A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ARTNA SEC filings page.
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) reported $116.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business turns rising revenue into profit, but heavy reinvestment leaves cash flow negative after capital spending.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$40.3M exceeded net income of$22.8M , yet capital expenditures of$58.8M pushed free cash flow to-$18.5M . That combination means the business converts reported earnings into cash before reinvestment, but its asset program currently requires more cash than operations produce.
Revenue rose from
Debt-to-equity declined from 0.8x in FY2023 to 0.7x in FY2025, showing equity grew faster than reported long-term debt. Yet the current ratio fell from 1.4x to 0.6x, meaning short-term obligations grew relative to current assets even as long-term leverage eased.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Artesian Resources Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Artesian Resources Corp has an operating margin of 24.6%, meaning the company retains $25 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 82/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 24.2% the prior year.
Artesian Resources Corp's revenue grew a modest 4.6% year-over-year to $112.9M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 65/100.
Artesian Resources Corp has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.70. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 51/100.
Artesian Resources Corp's current ratio of 0.64 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 26/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Artesian Resources Corp generated $40.3M in operating cash flow, capex of $58.8M consumed most of it, leaving -$18.5M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 27/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Artesian Resources Corp's ROE of 9.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 36/100. This is up from 8.5% the prior year.
Artesian Resources Corp scores 0.73, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Artesian Resources Corp passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Artesian Resources Corp generates $1.77 in operating cash flow ($40.3M OCF vs $22.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Artesian Resources Corp earns $3.20 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($27.8M vs $8.7M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Artesian Resources Corp generated $30.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Artesian Resources Corp's EBITDA was $12.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.7%.
Artesian Resources Corp reported $6.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
Artesian Resources Corp earned $0.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Artesian Resources Corp recorded an outflow of $2.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 67.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.5%.
Artesian Resources Corp held $9.8M in cash against $182.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Artesian Resources Corp paid $0.32 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Margins & Returns
Artesian Resources Corp's operating margin was 28.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
Artesian Resources Corp's net profit margin was 21.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Artesian Resources Corp's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Artesian Resources Corp invested $12.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ARTNA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.7M+7.4% | $27.8M+7.3% | $28.0M+4.3% | $30.5M+4.6% | $28.5M+4.1% | $25.9M+5.5% | $26.9M+9.4% | $29.1M+9.7% |
| Operating Income | $8.6M+9.7% | $6.3M+13.2% | $5.8M+2.1% | $8.6M+0.3% | $7.9M+9.1% | $5.5M+17.5% | $5.6M+2.3% | $8.6M+29.0% |
| EBITDA | $12.1M+7.7% | $9.7M+9.3% | $9.3M+2.2% | $12.1M+2.0% | $11.3M+6.1% | $8.9M+8.8% | $9.1M+1.4% | $11.9M+17.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2.3M+8.8% | $2.2M+2.9% | $2.2M-3.2% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M-0.9% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M+2.2% | $2.2M-0.4% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M+11.8% | $2.4M+4.7% |
| Net Income | $6.6M+4.5% | $5.9M+9.2% | $4.1M+7.5% | $7.0M+2.2% | $6.3M+18.1% | $5.4M+23.2% | $3.8M+10.5% | $6.8M+34.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.64+4.9% | $0.58+9.4% | $0.40+8.1% | $0.68+3.0% | $0.61+17.3% | $0.53+23.3% | $0.37+8.8% | $0.66+34.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.64+4.9% | $0.57+7.5% | $0.40+8.1% | $0.68+3.0% | $0.61+17.3% | $0.53+23.3% | $0.37+8.8% | $0.66+34.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M+0.2% | 10M+0.2% | N/A | 10M+0.2% | 10M+0.1% | 10M+0.1% | N/A | 10M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
ARTNA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $884.0M+7.9% | $866.9M+7.2% | $851.2M+6.6% | $833.9M+4.8% | $819.3M+4.6% | $808.9M+1.3% | $798.6M+4.1% | $796.0M+3.8% |
| Current Assets | $30.8M+38.3% | $26.5M+5.2% | $21.4M-12.7% | $19.6M-43.0% | $22.3M-23.5% | $25.2M-18.4% | $24.5M-19.9% | $34.3M+1.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.8M+2709.2% | $4.3M+14.8% | $52K-95.5% | $705K-93.4% | $349K-94.4% | $3.7M-61.0% | $1.1M-54.2% | $10.7M+65.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.5M-4.6% | $12.9M+28.1% | $9.5M-16.3% | $8.2M-20.4% | $11.0M-5.8% | $10.1M-5.6% | $11.3M-11.6% | $10.2M-2.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $627.8M+9.3% | $614.1M+8.3% | $601.3M+7.5% | $585.1M+4.9% | $574.4M+4.7% | $567.2M+0.1% | $559.4M+4.3% | $557.7M+3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $30.4M+18.8% | $26.2M+2.1% | $33.7M+31.8% | $29.0M+3.3% | $25.6M+14.0% | $25.6M+18.0% | $25.6M+14.2% | $28.0M+3.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $82.3M-2.8% | $82.1M-2.8% | $82.2M-3.2% | $82.6M-4.2% | $84.7M-3.8% | $84.5M-4.2% | $84.9M-3.3% | $86.3M-2.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $182.6M+4.2% | $183.4M+4.3% | $174.3M-1.3% | $174.7M-1.3% | $175.1M-1.3% | $175.9M-1.3% | $176.5M-1.0% | $176.9M+0.6% |
| Total Equity | $256.2M+4.6% | $252.8M+4.6% | $249.9M+4.5% | $248.8M+4.4% | $244.9M+4.5% | $241.7M+4.2% | $239.2M+3.8% | $238.3M+3.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $101.1M+11.8% | $97.8M+12.0% | $95.1M+11.9% | $94.2M+11.9% | $90.4M+12.4% | $87.3M+11.7% | $85.0M+10.7% | $84.2M+10.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ARTNA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.2M+28.2% | $8.6M-21.2% | $10.5M+56.1% | $11.0M+3.0% | $7.9M+15.6% | $11.0M-13.0% | $6.7M-21.1% | $10.7M+31.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.5M+3.1% | $3.5M+2.8% | $3.5M+2.5% | $3.5M+6.4% | $3.4M-0.3% | $3.4M-3.1% | $3.5M0.0% | $3.3M-4.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $92K+100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $46K-32.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.7M-19.8% | $13.1M+26.4% | $18.3M+22.1% | $14.3M+13.5% | $15.9M+67.8% | $10.4M+16.5% | $15.0M+12.5% | $12.6M-24.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.5M+67.9% | -$4.5M-904.1% | -$7.9M+5.3% | -$3.3M-72.1% | -$7.9M-206.5% | $560K-84.7% | -$8.3M-71.3% | -$1.9M+77.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12.7M+19.8% | -$13.1M-26.2% | -$18.3M-22.1% | -$14.2M-13.3% | -$15.8M-67.2% | -$10.4M-24.9% | -$15.0M-12.7% | -$12.6M+24.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $8.0M+79.1% | $8.7M+335.2% | $7.2M+675.3% | $3.6M-43.3% | $4.5M+759.9% | $2.0M-26.7% | -$1.3M-243.6% | $6.3M-28.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.3M+4.2% | $3.2M+4.3% | $3.2M+4.3% | $3.2M+4.1% | $3.2M+4.2% | $3.1M+4.2% | $3.1M+4.2% | $3.0M-1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
ARTNA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 28.1%+0.6pp | 22.6%+1.2pp | 20.6%-0.5pp | 28.3%-1.2pp | 27.5%+1.3pp | 21.4%+2.2pp | 21.0%-1.5pp | 29.5%+4.4pp |
| Net Margin | 21.4%-0.6pp | 21.4%+0.4pp | 14.8%+0.4pp | 22.8%-0.6pp | 22.0%+2.6pp | 21.0%+3.0pp | 14.3%+0.1pp | 23.4%+4.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%0.0pp | 2.4%+0.1pp | 1.7%0.0pp | 2.8%-0.1pp | 2.6%+0.3pp | 2.3%+0.3pp | 1.6%+0.1pp | 2.9%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.7%+0.1pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.9%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.01+0.1x | 1.010.0x | 0.64-0.3x | 0.68-0.5x | 0.87-0.4x | 0.98-0.4x | 0.96-0.4x | 1.220.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.710.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.700.0x | 0.700.0x | 0.720.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.740.0x | 0.740.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -8.3%+19.5pp | -16.2%-18.4pp | -28.1%+2.9pp | -10.7%-4.2pp | -27.8%-18.3pp | 2.2%-12.8pp | -30.9%-11.2pp | -6.5%+25.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.64), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artesian Resources Corp ARTNA | FY2025 | $112.9M | $22.8M | 20.2% | $347.3M | 48/100 |
| York Water Co YORW | FY2025 | $77.5M | $20.1M | 25.9% | $504.1M | 42/100 |
| CADIZ, Inc. CDZI | FY2025 | $16.3M | -$34.2M | N/A | $289.6M | 37/100 |
| Consolidated Water Co Inc CWCO | FY2025 | $132.1M | $18.3M | 13.9% | $489.7M | 66/100 |
| Middlesex Water Co MSEX | FY2025 | $194.7M | $43 | 0.0% | $1.0B | 48/100 |
| Pure Cycle Corporation PCYO | FY2025 | $26.1M | $13.1M | 50.2% | $267.7M | 70/100 |
Where Artesian Resources Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Artesian Resources Corp's annual revenue?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) reported $112.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Artesian Resources Corp's revenue growing?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) revenue grew by 4.6% year-over-year, from $108.0M to $112.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Artesian Resources Corp profitable?
Yes, Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) reported a net income of $22.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.2%.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's EBITDA?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had EBITDA of $41.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Artesian Resources Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had $52K in cash and equivalents against $174.3M in long-term debt.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's operating margin?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had an operating margin of 24.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's net profit margin?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had a net profit margin of 20.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Artesian Resources Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) paid $1.23 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's free cash flow?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) recorded an outflow of $18.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -102.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's operating cash flow?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) generated $40.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Artesian Resources Corp's total assets?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had $851.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Artesian Resources Corp's capital expenditures?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) invested $58.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's current ratio?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had a current ratio of 0.64 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's P/E ratio?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) trades at 14.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $23.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $347.3M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $116.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $347.3M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.73, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Artesian Resources Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Artesian Resources Corp's earnings high quality?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.77x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Artesian Resources Corp cover its interest payments?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.20x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Artesian Resources Corp?
Artesian Resources Corp (ARTNA) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.