Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BDCIU SEC filings page.
This page shows BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported 2025 figures show a balance sheet financed by new capital, while accounting profit outpaced cash generated from operations.
In FY2025, net income of$1.9M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$746K , so the earnings-to-cash gap indicates reported profit did not translate into cash from operations. That gap sits beside a$255.3M financing inflow and a$252.6M investing outflow, showing that the year's expansion was funded externally rather than by the business's operating cash generation.
Assets expanded from
The company reported an operating loss of
Financial Health Signals
BTC Development Corp. Unit does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BTC Development Corp. Unit used $0.40 of operating cash (-$746K OCF vs $1.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BTC Development Corp. Unit reported $1.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51039.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BTC Development Corp. Unit held $1.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
BDCIU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $38K | $38K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$409K-11039.8% | -$541K-1417.9% | N/A | N/A | -$4K | -$36K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $1.9M+51039.6% | $1.7M+4876.1% | N/A | -$59K-11853.9% | -$4K | -$36K | N/A | -$492 |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01+100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$492.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$492.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
BDCIU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $260.9M | $259.0M | $257.3M+77881.5% | $5.7M | N/A | N/A | $330K | N/A |
| Current Assets | $1.4M | $1.7M | $2.2M | $2.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1M | $1.4M | $2.0M | $2.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $259.5M | $44K | $255.0M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $270.5M | $268.2M | $265.9M+69582.3% | $5.8M | N/A | N/A | $382K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $156K | $125K | $97K-74.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $382K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $270.3M | $268.0M | $265.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$9.6M-10406.7% | -$9.1M-10380.1% | -$8.6M-16562.5% | -$125K-572.7% | -$91K | -$87K | -$52K | -$19K |
| Retained Earnings | -$9.6M | -$9.1M | -$8.6M-16564.4% | -$150K | N/A | N/A | -$52K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BDCIU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BDCIU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where BTC Development Corp. Unit Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BTC Development Corp. Unit profitable?
Yes, BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) reported a net income of $1.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is BTC Development Corp. Unit's operating cash flow?
BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) recorded an outflow of $746K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BTC Development Corp. Unit's total assets?
BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) had $257.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is BTC Development Corp. Unit's current ratio?
BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) had a current ratio of 22.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is BTC Development Corp. Unit's return on assets (ROA)?
BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is BTC Development Corp. Unit's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are BTC Development Corp. Unit's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, BTC Development Corp. Unit (BDCIU) used $0.40 of operating cash (-$746K OCF vs $1.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.