STOCK TITAN

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) Financials

BEAT
FY2025 annual
Net Income -$21.0M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$0.62 +15.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$14.6M +0.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$14.0M +3.3% YoY
Market Cap $24.3M as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 3.0x on $8.2M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BEAT SEC filings page.

This page shows Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BEAT FY2025

HeartBeam remains a development-stage business without reported revenue, funding heavy development spending largely through financing rather than operating cash.

From FY2023 to FY2025, the operating loss widened from $15.3M to $21.1M while R&D nearly doubled to $13.5M; operating cash outflow moved less dramatically, suggesting the expanding loss primarily reflects increased development investment rather than a separate cash-cost surge. The close relationship between the 2025 net loss and operating cash flow also indicates accounting losses are translating into cash use with little working-capital distortion visible.

The balance sheet became less cushioned: the current ratio fell from 14.1x in FY2023 to 1.4x in FY2025, while debt-to-equity rose to 1.2x. That combination means short-term obligations now consume much more of the asset base, even though total liabilities remain below total assets.

2025 free cash flow of -$14.6M was close to operating cash flow of -$14.0M, while capital spending was only $600K; cash use is therefore primarily tied to running and developing the business, not building a large physical asset base. Financing cash flow of $16.6M exceeded that operating outflow, and reported liquidity equaled 3.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Heartbeam, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

Heartbeam, Inc. passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Heartbeam, Inc. reported a net loss of $21.0M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$5.0M
YoY-0.1%
QoQ-7.3%

Heartbeam, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$5.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.

Net Income
-$5.0M
YoY-1.3%
QoQ-7.2%

Heartbeam, Inc. reported -$5.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.10
QoQ+16.7%

Heartbeam, Inc. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$3.6M
YoY-1.2%
QoQ+6.9%

Heartbeam, Inc. recorded an outflow of $3.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.

Cash & Debt
$8.7M
YoY+167.9%
QoQ+327.8%
5Y CAGR+79.7%

Heartbeam, Inc. held $8.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
56M
QoQ+1.5%

Heartbeam, Inc. had 56M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-61.6%
YoY+57.3pp
QoQ+678.5pp

Heartbeam, Inc.'s ROE was -61.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 57.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 678.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.3M
YoY-30.0%
QoQ-1.8%

Heartbeam, Inc. invested $2.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$249K
YoY+144.1%
QoQ+1.2%

Heartbeam, Inc. invested $249K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 144.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BEAT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEAT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$2.3M-30.0%$2.4M-32.1%N/A$3.3M+13.3%$3.3M+16.9%$3.5M+43.8%N/A$2.9M+78.3%
SG&A Expenses$2.8M+61.5%$2.3M+16.6%N/A$2.0M-7.5%$1.7M-23.8%$2.0M-14.6%N/A$2.2M+2.9%
Operating Income-$5.1M-1.1%-$4.7M+14.3%N/A-$5.3M-4.4%-$5.0M+1.0%-$5.5M-15.1%N/A-$5.1M-35.6%
EBITDA-$5.0M-0.1%-$4.7M+14.6%N/A-$5.3M-4.2%-$5.0M+1.2%-$5.5M-14.9%N/A-$5.1M
Income Tax$0$0N/A$0$0$0N/A$0
Net Income-$5.0M-1.3%-$4.7M+14.3%N/A-$5.3M-5.5%-$5.0M-0.4%-$5.5M-19.1%N/A-$5.0M-43.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.10+33.3%-$0.12+33.3%-$0.14+22.2%-$0.15+21.1%-$0.15+21.1%-$0.18-5.9%-$0.18-38.5%-$0.19-46.2%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.10-$0.12+33.3%-$0.14+22.2%-$0.15+21.1%-$0.15+21.1%-$0.18-5.9%-$0.18-38.5%-$0.19-46.2%
Diluted Shares (Avg)53M41M+33.6%N/A34M+28.6%34M+27.4%30M+14.6%N/A27M+1.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

BEAT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEAT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$10.6M+77.8%$3.9M-56.9%$5.8M+78.4%$2.9M-56.8%$6.0M-40.9%$9.1M-33.2%$3.3M-80.9%$6.7M-66.1%
Current Assets$9.0M+67.8%$2.4M-71.7%$4.7M+69.1%$2.1M-65.4%$5.4M-44.7%$8.6M-35.0%$2.8M-83.5%$6.1M-68.5%
Cash & Equivalents$8.7M+167.9%$2.0M-53.6%$4.4M+84.3%$1.9M-67.8%$3.3M-64.4%$4.4M-65.3%$2.4M-85.3%$5.8M-69.9%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$0$1.8M$3.8M$0$0
Inventory$110K$133K$103KN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2.5M+36.7%$3.3M+108.7%$3.2M+99.8%$2.5M+33.1%$1.8M+26.7%$1.6M+43.8%$1.6M+35.8%$1.9M+82.1%
Current Liabilities$2.5M+36.7%$3.3M+108.7%$3.2M+99.8%$2.5M+33.1%$1.8M+26.7%$1.6M$1.6M+35.8%$1.9M
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Equity$8.2M+95.5%$635K-91.6%$2.6M+57.4%$406K-91.5%$4.2M-52.0%$7.5M-40.0%$1.7M-89.6%$4.8M-74.2%
Retained Earnings-$87.0M-30.4%-$82.0M-32.8%-$77.3M-37.3%-$72.0M-40.1%-$66.7M-43.9%-$61.8M-49.1%-$56.3M-52.8%-$51.4M-55.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

BEAT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEAT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$3.3M+3.0%-$3.6M+19.4%-$2.9M+30.0%-$3.2M+4.4%-$3.4M+3.0%-$4.5M-29.3%-$4.2M-45.3%-$3.3M-57.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$57K+612.5%$24K+242.9%$17K+142.9%$8K$8K$7K$7K$0
Stock-Based Compensation$1.7B+44.5%$1.2M+9.7%N/A$1.4B+36.1%$1.2B+113073.1%$1.1M-8.1%N/A$1.1B+113578.1%
Capital Expenditures$249K+144.1%$246K$416K$82K-20.4%$102K+920.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$103K-28.5%
Free Cash Flow-$3.6M-1.2%-$3.9M+13.9%-$3.3M+20.0%-$3.2M+4.9%-$3.5M+0.4%-$4.5M-26.1%-$4.2M-39.8%-$3.4M-52.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$249K-113.4%-$246K+93.5%-$416K$1.7M+1765.0%$1.9M+18710.0%-$3.8M-4172.7%$0+100.0%-$103K-102.7%
Financing Cash Flow$10.3M+2183.3%$1.5M-85.2%$5.8M+668.2%$45K+114.3%$450K+435.7%$10.3M$761K$21K-81.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BEAT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEAT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-61.6%+57.3pp-740.2%-667.3ppN/A-1294.3%-1190.6pp-118.9%-62.0pp-72.8%-36.1ppN/A-103.7%-85.1pp
Return on Assets-47.4%+35.8pp-119.6%-59.4ppN/A-182.7%-107.9pp-83.2%-34.2pp-60.2%-26.4ppN/A-74.8%-57.1pp
Current Ratio3.66+0.7x0.74-4.7x1.45-0.3x0.86-2.4x2.98-3.9x5.461.71-12.4x3.31
Debt-to-Equity0.30-0.1x5.19+5.0x1.24+0.3x6.08+5.7x0.43+0.3x0.21+0.1x0.98+0.9x0.39+0.3x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Heartbeam, Inc. BEAT FY2025 N/A -$21.0M N/A $24.3M —
OneMedNet Corp ONMD FY2025 $1.4M -$2.8M N/A $27.4M 17/100
Zhongchao Inc. ZCMD FY2025 $11.4M -$6.3M -55.5% $6.1M 33/100
Mangoceuticals, Inc. MGRX FY2025 $456K -$20.6M N/A $7.3M —
Healthcare Triangle, Inc. HCTI FY2025 $13.9M -$9.5M -68.2% $5.6M 30/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Heartbeam, Inc. profitable?

No, Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) reported a net income of -$21.0M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Heartbeam, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.62 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Heartbeam, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) had EBITDA of -$21.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) has a return on equity of -807.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) recorded an outflow of $14.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) recorded an outflow of $14.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) had $5.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) invested $600K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) invested $13.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) had 41M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) had a current ratio of 1.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) had a return on assets of -359.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $24.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $24.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) held $4.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $14.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Heartbeam, Inc. (BEAT) reported a net loss of $21.0M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top