STOCK TITAN

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) Financials

AXTA
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $5.1B -2.6% YoY
Net Income $370.0M -17.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.71 -16.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $488.0M +19.9% YoY
Market Cap $7.0B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 1.4x on $5.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 18.9x on $370.0M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Book 2.9x on $2.4B equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AXTA SEC filings page.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) reported $5.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 2.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AXTA FY2025

Axalta converts a relatively flat sales base into expanding operating profit while steadily reducing leverage and funding buybacks from cash generation.

Between FY2022 and FY2025, revenue moved from $4.9B to $5.1B while operating margin rose from 8.7% to 14.4%; the business therefore improved profit extraction more than it expanded sales. That pattern points to better cost or mix economics, but the figures do not isolate which mechanism drove the margin gain.

The balance sheet is becoming less debt-dependent: debt-to-equity fell from 2.5x in FY2021 to 1.4x in FY2025, while long-term debt also declined. With a current ratio of 2.1x, deleveraging coincides with reported short-term coverage rather than a squeeze on working capital.

Cash conversion strengthened in FY2025: operating cash flow of $649M exceeded net income of $379M. That left free cash flow at $453M after $196M of capital spending, while the company also repurchased shares; cash generation is serving both reinvestment and capital returns.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
76

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. has an operating margin of 14.4%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 76/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 13.4% the prior year.

Growth
28

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s revenue declined 3.0% year-over-year, from $5.3B to $5.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 28/100.

Leverage
26

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.36), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 26/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
60

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s current ratio of 2.06 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 60/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
61

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. has a free cash flow margin of 8.8%, earning a moderate score of 61/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
75

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. earns a strong 16.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 75/100. This is down from 20.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.40

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. scores 2.40, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.71x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. generates $1.71 in operating cash flow ($649.0M OCF vs $379.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
4.18x

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. earns $4.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($735.0M vs $176.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.3B
YoY-0.6%
QoQ-0.6%
5Y CAGR+3.3%
10Y CAGR+2.7%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. generated $1.3B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.

EBITDA
$222.0M
YoY-9.8%
QoQ-7.1%
5Y CAGR+11.5%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s EBITDA was $222.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.

Net Income
$90.0M
YoY-9.1%
QoQ+47.5%
5Y CAGR+42.7%
10Y CAGR+10.9%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. reported $90.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.42
YoY-6.7%
QoQ+50.0%
5Y CAGR+47.6%
10Y CAGR+12.4%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. earned $0.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$18.0M
YoY+205.9%
QoQ-93.7%
5Y CAGR+18.2%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. generated $18.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 205.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.7%.

Cash & Debt
$608.0M
YoY+5.7%
QoQ-7.5%
5Y CAGR-13.7%
10Y CAGR+3.8%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. held $608.0M in cash against $3.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
214M
YoY-2.1%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR-1.7%
10Y CAGR-1.1%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. had 214M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
33.2%
YoY-1.1pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change-2.5pp
10Y change-3.9pp

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s gross margin was 33.2% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
11.6%
YoY-2.3pp
QoQ-1.2pp
5Y change+6.7pp

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s operating margin was 11.6% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.2%
YoY-0.7pp
QoQ+2.4pp
5Y change+5.8pp
10Y change+3.9pp

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s net profit margin was 7.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.7%
YoY-1.1pp
QoQ+1.1pp
5Y change+2.6pp
10Y change+0.9pp

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s ROE was 3.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$18.0M
YoY+5.9%
QoQ+12.5%
5Y CAGR+2.9%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. invested $18.0M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$50.0M
YoY+16.3%
QoQ-13.8%
5Y CAGR+9.5%
10Y CAGR+2.2%

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. invested $50.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 16.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.8%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

AXTA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AXTA quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$1.3B-0.6%$1.3B-3.7%$1.3B-2.4%$1.3B-3.4%$1.3B-2.5%$1.3B+1.1%$1.3B+0.8%$1.4B+4.4%
Cost of Revenue$838.0M+1.1%$840.0M-2.8%$838.0M-2.3%$848.0M-4.8%$829.0M-4.2%$864.0M-1.1%$858.0M-3.2%$891.0M-1.4%
Gross Profit$416.0M-3.9%$422.0M-5.6%$450.0M-2.6%$457.0M-0.7%$433.0M+0.9%$447.0M+5.7%$462.0M+9.2%$460.0M+17.9%
R&D Expenses$18.0M+5.9%$16.0M-15.8%$18.0M-5.3%$20.0M+11.1%$17.0M-5.6%$19.0M+5.6%$19.0M+5.6%$18.0M-5.3%
SG&A Expenses$200.0M-1.0%$198.0M-8.3%$197.0M-6.6%$208.0M-2.3%$202.0M-2.4%$216.0M+0.5%$211.0M+1.0%$213.0M+1.4%
Operating Income$146.0M-17.0%$162.0M-13.4%$204.0M+5.7%$193.0M-5.9%$176.0M+45.5%$187.0M+15.4%$193.0M+18.4%$205.0M+48.6%
EBITDA$222.0M-9.8%$239.0M-8.1%$278.0M+5.3%$267.0M-2.2%$246.0M+30.2%$260.0M+12.7%$264.0M+12.7%$273.0M+33.7%
Interest Expense$38.0M-13.6%$42.0M-10.6%$45.0M-16.7%$45.0M-10.0%$44.0M-18.5%$47.0M-15.0%$54.0M-2.0%$50.0M-8.4%
Income Tax$14.0M-53.3%$59.0M+2850.0%$45.0M+12.5%$33.0M-23.3%$30.0M+50.0%$2.0M-92.9%$40.0M+33.3%$43.0M+230.8%
Net Income$90.0M-9.1%$61.0M-55.5%$110.0M+8.9%$109.0M-2.7%$99.0M+141.5%$137.0M+82.7%$101.0M+40.3%$112.0M+83.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.42-6.7%$0.28-55.6%$0.51+10.9%$0.50-2.0%$0.45+150.0%$0.63+90.9%$0.46+39.4%$0.51+88.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.42-6.7%$0.28-55.6%$0.51+10.9%$0.50-2.0%$0.45+150.0%$0.63+85.3%$0.46+39.4%$0.51+88.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)215M-2.2%N/A216M-1.8%218M-1.2%219M-0.9%N/A220M-0.9%221M-0.7%

AXTA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AXTA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.6B+2.0%$7.6B+4.8%$7.8B+3.5%$7.8B+6.5%$7.4B+4.5%$7.2B-0.3%$7.5B+7.2%$7.3B+3.7%
Current Assets$2.8B+0.2%$2.8B+3.4%$3.0B+5.4%$3.0B-0.9%$2.8B+2.2%$2.7B-3.5%$2.8B+1.9%$3.0B+12.1%
Cash & Equivalents$608.0M+5.7%$657.0M+10.8%$606.0M+6.9%$625.0M-25.6%$575.0M-7.9%$593.0M-15.3%$567.0M-6.4%$840.0M+62.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$770.0M-2.2%$756.0M+3.0%$829.0M+1.3%$831.0M+11.5%$787.0M+4.8%$734.0M-0.9%$818.0M+9.1%$745.0M-2.8%
Accounts Receivable$981.0M-5.7%$1.0B-0.1%$1.1B+4.5%$1.1B+4.8%$1.0B+0.5%$1.0B-2.7%$1.1B-1.8%$1.1B-2.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.8B+5.7%$1.8B+9.5%$1.8B+3.0%$1.8B+14.6%$1.7B+7.9%$1.6B+3.1%$1.7B+15.8%$1.5B+1.5%
Total Liabilities$5.1B-3.7%$5.2B-1.6%$5.4B-2.1%$5.5B-0.3%$5.3B-0.5%$5.3B-3.7%$5.5B+3.8%$5.5B+2.5%
Current Liabilities$1.3B+1.4%$1.4B+1.1%$1.4B-4.4%$1.4B+5.3%$1.3B-0.2%$1.4B-5.2%$1.4B+4.7%$1.3B+0.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.7B-5.5%$3.8B-2.6%$4.1B-1.3%$4.1B-2.1%$4.0B-0.6%$3.9B-3.2%$4.1B+3.5%$4.2B+3.2%
Long-Term Debt$3.1B-8.0%$3.2B-6.5%$3.4B-3.5%$3.4B-5.4%$3.4B-0.3%$3.4B-2.2%$3.5B-0.2%$3.6B+1.7%
Total Equity$2.4B+16.6%$2.3B+22.7%$2.3B+19.6%$2.3B+27.7%$2.1B+19.9%$1.9B+10.7%$1.9B+18.8%$1.8B+7.8%
Retained Earnings$2.1B+20.8%$2.1B+22.5%$2.0B+29.5%$1.9B+31.0%$1.8B+33.8%$1.7B+30.4%$1.5B+26.9%$1.4B+26.2%

AXTA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AXTA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$68.0M+161.5%$344.0M+47.0%$137.0M-29.4%$142.0M+24.6%$26.0M-23.5%$234.0M-18.2%$194.0M-7.6%$114.0M-13.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$76.0M+8.6%$77.0M+5.5%$74.0M+4.2%$74.0M+8.8%$70.0M+2.9%$73.0M+6.3%$71.0M-0.3%$68.0M+2.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$7.0M+40.0%N/A$6.0M-14.3%$8.0M0.0%$5.0M-16.7%N/A$7.0M+40.0%$8.0M0.0%
Capital Expenditures$50.0M+16.3%$58.0M-6.5%$50.0M+51.5%$45.0M+95.7%$43.0M+95.5%$62.0M+87.9%$33.0M+6.5%$23.0M-28.1%
Free Cash Flow$18.0M+205.9%$286.0M+66.3%$87.0M-46.0%$97.0M+6.6%-$17.0M-241.7%$172.0M-32.0%$161.0M-10.1%$91.0M-8.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$53.0M-20.5%-$90.0M-36.4%-$39.0M+88.5%-$39.0M-129.4%-$44.0M-131.6%-$66.0M+53.2%-$338.0M-1107.1%-$17.0M+45.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$61.0M-662.5%-$206.0M-85.6%-$117.0M+15.2%-$70.0M-153.8%-$8.0M+90.2%-$111.0M-76.2%-$138.0M-89.0%$130.0M+242.9%
Share BuybacksN/A$0$100.0M+100.0%N/AN/A$0$50.0M0.0%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

AXTA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AXTA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin33.2%-1.1pp33.4%-0.7pp34.9%-0.1pp35.0%+1.0pp34.3%+1.2pp34.1%+1.5pp35.0%+2.7pp34.1%+3.9pp
Operating Margin11.6%-2.3pp12.8%-1.4pp15.8%+1.2pp14.8%-0.4pp14.0%+4.6pp14.3%+1.8pp14.6%+2.2pp15.2%+4.5pp
Net Margin7.2%-0.7pp4.8%-5.6pp8.5%+0.9pp8.3%+0.1pp7.8%+4.7pp10.4%+4.7pp7.6%+2.1pp8.3%+3.6pp
Return on Equity3.7%-1.1pp2.6%-4.6pp4.8%-0.5pp4.8%-1.5pp4.8%+2.4pp7.2%+2.8pp5.3%+0.8pp6.3%+2.6pp
Return on Assets1.2%-0.1pp0.8%-1.1pp1.4%+0.1pp1.4%-0.1pp1.3%+0.8pp1.9%+0.9pp1.4%+0.3pp1.5%+0.7pp
Current Ratio2.100.0x2.060.0x2.20+0.2x2.12-0.1x2.120.0x2.010.0x2.00-0.1x2.26+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity1.29-0.3x1.36-0.4x1.48-0.4x1.50-0.5x1.64-0.3x1.78-0.2x1.84-0.3x2.02-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.170.0x0.170.0x0.170.0x0.170.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x
FCF Margin1.4%+2.8pp22.7%+9.5pp6.8%-5.4pp7.4%+0.7pp-1.4%-2.3pp13.1%-6.4pp12.2%-1.5pp6.7%-0.9pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA FY2025 $5.1B $379.0M 7.4% $7.0B 54/100
Element Solutions Inc. ESI FY2025 $2.6B $190.8M 7.5% $8.9B 61/100
NewMarket Corporation NEU FY2025 $2.7B $418.7M 15.4% $8.2B 67/100
Eastman Chemical Company EMN FY2025 $8.8B $474.0M 5.4% $7.2B 27/100
Balchem Corporation BCPC FY2025 $1.0B $154.8M 14.9% $5.4B 58/100
Sensient Technology Corporation SXT FY2025 $1.6B $134.5M 8.3% $5.5B 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) reported $5.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) revenue declined by 3.0% year-over-year, from $5.3B to $5.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. profitable?

Yes, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) reported a net income of $379.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.4%.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.74 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had EBITDA of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had $657.0M in cash and equivalents against $3.2B in long-term debt.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had a gross margin of 34.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had an operating margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had a net profit margin of 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) has a return on equity of 16.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) generated $453.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) generated $649.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had $7.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) invested $196.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) invested $71.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) spent $165.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had 213M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had a current ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) had a return on assets of 5.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) trades at 18.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $370.0M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.40, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.71x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.18x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top