Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) reported $569K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 8.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Baosheng’s shrinking revenue base is paired with heavy operating costs and a rapidly tightening balance sheet.
By FY2025, revenue had fallen to$569K and gross margin to12.6% ; the contraction therefore involved both scale and unit economics. Operating cash flow was-$2.3M versus a net loss of-$12.0M , showing that reported losses were much larger than the immediate cash drain and that earnings are not a clean measure of cash use.
Balance-sheet leverage has changed materially: debt-to-equity reached 2.8x in FY2025 from 0.2x in FY2023, while the current ratio fell to 0.8x. Creditors therefore represent a much larger claim on a smaller equity cushion, and current liabilities exceed reported current assets.
FY2023 converted a net loss into positive operating cash flow and free cash flow, an outcome consistent with noncash charges or working-capital release rather than profitable operations. By FY2025, free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd scores -6.86, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($542K) relative to total liabilities ($9.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd reported a net loss of $12.0M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd generated $569K in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.8% from the prior year.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's EBITDA was -$9.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 62.6% from the prior year.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd reported -$12.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 55.3% from the prior year.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd earned -$7.83 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 55.3% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd recorded an outflow of $2.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 13.2% from the prior year.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd held $1.3M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's gross margin was 12.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 18.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's ROE was -365.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 184.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd invested $3K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 99.4% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BAOS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q2'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).
BAOS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q2'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.4M-38.3% | $20.1M-5.3% | $21.2M-55.0% | $47.2M-3.2% | $48.8M-8.8% | $53.6M-7.7% | $58.0M-38.3% | $94.1M |
| Current Assets | $6.9M-41.0% | $11.6M-8.4% | $12.7M-66.9% | $38.4M-2.8% | $39.5M-4.8% | $41.5M-17.2% | $50.1M-41.8% | $86.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.3M+3.7% | $1.2M-17.5% | $1.5M-48.8% | $2.9M-12.9% | $3.3M-10.8% | $3.7M-44.3% | $6.7M+40.6% | $4.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.6M+11.5% | $4.1M+12.0% | $3.7M | N/A | $26.1M-8.2% | $28.4M-11.5% | $32.1M-43.0% | $56.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.1M-1.1% | $9.2M+43.7% | $6.4M-14.9% | $7.6M+16.8% | $6.5M-37.1% | $10.3M-18.5% | $12.6M-37.0% | $20.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $9.1M-1.1% | $9.2M+43.7% | $6.4M-14.9% | $7.6M+16.8% | $6.5M | N/A | $12.6M-35.3% | $19.5M |
| Total Equity | $3.3M-69.8% | $10.9M-26.5% | $14.8M-62.7% | $39.7M-6.3% | $42.4M-2.1% | $43.3M-4.7% | $45.4M-38.6% | $74.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$35.5M-28.4% | -$27.6M-17.8% | -$23.5M-1503.0% | $1.7M-51.0% | $3.4M-35.0% | $5.3M-0.1% | $5.3M-81.9% | $29.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BAOS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q2'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BAOS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q2'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.75-0.5x | 1.26-0.7x | 1.98-3.1x | 5.08-1.0x | 6.11 | N/A | 3.98-0.4x | 4.42 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.78+1.9x | 0.85+0.4x | 0.43+0.2x | 0.190.0x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.240.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.27 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.75), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's annual revenue?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) reported $569K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's revenue growing?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) revenue declined by 8.8% year-over-year, from $624K to $569K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd profitable?
No, Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) reported a net income of -$12.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's EBITDA?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) had EBITDA of -$9.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's gross margin?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) had a gross margin of 12.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) has a return on equity of -365.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's free cash flow?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's operating cash flow?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's total assets?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) had $12.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's capital expenditures?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's current ratio?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) had a current ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.78 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) had a return on assets of -96.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) held $6.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 34 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.86, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd's earnings high quality?
Baosheng Media Group Hldng Ltd (BAOS) reported a net loss of $12.0M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.