A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ESI SEC filings page.
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) reported $2.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 13.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is still expanding, but higher overhead and working-capital investment are absorbing the earnings recovery and reducing cash generation.
From FY2024 to FY2025, operating income was nearly flat at$342.2M versus$343.9M , yet operating cash flow fell to$289.8M from$362.0M . The gap aligns with working-capital absorption: accounts receivable and inventory both increased, tying more cash to sales and stocked products.
Gross margin stability near
The balance sheet became less debt-dependent: long-term debt declined to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Element Solutions Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Element Solutions Inc. has an operating margin of 13.4%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 14.0% the prior year.
Element Solutions Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 3.8% year-over-year to $2.6B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 48/100.
Element Solutions Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.61. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 31/100.
With a current ratio of 3.68, Element Solutions Inc. holds $3.68 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 85/100.
Element Solutions Inc. converts 8.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($227.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 67/100.
Element Solutions Inc.'s ROE of 7.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 62/100. This is down from 10.3% the prior year.
Element Solutions Inc. scores 2.92, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.7B) relative to total liabilities ($2.4B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Element Solutions Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Element Solutions Inc. generates $1.52 in operating cash flow ($289.8M OCF vs $190.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Element Solutions Inc. earns $6.41 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($342.2M vs $53.4M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Element Solutions Inc. generated $840.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 41.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.2%.
Element Solutions Inc.'s EBITDA was $153.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 34.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.0%.
Element Solutions Inc. reported $55.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 43.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 816.4%.
Element Solutions Inc. earned $0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 666.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Element Solutions Inc. recorded an outflow of $91.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 711.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 223.8%.
Element Solutions Inc. held $177.3M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Element Solutions Inc. paid $0.08 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Element Solutions Inc.'s gross margin was 38.4% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.
Element Solutions Inc.'s operating margin was 13.3% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Element Solutions Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.7% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 9.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Element Solutions Inc.'s ROE was 2.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Element Solutions Inc. invested $20.2M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 27.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.1%.
Element Solutions Inc. invested $25.1M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 128.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ESI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $840.0M+41.5% | $676.2M+8.3% | $656.1M+1.7% | $625.2M+2.0% | $593.7M+3.3% | $624.2M+8.9% | $645.0M+7.6% | $612.7M+4.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $517.3M+50.7% | $399.6M+8.5% | $379.1M+0.4% | $358.8M+3.8% | $343.2M+4.0% | $368.2M+4.3% | $377.5M+5.6% | $345.5M-3.4% |
| Gross Profit | $322.7M+28.8% | $276.6M+8.0% | $277.0M+3.6% | $266.4M-0.3% | $250.5M+2.2% | $256.0M+16.2% | $267.5M+10.6% | $267.2M+16.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $20.2M+27.0% | $17.4M+20.8% | $18.1M+21.5% | $16.2M+3.8% | $15.9M-12.2% | $14.4M+4.3% | $14.9M+15.5% | $15.6M-46.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $191.1M+21.6% | $189.5M+13.7% | $158.1M+0.3% | $155.9M+0.3% | $157.2M+5.4% | $166.7M+10.4% | $157.6M+5.1% | $155.4M+5.7% |
| Operating Income | $111.4M+43.9% | $69.7M-6.9% | $100.8M+6.1% | $94.3M-2.0% | $77.4M-0.5% | $74.9M+35.0% | $95.0M+10655.6% | $96.2M+82.9% |
| EBITDA | $153.9M+34.3% | $106.9M-5.1% | $139.4M+3.7% | $132.5M-2.8% | $114.6M-3.0% | $112.7M+15.6% | $134.4M+208.3% | $136.3M+45.5% |
| Interest Expense | $21.5M+50.3% | $12.9M-7.2% | $13.3M-6.3% | $12.9M-9.8% | $14.3M+2.9% | $13.9M+13.0% | $14.2M+6.8% | $14.3M+19.2% |
| Income Tax | $26.7M+50.0% | $24.8M+106.7% | $16.2M-56.0% | $15.8M+190.3% | $17.8M+31.9% | $12.0M+129.7% | $36.8M+140.5% | -$17.5M-182.5% |
| Net Income | $55.9M-43.0% | $6.1M-88.8% | $39.3M-2.5% | $47.4M-49.1% | $98.0M+75.0% | $54.7M-29.1% | $40.3M+226.7% | $93.2M+211.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.23-42.5% | $0.03-87.0% | $0.16-5.9% | $0.20-48.7% | $0.40+73.9% | $0.23-28.1% | $0.17+230.8% | $0.39+225.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.23-42.5% | $0.03-87.0% | $0.16-5.9% | $0.20-48.7% | $0.40+73.9% | $0.23-28.1% | $0.17+230.8% | $0.39+225.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 244M+0.3% | N/A | 242M-0.2% | 242M-0.1% | 243M+0.2% | N/A | 243M+0.5% | 243M+0.3% |
ESI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.7B+19.7% | $5.1B+4.7% | $5.0B-1.0% | $5.0B+0.4% | $4.8B-2.4% | $4.9B-2.0% | $5.1B+2.6% | $5.0B-1.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.5B+7.2% | $1.6B+24.6% | $1.5B+13.0% | $1.5B+11.7% | $1.4B+10.1% | $1.3B+6.1% | $1.4B+4.0% | $1.3B+3.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $177.3M-64.5% | $626.5M+74.3% | $594.3M+58.1% | $529.9M+71.3% | $499.2M+74.4% | $359.4M+24.2% | $376.0M+14.1% | $309.3M+9.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $421.6M+56.2% | $294.7M+19.7% | $290.9M+1.8% | $283.8M-15.4% | $269.9M-15.4% | $246.2M-17.6% | $285.7M-11.5% | $335.4M+0.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $676.9M+48.9% | $517.7M+17.8% | $502.2M+5.7% | $496.7M+3.3% | $454.7M-0.9% | $439.6M-4.8% | $474.9M+5.7% | $480.7M+6.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.5B+17.3% | $2.2B+5.2% | $2.2B+0.6% | $2.2B-1.9% | $2.2B-6.1% | $2.1B-8.8% | $2.2B-2.7% | $2.3B-4.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.0B+32.2% | $2.4B-2.6% | $2.4B-10.1% | $2.4B-9.0% | $2.3B-12.2% | $2.5B-5.9% | $2.6B-2.9% | $2.6B-5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $543.6M+57.7% | $429.9M+13.2% | $376.7M-1.9% | $354.9M-4.6% | $344.6M+1.1% | $379.7M+2.8% | $384.0M+1.9% | $372.2M-1.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4B+27.6% | $2.0B-5.4% | $2.0B-11.5% | $2.0B-9.7% | $1.9B-14.2% | $2.1B-7.3% | $2.3B-3.7% | $2.2B-6.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1B+26.8% | $1.6B-10.3% | $1.6B-15.1% | $1.6B-15.2% | $1.6B-15.4% | $1.8B-5.6% | $1.9B-5.6% | $1.9B-5.5% |
| Total Equity | $2.7B+8.5% | $2.7B+12.2% | $2.7B+8.8% | $2.6B+10.7% | $2.5B+8.4% | $2.4B+2.3% | $2.4B+9.4% | $2.4B+3.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$868.5M+7.5% | -$904.6M+11.1% | -$891.1M+15.3% | -$910.9M+15.1% | -$938.6M+18.2% | -$1.0B+14.0% | -$1.1B+15.2% | -$1.1B+9.8% |
ESI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$66.6M-356.2% | $91.1M-34.3% | $100.1M+1.6% | $72.6M+9.0% | $26.0M-55.3% | $138.7M+24.1% | $98.5M+12.7% | $66.6M-17.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $42.5M+14.2% | $37.2M-1.6% | $38.6M-2.0% | $38.2M-4.7% | $37.2M-7.7% | $37.8M-10.0% | $39.4M-11.5% | $40.1M-2.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.1M+62.0% | $37.1M | N/A | N/A | $5.0M+22.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $25.1M+128.2% | $17.0M-23.8% | $16.5M+31.0% | $17.7M+22.1% | $11.0M-42.1% | $22.3M+36.0% | $12.6M-6.0% | $14.5M+5.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$91.7M-711.3% | $74.1M-36.3% | $83.6M-2.7% | $54.9M+5.4% | $15.0M-61.7% | $116.4M+22.0% | $85.9M+16.1% | $52.1M-22.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$889.3M-363.4% | -$18.8M-8.0% | -$18.2M-44.4% | -$14.5M+30.6% | $337.6M+1574.2% | -$17.4M+27.5% | -$12.6M-0.8% | -$20.9M+89.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $507.8M+323.4% | -$39.3M+68.4% | -$15.1M+46.5% | -$38.7M-80.8% | -$227.3M-595.1% | -$124.3M+6.8% | -$28.2M-24.2% | -$21.4M-116.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $20.2M+2.0% | $19.4M0.0% | $19.5M0.0% | $19.7M+0.5% | $19.8M-1.0% | $19.4M+0.5% | $19.5M0.0% | $19.6M+1.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $5.6M | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A |
ESI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.4%-3.8pp | 40.9%-0.1pp | 42.2%+0.8pp | 42.6%-1.0pp | 42.2%-0.4pp | 41.0%+2.6pp | 41.5%+1.1pp | 43.6%+4.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.3%+0.2pp | 10.3%-1.7pp | 15.4%+0.6pp | 15.1%-0.6pp | 13.0%-0.5pp | 12.0%+2.3pp | 14.7%+14.9pp | 15.7%+6.7pp |
| Net Margin | 6.7%-9.9pp | 0.9%-7.9pp | 6.0%-0.3pp | 7.6%-7.6pp | 16.5%+6.8pp | 8.8%-4.7pp | 6.3%+11.6pp | 15.2%+10.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%-1.8pp | 0.2%-2.1pp | 1.5%-0.2pp | 1.8%-2.1pp | 3.9%+1.5pp | 2.3%-1.0pp | 1.7%+3.1pp | 3.9%+2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-1.1pp | 0.1%-1.0pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.9%-0.9pp | 2.0%+0.9pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | 0.8%+1.4pp | 1.9%+1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.68-1.3x | 3.68+0.3x | 4.05+0.5x | 4.10+0.6x | 3.95+0.3x | 3.34+0.1x | 3.52+0.1x | 3.50+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.75+0.1x | 0.61-0.2x | 0.61-0.2x | 0.62-0.2x | 0.64-0.2x | 0.76-0.1x | 0.78-0.1x | 0.81-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -10.9%-13.5pp | 11.0%-7.7pp | 12.7%-0.6pp | 8.8%+0.3pp | 2.5%-4.3pp | 18.6%+2.0pp | 13.3%+1.0pp | 8.5%-2.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element Solutions Inc. ESI | FY2025 | $2.6B | $190.8M | 7.5% | $8.7B | 61/100 |
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA | FY2025 | $5.1B | $379.0M | 7.4% | $7.2B | 54/100 |
| Eastman Chemical Company EMN | FY2025 | $8.8B | $474.0M | 5.4% | $7.2B | 27/100 |
| Balchem Corporation BCPC | FY2025 | $1.0B | $154.8M | 14.9% | $5.4B | 58/100 |
| NewMarket Corporation NEU | FY2025 | $2.7B | $418.7M | 15.4% | $8.3B | 67/100 |
| Sensient Technology Corporation SXT | FY2025 | $1.6B | $134.5M | 8.3% | $5.6B | 60/100 |
Where Element Solutions Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s annual revenue?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) reported $2.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Element Solutions Inc.'s revenue growing?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) revenue grew by 3.8% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Element Solutions Inc. profitable?
Yes, Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) reported a net income of $190.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.5%.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s EBITDA?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had EBITDA of $493.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Element Solutions Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had $626.5M in cash and equivalents against $1.6B in long-term debt.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s gross margin?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had a gross margin of 42.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s operating margin?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had an operating margin of 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s net profit margin?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had a net profit margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Element Solutions Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) paid $0.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) has a return on equity of 7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s free cash flow?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) generated $227.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) generated $289.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Element Solutions Inc.'s total assets?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had $5.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Element Solutions Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) invested $62.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Element Solutions Inc. spend on research and development?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) invested $67.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s current ratio?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had a current ratio of 3.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) had a return on assets of 3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) trades at 58.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $148.7M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.7B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) trades at 3.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.7B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.92, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Element Solutions Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Element Solutions Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.52x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Element Solutions Inc. cover its interest payments?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.41x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Element Solutions Inc.?
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.