A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ATRA SEC filings page.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) reported $120.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 6.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
2025 earnings turned positive, but negative cash flow and liabilities exceeding assets show a business still operating under balance-sheet strain.
The 2025 profit reversal is not yet a cash reversal: net income reached$32.7M while operating cash flow was-$50.9M . That gap means reported earnings were not converted into cash during the year, so the accounting improvement alone does not describe the company’s cash economics.
The balance sheet remains structurally thin: total liabilities of
Profitability changed sharply even as revenue slipped: operating margin moved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc held $8.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $50.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc scores 9/100 among other emerging companies.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc had 8M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc spent $37.4M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 44.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc scores 74/100 among other emerging companies.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc reported revenue of $120.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $128.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc scores 94/100 among other emerging companies.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's operations used $50.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $68.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc scores 81/100 among other emerging companies.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $8.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $58.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc scores 22/100 among other emerging companies.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc scores -127.28, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($93.4M) relative to total liabilities ($58.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc used $1.56 of operating cash (-$50.9M OCF vs $32.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc earns $9.46 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($35.9M vs $3.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc generated $630K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 96.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.1%.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's EBITDA was -$4.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 237.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.9%.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc reported -$4.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 302.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.6%.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc earned -$0.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 268.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc held $3.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc invested $1.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 81.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 720.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ATRA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $630K-96.4% | $516K-99.5% | $1.6M-95.1% | $3.5M-91.4% | $17.6M-38.6% | $98.1M+258.8% | $32.8M+670.3% | $40.2M+1779.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.3M-81.6% | $164K-99.4% | -$223K-99.2% | $2.9M-93.3% | $7.3M-78.1% | $27.4M-39.7% | $28.7M-42.1% | $43.9M-22.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.8M-41.4% | $3.6M-68.7% | $4.3M-54.7% | $4.0M-61.7% | $6.5M-26.9% | $11.5M+3.3% | $9.4M-17.6% | $10.4M-14.9% |
| Operating Income | -$4.7M-247.6% | -$3.4M-108.7% | -$2.6M+79.0% | -$3.6M+83.6% | $3.2M+117.5% | $38.8M+224.2% | -$12.2M+79.6% | -$21.8M+68.7% |
| EBITDA | -$4.7M-237.1% | -$3.3M-108.2% | -$2.5M+75.6% | -$3.5M+83.1% | $3.4M+119.9% | $40.6M+236.0% | -$10.3M+82.2% | -$20.9M+69.6% |
| Interest Expense | $191K-80.3% | $830K-18.4% | $894K-12.1% | $909K-23.2% | $972K-23.0% | $1.0M-11.8% | $1.0M-13.5% | $1.2M-15.2% |
| Income Tax | $1K-66.7% | $0 | $0+100.0% | $28K+264.7% | $3K | $0-100.0% | -$19K-272.7% | -$17K+10.5% |
| Net Income | -$4.8M-302.5% | -$4.1M-110.9% | -$3.4M+73.2% | -$4.3M+80.4% | $2.4M+112.5% | $38.0M+219.7% | -$12.7M+79.0% | -$21.9M+68.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.32-260.0% | -$0.29-108.2% | -$0.35-400.0% | -$0.32+89.1% | $0.20+106.5% | $3.53+162.5% | -$0.07+99.5% | -$2.93+82.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.32-268.4% | -$0.29-108.3% | -$0.36 | -$0.32 | $0.19 | $3.50 | -$0.07 | -$2.93 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 15M+22.1% | 14M+29.8% | N/A | 14M | 12M | 11M | N/A | 7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
ATRA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.0M-43.0% | $20.0M-67.8% | $20.2M-81.5% | $30.2M-78.9% | $36.9M-68.5% | $62.0M-62.5% | $109.1M-34.1% | $142.7M-24.4% |
| Current Assets | $13.5M-45.4% | $12.2M-55.2% | $12.2M-81.2% | $18.4M-79.9% | $24.8M-60.3% | $27.2M-74.5% | $64.9M-36.3% | $91.9M-22.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.2M-80.9% | $8.4M-39.6% | $8.5M-66.1% | $5.7M-87.6% | $16.9M-46.0% | $13.8M-60.6% | $25.0M-3.1% | $46.5M-28.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $6.7M+22.7% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $8.0M-61.6% | $5.4M+36.2% | $0-100.0% | $17.5M-32.5% | $20.7M-44.9% |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $10.7M+9.8% | $14.0M+112.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $318K | $0-100.0% | $1.3M-15.5% | $1.9M+43.3% | $0-100.0% | $8.9M-75.2% | $1.5M-95.7% | $1.3M+719.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $58.0M-19.4% | $57.3M-51.1% | $58.7M-71.5% | $66.8M-71.4% | $71.9M-68.5% | $117.1M-55.6% | $206.4M+211.4% | $233.2M-2.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.8M-53.0% | $5.6M-88.2% | $14.9M-88.9% | $18.1M-88.4% | $14.6M-90.2% | $47.9M-73.5% | $134.6M | $156.0M+97.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $51.2M-10.8% | $51.7M-25.4% | $43.8M-39.0% | $48.7M-36.9% | $57.4M-28.2% | $69.2M-16.5% | $71.8M | $77.3M-51.9% |
| Total Equity | -$37.0M-5.6% | -$37.3M+32.2% | -$38.5M+60.4% | -$36.6M+59.5% | -$35.0M+68.4% | -$55.1M+44.0% | -$97.3M-198.0% | -$90.5M-78.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.0B-0.8% | -$2.0B-0.5% | -$2.0B+1.6% | -$2.0B+1.1% | -$2.0B+0.3% | -$2.0B-0.8% | -$2.1B-4.3% | -$2.0B-7.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ATRA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.3M+54.4% | -$3.1M+89.1% | -$5.7M+76.7% | -$9.8M-145.3% | -$7.3M+31.3% | -$28.1M+5.0% | -$24.5M+51.5% | -$4.0M+92.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14K-94.1% | $29K-98.4% | $49K-95.5% | $36K-95.7% | $236K-74.9% | $1.8M+29.0% | $1.1M-8.7% | $840K-6.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $394K-85.9% | $749K-82.2% | N/A | $1.2M-80.9% | $2.8M-55.8% | $4.2M-49.9% | N/A | $6.4M-42.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $90K+104.5% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$5.7M+76.8% | -$9.8M-145.3% | -$7.3M+31.4% | -$28.1M+5.4% | -$24.6M+51.3% | -$4.0M+92.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.6M-30.7% | $0-100.0% | $8.4M+150.0% | -$2.4M+85.5% | -$5.1M-170.5% | $17.2M+16.9% | $3.4M-66.0% | -$16.7M-123.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.8M-68.5% | $3.0M+1280.4% | -$3K+99.1% | $1.0M-97.1% | $15.3M+4823.5% | -$250K-101.0% | -$328K-121.7% | $35.8M+17308.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ATRA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -749.2% | -652.9% | -160.7% | -103.5% | 18.2%+81.8pp | 39.5% | -37.3% | -54.1% |
| Net Margin | -767.3% | -803.3% | -213.5% | -124.6% | 13.6%+80.1pp | 38.7% | -38.8% | -54.5% |
| Return on Assets | -23.0%-29.5pp | -20.7%-82.0pp | -16.8%-5.2pp | -14.3%+1.1pp | 6.5%+22.7pp | 61.3%+80.5pp | -11.6%+24.9pp | -15.3%+21.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.98+0.3x | 2.16+1.6x | 0.82+0.3x | 1.02+0.4x | 1.70+1.3x | 0.570.0x | 0.48 | 0.59-0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.03-0.4x | 0.03-1.6x | 0.08-0.2x | 0.11-0.2x | 0.48+0.2x | 1.58+1.4x | 0.30+0.3x | 0.28+0.3x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -357.2% | -283.4% | -41.6%-4.4pp | -28.7% | -75.0% | -9.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$38.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.82), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc ATRA | FY2025 | $120.8M | $32.7M | 27.1% | $93.4M | 63/100 |
| Shattuck Labs, Inc. STTK | FY2025 | $1.0M | -$48.8M | N/A | $611.2M | 59/100 |
| Champions Oncology, Inc. CSBR | FY2026 | $59.4M | -$1K | 0.0% | $68.9M | 49/100 |
| Ovid Therapeutics Inc. OVID | FY2025 | $7.3M | -$17.4M | N/A | $470.7M | 66/100 |
| Quince Therapeutics, Inc. QNCX | FY2025 | N/A | -$84.0M | N/A | $32.3M | — |
| Immunic, Inc. IMUX | FY2025 | N/A | -$97.2M | N/A | $108.5M | — |
Where Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's annual revenue?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) reported $120.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's revenue growing?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) revenue declined by 6.3% year-over-year, from $128.9M to $120.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc profitable?
Yes, Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) reported a net income of $32.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.1%.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's EBITDA?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) had EBITDA of $38.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's operating margin?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) had an operating margin of 29.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's net profit margin?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) had a net profit margin of 27.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's free cash flow?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) recorded an outflow of $50.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's operating cash flow?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) recorded an outflow of $50.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's total assets?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) had $20.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's capital expenditures?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.
How much does Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc spend on research and development?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) invested $37.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's current ratio?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) had a current ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) had a return on assets of 161.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's P/E ratio?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $93.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) trades at 15.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $93.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) held $8.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $50.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) has negative shareholder equity of -$38.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) has an Altman Z-Score of -127.28, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) used $1.56 of operating cash (-$50.9M OCF vs $32.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc cover its interest payments?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) has an interest coverage ratio of 9.46x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc?
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc (ATRA) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.