profitable?
No, Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) reported a net income of -$26.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's EBITDA?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) had EBITDA of -$26.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) has a return on equity of -149.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's operating cash flow?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) recorded an outflow of $25.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's total assets?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) had $27.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Aptevo Therapeutics Inc spend on research and development?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) invested $14.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's current ratio?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) had a current ratio of 3.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) had a return on assets of -95.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's P/E ratio?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.3M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $3.3M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) held $21.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $25.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Aptevo Therapeutics Inc's earnings high quality?
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc (APVO) reported a net loss of $26.0M while operations used $25.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.