Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BCAEF SEC filings page.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) reported $17.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 5.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE generates $1.07 in operating cash flow ($5.1B OCF vs $4.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE generated $17.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the prior year.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE reported $4.8B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1724.2% from the prior year.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE earned $4.95 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE generated $2.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 11.9% from the prior year.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE held $229.0M in cash against $25.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE's gross margin was 68.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the prior year.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE's net profit margin was 26.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 25.1 percentage points from the prior year.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE's ROE was 28.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 26.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE invested $43.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.5% from the prior year.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE invested $2.7B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 0.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BCAEF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.8B+5.3% | $17.0B-9.3% | $18.7B+4.6% | $17.9B-2.7% | $18.4B+2.3% | $17.9B-2.2% | $18.4B+6.7% | $17.2B-5.2% | $18.2B+12.2% | $16.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.6B+5.2% | $5.4B-10.9% | $6.0B+6.3% | $5.6B-1.0% | $5.7B+4.4% | $5.5B-3.7% | $5.7B+5.4% | $5.4B-3.9% | $5.6B+12.2% | $5.0B |
| Gross Profit | $12.2B+5.3% | $11.6B-8.6% | $12.7B+3.8% | $12.2B-3.4% | $12.7B+1.4% | $12.5B-1.6% | $12.7B+7.3% | $11.8B-5.8% | $12.5B+12.2% | $11.2B |
| R&D Expenses | $43.8M-4.5% | $45.8M-32.8% | $68.2M+61.8% | $42.1M-5.6% | $44.6M+21.0% | $36.9M-56.2% | $84.1M+8.2% | $77.7M-18.3% | $95.1M-13.2% | $109.5M |
| Interest Expense | $1.3B+8.8% | $1.2B+6.5% | $1.1B+31.9% | $846.9M+511.3% | $138.5M-84.1% | $870.4M+0.3% | $867.9M+18.4% | $732.9M-3.9% | $763.0M+15.4% | $661.4M |
| Income Tax | $870.0M+117.1% | $400.7M-46.9% | $754.4M+5.6% | $714.6M-12.5% | $817.1M+31.6% | $621.0M-28.7% | $871.0M+19.4% | $729.3M-14.6% | $854.0M+3.3% | $826.8M |
| Net Income | $4.8B+1724.2% | $260.4M-85.2% | $1.8B-18.5% | $2.2B-4.5% | $2.3B+6.9% | $2.1B-15.7% | $2.5B+15.2% | $2.2B-10.6% | $2.4B+6.0% | $2.3B |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.95 | $0.13 | $1.73-21.6% | $2.20-5.9% | $2.34+8.1% | $2.16 | N/A | N/A | $2.49+0.5% | $2.48 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.95 | $0.13 | $1.73-21.6% | $2.20-5.9% | $2.34+8.1% | $2.16 | N/A | N/A | $2.56+3.1% | $2.48 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 929M | 912M | 912M0.0% | 912M+0.6% | 907M+0.3% | 904M+0.3% | 901M+0.3% | 899M+0.4% | 895M+2.8% | 870M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BCAEF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58.5B+14.6% | $51.0B-6.4% | $54.5B+6.4% | $51.2B-2.0% | $52.3B+9.8% | $47.6B+2.5% | $46.4B+10.9% | $41.8B-6.1% | $44.6B+19.5% | $37.3B |
| Current Assets | $5.4B-12.8% | $6.2B+3.6% | $6.0B+24.8% | $4.8B-1.2% | $4.9B+8.8% | $4.5B+4.7% | $4.3B+0.3% | $4.2B-6.0% | $4.5B+24.9% | $3.6B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $229.0M-79.0% | $1.1B+163.5% | $414.3M+466.3% | $73.2M-67.7% | $226.2M+28.8% | $175.6M+61.5% | $108.8M-65.1% | $311.5M-11.8% | $353.1M-21.4% | $449.1M |
| Inventory | $283.7M-2.7% | $291.7M-17.2% | $352.2M-27.3% | $484.8M+28.5% | $377.2M+9.6% | $344.2M+4.5% | $329.4M+4.0% | $316.6M+4.3% | $303.6M+1.1% | $300.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.3B+4.7% | $3.1B+2.1% | $3.1B-0.2% | $3.1B-1.1% | $3.1B+11.7% | $2.8B+18.0% | $2.3B+6.4% | $2.2B-11.9% | $2.5B+12.7% | $2.2B |
| Goodwill | $9.6B+35.4% | $7.1B-14.0% | $8.3B+2.8% | $8.1B-2.6% | $8.3B-0.5% | $8.3B+1.0% | $8.2B+5.4% | $7.8B-6.2% | $8.3B+24.9% | $6.7B |
| Total Liabilities | $41.5B+6.4% | $39.0B+0.1% | $38.9B+12.5% | $34.6B+0.9% | $34.3B+11.2% | $30.8B+3.2% | $29.9B+12.0% | $26.7B-5.0% | $28.1B+17.0% | $24.0B |
| Current Liabilities | $9.4B-9.1% | $10.3B+12.4% | $9.2B+8.2% | $8.5B+18.8% | $7.1B+10.0% | $6.5B-14.0% | $7.5B-1.3% | $7.6B-10.9% | $8.6B+13.9% | $7.5B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $32.1B+11.9% | $28.7B-3.6% | $29.8B+13.9% | $26.1B-3.9% | $27.2B+11.5% | $24.4B+9.0% | $22.3B+17.3% | $19.0B-2.5% | $19.5B+18.4% | $16.5B |
| Long-Term Debt | $25.5B+11.6% | $22.8B-3.3% | $23.6B+14.9% | $20.5B-3.0% | $21.2B+12.9% | $18.7B+8.4% | $17.3B+19.4% | $14.5B-0.5% | $14.6B+17.9% | $12.3B |
| Total Equity | $16.8B+41.6% | $11.9B-22.6% | $15.3B-6.5% | $16.4B-7.5% | $17.7B+7.6% | $16.5B+1.2% | $16.3B+8.9% | $14.9B-8.0% | $16.2B+24.2% | $13.1B |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.7Bn/m | -$5.9Bn/m | -$4.2Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m | -$3.7Bn/m | -$3.6Bn/m | -$3.6Bn/m | -$3.9Bn/m | -$4.5B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
BCAEF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.1B+5.1% | $4.9B-19.4% | $6.0B-2.6% | $6.2B-1.4% | $6.3B+3.1% | $6.1B-1.0% | $6.1B+13.4% | $5.4B-7.9% | $5.9B+18.8% | $4.9B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.8B+9.1% | $3.5B-6.0% | $3.7B+6.7% | $3.5B-3.2% | $3.6B+4.5% | $3.5B+3.0% | $3.4B+13.9% | $2.9B-4.2% | $3.1B+17.5% | $2.6B |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.7B-0.3% | $2.7B-22.0% | $3.5B-8.5% | $3.8B-0.1% | $3.8B+15.3% | $3.3B+7.5% | $3.1B+5.3% | $2.9B-9.7% | $3.2B+14.7% | $2.8B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.4B+11.9% | $2.1B-15.8% | $2.5B+6.7% | $2.4B-3.3% | $2.5B-11.3% | $2.8B-9.4% | $3.1B+22.9% | $2.5B-5.8% | $2.7B+24.1% | $2.1B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.6Bn/m | -$3.1Bn/m | -$4.4Bn/m | -$4.1Bn/m | -$5.5Bn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$3.1Bn/m | -$3.2Bn/m | -$4.3Bn/m | -$3.4B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.4Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$724.0Mn/m | -$3.2Bn/m | -$3.2Bn/m | -$2.3Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.4B |
| Dividends Paid | $1.6B-39.8% | $2.6B-5.0% | $2.8B+9.0% | $2.5B0.0% | $2.5B+4.6% | $2.4B+6.5% | $2.3B+10.4% | $2.1B-1.7% | $2.1B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
BCAEF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.5%0.0pp | 68.4%+0.6pp | 67.9%-0.5pp | 68.4%-0.6pp | 68.9%-0.6pp | 69.5%+0.5pp | 69.1%+0.4pp | 68.7%-0.4pp | 69.1%0.0pp | 69.1% |
| Net Margin | 26.6%+25.1pp | 1.5%-7.9pp | 9.4%-2.7pp | 12.1%-0.2pp | 12.3%+0.5pp | 11.8%-1.9pp | 13.7%+1.0pp | 12.7%-0.8pp | 13.4%-0.8pp | 14.2% |
| Return on Equity | 28.3%+26.1pp | 2.2%-9.3pp | 11.5%-1.7pp | 13.2%+0.4pp | 12.8%-0.1pp | 12.9%-2.6pp | 15.4%+0.8pp | 14.6%-0.4pp | 15.0%-2.6pp | 17.6% |
| Return on Assets | 8.1%+7.6pp | 0.5%-2.7pp | 3.2%-1.0pp | 4.2%-0.1pp | 4.3%-0.1pp | 4.5%-1.0pp | 5.4%+0.2pp | 5.2%-0.3pp | 5.5%-0.7pp | 6.2% |
| Current Ratio | 0.580.0x | 0.60-0.1x | 0.65+0.1x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.680.0x | 0.69+0.1x | 0.560.0x | 0.560.0x | 0.530.0x | 0.48 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.52-0.4x | 1.92+0.4x | 1.54+0.3x | 1.25+0.1x | 1.20+0.1x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.06+0.1x | 0.97+0.1x | 0.900.0x | 0.94 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.47-0.8x | 3.29+0.7x | 2.54+0.4x | 2.11+0.2x | 1.94+0.1x | 1.870.0x | 1.84+0.1x | 1.79+0.1x | 1.73-0.1x | 1.84 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.310.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.43 |
| FCF Margin | 13.5%+0.8pp | 12.7%-1.0pp | 13.6%+0.3pp | 13.4%-0.1pp | 13.5%-2.1pp | 15.5%-1.2pp | 16.7%+2.2pp | 14.5%-0.1pp | 14.6%+1.4pp | 13.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.58), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) reported $17.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) revenue grew by 5.3% year-over-year, from $17.0B to $17.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) reported a net income of $4.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had $229.0M in cash and equivalents against $25.5B in long-term debt.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had a gross margin of 68.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had a net profit margin of 26.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) has a return on equity of 28.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) generated $2.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) generated $5.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had $58.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) invested $2.7B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) invested $43.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had a current ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.52 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) had a return on assets of 8.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BCE Inc 1st PFD SHS CL AE (BCAEF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.