A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ASTL SEC filings page.
This page shows Algoma Steel Grp (ASTL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Algoma Steel Grp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Algoma Steel Grp reported -$984.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
ASTL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
ASTL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algoma Steel Grp ASTL | FY2025 | N/A | -$984.9M | N/A | $436.4M | — |
| NWPX Infrastructure Inc NWPX | FY2025 | $526.0M | $35.4M | 6.7% | $1.1B | 72/100 |
| Luda Technology Group LUD | FY2025 | $33.5M | $557K | 1.7% | $96.5M | 39/100 |
| Olympic Steel ZEUS | FY2024 | $1.9B | $23.0M | 1.2% | $539.0M | 45/100 |
| Metallus MTUS | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$1.2M | -0.1% | $809.1M | 20/100 |
| Mesabi Trust MSB | FY2025 | $98.6M | $93.3M | 94.6% | $320.9M | 20/100 |
Where Algoma Steel Grp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Algoma Steel Grp profitable?
No, Algoma Steel Grp (ASTL) reported a net income of -$984.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Algoma Steel Grp's P/E ratio?
Algoma Steel Grp (ASTL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $436.4M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Algoma Steel Grp's price-to-sales ratio?
Algoma Steel Grp (ASTL) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $436.4M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.