Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) reported $5.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 166.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expansion is being absorbed by operating costs, while financing supports a cash-consuming business with a shrinking equity base.
Revenue more than doubled from$1.4M in FY2024 to$3.3M in FY2025, but the extra volume did not translate into operating profitability. Gross margin fell from77.8% to66.9% while SG&A reached$4.7M , indicating that cost growth and weaker gross economics absorbed much of the commercial expansion.
Net loss was
Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2025, leaving total equity at
Financial Health Signals
Nuo Therapeutics does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Nuo Therapeutics scores -17.21, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($55.2M) relative to total liabilities ($2.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Nuo Therapeutics passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Nuo Therapeutics reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $865K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nuo Therapeutics generated $3.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 142.7% from the prior year.
Nuo Therapeutics's EBITDA was -$2.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the prior year.
Nuo Therapeutics reported -$2.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nuo Therapeutics recorded an outflow of $1.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 52.2% from the prior year.
Nuo Therapeutics held $549K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Nuo Therapeutics's gross margin was 66.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Nuo Therapeutics's operating margin was -75.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Nuo Therapeutics's net profit margin was -75.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Nuo Therapeutics invested $275K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 77.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
AURX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M+35.9% | $1.3M+18.7% | $1.1M+6.3% | $1.0M+47.4% | $700K+44.6% | $484K+22.7% | $395K+6.4% | $371K |
| Cost of Revenue | $599K+32.4% | $452K+10.8% | $408K+0.4% | $407K+155.2% | $159K+31.7% | $121K+40.1% | $86K-14.0% | $101K |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+37.7% | $850K+23.4% | $688K+10.1% | $625K+15.6% | $541K+48.8% | $363K+17.8% | $308K+14.1% | $270K |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M+3.1% | $1.3M+2.2% | $1.3M+8.8% | $1.2M-2.3% | $1.2M+7.6% | $1.1M+18.2% | $938K+10.6% | $848K |
| Operating Income | -$167K+62.7% | -$446K+22.9% | -$579K-7.3% | -$540K+17.2% | -$652K+12.5% | -$745K-18.4% | -$629K-9.0% | -$577K |
| Net Income | -$278K+55.1% | -$618K-6.9% | -$578K-7.5% | -$538K+17.2% | -$650K+12.9% | -$746K-50.2% | -$497K+14.1% | -$578K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted).
AURX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6M+35.0% | $1.9M+5.4% | $1.8M-4.3% | $1.9M+41.8% | $1.4M+18.6% | $1.1M-3.6% | $1.2M-30.8% | $1.7M |
| Current Assets | $2.0M+31.1% | $1.5M+10.2% | $1.4M-5.7% | $1.5M+71.4% | $853K+41.9% | $602K-28.5% | $842K-37.3% | $1.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $449K+70.3% | $264K-51.9% | $549K+6.6% | $515K+62.7% | $316K+468.4% | $56K-80.4% | $284K-58.5% | $684K |
| Inventory | $270K+8.4% | $249K+16.3% | $214K+6.0% | $202K+21.6% | $166K+67.2% | $99K-34.1% | $150K-10.3% | $168K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2M+33.6% | $874K+55.5% | $562K-13.9% | $652K+103.5% | $320K+15.9% | $277K+11.4% | $248K-24.6% | $329K |
| Total Liabilities | $4.2M+25.0% | $3.3M+18.8% | $2.8M+19.4% | $2.3M+7.5% | $2.2M+60.6% | $1.4M+101.2% | $676K-18.5% | $829K |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6M+13.5% | $1.4M+4.8% | $1.3M+4.0% | $1.3M+25.8% | $999K-22.0% | $1.3M+121.4% | $578K-19.0% | $714K |
| Total Equity | -$1.5M-10.9% | -$1.4M-44.7% | -$957K-128.0% | -$420K+49.1% | -$825K-287.0% | -$213K-141.5% | $514K-42.3% | $890K |
| Retained Earnings | -$35.7M-0.8% | -$35.4M-1.8% | -$34.8M-1.7% | -$34.2M-1.6% | -$33.7M-2.0% | -$33.0M-2.3% | -$32.3M-1.6% | -$31.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
AURX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$236K+69.8% | -$784K-85.6% | -$423K+40.2% | -$707K-369.3% | $262K+14276.2% | $2K+100.4% | -$491K-0.6% | -$487K |
| Capital Expenditures | $253K+29773.3% | $847-98.0% | $43K | $0-100.0% | $2K-99.3% | $230K | $0-100.0% | $151K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$490K+37.7% | -$785K-68.5% | -$466K+34.1% | -$707K-371.0% | $261K+214.3% | -$228K+53.5% | -$491K+23.2% | -$638K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$253K-29773.3% | -$847+98.0% | -$43K | $0+100.0% | -$2K+99.3% | -$230K | $0+100.0% | -$151K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $675K+35.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K-44.7% | $905K | $0 | $0-100.0% | $90K-89.4% | $849K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AURX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.1%+0.9pp | 65.3%+2.5pp | 62.8%+2.2pp | 60.6%-16.6pp | 77.2%+2.2pp | 75.0%-3.1pp | 78.1%+5.2pp | 72.9% |
| Operating Margin | -9.4%+24.9pp | -34.3%+18.5pp | -52.8%-0.5pp | -52.3%+40.8pp | -93.1% | -153.8% | -159.3% | -155.7% |
| Net Margin | -15.7%+31.8pp | -47.5%+5.2pp | -52.7%-0.6pp | -52.1%+40.7pp | -92.8% | -154.0% | -125.8% | -155.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -96.7%-31.8pp | -64.9% |
| Return on Assets | -10.6%+21.2pp | -31.8%-0.5pp | -31.3%-3.4pp | -27.9%+19.9pp | -47.8%+17.3pp | -65.1%-23.3pp | -41.8%-8.1pp | -33.6% |
| Current Ratio | 1.28+0.2x | 1.11+0.1x | 1.06-0.1x | 1.16+0.3x | 0.85+0.4x | 0.47-1.0x | 1.45-0.4x | 1.88 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.32+0.4x | 0.93 |
| FCF Margin | -27.7%+32.6pp | -60.3%-17.8pp | -42.5%+26.0pp | -68.5%-105.7pp | 37.2%+84.3pp | -47.1% | -124.2% | -172.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$957K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Where Nuo Therapeutics Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nuo Therapeutics's annual revenue?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) reported $3.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 142.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Nuo Therapeutics's revenue growing?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) revenue grew by 142.7% year-over-year, from $1.4M to $3.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Nuo Therapeutics profitable?
No, Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) reported a net income of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -75.8%.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's EBITDA?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) had EBITDA of -$2.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's gross margin?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) had a gross margin of 66.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's operating margin?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) had an operating margin of -75.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's net profit margin?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) had a net profit margin of -75.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's free cash flow?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's operating cash flow?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) recorded an outflow of $865K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Nuo Therapeutics's total assets?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) had $1.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Nuo Therapeutics's capital expenditures?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) invested $275K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's current ratio?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) had a current ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's return on assets (ROA)?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) had a return on assets of -136.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Nuo Therapeutics's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) held $549K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $865K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Nuo Therapeutics's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) has negative shareholder equity of -$957K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's Altman Z-Score?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) has an Altman Z-Score of -17.21, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Nuo Therapeutics's Piotroski F-Score?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Nuo Therapeutics's earnings high quality?
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $865K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.