Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2022, filed Apr 17, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) reported $18.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, up 15.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Blonder Tongue’s latest figures show a shrinking equity cushion, persistent cash outflows, and dependence on financing despite partial margin recovery.
Gross margin fell from37.2% in FY2021 to30.2% in FY2022, so the improved operating margin did not come from stronger gross economics. Operating margin improved from-18.8% to-11.8% , but the company still produced a net loss and negative operating cash flow, showing that cost reductions were insufficient to make operations self-funding.
The balance sheet became materially more fragile: the current ratio slipped to 1.0x, while the debt-to-equity ratio reached 13.0x. With liabilities approaching the asset base, modest operating setbacks have a larger effect on the remaining equity cushion.
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC scores -2.09, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($260K) relative to total liabilities ($13.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC reported a net loss of $2.9M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC reported an operating loss of $2.1M against $789K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC generated $5.3M in revenue in Q4 2022. This represents an increase of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC reported $90K in net income in Q4 2022. This represents an increase of 109.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.8%.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC held $79K in cash as of Q4 2022; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Margins & Returns
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's gross margin was 39.0% in Q4 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2 percentage points.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's net profit margin was 1.7% in Q4 2022, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 24.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1 percentage points.
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's ROE was 8.4% in Q4 2022, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 36.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Capital Allocation
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC invested $357K in research and development in Q4 2022. This represents a decrease of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
BDRL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.3M+32.2% | $5.3M+26.1% | $4.2M-2.4% | $3.3M+2.8% | $4.0M-7.7% | $4.2M0.0% | $4.3M+13.2% | $3.3M-19.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | -$9.4M-29.9% | $3.9M+44.2% | $3.2M+16.1% | $2.4M+28.7% | -$7.2M-288.7% | $2.7M-22.2% | $2.7M+5.3% | $1.9M-46.6% |
| Gross Profit | $2.1M+50.2% | $1.4M-6.1% | $1.1M-34.0% | $939K-32.2% | $1.4M+176.6% | $1.5M+103.9% | $1.6M+30.0% | $1.4M+150.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $357K-46.8% | $382K-42.1% | $498K-20.1% | $541K-15.2% | $671K+1.8% | $660K+10.0% | $623K+2.5% | $638K-2.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $895K+8.7% | $1.0M+13.3% | $993K+2.9% | $913K-15.4% | $823K-48.5% | $900K-25.2% | $965K-16.9% | $1.1M-9.1% |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$475K+32.4% | -$962K-55.9% | N/A | -$777K+66.3% | -$703K+58.2% | -$617K+44.3% | -$863K+57.3% |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$453K+32.7% | -$940K-60.7% | N/A | -$762K+66.6% | -$673K+59.1% | -$585K+45.6% | -$830K+58.2% |
| Interest Expense | $236K+74.8% | $228K+94.9% | $192K+43.3% | $133K+3.9% | $135K+45.2% | $117K+11.4% | $134K+55.8% | $128K+109.8% |
| Net Income | $90K+109.7% | -$703K-249.8% | -$1.2M-170.9% | -$1.2M-178.7% | -$927K+61.6% | -$201K+88.8% | $1.6M+236.2% | -$414K+80.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01+114.3% | -$0.05-150.0% | -$0.09-164.3% | N/A | -$0.07+70.8% | -$0.02+88.9% | $0.14+216.7% | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01 | -$0.05-150.0% | -$0.09-181.8% | -$0.09-125.0% | -$0.06 | -$0.02+88.9% | $0.11+191.7% | -$0.04+81.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 13M+9.0% | 13,317-12.7% | 13M+12.7% | N/A | 12M+125035.6% | 15,254+56.2% | 12M+19.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
BDRL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.0M+26.0% | $15.3M+26.0% | $12.3M+3.3% | $11.5M+3.7% | $11.9M+7.0% | $12.1M-10.4% | $11.9M-28.4% | $11.1M-33.2% |
| Current Assets | $8.0M+3.8% | $8.2M+7.8% | $8.6M+20.7% | $7.5M+18.6% | $7.7M+25.8% | $7.6M-6.9% | $7.1M-35.0% | $6.4M-40.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $79K-71.2% | $167K-38.4% | $361K+4.9% | $110K+96.4% | $274K+297.1% | $271K+261.3% | $344K-26.0% | $56K-29.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.0M-18.3% | $4.2M+1.9% | $5.0M+31.5% | $5.0M+22.9% | $4.9M+19.5% | $4.1M-22.1% | $3.8M-47.6% | $4.0M-47.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.4M+92.0% | $3.2M+78.1% | $2.5M+35.0% | $1.4M+29.0% | $1.8M+1.4% | $1.8M-11.9% | $1.8M-21.3% | $1.1M-50.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $493K0.0% | $493K0.0% | $493K0.0% | $493K0.0% | $493K0.0% | $493K0.0% | $493K0.0% | $493K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $13.9M+61.5% | $14.3M+71.2% | $10.8M+28.6% | $9.1M-5.1% | $8.6M-12.8% | $8.4M-23.3% | $8.4M-31.7% | $9.6M-14.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.2M+34.6% | $8.5M+50.1% | $8.7M+57.5% | $6.8M+36.8% | $6.1M+9.5% | $5.6M-9.1% | $5.5M-25.8% | $5.0M-43.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.8M+125.2% | $5.9M+114.9% | $2.1M-26.2% | $2.3M-50.0% | $2.6M-41.2% | $2.7M-42.0% | $2.9M-40.7% | $4.6M+92.7% |
| Total Equity | $1.1M-67.3% | $937K-75.0% | $1.5M-57.9% | $2.4M+60.2% | $3.3M+165.6% | $3.8M+43.6% | $3.5M-18.8% | $1.5M-72.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$30.2M-10.7% | -$30.3M-14.9% | -$29.6M-13.1% | -$28.5M-2.4% | -$27.3M+0.3% | -$26.4M-5.6% | -$26.2M-12.9% | -$27.8M-26.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
BDRL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $210K+138.9% | -$220K+70.8% | -$1.4M-1242.6% | $78K-66.7% | -$540K+49.2% | -$753K-527.5% | -$108K+90.9% | $234K+127.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $20K+33.3% | $22K-26.7% | $22K-31.3% | $36K+9.1% | $15K-28.6% | $30K-14.3% | $32K-3.0% | $33K-5.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19K-29.6% | $4K-50.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$559K+48.7% | -$757K-491.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13K+31.6% | -$18K-350.0% | -$20K+25.9% | -$4K+88.9% | -$19K+32.1% | -$4K+69.2% | -$27K+81.3% | -$36K-500.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$285K-150.7% | $44K-93.6% | $1.7M+306.9% | -$238K-12.8% | $562K-48.2% | $684K+366.1% | $423K-75.4% | -$211K-159.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BDRL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 39.0%+4.7pp | 26.8%-9.2pp | 25.0%-12.0pp | 28.1%-14.5pp | 34.3%+22.8pp | 35.9%+18.3pp | 37.0%+4.8pp | 42.6%+28.9pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -9.0%+7.8pp | -22.7%-8.5pp | N/A | -19.5%+33.8pp | -16.9%+23.5pp | -14.2%+14.7pp | -26.6%+23.3pp |
| Net Margin | 1.7%+24.9pp | -13.4%-8.5pp | -27.2%-64.7pp | -34.5%-21.8pp | -23.2%+32.6pp | -4.8%+38.0pp | 37.5%+68.7pp | -12.7%+38.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 8.4%+36.6pp | -75.0%-69.7pp | -78.5%-125.1pp | -47.9%-20.4pp | -28.2%+166.8pp | -5.3%+63.0pp | 46.6%+74.4pp | -27.5%+11.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+8.4pp | -4.6%-2.9pp | -9.4%-23.0pp | -10.0%-6.3pp | -7.8%+13.9pp | -1.7%+11.5pp | 13.7%+20.8pp | -3.7%+8.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.98-0.3x | 0.97-0.4x | 0.99-0.3x | 1.11-0.2x | 1.27+0.2x | 1.350.0x | 1.29-0.2x | 1.28+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 12.97+10.3x | 15.31+13.1x | 7.38+5.0x | 3.78-2.6x | 2.63+1.2x | 2.23-1.9x | 2.41-0.5x | 6.39+6.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.350.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.340.0x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -14.0%+11.2pp | -18.1%-15.1pp | N/A | N/A |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC BDRL | FY2022 | $18.1M | -$2.9M | -16.1% | $260K | — |
| METALERT INC MLRT | FY2024 | $181K | -$828K | N/A | $185K | — |
Where BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's annual revenue?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) reported $18.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 15.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's revenue growing?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) revenue grew by 15.0% year-over-year, from $15.8M to $18.1M in fiscal year 2022.
Is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC profitable?
No, BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) reported a net income of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of -16.1%.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's EBITDA?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had EBITDA of -$2.0M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's gross margin?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had a gross margin of 30.2% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's operating margin?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had an operating margin of -11.8% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's net profit margin?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had a net profit margin of -16.1% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's return on equity (ROE)?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) has a return on equity of -271.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's operating cash flow?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's total assets?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had $15.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC spend on research and development?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) invested $1.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's current ratio?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 12.97 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) had a return on assets of -19.5% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) held $79K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's Altman Z-Score?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.09, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC's earnings high quality?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) reported a net loss of $2.9M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC cover its interest payments?
BLONDER TONGUE LABS INC (BDRL) reported an operating loss of $2.1M against $789K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.