STOCK TITAN

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) Financials

BATRB
FY2025 annual
Revenue $732.5M +10.5% YoY
Net Income -$23.4M +25.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.37 +26.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$68.5M +1.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BATRB SEC filings page.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) reported $732.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 10.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BATRB FY2025

Heavy reinvestment is narrowing operating losses, but rising current obligations are making the balance sheet increasingly dependent on financing.

The key earnings-quality split is that FY2025 EBITDA was $62.1M, but operating income was -$13.5M because depreciation and amortization consumed much of the operating result. Cash conversion was weaker still: operating cash flow of $25.2M converted to free cash flow of -$68.5M as reinvestment absorbed the difference.

The current ratio fell from 1.1x in FY2022 to 0.4x in FY2025, shifting from modest coverage to current liabilities exceeding current assets. Debt-to-equity stayed around 1.0x while total liabilities reached $1.1B, so tighter liquidity reflects obligation timing more than a sudden leverage change.

Revenue reached $732M in FY2025 as operating margin improved by 5.4 percentage points from FY2023, indicating growth is absorbing overhead faster than costs are expanding. However, interest expense rose to $46.4M, leaving net income negative despite the narrower operating loss.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Atlanta Braves Holdings does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Atlanta Braves Holdings passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Atlanta Braves Holdings reported a net loss of $23.4M while generating $25.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Atlanta Braves Holdings reported an operating loss of $13.5M against $46.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$305.1M
YoY-2.3%
QoQ+323.7%

Atlanta Braves Holdings generated $305.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 323.7%.

EBITDA
$5.0M
YoY-92.1%
QoQ+120.6%

Atlanta Braves Holdings's EBITDA was $5.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 92.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 120.6%.

Net Income
-$12.2M
YoY-141.5%
QoQ+69.8%

Atlanta Braves Holdings reported -$12.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 141.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.19
YoY-141.3%
QoQ+69.8%

Atlanta Braves Holdings earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 141.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$116.3M
YoY+20.9%
QoQ-14.0%

Atlanta Braves Holdings held $116.3M in cash against $459.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 65M

Atlanta Braves Holdings had a weighted average of 65M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-6.1%
YoY-19.4pp
QoQ+51.2pp

Atlanta Braves Holdings's operating margin was -6.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 19.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
-4.0%
YoY-13.5pp
QoQ+52.2pp

Atlanta Braves Holdings's net profit margin was -4.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-2.4%
YoY-8.0pp
QoQ+5.4pp

Atlanta Braves Holdings's ROE was -2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 8.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

BATRB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$305.1M-2.3%$72.0M+52.5%$61.3M+17.6%$311.5M+7.2%$312.4M+10.5%$47.2M+27.3%$52.1M-23.1%$290.7M+6.9%
SG&A Expenses$43.6M+24.7%$35.3M+29.5%$32.0M+13.8%$34.8M-6.4%$34.9M+4.8%$27.2M+0.5%$28.1M-6.3%$37.1M+8.0%
Operating Income-$18.5M-144.4%-$41.3M+7.2%-$49.8M-167.0%$38.9M+508.1%$41.8M+67.6%-$44.5M+15.1%-$18.6M+42.4%$6.4M-59.3%
EBITDA$5.0M-92.1%-$24.1M+22.7%-$32.2M-395.6%$62.4M+148.8%$63.1M+50.0%-$31.2M+16.8%-$6.5M+60.9%$25.1M-32.2%
Interest Expense$11.6M-0.6%$11.2M+8.0%$12.2M+20.7%$12.3M+28.5%$11.7M+20.0%$10.3M+9.5%$10.1M+4.3%$9.6M-1.0%
Income Tax-$1.2M-110.1%-$10.2M+18.5%-$12.3M-857.5%$11.7M+10276.5%$12.3M+1289.9%-$12.5M-200.9%-$1.3M+78.5%-$115K-101.4%
Net Income-$12.2M-141.5%-$40.5M+2.2%-$41.4M-116.7%$30.0M+199.2%$29.5M+1.3%-$41.4M+19.3%-$19.1M+40.9%$10.0M+265.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.19-140.4%-$0.63+4.5%-$0.66-120.0%$0.48+200.0%$0.470.0%-$0.66+20.5%-$0.30+42.3%$0.16+260.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.19-141.3%-$0.63+4.5%-$0.65-116.7%$0.47+193.7%$0.460.0%-$0.66+20.5%-$0.30+42.3%$0.16+260.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)65M+2.3%64M+1.7%N/A64M+1.3%64M+1.1%63M+1.0%N/A63M+0.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

BATRB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.7B+3.4%$1.7B+0.3%$1.6B+6.0%$1.7B+7.3%$1.7B+7.0%$1.7B+4.9%$1.5B+1.3%$1.6B+2.5%
Current Assets$287.9M+21.7%$224.6M-30.1%$158.7M-11.4%$217.1M-3.1%$236.5M-4.7%$321.4M+11.8%$179.1M-17.8%$224.1M-8.1%
Cash & Equivalents$116.3M+20.9%$135.2M-44.7%$99.9M-9.3%$82.2M-18.5%$96.2M-20.7%$244.7M+34.8%$110.1M-12.0%$100.9M-5.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$33.5M+21.2%N/AN/AN/A$27.6M-0.8%N/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%$175.8M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.2B+5.6%$1.2B-2.3%$1.1B+9.0%$1.1B+8.3%$1.1B+9.5%$1.2B+6.5%$987.6M+2.5%$1.0B+7.6%
Current Liabilities$585.9M+57.9%$490.9M+18.6%$377.0M+31.5%$249.7M-22.4%$371.2M-4.4%$413.9M+15.0%$286.7M+22.7%$321.7M+69.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$627.8M-19.3%$665.2M-13.5%$699.7M-0.2%$849.3M+22.5%$777.8M+17.7%$769.4M+2.4%$701.0M-4.0%$693.1M-8.1%
Long-Term Debt$459.9M-23.2%$493.4M-17.1%$523.3M+2.0%$655.1M+30.4%$598.7M+29.5%$595.1M+10.7%$512.9M-2.7%$502.5M-8.2%
Total Equity$514.3M-1.6%$519.0M+6.8%$526.0M+0.4%$560.3M+5.6%$522.8M+2.0%$486.1M+1.4%$524.2M-0.8%$530.4M-5.9%
Retained Earnings-$661.7M-10.7%-$649.5M-3.6%-$609.0M-4.0%-$567.6M-0.2%-$597.5M-3.6%-$627.0M-3.5%-$585.6M-5.6%-$566.5M-8.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

BATRB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$64.1M-688.8%$62.5M-34.8%$26.4M-8.6%-$88.8M-28.7%-$8.1M+76.3%$95.8M+5.2%$28.9M+26.0%-$69.0M-20.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$23.5M+10.5%$17.1M+29.2%$17.6M+45.0%$23.5M+25.6%$21.3M+24.3%$13.3M-10.9%$12.2M-22.9%$18.7M-12.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$6.8M+157.9%$6.6M+148.2%N/A$4.8M-25.3%$2.6M-28.6%$2.6M-28.9%N/A$6.4M+92.4%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$74.2M+149.1%$19.5M-29.4%$12.1M-49.0%$16.5M+5.6%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A$26.4M+57.1%-$88.8M-3.9%-$82.3M-28.4%$76.3M+20.2%$16.8M+2225.4%-$85.5M-17.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.2M+93.3%-$8.6M+59.9%-$7.4M+39.1%-$7.6M+53.1%-$108.6M-255.9%-$21.5M+22.0%-$12.1M+49.0%-$16.1M-2.4%
Financing Cash Flow$81.5M+2333.5%$3.4M-95.7%-$22.1M-9.1%$57.4M+44.2%$3.3M-80.5%$80.1M+923.4%-$20.2M-268.9%$39.8M+135.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BATRB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BATRB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-6.1%-19.4pp-57.3%+36.9pp-81.2%-45.4pp12.5%+10.3pp13.4%+4.6pp-94.2%-35.8%+12.0pp2.2%-3.6pp
Net Margin-4.0%-13.5pp-56.2%+31.4pp-67.6%-30.9pp9.6%+6.2pp9.4%-0.9pp-87.7%-36.7%+11.1pp3.5%+5.7pp
Return on Equity-2.4%-8.0pp-7.8%+0.7pp-7.9%-4.2pp5.3%+3.5pp5.6%0.0pp-8.5%+2.2pp-3.6%+2.5pp1.9%+3.0pp
Return on Assets-0.7%-2.5pp-2.4%+0.1pp-2.6%-1.3pp1.8%+1.1pp1.8%-0.1pp-2.5%+0.7pp-1.3%+0.9pp0.6%+1.0pp
Current Ratio0.49-0.1x0.46-0.3x0.42-0.2x0.87+0.2x0.640.0x0.780.0x0.62-0.3x0.70-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.89-0.3x0.95-0.3x0.990.0x1.17+0.2x1.15+0.2x1.22+0.1x0.980.0x0.950.0x
Asset Turnover0.180.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.190.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/A43.1%+10.8pp-28.5%+0.9pp-26.4%-3.7pp161.5%32.3%+33.4pp-29.4%-2.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.42), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Atlanta Braves Holdings's annual revenue?

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) reported $732.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Atlanta Braves Holdings's revenue growing?

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) revenue grew by 10.5% year-over-year, from $662.7M to $732.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Atlanta Braves Holdings profitable?

No, Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) reported a net income of -$23.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.2%.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.37 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had EBITDA of $62.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had $99.9M in cash and equivalents against $523.3M in long-term debt.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had an operating margin of -1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had a net profit margin of -3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) has a return on equity of -4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) recorded an outflow of $68.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) generated $25.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) invested $93.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had a current ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) had a return on assets of -1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) reported a net loss of $23.4M while generating $25.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRB) reported an operating loss of $13.5M against $46.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top