STOCK TITAN

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) Financials

ASMLF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $38.3B +31.0% YoY
Net Income $11.3B +43.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $29.00 +45.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $13.0B +38.1% YoY
Market Cap $551.9B as of Nov 6, 2026
Price / Sales 14.4x on $38.3B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 48.9x on $11.3B net income, FY2025
Price / Book 24.0x on $23.0B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 6, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ASMLF SEC filings page.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) reported $38.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 31.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for ASML Holding NV, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
11.14

ASML Holding NV scores 11.14, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $551.9B against total liabilities of $36.3B. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

ASML Holding NV passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.32x

For every $1 of reported earnings, ASML Holding NV generates $1.32 in operating cash flow ($14.9B OCF vs $11.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
95.53x

ASML Holding NV earns $95.53 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($13.3B vs $138.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$38.3B
YoY+31.0%
5Y CAGR+17.5%
10Y CAGR+18.8%

ASML Holding NV generated $38.3B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 31.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$14.5B
YoY+40.6%
5Y CAGR+21.1%
10Y CAGR+21.7%

ASML Holding NV's EBITDA was $14.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 40.6% from the prior year.

Net Income
$11.3B
YoY+43.9%
5Y CAGR+21.0%
10Y CAGR+22.3%

ASML Holding NV reported $11.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 43.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$29.00
YoY+45.6%
5Y CAGR+22.8%
10Y CAGR+23.6%

ASML Holding NV earned $29.00 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 45.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$13.0B
YoY+38.1%
5Y CAGR+23.7%
10Y CAGR+21.9%

ASML Holding NV generated $13.0B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 38.1% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$15.2B
YoY+15.0%
5Y CAGR+15.4%
10Y CAGR+19.0%

ASML Holding NV held $15.2B in cash against $3.2B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
385M
YoY-2.0%
5Y CAGR-1.5%
10Y CAGR-1.0%

ASML Holding NV had 385M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.0% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
52.8%
YoY+1.5pp
5Y change+4.2pp
10Y change+6.8pp

ASML Holding NV's gross margin was 52.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
34.6%
YoY+2.7pp
5Y change+5.6pp
10Y change+9.7pp

ASML Holding NV's operating margin was 34.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
29.4%
YoY+2.6pp
5Y change+4.0pp
10Y change+7.4pp

ASML Holding NV's net profit margin was 29.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
49.0%
YoY+8.0pp
5Y change+23.4pp
10Y change+32.6pp

ASML Holding NV's ROE was 49.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$5.5B
YoY+23.8%
5Y CAGR+15.4%

ASML Holding NV invested $5.5B in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 23.8% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$7.0B
YoY+1249.2%
5Y CAGR+36.4%
10Y CAGR+27.5%

ASML Holding NV spent $7.0B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1249.2% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$1.8B
YoY-13.7%
5Y CAGR+9.4%
10Y CAGR+16.4%

ASML Holding NV invested $1.8B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.7% from the prior year.

ASMLF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASMLF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Revenue$38.3B+31.0%$29.3B-4.0%$30.5B+34.6%$22.7B+7.5%$21.1B+23.2%$17.1B+28.8%$13.3B+5.8%$12.5B+16.4%$10.8B+48.5%$7.3B+6.3%$6.8B-3.7%$7.1B-1.9%$7.2B+15.8%$6.2B-14.9%$7.3B
Cost of Revenue$18.1B+26.9%$14.3B-4.0%$14.8B+32.5%$11.2B+12.5%$10.0B+13.4%$8.8B+19.6%$7.3B+8.4%$6.8B+14.0%$5.9B+51.0%$3.9B+6.9%$3.7B-6.6%$3.9B-6.7%$4.2B+17.6%$3.6B-13.4%$4.2B
Gross Profit$20.3B+35.0%$15.0B-4.1%$15.6B+36.6%$11.4B+3.1%$11.1B+33.5%$8.3B+40.2%$5.9B+2.9%$5.8B+19.2%$4.8B+45.6%$3.3B+5.5%$3.1B+0.1%$3.1B+4.7%$3.0B+13.5%$2.6B-16.8%$3.2B
R&D Expenses$5.5B+23.8%$4.5B+1.2%$4.4B+26.5%$3.5B+20.7%$2.9B+7.1%$2.7B+21.8%$2.2B+22.4%$1.8B+19.2%$1.5BN/AN/A$1.3B+6.9%$1.2B+56.4%$776.9M+1.5%$765.8M
SG&A Expenses$1.5B+22.3%$1.2B-2.0%$1.2B+21.7%$1.0B+23.2%$821.2M+23.2%$666.4M+14.0%$584.4M+4.5%$559.1M+11.6%$500.8M+26.6%$395.5M+5.4%$375.4M-3.4%$388.6M-9.5%$429.5M+25.6%$341.9M+21.0%$282.7M
Operating Income$13.3B+42.0%$9.3B-6.6%$10.0B+43.8%$7.0B-9.0%$7.6B+54.2%$5.0B+58.1%$3.1B-7.8%$3.4B+15.8%$2.9B+58.1%$1.9B+9.2%$1.7B+9.5%$1.6B+7.5%$1.4B-5.3%$1.5B-28.4%$2.1B
EBITDA$14.5B+40.6%$10.3B-4.9%$10.8B+42.8%$7.6B-7.3%$8.2B+47.1%$5.6B+52.8%$3.6B-6.3%$3.9B+13.0%$3.4B+53.9%$2.2B+10.4%$2.0B+8.7%$1.9B+5.7%$1.8B-0.7%$1.8B-24.4%$2.3B
Interest Expense$138.8M-17.5%$168.3M-0.4%$168.9M+159.7%$65.0M+5.3%$61.8M+16.7%$53.0M+28.9%$41.1M-14.2%$47.9M-30.7%$69.1M+72.4%$40.1M+34.8%$29.8M+6.4%$28.0M-39.6%$46.3M+54.0%$30.1M-31.3%$43.8M
Income Tax$2.4B+35.8%$1.7B+9.5%$1.6B+53.1%$1.0B-10.2%$1.2B+71.4%$674.5M+213.4%$215.2M-46.6%$402.8M+9.5%$367.9M+48.7%$247.3M+41.1%$175.3M+88.1%$93.2M+746.6%$11.0M+95.8%$5.6M-97.6%$235.7M
Net Income$11.3B+43.9%$7.8B-9.6%$8.7B+44.1%$6.0B-9.6%$6.7B+53.2%$4.3B+49.3%$2.9B-2.0%$3.0B+19.5%$2.5B+51.1%$1.6B+9.1%$1.5B+4.0%$1.4B+3.5%$1.4B-7.4%$1.5B-20.6%$1.9B
EPS (Basic)$29.02+45.7%$19.93-9.5%$22.02+45.6%$15.13-6.9%$16.25+56.5%$10.38+50.1%$6.92-1.0%$6.99+20.8%$5.78+49.7%$3.86+10.5%$3.50+5.5%$3.32+2.0%$3.25-8.7%$3.56-20.5%$4.48
EPS (Diluted)$29.00+45.6%$19.92-9.5%$22.00+45.6%$15.12-6.9%$16.23+56.5%$10.37+50.2%$6.90-0.9%$6.97+21.0%$5.76+49.9%$3.84+10.2%$3.49+5.9%$3.29+2.1%$3.22-8.8%$3.53-20.4%$4.44
Diluted Shares (Avg)389M-1.2%394M-0.1%394M-1.0%398M-3.0%410M-2.1%419M-0.6%422M-1.1%426M-1.2%432M+0.9%428M-1.1%433M-1.6%440M+1.4%433M+1.5%427M-0.5%429M

ASMLF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASMLF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Total Assets$59.3B+18.0%$50.3B+13.8%$44.2B+13.8%$38.8B+13.5%$34.2B+2.6%$33.3B+31.3%$25.4B+10.1%$23.1B+5.5%$21.9B+20.4%$18.2B+25.8%$14.4B-2.2%$14.8B-6.9%$15.9B+62.4%$9.8B+3.7%$9.4B
Current Assets$35.9B+12.9%$31.8B+17.9%$27.0B+9.4%$24.7B+19.9%$20.6B+5.7%$19.5B+43.0%$13.6B+12.9%$12.1B+12.9%$10.7B+18.3%$9.0B+7.9%$8.4B-3.2%$8.6B-10.7%$9.7B+25.9%$7.7B+3.9%$7.4B
Cash & Equivalents$15.2B+15.0%$13.2B+70.1%$7.7B-0.3%$7.8B-1.2%$7.9B+6.3%$7.4B+86.6%$4.0B+10.9%$3.6B+31.7%$2.7B-11.5%$3.1B+14.9%$2.7B-8.8%$2.9B-8.8%$3.2B+37.8%$2.3B-34.2%$3.5B
Short-Term Investments$476.4M+8422.4%$5.6M-6.4%$6.0M-94.8%$115.2M-84.1%$722.7M-54.6%$1.6B+19.6%$1.3B+27.2%$1.0B-15.4%$1.2B+2.0%$1.2B+17.6%$1.0B+154.6%$405.2M-56.7%$936.8M-23.6%$1.2Bn/m$0
Inventory$13.4B+19.0%$11.3B+15.1%$9.8B+27.1%$7.7B+31.4%$5.9B+4.9%$5.6B+30.7%$4.3B+8.5%$3.9B+10.9%$3.6B+21.1%$2.9B+5.0%$2.8B-9.4%$3.1B-6.4%$3.3B+34.7%$2.4B+16.2%$2.1B
Accounts Receivable$3.5B-23.5%$4.6B-3.3%$4.8B-15.8%$5.7B+66.2%$3.4B+113.9%$1.6B-20.1%$2.0B+16.9%$1.7B-18.0%$2.1B+183.2%$738.9M-15.3%$872.7M-31.5%$1.3B+5.2%$1.2B+51.6%$798.1M-30.1%$1.1B
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Goodwill$5.4B+13.4%$4.7B-6.4%$5.1B+4.2%$4.9B-5.5%$5.2B-8.9%$5.7B+11.0%$5.1B-2.0%$5.2B-4.7%$5.5B+6.2%$5.1B+80.5%$2.9B-0.1%$2.9B-0.9%$2.9B+1363.1%$196.7M+3.8%$189.5M
Total Liabilities$36.3B+16.5%$31.2B+6.3%$29.3B-0.3%$29.4B+29.3%$22.7B+38.7%$16.4B+45.4%$11.3B+15.8%$9.7B+9.2%$8.9B+14.3%$7.8B+46.3%$5.3B-6.2%$5.7B-10.3%$6.3B+43.5%$4.4B-11.0%$5.0B
Current Liabilities$28.5B+37.2%$20.8B+15.3%$18.0B-6.4%$19.2B+38.2%$13.9B+72.3%$8.1B+53.2%$5.3B+21.3%$4.3B+14.0%$3.8B+10.1%$3.5B+2.6%$3.4B-3.5%$3.5B-11.6%$4.0B+43.7%$2.8B-5.0%$2.9B
Non-Current Liabilities$7.9B-24.6%$10.4B-8.0%$11.3B+11.3%$10.2B+15.3%$8.8B+6.1%$8.3B+38.6%$6.0B+11.3%$5.4B+5.7%$5.1B+17.8%$4.3B+121.7%$2.0B-10.4%$2.2B-8.1%$2.4B+43.2%$1.7B-19.3%$2.1B
Long-Term Debt$3.2B-16.5%$3.8B-25.7%$5.1B+36.3%$3.8B-18.5%$4.6B-19.1%$5.7B+63.4%$3.5B+0.6%$3.5B-4.1%$3.6B+12.9%$3.2B+187.0%$1.1B-10.7%$1.2B-12.5%$1.4B+43.3%$996.7M+4.7%$951.9M
Total Equity$23.0B+20.3%$19.1B+28.5%$14.9B+57.9%$9.4B-17.9%$11.5B-32.3%$17.0B+19.9%$14.1B+6.0%$13.3B+3.8%$12.9B+22.1%$10.5B+14.6%$9.2B+1.0%$9.1B-4.7%$9.5B+77.9%$5.4B+20.0%$4.5B
Retained Earnings$20.6B+38.3%$14.9B+9.0%$13.7B+41.5%$9.7B+2.8%$9.4B-28.3%$13.1B+22.7%$10.7B+1.5%$10.5B+19.9%$8.8B+32.6%$6.6B+15.5%$5.7B+2.0%$5.6B-6.7%$6.0B+16.3%$5.2B+22.2%$4.2B

ASMLF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASMLF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Operating Cash Flow$14.9B+28.5%$11.6B+91.9%$6.0B-33.7%$9.1B-26.0%$12.3B+116.9%$5.7B+53.9%$3.7B+4.5%$3.5B+61.0%$2.2B+24.4%$1.8B-20.1%$2.2B+77.3%$1.2B-14.6%$1.5B+56.6%$927.6M-65.5%$2.7B
Depreciation & Amortization$1.2B+26.6%$950.8M+16.2%$818.4M+31.1%$624.3M+17.1%$533.1M-11.2%$600.2M+19.2%$503.5M+4.0%$484.2M-3.5%$501.9M+33.3%$376.6M+16.8%$322.4M+4.6%$308.1M-2.2%$315.2M+28.1%$246.1M+14.8%$214.3M
Stock-Based Compensation$237.4M+32.9%$178.7M+19.8%$149.1M+102.3%$73.7M-44.6%$133.0M+101.7%$65.9M-21.3%$83.8M+57.9%$53.0M-16.9%$63.8M+26.8%$50.3M-21.4%$64.1M-16.5%$76.7M+6.3%$72.2M+192.4%$24.7M+53.0%$16.1M
Capital Expenditures$1.8B-13.7%$2.1B-10.3%$2.4B+73.9%$1.4B+34.5%$1.0B-13.4%$1.2B+36.7%$860.7M+30.9%$657.6M+61.4%$407.4M+22.1%$333.8M-17.3%$403.7M-6.9%$433.6M+49.3%$290.5M+28.2%$226.6M-41.9%$390.4M
Free Cash Flow$13.0B+38.1%$9.4B+159.0%$3.6B-52.8%$7.7B-31.5%$11.3B+151.1%$4.5B+59.1%$2.8B-1.6%$2.9B+60.9%$1.8B+24.9%$1.4B-20.7%$1.8B+122.5%$807.0M-30.6%$1.2B+65.8%$701.0M-69.5%$2.3B
Investing Cash Flow-$4.4Bn/m-$2.7Bn/m-$3.0Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$81.5Mn/m-$1.7Bn/m-$1.3Bn/m-$563.1Mn/m-$1.5BN/AN/AN/A-$507.5Mn/m-$1.5Bn/m-$390.4M
Financing Cash Flow-$10.2Bn/m-$2.9Bn/m-$3.3Bn/m-$7.6Bn/m-$11.2Bn/m-$920.9Mn/m-$1.9Bn/m-$2.0Bn/m-$1.5BN/AN/AN/A-$155.9Mn/m-$719.4Mn/m-$1.3B
Dividends Paid$3.0B+17.9%$2.5B-2.3%$2.6B-5.1%$2.7B+76.8%$1.5B+18.7%$1.3B-12.4%$1.5B+117.6%$684.0M+10.1%$621.2M+32.0%$470.5M+43.3%$328.3M+1.2%$324.3M+8.9%$297.7M+19.5%$249.1M+11.2%$224.0M
Share Buybacks$7.0B+1249.2%$517.6M-53.2%$1.1B-77.7%$5.0B-48.8%$9.7B+556.1%$1.5B+220.8%$460.3M-64.9%$1.3B+118.4%$601.1M+42.4%$422.1M-31.2%$613.4M-27.6%$847.1M+104.9%$413.4M-41.4%$705.9M-22.3%$908.7M

ASMLF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASMLF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-FFY1420-FFY1320-FFY1220-FFY1120-F
Gross Margin52.8%+1.5pp51.3%0.0pp51.3%+0.8pp50.5%-2.2pp52.7%+4.1pp48.6%+4.0pp44.7%-1.3pp46.0%+1.1pp44.9%-0.9pp45.8%-0.3pp46.1%+1.7pp44.3%+2.8pp41.5%-0.9pp42.4%-1.0pp43.3%
Operating Margin34.6%+2.7pp31.9%-0.9pp32.8%+2.1pp30.7%-5.6pp36.3%+7.3pp29.0%+5.4pp23.6%-3.5pp27.1%-0.1pp27.2%+1.6pp25.6%+0.7pp24.9%+3.0pp21.9%+1.9pp20.0%-4.5pp24.4%-4.6pp29.0%
Net Margin29.4%+2.6pp26.8%-1.6pp28.4%+1.9pp26.6%-5.0pp31.6%+6.2pp25.4%+3.5pp21.9%-1.8pp23.7%+0.6pp23.1%+0.4pp22.7%+0.6pp22.1%+1.6pp20.4%+1.1pp19.4%-4.9pp24.2%-1.7pp26.0%
Return on Equity49.0%+8.0pp41.0%-17.3pp58.3%-5.6pp63.8%+5.8pp58.0%+32.4pp25.6%+5.0pp20.6%-1.7pp22.3%+2.9pp19.3%+3.7pp15.6%-0.8pp16.4%+0.5pp15.9%+1.3pp14.7%-13.5pp28.2%-14.4pp42.6%
Return on Assets19.0%+3.4pp15.6%-4.0pp19.6%+4.1pp15.5%-4.0pp19.5%+6.4pp13.0%+1.6pp11.5%-1.4pp12.9%+1.5pp11.4%+2.3pp9.0%-1.4pp10.4%+0.6pp9.8%+1.0pp8.8%-6.7pp15.5%-4.7pp20.2%
Current Ratio1.26-0.3x1.530.0x1.50+0.2x1.28-0.2x1.48-0.9x2.41-0.2x2.58-0.2x2.780.0x2.80+0.2x2.61+0.1x2.480.0x2.470.0x2.45-0.3x2.80+0.2x2.56
Debt-to-Equity0.14-0.1x0.20-0.1x0.34-0.1x0.400.0x0.40+0.1x0.34+0.1x0.250.0x0.260.0x0.280.0x0.30+0.2x0.120.0x0.140.0x0.150.0x0.190.0x0.21
Liabilities-to-Equity1.58-0.1x1.63-0.3x1.97-1.1x3.12+1.1x1.98+1.0x0.97+0.2x0.80+0.1x0.730.0x0.690.0x0.74+0.2x0.580.0x0.620.0x0.66-0.2x0.82-0.3x1.11
Asset Turnover0.65+0.1x0.58-0.1x0.69+0.1x0.580.0x0.62+0.1x0.510.0x0.520.0x0.54+0.1x0.49+0.1x0.40-0.1x0.470.0x0.480.0x0.46-0.2x0.64-0.1x0.78
FCF Margin33.9%+1.7pp32.2%+20.3pp11.9%-22.1pp34.0%-19.4pp53.4%+27.2pp26.2%+5.0pp21.2%-1.6pp22.8%+6.3pp16.5%-3.1pp19.6%-6.7pp26.3%+14.9pp11.4%-4.7pp16.1%+4.8pp11.2%-20.1pp31.3%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ASML Holding NV ASMLF FY2025 $38.3B $11.3B 29.4% $551.9B —
Solitron Devices Inc SODI FY2026 $17.0M $807K 4.8% $79.5M —

Frequently Asked Questions

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) reported $38.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 31.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) revenue grew by 31.0% year-over-year, from $29.3B to $38.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) reported a net income of $11.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.4%.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) reported diluted earnings per share of $29.00 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 45.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had EBITDA of $14.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had $15.2B in cash and equivalents against $3.2B in long-term debt.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had a gross margin of 52.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had an operating margin of 34.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had a net profit margin of 29.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) has a return on equity of 49.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) generated $13.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 38.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) generated $14.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had $59.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) invested $1.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) invested $5.5B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) spent $7.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had 385M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had a current ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) had a return on assets of 19.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) trades at 48.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $11.3B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $551.9B as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) trades at 14.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by $38.3B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $551.9B as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) has an Altman Z-Score of 11.14, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.32x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASML Holding NV (ASMLF) has an interest coverage ratio of 95.53x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top