A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AURX SEC filings page.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) reported $5.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 166.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue more than doubled in FY2025, but fixed overhead still kept the business loss-making and pushed equity below zero.
Revenue more than doubled from FY2024 to FY2025, but gross margin fell from77.8% to66.9% , so growth did not preserve unit economics. Gross profit reached$2.2M , still below FY2025 SG&A of$4.7M , leaving the cost structure larger than the gross dollars produced.
Liabilities climbed from
Operating cash outflow narrowed to
Financial Health Signals
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW scores -15.55, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($63.0M) relative to total liabilities ($2.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $865K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW reported an operating loss of $2.5M against $804 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW generated $1.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 152.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.9%.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's EBITDA was -$140K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 77.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.9%.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW reported -$278K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW recorded an outflow of $490K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 287.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.7%.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW held $449K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's gross margin was 66.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 11.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's operating margin was -9.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 83.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.9 percentage points.
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's net profit margin was -15.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 77.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW invested $253K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 15078.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29773.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AURX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M+152.6% | $1.3M+168.8% | $1.1M+177.8% | $1.0M+178.2% | $700K+92.0% | $484K+106.5% | $395K+100.4% | $371K+59.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $599K+275.9% | $452K+273.8% | $408K+372.7% | $407K+304.7% | $159K+143.9% | $121K+139.2% | $86K+108.9% | $101K+86.7% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+116.3% | $850K+133.9% | $688K+123.2% | $625K+131.2% | $541K+80.6% | $363K+97.5% | $308K+98.2% | $270K+51.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M+12.0% | $1.3M+16.9% | $1.3M+35.2% | $1.2M+37.5% | $1.2M+41.8% | $1.1M+24.1% | $938K+16.1% | $848K-12.4% |
| Operating Income | -$167K+74.5% | -$446K+40.1% | -$579K+7.9% | -$540K+6.4% | -$652K-20.3% | -$745K-5.1% | -$629K+3.5% | -$577K+26.9% |
| EBITDA | -$140K+77.7% | -$424K+41.9% | -$555K+10.1% | -$517K+9.8% | -$629K-16.9% | -$730K-3.4% | -$618K+4.7% | -$573K+27.0% |
| Interest Expense | $114K | $175K+10889.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2K | N/A | $794-27.0% |
| Net Income | -$278K+57.3% | -$618K+17.1% | -$578K-16.5% | -$538K+7.0% | -$650K-20.3% | -$746K-5.3% | -$497K+24.0% | -$578K+26.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
AURX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6M+93.2% | $1.9M+69.7% | $1.8M+55.2% | $1.9M+12.1% | $1.4M-4.3% | $1.1M-7.7% | $1.2M-36.7% | $1.7M+7.5% |
| Current Assets | $2.0M+133.6% | $1.5M+152.7% | $1.4M+64.0% | $1.5M+8.9% | $853K-27.4% | $602K-38.7% | $842K-46.2% | $1.3M+6.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $449K+42.0% | $264K+374.0% | $549K+93.5% | $515K-24.7% | $316K-33.1% | $56K-84.8% | $284K-69.4% | $684K+17.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $270K+62.5% | $249K+150.6% | $214K+42.1% | $202K+20.2% | $166K-23.5% | $99K-53.1% | $150K-28.2% | $168K-20.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2M+264.4% | $874K+215.9% | $562K+126.3% | $652K+98.1% | $320K+5.1% | $277K+20.4% | $248K-1.0% | $329K+41.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.2M+90.5% | $3.3M+144.8% | $2.8M+314.7% | $2.3M+183.2% | $2.2M+165.7% | $1.4M+49.5% | $676K-19.4% | $829K-5.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6M+55.6% | $1.4M+6.9% | $1.3M+125.8% | $1.3M+76.0% | $999K+44.7% | $1.3M+68.3% | $578K-14.2% | $714K+4.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6M+120.0% | $2.0M+2383.0% | $1.5M+1436.7% | $1.1M+851.1% | $1.2M+800.5% | $79K-46.7% | $97K-40.7% | $115K-39.0% |
| Total Equity | -$1.5M-86.2% | -$1.4M-549.5% | -$957K-286.2% | -$420K-147.1% | -$825K-237.8% | -$213K-163.9% | $514K-50.6% | $890K+22.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$35.7M-6.0% | -$35.4M-7.2% | -$34.8M-7.8% | -$34.2M-7.7% | -$33.7M-7.9% | -$33.0M-7.7% | -$32.3M-7.8% | -$31.8M-8.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
AURX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$236K-190.1% | -$784K-43073.8% | -$423K+13.8% | -$707K-44.9% | $262K+138.0% | $2K+100.3% | -$491K+26.9% | -$487K+38.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26K+13.6% | $22K+45.0% | $24K+107.6% | $23K+482.8% | $23K+512.1% | $15K+307.4% | $12K+205.7% | $4K+8.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $41K+78.8% | $24K+21.6% | N/A | $20K-4.8% | $23K+653.0% | $19K+527.8% | N/A | $21K+81.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $253K+15078.6% | $847-99.6% | $43K | $0-100.0% | $2K-59.3% | $230K | $0 | $151K+7835.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$490K-287.8% | -$785K-244.3% | -$466K+5.0% | -$707K-10.7% | $261K+137.5% | -$228K+59.5% | -$491K+26.9% | -$638K+19.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$253K-15078.6% | -$847+99.6% | -$43K | $0+100.0% | -$2K+59.3% | -$230K | $0 | -$151K-7835.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $675K | $500K | $500K+453.0% | $905K+6.6% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $90K-90.6% | $849K-18.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AURX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.1%-11.1pp | 65.3%-9.8pp | 62.8%-15.4pp | 60.6%-12.3pp | 77.2%-4.8pp | 75.0%-3.4pp | 78.1%-0.9pp | 72.9%-3.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -9.4%+83.7pp | -34.3% | -52.8% | -52.3% | -93.1% | -153.8% | -159.3% | -155.7% |
| Net Margin | -15.7%+77.1pp | -47.5% | -52.7% | -52.1% | -92.8% | -154.0% | -125.8% | -155.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -96.7%-33.8pp | -64.9%+43.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -10.6%+37.2pp | -31.8%+33.3pp | -31.3%+10.4pp | -27.9%+5.7pp | -47.8%-9.8pp | -65.1%-8.0pp | -41.8%-7.0pp | -33.6%+15.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.28+0.4x | 1.11+0.6x | 1.06-0.4x | 1.16-0.7x | 0.85-0.8x | 0.47-0.8x | 1.45-0.9x | 1.880.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.32+0.5x | 0.93-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.67+0.2x | 0.67+0.2x | 0.59+0.3x | 0.54+0.3x | 0.52+0.3x | 0.42+0.2x | 0.33+0.2x | 0.22+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -27.7%-64.9pp | -60.3%-13.2pp | -42.5% | -68.5% | 37.2% | -47.1% | -124.2% | -172.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$957K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW AURX | FY2025 | $3.3M | -$2.5M | -75.8% | $63.0M | — |
| BioStem Technologies, Inc. BSEM | FY2025 | $47.5M | -$6.6M | -13.9% | $38.1M | 68/100 |
| SATELLOS BIOSCIENCE INC MSCLF | FY2025 | N/A | -$24.9M | N/A | $187.7M | — |
Where NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's annual revenue?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) reported $3.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 142.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's revenue growing?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) revenue grew by 142.7% year-over-year, from $1.4M to $3.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW profitable?
No, NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) reported a net income of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -75.8%.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's EBITDA?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) had EBITDA of -$2.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's gross margin?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) had a gross margin of 66.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's operating margin?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) had an operating margin of -75.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's net profit margin?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) had a net profit margin of -75.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's free cash flow?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's operating cash flow?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) recorded an outflow of $865K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's total assets?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) had $1.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's capital expenditures?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) invested $275K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's current ratio?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) had a current ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's return on assets (ROA)?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) had a return on assets of -136.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's P/E ratio?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $63.0M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's price-to-sales ratio?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) trades at 12.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $63.0M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) held $549K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $865K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) has negative shareholder equity of -$957K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's Altman Z-Score?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) has an Altman Z-Score of -15.55, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's Piotroski F-Score?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW's earnings high quality?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $865K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW cover its interest payments?
NUO THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (AURX) reported an operating loss of $2.5M against $804 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.