ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) reported $47.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 7.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking asset base paired with persistent operating cash outflows makes financing dependence Argo’s dominant business mechanic.
Assets fell from$75.9M in FY2023 to$19.3M in FY2024; this makes current assets exceeding current liabilities a liquidity snapshot, not evidence of overall solvency. Negative equity of-$29.5M alongside operating cash flow of-$44.8M shows obligations exceeded the asset base while annual cash requirements remained large relative to the business.
FY2024 net loss was
Capital intensity was not the only drain: capex fell from
Financial Health Signals
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC reported a net loss of $55.1M while operations used $44.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC held $8.6M in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
ARBKF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
ARBKF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.3M-74.6% | $75.9M-31.1% | $110.2M-71.6% | $388.1M |
| Current Assets | $11.7M-21.5% | $14.9M-45.4% | $27.3M-87.0% | $210.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.6M+15.9% | $7.4M-63.0% | $20.1M+26.2% | $15.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.5M-1.2% | $2.5M+201.3% | $823K-91.8% | $10.1M |
| Goodwill | N/A | $888K-57.8% | $2.1M-72.2% | $7.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $48.7M-35.7% | $75.8M-11.5% | $85.7M-26.1% | $115.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $9.4M-65.8% | $27.6M+29.0% | $21.4M-71.0% | $73.8M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $39.3M-18.5% | $48.2M-25.0% | $64.3M+52.6% | $42.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $540K+8.2% | $499K |
| Total Equity | -$29.5M-18761.4% | $158K-99.4% | $24.6M-91.0% | $272.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$247.1M-28.7% | -$192.0M-22.0% | -$157.3M-325.6% | $69.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
ARBKF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ARBKF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.24+0.7x | 0.54-0.7x | 1.28-1.6x | 2.85 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 479.63+479.6x | 0.020.0x | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$29.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC ARBKF | FY2024 | $47.0M | -$55.1M | N/A | $18.6M | — |
| FDCTECH INC FDCT | FY2025 | $35.0M | $5.8M | 16.6% | $122.8M | — |
Where ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's annual revenue?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) reported $47.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's revenue growing?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) revenue declined by 7.0% year-over-year, from $50.6M to $47.0M in fiscal year 2024.
Is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC profitable?
No, ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) reported a net income of -$55.1M in fiscal year 2024.
What is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's operating cash flow?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) recorded an outflow of $44.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's total assets?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) had $19.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's current ratio?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) had a current ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
What is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) had a return on assets of -286.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) has negative shareholder equity of -$29.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC's earnings high quality?
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN PLC (ARBKF) reported a net loss of $55.1M while operations used $44.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.