STOCK TITAN

Unitil Corp Financials

UTL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $596.5M +20.8% YoY
Net Income $56.6M +20.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.17 +8.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$45.5M -8.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Unitil Corp (UTL) reported $596.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UTL FY2025

Capital investment is outrunning internally generated cash, while rising operating margins are being partly absorbed by heavier financing costs.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $131M fell short of capital spending of $185M, meaning the business is investing beyond what current operations fund. Free cash flow moved from -$7.2M in FY2021 to -$53.8M in FY2025, so higher reported earnings have not translated into self-funded investment.

Operating margin expansion reached 18.9% in FY2025 versus 14.3% in FY2022, despite uneven revenue; this points to improved operating economics rather than simple volume growth. Interest expense reached $43.8M in FY2025 versus $27.2M in FY2021, making financing costs increasingly important when assessing those gains.

The current ratio fell to 0.6x in FY2025 while current liabilities reached $426M, indicating a tighter short-term funding structure. Total assets expanded to $2.1B while debt-to-equity stood at 1.0x, showing that asset growth is accompanied by substantial liabilities rather than an asset-light model.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 51 / 100
Financial Health Score 51/100
Scored as: Utilities peer group

Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Unitil Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
49
Growth
16
Leverage
81
Liquidity
18
Cash Flow
55
Returns
86
Altman Z-Score Distress
0.81

Unitil Corp scores 0.81, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Unitil Corp passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.62x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Unitil Corp generates $2.62 in operating cash flow ($131.3M OCF vs $50.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.31x

Unitil Corp earns $2.31 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($101.2M vs $43.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$536.0M
YoY+8.3%
5Y CAGR+5.1%

Unitil Corp generated $536.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
$50.2M
YoY+6.6%
5Y CAGR+9.3%
10Y CAGR+6.7%

Unitil Corp reported $50.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.97
YoY+1.4%
5Y CAGR+6.7%

Unitil Corp earned $2.97 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$53.8M
YoY-22.3%

Unitil Corp recorded an outflow of $53.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 22.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$15.6M
YoY+147.6%
5Y CAGR+21.1%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

Unitil Corp held $15.6M in cash against $632.6M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$1.80
YoY+5.9%
5Y CAGR+3.7%
10Y CAGR+2.5%

Unitil Corp paid $1.80 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
18M
YoY+10.7%
5Y CAGR+3.7%
10Y CAGR+2.5%

Unitil Corp had 18M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
18.9%
YoY+0.6pp
5Y CAGR+1.8pp

Unitil Corp's operating margin was 18.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
9.4%
YoY-0.2pp
5Y CAGR+1.7pp

Unitil Corp's net profit margin was 9.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
8.2%
YoY-1.0pp
5Y CAGR0.0pp
10Y CAGR-1.1pp

Unitil Corp's ROE was 8.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$185.1M
YoY+8.9%
5Y CAGR+8.6%
10Y CAGR+5.9%

Unitil Corp invested $185.1M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.9% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

UTL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$117.0M-46.1%$216.9M+34.3%$161.5M+59.7%$101.1M-1.5%$102.6M-39.9%$170.8M+34.0%$127.5M+37.2%$92.9M
Operating Income$15.4M-72.5%$55.9M+61.1%$34.7M+395.7%$7.0M-47.4%$13.3M-71.2%$46.2M+63.8%$28.2M+386.2%$5.8M
Income Tax$1.1M-90.8%$11.9M+85.9%$6.4M+592.3%-$1.3M-285.7%$700K-92.6%$9.5M+79.2%$5.3M+507.7%-$1.3M
Net Income$4.7M-85.8%$33.2M+74.7%$19.0M+6433.3%-$300K-107.5%$4.0M-85.5%$27.5M+76.3%$15.6M$0
EPS (Diluted)$0.26-85.9%$1.85+71.3%$1.08+5500.0%-$0.02-108.0%$0.25-85.2%$1.69+74.2%$0.97$0.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense.

UTL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$2.2B+3.0%$2.2B+1.0%$2.1B+9.7%$1.9B+2.7%$1.9B+0.1%$1.9B+5.4%$1.8B+3.3%$1.7B
Current Assets$198.5M-16.2%$236.9M-1.3%$240.1M+30.8%$183.5M+7.9%$170.1M-13.0%$195.5M+3.5%$188.8M+16.1%$162.6M
Cash & Equivalents$9.2M-45.6%$16.9M+8.3%$15.6M+6.8%$14.6M+71.8%$8.5M-16.7%$10.2M+61.9%$6.3M0.0%$6.3M
Accounts Receivable$75.1M-29.8%$107.0M+8.5%$98.6M+55.0%$63.6M-3.6%$66.0M-30.9%$95.5M+27.3%$75.0M+33.9%$56.0M
Goodwill$6.8M+58.1%$4.3M0.0%$4.3M+168.8%$1.6M0.0%$1.6M$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.6B+3.8%$1.5B-0.3%$1.5B+13.1%$1.3B-0.9%$1.4B+0.2%$1.4B+5.8%$1.3B+3.8%$1.2B
Current Liabilities$404.5M-2.7%$415.9M-2.3%$425.8M+55.1%$274.6M-6.4%$293.5M-0.5%$295.0M+29.0%$228.7M+27.6%$179.2M
Long-Term Debt$680.4M+7.8%$631.4M-0.2%$632.6M-0.5%$635.6M0.0%$635.8M-0.2%$637.2M-0.2%$638.4M0.0%$638.4M
Total Equity$643.7M+1.2%$636.0M+4.3%$609.6M+2.1%$597.2M+12.1%$532.8M-0.2%$534.1M+4.2%$512.5M+2.0%$502.4M
Retained Earnings$212.0M-1.8%$215.9M+12.9%$191.2M+6.0%$180.3M-4.1%$188.0M-1.7%$191.3M+11.8%$171.1M+5.4%$162.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

UTL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$55.7M+11.2%$50.1M+134.1%$21.4M+37.2%$15.6M-63.0%$42.2M-19.0%$52.1M+123.6%$23.3M-10.7%$26.1M
Capital Expenditures$43.6M+34.6%$32.4M-43.8%$57.7M+5.7%$54.6M+35.8%$40.2M+23.3%$32.6M-41.4%$55.6M-3.1%$57.4M
Free Cash Flow$12.1M-31.6%$17.7M+148.8%-$36.3M+6.9%-$39.0M-2050.0%$2.0M-89.7%$19.5M+160.4%-$32.3M-3.2%-$31.3M
Investing Cash Flow-$86.2M-166.0%-$32.4M+77.9%-$146.7M-168.7%-$54.6M-35.1%-$40.4M+61.1%-$103.8M-86.7%-$55.6M+3.1%-$57.4M
Financing Cash Flow$22.8M+239.0%-$16.4M-113.0%$126.3M+180.0%$45.1M+1388.6%-$3.5M-106.3%$55.6M+72.1%$32.3M-7.2%$34.8M
Dividends Paid$8.6M+1.2%$8.5M+4.9%$8.1M+9.5%$7.4M+1.4%$7.3M0.0%$7.3M+5.8%$6.9M0.0%$6.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

UTL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

UTL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Margin13.2%-12.6pp25.8%+4.3pp21.5%+14.6pp6.9%-6.0pp13.0%-14.1pp27.1%+4.9pp22.1%+15.9pp6.2%
Net Margin4.0%-11.3pp15.3%+3.6pp11.8%+12.1pp-0.3%-4.2pp3.9%-12.2pp16.1%+3.9pp12.2%+12.2pp0.0%
Return on Equity0.7%-4.5pp5.2%+2.1pp3.1%+3.2pp-0.1%-0.8pp0.8%-4.4pp5.1%+2.1pp3.0%+3.0pp0.0%
Return on Assets0.2%-1.3pp1.5%+0.7pp0.9%+0.9pp0.0%-0.2pp0.2%-1.2pp1.5%+0.6pp0.9%+0.9pp0.0%
Current Ratio0.49-0.1x0.570.0x0.56-0.1x0.67+0.1x0.58-0.1x0.66-0.2x0.83-0.1x0.91
Debt-to-Equity1.06+0.1x0.990.0x1.040.0x1.06-0.1x1.190.0x1.19-0.1x1.250.0x1.27
FCF Margin10.3%+2.2pp8.2%+30.6pp-22.5%+16.1pp-38.6%-40.5pp1.9%-9.5pp11.4%+36.8pp-25.3%+8.4pp-33.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.56), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Unitil Corp's annual revenue?

Unitil Corp (UTL) reported $536.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Unitil Corp's revenue growing?

Unitil Corp (UTL) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $494.8M to $536.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Unitil Corp profitable?

Yes, Unitil Corp (UTL) reported a net income of $50.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.4%.

Unitil Corp (UTL) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.97 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Unitil Corp (UTL) had $15.6M in cash and equivalents against $632.6M in long-term debt.

Unitil Corp (UTL) had an operating margin of 18.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Unitil Corp (UTL) had a net profit margin of 9.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Unitil Corp (UTL) paid $1.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Unitil Corp (UTL) has a return on equity of 8.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Unitil Corp (UTL) recorded an outflow of $53.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Unitil Corp (UTL) generated $131.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Unitil Corp (UTL) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Unitil Corp (UTL) invested $185.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Unitil Corp (UTL) had 18M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Unitil Corp (UTL) had a current ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Unitil Corp (UTL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Unitil Corp (UTL) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Unitil Corp (UTL) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.81, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Unitil Corp (UTL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Unitil Corp (UTL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.62x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Unitil Corp (UTL) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.31x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Unitil Corp (UTL) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top