A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AVA SEC filings page.
Avista Corporation (AVA) reported $1.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Avista’s improving operating margins coexist with capital spending above internal cash generation, keeping financing central to the model.
From FY2022 to FY2025, operating margin rose from11.1% to18.0% even as revenue growth was modest, indicating that more of each sales dollar reached operations rather than simple top-line expansion doing the work. In FY2025, operating cash flow of$469M fell below capital expenditures of$570M , so that margin improvement still did not fund the asset base’s reinvestment needs.
The balance sheet is structurally leveraged: reported debt-to-equity stayed around 2.1x from FY2023 through FY2025, while the current ratio remained below 1.0x, meaning short-term obligations exceeded current assets. That combination points to a capital-intensive model financed with substantial liabilities, not a cash-rich operating structure.
Cash conversion has not followed earnings in a straight line: free cash flow improved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Avista Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Avista Corporation has an operating margin of 18.0%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 40/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 15.8% the prior year.
Avista Corporation's revenue grew a modest 1.3% year-over-year to $2.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 59/100.
Avista Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 2.09, meaning only $2.09 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 74/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Avista Corporation's current ratio of 0.83 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 57/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Avista Corporation generated $469.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $570.0M consumed most of it, leaving -$101.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 69/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Avista Corporation's ROE of 7.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 43/100. This is up from 7.0% the prior year.
Avista Corporation scores 0.83, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Avista Corporation passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Avista Corporation generates $2.43 in operating cash flow ($469.0M OCF vs $193.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Avista Corporation generated $413.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.5%.
Avista Corporation's EBITDA was $122.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.3%.
Avista Corporation reported $35.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 150.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.0%.
Avista Corporation earned $0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 152.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Avista Corporation recorded an outflow of $54.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 47.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 286.2%.
Avista Corporation held $25.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Avista Corporation paid $0.49 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Avista Corporation's operating margin was 13.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.4 percentage points.
Avista Corporation's net profit margin was 8.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7 percentage points.
Avista Corporation's ROE was 1.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Avista Corporation invested $176.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 23.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AVA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $413.0M+0.5% | $570.0M-7.6% | $533.0M0.0% | $403.0M+2.3% | $411.0M+2.2% | $617.0M+1.3% | $533.0M+2.9% | $394.0M+3.8% |
| Operating Income | $54.0M-5.3% | $134.0M+7.2% | $112.0M+10.9% | $60.0M+22.4% | $57.0M+3.6% | $125.0M+23.8% | $101.0M+1.5% | $49.0M+28.7% |
| EBITDA | $122.0M-5.4% | $201.0M+2.6% | $185.0M+8.2% | $133.0M+13.7% | $129.0M+4.9% | $196.0M+16.0% | $171.0M+2.9% | $117.0M+11.4% |
| Income Tax | $6.0M+500.0% | $13.0M+8.3% | $9.0M | $2.0M | $1.0M0.0% | $12.0M+500.0% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% |
| Net Income | $35.0M+150.0% | $92.0M+16.5% | $71.0M+4.4% | $29.0M+61.1% | $14.0M-39.1% | $79.0M+11.3% | $68.0M-19.0% | $18.0M+22.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.43+152.9% | $1.11+13.3% | $0.87+2.4% | $0.36+56.5% | $0.17-41.4% | $0.98+7.7% | $0.85-22.0% | $0.23+21.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43+152.9% | $1.11+13.3% | $0.87+2.4% | $0.36+56.5% | $0.17-41.4% | $0.98+7.7% | $0.85-22.7% | $0.23+21.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 83M+2.9% | 82M+2.5% | N/A | 81M+2.9% | 81M+3.0% | 80M+2.7% | N/A | 79M+2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense.
AVA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.5B+5.8% | $8.4B+5.5% | $8.4B+5.3% | $8.2B+4.9% | $8.1B+5.0% | $8.0B+4.1% | $7.9B+3.1% | $7.8B+4.2% |
| Current Assets | $715.0M+7.2% | $735.0M+10.2% | $729.0M+11.1% | $665.0M+26.6% | $667.0M+21.1% | $667.0M+18.7% | $656.0M-0.9% | $525.1M-4.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.0M+177.8% | $18.0M+5.9% | $19.0M-36.7% | $44.0M+382.2% | $9.0M-38.6% | $17.0M+38.5% | $30.0M-14.3% | $9.1M+5.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $264.0M+22.2% | $241.0M+19.3% | $236.0M+22.3% | $228.0M+22.6% | $216.0M+23.0% | $202.0M+23.4% | $193.0M+20.6% | $185.9M+28.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $153.0M-10.0% | $195.0M-9.7% | $220.0M+7.3% | $155.0M | $170.0M | $216.0M | $205.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $52.0M0.0% | $52.0M0.0% | $52.0M0.0% | $52.0M-0.8% | $52.0M-0.8% | $52.0M-0.8% | $52.0M0.0% | $52.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.7B+5.4% | $5.6B+5.9% | $5.7B+5.6% | $5.5B+5.0% | $5.4B+5.1% | $5.3B+3.7% | $5.3B+2.5% | $5.3B+3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $650.0M-2.7% | $820.0M+13.7% | $878.0M+13.9% | $729.0M+4.1% | $668.0M+6.9% | $721.0M+24.3% | $771.0M-0.5% | $700.2M+20.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.1B+6.6% | $4.8B+4.7% | $4.8B+4.2% | $4.8B+5.2% | $4.8B+4.9% | $4.6B+1.1% | $4.6B+3.1% | $4.6B+1.7% |
| Total Equity | $2.8B+6.7% | $2.8B+4.8% | $2.7B+4.6% | $2.6B+4.6% | $2.6B+4.7% | $2.6B+5.1% | $2.6B+4.3% | $2.5B+4.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $951.0M+7.5% | $956.0M+4.8% | $905.0M+3.9% | $874.0M+3.8% | $885.0M+2.8% | $912.0M+4.2% | $871.0M+3.6% | $841.7M+6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
AVA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $122.0M+205.0% | $179.0M-2.7% | $75.0M-16.7% | $170.0M+33.9% | $40.0M-68.5% | $184.0M-3.2% | $90.0M+67.6% | $127.0M+2.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $68.0M-5.6% | $67.0M-5.6% | $73.0M+4.3% | $73.0M+7.4% | $72.0M+5.9% | $71.0M+4.4% | $70.0M+4.9% | $68.0M+1.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M+50.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $176.0M+23.1% | $150.0M+45.6% | $191.0M+49.2% | $133.0M-13.6% | $143.0M+8.3% | $103.0M-13.4% | $128.0M-8.4% | $154.0M+16.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$54.0M+47.6% | $29.0M-64.2% | -$116.0M-205.3% | $37.0M+237.0% | -$103.0M-1960.0% | $81.0M+14.1% | -$38.0M+55.8% | -$27.0M-207.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$186.0M-28.3% | -$148.0M-43.7% | -$191.0M-48.1% | -$125.0M+19.9% | -$145.0M-6.6% | -$103.0M+12.7% | -$129.0M+8.8% | -$156.0M-16.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $71.0M-26.8% | -$32.0M+66.0% | $91.0M+51.7% | -$10.0M-143.5% | $97.0M+708.3% | -$94.0M+1.1% | $60.0M-47.6% | $23.0M+524.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $40.0M+2.6% | $41.0M+2.5% | $40.0M+5.3% | $40.0M+8.1% | $39.0M+5.4% | $40.0M+5.3% | $38.0M+6.0% | $37.0M+5.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
AVA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 13.1%-0.8pp | 23.5%+3.3pp | 21.0%+2.1pp | 14.9%+2.5pp | 13.9%+0.2pp | 20.3%+3.7pp | 18.9%-0.3pp | 12.4%+2.4pp |
| Net Margin | 8.5%+5.1pp | 16.1%+3.3pp | 13.3%+0.6pp | 7.2%+2.6pp | 3.4%-2.3pp | 12.8%+1.1pp | 12.8%-3.5pp | 4.6%+0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%+0.7pp | 3.3%+0.3pp | 2.6%0.0pp | 1.1%+0.4pp | 0.5%-0.4pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 2.6%-0.8pp | 0.7%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.2pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.10+0.1x | 0.900.0x | 0.830.0x | 0.91+0.2x | 1.00+0.1x | 0.930.0x | 0.850.0x | 0.75-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.030.0x | 2.030.0x | 2.090.0x | 2.090.0x | 2.050.0x | 2.010.0x | 2.060.0x | 2.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | -13.1%+12.0pp | 5.1%-8.0pp | -21.8%-14.6pp | 9.2%+16.0pp | -25.1%-23.8pp | 13.1%+1.5pp | -7.1%+9.5pp | -6.9%-4.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.83), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avista Corporation AVA | FY2025 | $2.0B | $193.0M | 9.8% | $3.1B | 57/100 |
| ALLETE, Inc. ALE | FY2024 | $1.5B | $179.3M | 11.7% | $3.9B | 51/100 |
| Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp AQN | FY2025 | $2.4B | $180.8M | 7.4% | $4.0B | 37/100 |
| AES Corporation AES | FY2025 | $12.2B | $910.0M | 7.4% | $10.7B | 14/100 |
| Unitil Corporation UTL | FY2025 | $536.0M | $50.2M | 9.4% | $986.1M | 50/100 |
Where Avista Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Avista Corporation's annual revenue?
Avista Corporation (AVA) reported $2.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Avista Corporation's revenue growing?
Avista Corporation (AVA) revenue grew by 1.3% year-over-year, from $1.9B to $2.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Avista Corporation profitable?
Yes, Avista Corporation (AVA) reported a net income of $193.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.8%.
What is Avista Corporation's EBITDA?
Avista Corporation (AVA) had EBITDA of $643.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Avista Corporation's operating margin?
Avista Corporation (AVA) had an operating margin of 18.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Avista Corporation's net profit margin?
Avista Corporation (AVA) had a net profit margin of 9.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Avista Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Avista Corporation (AVA) paid $1.96 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Avista Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Avista Corporation (AVA) has a return on equity of 7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Avista Corporation's free cash flow?
Avista Corporation (AVA) recorded an outflow of $101.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10200.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Avista Corporation's operating cash flow?
Avista Corporation (AVA) generated $469.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Avista Corporation's total assets?
Avista Corporation (AVA) had $8.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Avista Corporation's capital expenditures?
Avista Corporation (AVA) invested $570.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Avista Corporation's current ratio?
Avista Corporation (AVA) had a current ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Avista Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Avista Corporation (AVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Avista Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Avista Corporation (AVA) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Avista Corporation's P/E ratio?
Avista Corporation (AVA) trades at 13.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $227.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Avista Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Avista Corporation (AVA) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Avista Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Avista Corporation (AVA) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.83, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Avista Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Avista Corporation (AVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Avista Corporation's earnings high quality?
Avista Corporation (AVA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.43x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Avista Corporation?
Avista Corporation (AVA) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.