Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) reported $47.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 7.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Shrinking revenue has coincided with continued cash losses, leaving FY2024 liabilities above assets and equity negative.
Operating cash consumption stayed near-$48.0M in FY2023 and-$44.8M in FY2024, revealing persistent cash pressure. That persistence despite revenue falling7.0% suggests the smaller business did not shed its cash-cost burden proportionally.
FY2023 equity was only
Earlier investment was unusually heavy: capital expenditures consumed
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Argo Blockchain plc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Argo Blockchain plc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Argo Blockchain plc generated $47.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the prior year.
Argo Blockchain plc reported a net loss of $55.1M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Argo Blockchain plc held $8.6M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2024.
ARBKF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $47.0M-7.0% | $50.6M-13.7% | $58.6M-40.7% | $98.7M |
| Income Tax | $340K | N/A | -$11.7M-203.6% | $11.3M |
| Net Income | -$55.1Mn/m | -$34.6Mn/m | -$229.0M-686.0% | $39.1M |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 504M+6.3% | 474M+14.1% | 415M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
ARBKF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.3M-74.6% | $75.9M-31.1% | $110.2M-71.6% | $388.1M |
| Current Assets | $11.7M-21.5% | $14.9M-45.4% | $27.3M-87.0% | $210.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.6M+15.9% | $7.4M-63.0% | $20.1M+26.2% | $15.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.5M-1.2% | $2.5M+201.3% | $823K-91.8% | $10.1M |
| Goodwill | N/A | $888K-57.8% | $2.1M-72.2% | $7.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $48.7M-35.7% | $75.8M-11.5% | $85.7M-26.1% | $115.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $9.4M-65.8% | $27.6M+29.0% | $21.4M-71.0% | $73.8M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $39.3M-18.5% | $48.2M-25.0% | $64.3M+52.6% | $42.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $540K+8.2% | $499K |
| Total Equity | -$29.5M-18761.4% | $158K-99.4% | $24.6M-91.0% | $272.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$247.1Mn/m | -$192.0Mn/m | -$157.3M-325.6% | $69.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
ARBKF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$44.8Mn/m | -$48.0Mn/m | -$101.2Mn/m | -$37.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14.9M-25.9% | $20.1M-30.6% | $29.0M+89.3% | $15.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $1.1M-99.0% | $108.0M+2.8% | $105.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$49.1Mn/m | -$209.3Mn/m | -$142.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $55.0M+8.3% | $50.8M+193.2% | $17.3Mn/m | -$183.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.3Mn/m | -$15.8M-118.7% | $84.2M-63.9% | $233.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ARBKF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -117.2% | -68.5% | -390.8% | 39.6% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -21922.1%-20990.6pp | -931.6%-945.9pp | 14.3% |
| Return on Assets | -286.1%-240.5pp | -45.6%+162.1pp | -207.7%-217.8pp | 10.1% |
| Current Ratio | 1.24+0.7x | 0.54-0.7x | 1.28-1.6x | 2.85 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 0.020.0x | 0.00 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | 479.63+476.1x | 3.49+3.1x | 0.43 |
| Asset Turnover | 2.44+1.8x | 0.67+0.1x | 0.53+0.3x | 0.25 |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -97.0% | -357.2% | -143.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$29.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Argo Blockchain plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) reported $47.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) revenue declined by 7.0% year-over-year, from $50.6M to $47.0M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) reported a net loss of $55.1M in fiscal year 2024.
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) recorded an outflow of $44.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) had $19.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) had a current ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) had a return on assets of -286.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) has negative shareholder equity of -$29.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Argo Blockchain plc (ARBKF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.