Altice Usa (ATUS) reported $8.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 4.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capital intensity dominates Altice USA’s model: improving gross margin is being overwhelmed by a shrinking revenue base, debt, and reinvestment needs.
By FY2025, the revenue base had contracted to$8.6B while gross margin reached69.3% , pointing to cost or mix improvement without broader sales expansion. Cash conversion also weakened: operating cash flow remained positive at$1.2B , but free cash flow turned negative at-$119M , showing that reinvestment absorbed the cash produced by operations.
The 2025 earnings break is sharper than the gross-margin trend: operating margin fell from
The balance sheet is structurally thin: FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets by
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Altice Usa's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Altice Usa has an operating margin of -1.3%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 61/100. This is down from 18.8% the prior year.
Altice Usa's revenue declined 4.1% year-over-year, from $9.0B to $8.6B. This contraction results in a growth score of 21/100.
Altice Usa's current ratio of 0.80 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 12/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Altice Usa generated $1.2B in operating cash flow, capex of $1.3B consumed most of it, leaving -$118.8M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 29/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Altice Usa scores 0.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Altice Usa passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Altice Usa reported a net loss of $1.8B while generating $1.2B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Altice Usa generated $8.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the prior year.
Altice Usa's EBITDA was $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 52.3% from the prior year.
Altice Usa reported -$1.8B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2241.7% from the prior year.
Altice Usa earned -$4.00 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1718.2% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Altice Usa recorded an outflow of $118.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 179.5% from the prior year.
Altice Usa held $1.0B in cash against $26.1B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Altice Usa paid $0.00 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Altice Usa's gross margin was 69.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Altice Usa's operating margin was -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 20.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Altice Usa's net profit margin was -21.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 20.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Altice Usa invested $1.3B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 6.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ATUS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1B-5.4% | $2.2B+3.5% | $2.1B-1.8% | $2.1B-0.2% | $2.2B-3.7% | $2.2B+0.3% | $2.2B-0.6% | $2.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | $631.1M-5.1% | $664.9M+4.1% | $639.0M-3.6% | $662.7M-1.2% | $670.5M-7.1% | $721.9M+1.5% | $711.3M-1.1% | $719.5M |
| Gross Profit | $1.4B-5.5% | $1.5B+3.3% | $1.5B-1.0% | $1.5B+0.2% | $1.5B-2.1% | $1.5B-0.2% | $1.5B-0.3% | $1.5B |
| Operating Income | -$2.4B-693.5% | $397.6M+134.1% | -$1.2B-474.4% | $311.1M-9.4% | $343.5M+0.8% | $340.8M-23.4% | $444.6M-11.4% | $501.6M |
| Interest Expense | -$457.8M | N/A | -$459.1M-3.3% | -$444.7M-3.9% | -$428.0M | N/A | -$448.2M-1.2% | -$443.0M |
| Income Tax | -$45.1M-41.4% | -$31.9M-2183.5% | -$1.4M+97.1% | -$47.6M-198.5% | -$16.0M+65.4% | -$46.1M-366.2% | -$9.9M-120.2% | $49.0M |
| Net Income | -$2.9B-8088.5% | -$35.2M+97.8% | -$1.6B-1589.2% | -$96.3M-27.2% | -$75.7M-156.7% | -$29.5M+31.4% | -$43.0M-379.7% | $15.4M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$6.10 | N/A | -$3.47-1552.4% | -$0.21-31.2% | -$0.16 | N/A | -$0.09-400.0% | $0.03 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
ATUS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27.9B-9.2% | $30.7B-0.1% | $30.7B-2.8% | $31.6B-0.2% | $31.7B-0.1% | $31.7B-0.4% | $31.8B-0.6% | $32.0B |
| Current Assets | $1.7B+1.8% | $1.6B+8.1% | $1.5B+105.9% | $739.3M-3.9% | $769.3M+5.2% | $731.0M-15.5% | $865.3M-14.2% | $1.0B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.0B+3.6% | $1.0B+7.8% | $938.8M+279.6% | $247.3M-11.4% | $279.1M+8.8% | $256.5M+2.6% | $250.0M-31.0% | $362.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $301.3M-10.3% | $335.8M+2.5% | $327.7M+9.4% | $299.6M+0.1% | $299.4M-9.9% | $332.3M+5.2% | $315.9M-1.3% | $319.9M |
| Goodwill | $8.0B0.0% | $8.0B0.0% | $8.0B0.0% | $8.0B0.0% | $8.0B0.0% | $8.0B0.0% | $8.0B0.0% | $8.0B |
| Total Liabilities | $33.0B+0.1% | $33.0B+0.1% | $33.0B+2.2% | $32.2B+0.1% | $32.2B+0.2% | $32.2B-0.3% | $32.3B-0.5% | $32.4B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0B-3.9% | $2.1B+3.7% | $2.0B-11.7% | $2.2B+4.0% | $2.2B-4.4% | $2.3B+6.1% | $2.1B-2.9% | $2.2B |
| Long-Term Debt | $26.4B+0.9% | $26.1B0.0% | $26.1B+3.7% | $25.2B+0.2% | $25.2B+1.1% | $24.9B+0.4% | $24.8B-0.5% | $24.9B |
| Total Equity | -$5.2B-124.7% | -$2.3B-3.2% | -$2.2B-259.3% | -$624.1M-14.9% | -$543.0M-15.7% | -$469.2M-9.9% | -$427.1M-7.0% | -$399.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.5B-112.1% | -$2.6B-2.8% | -$2.5B-185.6% | -$875.9M-12.3% | -$779.7M-10.7% | -$704.0M-8.3% | -$649.9M-7.1% | -$606.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ATUS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $170.3M-64.6% | $481.6M+226.6% | $147.4M-64.2% | $412.0M+119.7% | $187.5M-57.4% | $439.9M+0.9% | $436.0M+42.1% | $306.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $307.7M+9.1% | $282.1M-13.3% | $325.5M-15.1% | $383.5M+7.7% | $356.1M-8.7% | $390.0M+8.6% | $359.2M+3.3% | $347.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$137.4M-168.9% | $199.4M+212.0% | -$178.1M-726.0% | $28.4M+116.9% | -$168.6M-438.1% | $49.9M-35.1% | $76.9M+287.8% | -$40.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$304.7M-7.6% | -$283.1M-6.8% | -$265.1M+30.6% | -$382.0M-5.1% | -$363.5M+11.2% | -$409.5M-13.7% | -$360.1M-2.8% | -$350.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $106.0M+205.1% | -$100.9M-111.0% | $914.3M+1557.2% | -$62.7M-131.6% | $198.7M+933.8% | -$23.8M+87.4% | -$188.5M-255.5% | $121.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $8.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
ATUS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 69.4%-0.1pp | 69.5%-0.1pp | 69.7%+0.5pp | 69.1%+0.3pp | 68.8%+1.1pp | 67.7%-0.4pp | 68.1%+0.2pp | 67.9% |
| Operating Margin | -114.3% | 18.2%+73.5pp | -55.3%-69.7pp | 14.5%-1.5pp | 16.0%+0.7pp | 15.3%-4.7pp | 20.0%-2.4pp | 22.4% |
| Net Margin | -139.6% | -1.6%+75.5pp | -77.1%-72.7pp | -4.5%-1.0pp | -3.5%-2.2pp | -1.3%+0.6pp | -1.9%-2.6pp | 0.7% |
| Return on Assets | -10.3%-10.2pp | -0.1%+5.2pp | -5.3%-5.0pp | -0.3%-0.1pp | -0.2%-0.1pp | -0.1%0.0pp | -0.1%-0.2pp | 0.1% |
| Current Ratio | 0.850.0x | 0.800.0x | 0.77+0.4x | 0.330.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.46 |
| FCF Margin | -6.7%-15.8pp | 9.1%+17.6pp | -8.5%-9.8pp | 1.3%+9.2pp | -7.8%-10.1pp | 2.2%-1.2pp | 3.5%+5.3pp | -1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.3B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Altice Usa Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Altice Usa's annual revenue?
Altice Usa (ATUS) reported $8.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Altice Usa's revenue growing?
Altice Usa (ATUS) revenue declined by 4.1% year-over-year, from $9.0B to $8.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Altice Usa profitable?
No, Altice Usa (ATUS) reported a net income of -$1.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -21.3%.
What is Altice Usa's EBITDA?
Altice Usa (ATUS) had EBITDA of $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Altice Usa have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Altice Usa (ATUS) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $26.1B in long-term debt.
What is Altice Usa's gross margin?
Altice Usa (ATUS) had a gross margin of 69.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Altice Usa's operating margin?
Altice Usa (ATUS) had an operating margin of -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Altice Usa's net profit margin?
Altice Usa (ATUS) had a net profit margin of -21.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Altice Usa's free cash flow?
Altice Usa (ATUS) recorded an outflow of $118.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -179.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Altice Usa's operating cash flow?
Altice Usa (ATUS) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Altice Usa's total assets?
Altice Usa (ATUS) had $30.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Altice Usa's capital expenditures?
Altice Usa (ATUS) invested $1.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Altice Usa's current ratio?
Altice Usa (ATUS) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Altice Usa's return on assets (ROA)?
Altice Usa (ATUS) had a return on assets of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Altice Usa's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Altice Usa (ATUS) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.3B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Altice Usa's Altman Z-Score?
Altice Usa (ATUS) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Altice Usa's Piotroski F-Score?
Altice Usa (ATUS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Altice Usa's earnings high quality?
Altice Usa (ATUS) reported a net loss of $1.8B while generating $1.2B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Altice Usa?
Altice Usa (ATUS) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.