Ticker history: ATON became ALP (Alpha Compute Corp) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View ATON history.
This page shows AlphaTON Capital Corp. (ATON) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for AlphaTON Capital Corp., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
AlphaTON Capital Corp. reported $123.7M in net income in fiscal year 2018. This represents an increase of 659.2% from the prior year.
AlphaTON Capital Corp. earned $0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2018. This represents an increase of 666.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2018.
Not reported for fiscal year 2018.
Cash & Balance Sheet
AlphaTON Capital Corp. held $7.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2018; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2018.
Not reported for fiscal year 2018.
Margins & Returns
AlphaTON Capital Corp.'s ROE was 1286.4% in fiscal year 2018, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1259.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2018.
Not reported for fiscal year 2018.
Not reported for fiscal year 2018.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2018.
ATON Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $123.7M+659.2% | $16.3Mn/m | -$5.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.46+666.7% | $0.06n/m | -$0.02 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.46+666.7% | $0.06n/m | -$0.02 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 270M-0.9% | 272M+13.5% | 240M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
ATON Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $7.6M-87.1% | $59.1M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.5M+4629.6% | $159K-96.6% | $4.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $127K+16.5% | $109K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $257K+27.9% | $201K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $9.6M-83.9% | $59.6M+383.4% | $12.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$14.3M-195.7% | $15.0M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Total Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ATON Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$5.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $5.7Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$1.7M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.8M+1288.0% | $200K-98.1% | $10.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ATON Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 1286.4%+1259.1pp | 27.4%+73.6pp | -46.3% |
| Current Ratio | 59.97-482.6x | 542.53 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Assets, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AlphaTON Capital Corp. ATON | FY2018 | N/A | $123.7M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Forward Industries, Inc. FWDI | FY2025 | $18.2M | -$167.0M | N/A | $434.8M | 19/100 |
| Solana Company HSDT | FY2025 | $6.0M | -$40.9M | N/A | $125.7M | 46/100 |
| Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. BAM | FY2025 | $4.8B | $2.4B | 49.8% | $84.6B | 71/100 |
| KKR & Co. Inc. KKR | FY2025 | $19.5B | $2.4B | 12.2% | $86.6B | 55/100 |
| WisdomTree, Inc. WT | FY2025 | $493.8M | $109.1M | 22.1% | $2.9B | 68/100 |
Where AlphaTON Capital Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, AlphaTON Capital Corp. (ATON) reported a net income of $123.7M in fiscal year 2018.
AlphaTON Capital Corp. (ATON) has a return on equity of 1286.4% for fiscal year 2018, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
AlphaTON Capital Corp. (ATON) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2018, representing cash used by core business activities.
AlphaTON Capital Corp. (ATON) had a current ratio of 59.97 as of fiscal year 2018, which is generally considered healthy.