A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UTL SEC filings page.
Unitil Corporation (UTL) reported $596.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The utility’s earnings are improving, but its expanding asset program increasingly depends on external financing rather than internally generated cash.
Operating cash flow rose23.0% from FY2023 to FY2025, while free cash flow moved further below zero as capital expenditures rose31.2% . That combination indicates operating cash is being absorbed by heavier reinvestment, rather than accumulating as discretionary funds.
Revenue in FY2025 remained below FY2023, yet operating margin increased from
FY2025 produced financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Unitil Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Unitil Corporation has an operating margin of 18.9%, meaning the company retains $19 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 49/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 18.3% the prior year.
Unitil Corporation's revenue grew 8.3% year-over-year to $536.0M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 16/100.
Unitil Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 1.04, meaning only $1.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 80/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Unitil Corporation's current ratio of 0.56 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 18/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Unitil Corporation generated $131.3M in operating cash flow, capex of $185.1M consumed most of it, leaving -$53.8M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 54/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Unitil Corporation earns a strong 8.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $8 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 85/100. This is down from 9.2% the prior year.
Unitil Corporation scores 0.82, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Unitil Corporation passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Unitil Corporation generates $2.62 in operating cash flow ($131.3M OCF vs $50.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Unitil Corporation earns $2.31 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($101.2M vs $43.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Unitil Corporation generated $117.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.1%.
Unitil Corporation reported $4.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.8%.
Unitil Corporation earned $0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Unitil Corporation generated $12.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 505.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.6%.
Unitil Corporation held $9.2M in cash against $680.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Unitil Corporation paid $0.47 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Unitil Corporation's operating margin was 13.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.6 percentage points.
Unitil Corporation's net profit margin was 4.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.3 percentage points.
Unitil Corporation's ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Unitil Corporation invested $43.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
UTL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $117.0M+14.0% | $216.9M+27.0% | $161.5M+26.7% | $101.1M+8.8% | $102.6M+7.2% | $170.8M-4.4% | $127.5M-1.6% | $92.9M-10.6% |
| Operating Income | $15.4M+15.8% | $55.9M+21.0% | $34.7M+23.0% | $7.0M+20.7% | $13.3M+7.3% | $46.2M+4.5% | $28.2M+1.4% | $5.8M-27.5% |
| Interest Expense | $10.4M+11.8% | $10.8M+18.7% | $16.5M+5.8% | $8.9M+20.3% | $9.3M+25.7% | $9.1M+24.7% | $15.6M+13.0% | $7.4M+5.7% |
| Income Tax | $1.1M+57.1% | $11.9M+25.3% | $6.4M+20.8% | -$1.3M0.0% | $700K+16.7% | $9.5M+1.1% | $5.3M+15.2% | -$1.3M-225.0% |
| Net Income | $4.7M+17.5% | $33.2M+20.7% | $19.0M+21.8% | -$300K | $4.0M-7.0% | $27.5M+1.1% | $15.6M+0.6% | $0-100.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.26+4.0% | $1.85+9.5% | $1.08+11.3% | -$0.02 | $0.25-7.4% | $1.690.0% | $0.970.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.26+4.0% | $1.85+9.5% | $1.08+11.3% | -$0.02 | $0.25-7.4% | $1.690.0% | $0.970.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 18M+10.5% | 18M+10.6% | N/A | 17M+5.5% | 16M+0.6% | 16M+0.4% | N/A | 16M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
UTL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B+17.3% | $2.2B+14.0% | $2.1B+18.9% | $1.9B+12.0% | $1.9B+11.7% | $1.9B+11.4% | $1.8B+7.4% | $1.7B+7.2% |
| Current Assets | $198.5M+16.7% | $236.9M+21.2% | $240.1M+27.2% | $183.5M+12.9% | $170.1M+6.3% | $195.5M+3.2% | $188.8M+6.6% | $162.6M+4.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.2M+8.2% | $16.9M+65.7% | $15.6M+147.6% | $14.6M+131.7% | $8.5M+203.6% | $10.2M+61.9% | $6.3M-3.1% | $6.3M+5.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $75.1M+13.8% | $107.0M+12.0% | $98.6M+31.5% | $63.6M+13.6% | $66.0M+10.0% | $95.5M+13.8% | $75.0M0.0% | $56.0M-2.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $6.8M+325.0% | $4.3M | $4.3M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+16.0% | $1.5B+12.0% | $1.5B+18.9% | $1.3B+9.1% | $1.4B+14.6% | $1.4B+14.3% | $1.3B+8.5% | $1.2B+8.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $404.5M+37.8% | $415.9M+41.0% | $425.8M+86.2% | $274.6M+53.2% | $293.5M+7.0% | $295.0M+6.7% | $228.7M-17.5% | $179.2M-26.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $492.3M+14.3% | $472.5M+11.3% | $466.2M+12.4% | $437.3M+4.8% | $430.6M+6.2% | $424.4M+5.4% | $414.9M+5.1% | $417.1M+7.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $680.4M+7.0% | $631.4M-0.9% | $632.6M-0.9% | $635.6M-0.4% | $635.8M+25.6% | $637.2M+25.5% | $638.4M+25.4% | $638.4M+25.4% |
| Total Equity | $643.7M+20.8% | $636.0M+19.1% | $609.6M+18.9% | $597.2M+18.9% | $532.8M+4.7% | $534.1M+4.6% | $512.5M+4.8% | $502.4M+4.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $212.0M+12.8% | $215.9M+12.9% | $191.2M+11.7% | $180.3M+11.0% | $188.0M+11.0% | $191.3M+11.3% | $171.1M+12.9% | $162.4M+13.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
UTL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $55.7M+32.0% | $50.1M-3.8% | $21.4M-8.2% | $15.6M-40.2% | $42.2M-15.4% | $52.1M+95.9% | $23.3M-17.7% | $26.1M+60.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $43.6M+8.5% | $32.4M-0.6% | $57.7M+3.8% | $54.6M-4.9% | $40.2M+9.5% | $32.6M+61.4% | $55.6M+16.8% | $57.4M+60.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $12.1M+505.0% | $17.7M-9.2% | -$36.3M-12.4% | -$39.0M-24.6% | $2.0M-84.8% | $19.5M+204.7% | -$32.3M-67.4% | -$31.3M-60.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$86.2M-113.4% | -$32.4M+68.8% | -$146.7M-163.8% | -$54.6M+4.9% | -$40.4M-10.1% | -$103.8M-413.9% | -$55.6M-16.8% | -$57.4M-60.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $22.8M+751.4% | -$16.4M-129.5% | $126.3M+291.0% | $45.1M+29.6% | -$3.5M+79.0% | $55.6M+942.4% | $32.3M+63.1% | $34.8M+86.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $8.6M+17.8% | $8.5M+16.4% | $8.1M+17.4% | $7.4M+7.2% | $7.3M+5.8% | $7.3M+7.4% | $6.9M+4.5% | $6.9M+6.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
UTL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 13.2%+0.2pp | 25.8%-1.3pp | 21.5%-0.6pp | 6.9%+0.7pp | 13.0%0.0pp | 27.1%+2.3pp | 22.1%+0.7pp | 6.2%-1.5pp |
| Net Margin | 4.0%+0.1pp | 15.3%-0.8pp | 11.8%-0.5pp | -0.3%-0.3pp | 3.9%-0.6pp | 16.1%+0.9pp | 12.2%+0.3pp | 0.0%-1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.7%0.0pp | 5.2%+0.1pp | 3.1%+0.1pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.8%-0.1pp | 5.1%-0.2pp | 3.0%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%0.0pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 1.5%-0.1pp | 0.9%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.49-0.1x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.56-0.3x | 0.67-0.2x | 0.580.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.83+0.2x | 0.91+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.06-0.1x | 0.99-0.2x | 1.04-0.2x | 1.06-0.2x | 1.19+0.2x | 1.19+0.2x | 1.25+0.2x | 1.27+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.3%+8.4pp | 8.2%-3.3pp | -22.5%+2.9pp | -38.6%-4.9pp | 1.9%-11.8pp | 11.4%+7.8pp | -25.3%-10.4pp | -33.7%-14.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.56), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unitil Corporation UTL | FY2025 | $536.0M | $50.2M | 9.4% | $986.1M | 50/100 |
| ALLETE, Inc. ALE | FY2024 | $1.5B | $179.3M | 11.7% | $3.9B | 51/100 |
| Avista Corporation AVA | FY2025 | $2.0B | $193.0M | 9.8% | $3.1B | 57/100 |
| Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp AQN | FY2025 | $2.4B | $180.8M | 7.4% | $4.0B | 37/100 |
| AES Corporation AES | FY2025 | $12.2B | $910.0M | 7.4% | $10.7B | 14/100 |
| Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor) EDN | FY2025 | $3.0T | N/A | N/A | $893.6M | — |
Where Unitil Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Unitil Corporation's annual revenue?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) reported $536.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Unitil Corporation's revenue growing?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $494.8M to $536.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Unitil Corporation profitable?
Yes, Unitil Corporation (UTL) reported a net income of $50.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.4%.
How much debt does Unitil Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Unitil Corporation (UTL) had $15.6M in cash and equivalents against $632.6M in long-term debt.
What is Unitil Corporation's operating margin?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) had an operating margin of 18.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Unitil Corporation's net profit margin?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) had a net profit margin of 9.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Unitil Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Unitil Corporation (UTL) paid $1.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Unitil Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) has a return on equity of 8.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Unitil Corporation's free cash flow?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) recorded an outflow of $53.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Unitil Corporation's operating cash flow?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) generated $131.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Unitil Corporation's total assets?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Unitil Corporation's capital expenditures?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) invested $185.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Unitil Corporation's current ratio?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) had a current ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Unitil Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Unitil Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Unitil Corporation's P/E ratio?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) trades at 17.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $56.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $986.1M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Unitil Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $596.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $986.1M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Unitil Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.82, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Unitil Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Unitil Corporation's earnings high quality?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.62x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Unitil Corporation cover its interest payments?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.31x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Unitil Corporation?
Unitil Corporation (UTL) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.