STOCK TITAN

BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) Financials

BDCIU
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $1.9M +5670.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$746K YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BDCIU SEC filings page.

This page shows BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BDCIU FY2025

Reported 2025 figures show a balance sheet financed by new capital, while accounting profit outpaced cash generated from operations.

In FY2025, net income of $1.9M coexisted with operating cash flow of -$746K, so the earnings-to-cash gap indicates reported profit did not translate into cash from operations. That gap sits beside a $255.3M financing inflow and a $252.6M investing outflow, showing that the year's expansion was funded externally rather than by the business's operating cash generation.

Assets expanded from $329.9K in FY2024 to $257.3M in FY2025, indicating a fundamental change in balance-sheet scale rather than ordinary operating growth. Liabilities reached $265.9M while equity was -$8.6M, meaning reported obligations exceeded assets and left the company structurally leveraged.

The company reported an operating loss of $541K in FY2025, yet net income was positive at $1.9M; that reversal points to gains or other items below operations rather than profitability from the operating engine. Selling, general and administrative expense was only $38K, so the loss cannot be explained by a large disclosed overhead base alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BTC Development Corp. Unit does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, BTC Development Corp. Unit used $0.40 of operating cash (-$746K OCF vs $1.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$1.9M
YoY+51039.6%
QoQ+9.8%

BTC Development Corp. Unit reported $1.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51039.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.1M
QoQ-22.4%

BTC Development Corp. Unit held $1.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

BDCIU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BDCIU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$38K$38KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Income-$409K-11039.8%-$541K-1417.9%N/AN/A-$4K-$36KN/AN/A
Net Income$1.9M+51039.6%$1.7M+4876.1%N/A-$59K-11853.9%-$4K-$36KN/A-$492
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/A-$0.01+100.0%N/AN/AN/A-$492.00
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/AN/A-$0.01N/AN/AN/A-$492.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/A4MN/AN/AN/A1

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

BDCIU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BDCIU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$260.9M$259.0M$257.3M+77881.5%$5.7MN/AN/A$330KN/A
Current Assets$1.4M$1.7M$2.2M$2.9MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$1.1M$1.4M$2.0M$2.9MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0N/AN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$259.5M$44K$255.0M$0N/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$270.5M$268.2M$265.9M+69582.3%$5.8MN/AN/A$382KN/A
Current Liabilities$156K$125K$97K-74.6%N/AN/AN/A$382KN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$270.3M$268.0M$265.8MN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Total Equity-$9.6M-10406.7%-$9.1M-10380.1%-$8.6M-16562.5%-$125K-572.7%-$91K-$87K-$52K-$19K
Retained Earnings-$9.6M-$9.1M-$8.6M-16564.4%-$150KN/AN/A-$52KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

BDCIU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BDCIU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$324K-$537KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$250.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$250.4MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BDCIU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BDCIU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Assets0.7%0.7%N/A-1.0%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio8.7313.7022.75N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BTC Development Corp. Unit profitable?

Yes, BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) reported a net income of $1.9M in fiscal year 2025.

What is BTC Development Corp. Unit's operating cash flow?

BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) recorded an outflow of $746K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

What are BTC Development Corp. Unit's total assets?

BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) had $257.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) had a current ratio of 22.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

For every $1 of reported earnings, BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) used $0.40 of operating cash (-$746K OCF vs $1.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top