Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AQNB SEC filings page.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) reported $2.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operational recovery is underway, but heavy reinvestment still keeps reported cash generation below the business's capital needs.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was$593.6M versus net income of$180.8M . Free cash flow was still-$178.3M , showing that earnings convert into cash before reinvestment, but the asset base continues to consume more cash than operations release.
Operating margin rose to
The balance sheet contracted: total assets declined from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 has an operating margin of 20.7%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 83/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.2% the prior year.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's revenue grew a modest 4.9% year-over-year to $2.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 33/100.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.33), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 8/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's current ratio of 1.00 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 19/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 generated $593.6M in operating cash flow, capex of $771.9M consumed most of it, leaving -$178.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 12/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's ROE of 3.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 56/100. This is up from -29.3% the prior year.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 generates $3.28 in operating cash flow ($593.6M OCF vs $180.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 earns $1.79 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($504.7M vs $282.5M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 generated $2.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the prior year.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's EBITDA was $905.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the prior year.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 reported $180.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 earned $0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 recorded an outflow of $178.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 held $32.7M in cash against $6.2B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 paid $0.26 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 25.1% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's operating margin was 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's net profit margin was 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 67.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's ROE was 3.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 33.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 invested $771.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 11.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
AQNB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.4B+4.9% | $2.3B-3.5% | $2.4B-13.1% | $2.8B+21.6% | $2.3B+35.6% | $1.7B+3.1% | $1.6B-1.3% | $1.6B+8.3% | $1.5B+84.9% | $823.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $520.5M+10.3% | $472.0M-0.1% | $472.5M+4.9% | $450.2M | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2B+0.2% | $1.2B-1.8% | $1.2B+9.7% | $1.1B | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | $90.4M+12.6% | $80.2M+20.2% | $66.7M+5.7% | $63.1M+11.1% | $56.8M+7.8% | $52.7M+6.2% | $49.6M+41.4% | $35.1M |
| Operating Income | $504.7M+13.1% | $446.1M-4.5% | $467.3M+16.2% | $402.0M-2.7% | $413.1M+7.6% | $384.0M+4.7% | $366.8M-3.1% | $378.4M+0.3% | $377.2M+114.4% | $175.9M |
| EBITDA | $905.0M+7.5% | $841.8M+2.5% | $821.4M-4.2% | $857.6M+5.1% | $816.1M+16.9% | $698.1M+7.2% | $651.2M+1.9% | $639.2M+1.7% | $628.5M+98.3% | $316.9M |
| Interest Expense | $282.5M-22.3% | $363.6M+17.9% | $308.4M+10.7% | $278.6M+32.9% | $209.6M+15.2% | $181.9M+0.2% | $181.5M+19.3% | $152.1M-2.4% | $155.8M+56.5% | $99.6M |
| Income Tax | $65.0M-65.2% | $186.8Mn/m | -$37.1Mn/m | -$61.5Mn/m | -$43.4M-167.2% | $64.6M-7.9% | $70.1M+31.4% | $53.4M-27.3% | $73.4M+164.7% | $27.7M |
| Net Income | $180.8Mn/m | -$1.4B-4914.5% | $28.7Mn/m | -$212.0M-180.0% | $264.9M-66.2% | $782.5M+47.4% | $530.9M+187.0% | $185.0M+23.8% | $149.5M+52.7% | $97.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.22n/m | -$1.90-6433.3% | $0.03n/m | -$0.33-180.5% | $0.41-70.3% | $1.38+31.4% | $1.05+176.3% | $0.38 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.22n/m | -$1.90-6433.3% | $0.03n/m | -$0.33-180.5% | $0.41-70.1% | $1.37+31.7% | $1.04+173.7% | $0.38+2.7% | $0.37+12.1% | $0.33 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 772M+5.2% | 734M+6.3% | 691M+1.9% | 678M+7.8% | 629M+11.4% | 564M+11.8% | 505M+8.3% | 466M+20.7% | 386M+40.8% | 274M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
AQNB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.1B-16.7% | $17.0B-7.7% | $18.4B+4.2% | $17.6B+4.9% | $16.8B+27.0% | $13.2B+21.1% | $10.9B+16.2% | $9.4B+11.9% | $8.4B+36.6% | $6.1B |
| Current Assets | $1.2B+6.1% | $1.1B+6.4% | $1.1B-2.6% | $1.1B+16.6% | $938.7M+35.0% | $695.2M+35.5% | $513.2M+4.4% | $491.6M-1.4% | $498.4M+36.0% | $366.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.7M-6.0% | $34.8M+38.9% | $25.1M-56.5% | $57.6M-54.0% | $125.2M+23.2% | $101.6M+62.6% | $62.5M+33.5% | $46.8M+7.7% | $43.5M-47.1% | $82.2M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $1.4Mn/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $325.9M+25.8% | $259.1M+5.5% | $245.7M+0.5% | $244.6M+73.2% | $141.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $205.4M+212.6% | $65.7M-53.1% | $140.1M-69.7% | $462.3M-6.8% | $495.8M+131.1% | $214.6M+75.9% | $122.0M-9.2% | $134.4M+260.5% | $37.3Mn/m | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.3B+0.6% | $1.3B-0.9% | $1.3B+0.3% | $1.3B+9.9% | $1.2B-0.6% | $1.2B+17.1% | $1.0B+8.1% | $954.3M0.0% | $954.3M+317.9% | $228.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.5B-22.5% | $12.3B-8.1% | $13.3B+7.5% | $12.4B+36.6% | $9.1B+25.6% | $7.2B+17.0% | $6.2B-0.6% | $6.2B+9.6% | $5.7B+20.5% | $4.7B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B-19.9% | $1.5B-11.1% | $1.7B+9.8% | $1.5B+12.4% | $1.4B+42.8% | $955.4M+9.6% | $872.1M+74.8% | $499.0M-11.5% | $564.0M+38.6% | $407.1M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.9B-15.0% | $9.3B-4.8% | $9.7B+9.0% | $8.9B+15.6% | $7.7B+23.1% | $6.3B+18.5% | $5.3B+9.1% | $4.9B+8.8% | $4.5B+15.7% | $3.9B |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.2B-0.6% | $6.2B-9.8% | $6.9B-3.0% | $7.1B+21.1% | $5.9B+33.1% | $4.4B+18.7% | $3.7B+11.5% | $3.3B+8.4% | $3.1B+5.5% | $2.9B |
| Total Equity | $4.6B-1.4% | $4.7B-6.6% | $5.0B-3.5% | $5.2B-10.9% | $5.9B+12.6% | $5.2B+34.3% | $3.9B+21.9% | $3.2B+16.9% | $2.7B+89.7% | $1.4B |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.0Bn/m | -$2.9Bn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$997.9Mn/m | -$288.4M-730.4% | $45.8Mn/m | -$367.1Mn/m | -$595.3Mn/m | -$524.3Mn/m | -$478.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
AQNB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $593.6M+23.2% | $481.7M-23.3% | $628.0M+1.4% | $619.1M+293.2% | $157.5M-68.8% | $505.2M-17.3% | $611.3M+15.3% | $530.4M+62.4% | $326.6M+42.3% | $229.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $400.3M+1.2% | $395.7M+11.8% | $354.1M-22.3% | $455.5M+13.0% | $403.0M+28.3% | $314.1M+10.5% | $284.3M+9.0% | $260.8M+3.8% | $251.3M+78.2% | $141.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.0M-29.3% | $18.4M+77.0% | $10.4M-4.8% | $10.9M+30.1% | $8.4M-65.9% | $24.6M+123.1% | $11.0M+47.3% | $7.5M-9.6% | $8.3M+84.9% | $4.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $771.9M-11.5% | $872.4M-15.0% | $1.0B-5.8% | $1.1B-19.0% | $1.3B+71.1% | $786.0M+35.2% | $581.3M+24.7% | $466.4M-17.5% | $565.1M+81.2% | $311.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$178.3Mn/m | -$390.7Mn/m | -$398.1Mn/m | -$469.9Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$280.8M-1038.3% | $29.9M-53.2% | $64.0Mn/m | -$238.5Mn/m | -$82.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.2B+776.1% | $132.8Mn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.3Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.2B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.8Bn/m | -$556.4M-225.7% | $442.8M-60.1% | $1.1B-33.7% | $1.7B+118.3% | $766.9M+4.6% | $733.4M-21.3% | $931.9M+337.4% | $213.0M-88.9% | $1.9B |
| Dividends Paid | $201.3M-29.4% | $285.1M-11.6% | $322.5M-14.8% | $378.6M+23.3% | $307.1M+21.0% | $253.8M+29.2% | $196.4M+18.0% | $166.4M+30.5% | $127.5M+44.1% | $88.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
AQNB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 69.0%-2.0pp | 71.0%-0.4pp | 71.3%+0.9pp | 70.4% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 20.7%+1.5pp | 19.2%-0.2pp | 19.4%+4.9pp | 14.5%-3.6pp | 18.2%-4.7pp | 22.9%+0.3pp | 22.6%-0.4pp | 23.0%-1.8pp | 24.8%+3.4pp | 21.4% |
| Net Margin | 7.4%+67.0pp | -59.5%-60.7pp | 1.2%+8.9pp | -7.7%-19.3pp | 11.7%-35.0pp | 46.7%+14.0pp | 32.6%+21.4pp | 11.2%+1.4pp | 9.8%-2.1pp | 11.9% |
| Return on Equity | 3.9%+33.2pp | -29.3%-29.9pp | 0.6%+4.6pp | -4.1%-8.6pp | 4.5%-10.5pp | 15.0%+1.3pp | 13.7%+7.9pp | 5.8%+0.3pp | 5.5%-1.3pp | 6.8% |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%+9.4pp | -8.1%-8.3pp | 0.2%+1.4pp | -1.2%-2.8pp | 1.6%-4.3pp | 5.9%+1.1pp | 4.9%+2.9pp | 2.0%+0.2pp | 1.8%+0.2pp | 1.6% |
| Current Ratio | 1.00+0.2x | 0.76+0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.710.0x | 0.690.0x | 0.73+0.1x | 0.59-0.4x | 0.99+0.1x | 0.880.0x | 0.90 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.330.0x | 1.320.0x | 1.360.0x | 1.36+0.4x | 1.00+0.2x | 0.85-0.1x | 0.96-0.1x | 1.05-0.1x | 1.13-0.9x | 2.03 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.05-0.6x | 2.600.0x | 2.65+0.3x | 2.38+0.8x | 1.55+0.2x | 1.39-0.2x | 1.60-0.4x | 1.96-0.1x | 2.09-1.2x | 3.29 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.13 |
| FCF Margin | -7.3%+9.5pp | -16.8%-0.3pp | -16.6%+0.4pp | -17.0%+35.2pp | -52.2%-35.5pp | -16.8%-18.6pp | 1.8%-2.0pp | 3.9%+19.6pp | -15.7%-5.7pp | -10.0% |
Where Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's annual revenue?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's revenue growing?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) revenue grew by 4.9% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 profitable?
Yes, Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) reported a net income of $180.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.4%.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's earnings per share (EPS)?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.22 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's EBITDA?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had EBITDA of $905.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had $32.7M in cash and equivalents against $6.2B in long-term debt.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's operating margin?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had an operating margin of 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's net profit margin?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had a net profit margin of 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 pay dividends?
Yes, Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) paid $0.26 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's return on equity (ROE)?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) has a return on equity of 3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's free cash flow?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) recorded an outflow of $178.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's operating cash flow?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) generated $593.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's total assets?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had $14.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's capital expenditures?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) invested $771.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's current ratio?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had a current ratio of 1.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's debt-to-equity ratio?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's return on assets (ROA)?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's Piotroski F-Score?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079's earnings high quality?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 cover its interest payments?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.79x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079?
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 6.20% Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Notes Series 2019-A due July 1, 2079 (AQNB) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.