Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Dec 13, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BEDU SEC filings page.
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) reported $247.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 15.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable gross margins have not translated into operating earnings as shrinking assets and rising leverage narrow financial flexibility.
From FY2022 to FY2024, gross margin stayed near28% , but operating margin deteriorated from-35.4% to-46.7% ; the pressure is below gross profit, where operating costs absorb the contribution. FY2024 operating cash flow was$17.8M despite a net loss of-$145.7M , indicating that noncash charges and working-capital movements supported cash conversion without restoring operating profitability.
Assets fell from
FY2024 revenue of
Financial Health Signals
We are recalculating Bright Scholar E's peer-relative financial health score against the latest fiscal year. It will appear here once the refresh completes. The signals and metrics below are current.
Bright Scholar E scores -1.01, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($66.9M) relative to total liabilities ($344.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Bright Scholar E passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Bright Scholar E reported a net loss of $145.7M while generating $17.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Bright Scholar E reported an operating loss of $115.7M against $185K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bright Scholar E held $69.6M in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
BEDU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BEDU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K | Q4'1710-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $429.5M-32.5% | $636.5M-11.5% | $719.0M-46.2% | $1.3B-15.5% | $1.6B+45.2% | $1.1B+59.3% | $683.2M+67.6% | $407.8M |
| Current Assets | $93.6M-26.7% | $127.8M-26.8% | $174.4M-69.4% | $570.9M-16.8% | $686.5M+31.3% | $523.0M+10.1% | $475.0M+60.5% | $296.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $69.6M-6.0% | $74.0M-23.3% | $96.5M-26.2% | $130.7M-73.5% | $493.3M+8.7% | $453.9M-1.7% | $461.8M+61.6% | $285.8M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $2.0M-94.1% | $33.7M | $0-100.0% | $970K |
| Inventory | $164K-78.3% | $755K-24.3% | $997K-15.0% | $1.2M-71.3% | $4.1M+11.6% | $3.7M+173.0% | $1.3M+2.9% | $1.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.7M+0.2% | $2.6M+0.8% | $2.6M-59.4% | $6.5M+129.5% | $2.8M-6.5% | $3.0M+2450.0% | $118K+3833.3% | $3K |
| Long-Term Investments | $3.4M-30.7% | $5.0M-15.4% | $5.9M-49.7% | $11.7M+45.0% | $8.1M+102.5% | $4.0M+33041.7% | $12K | $0 |
| Goodwill | $74.4M-59.4% | $183.1M-12.0% | $208.1M-31.0% | $301.9M-9.5% | $333.6M+14.2% | $292.1M+227.4% | $89.2M+465.2% | $15.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $344.1M-18.1% | $419.9M-5.4% | $443.8M-50.8% | $901.7M-19.8% | $1.1B+71.0% | $657.6M+171.4% | $242.3M+26.0% | $192.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $141.4M-30.7% | $204.0M-11.2% | $229.7M-63.2% | $624.0M+15.6% | $539.6M+53.7% | $351.2M+47.6% | $238.0M+30.4% | $182.4M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $202.7M-6.1% | $216.0M+0.9% | $214.1M-22.9% | $277.8M-52.5% | $584.7M+90.8% | $306.4M+6984.4% | $4.3M-56.2% | $9.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $92K-3.2% | $95K-100.0% | $294.6M+0.1% | $294.4M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $72.9M-62.7% | $195.2M-19.5% | $242.4M-38.5% | $394.2M-1.4% | $399.8M+5.1% | $380.4M-8.6% | $416.0M+93.6% | $214.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$208.0M-219.1% | -$65.2M-517.4% | -$10.6M-110.5% | $100.4M+8.7% | $92.4M+40.0% | $66.0M+95.2% | $33.8M+1498.9% | -$2.4M |
BEDU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BEDU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.66), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Scholar E BEDU | FY2024 | $247.6M | -$145.7M | -58.9% | $66.9M | — |
| Lixiang Education Holding Co . Ltd LXEH | FY2025 | $4.4M | -$17.4M | N/A | $2.9M | 6/100 |
| Mynd.ai, Inc. MYND | FY2025 | $167.9M | -$54.1M | -32.2% | $18.8M | 24/100 |
| Four Seasons Education FEDU | FY2026 | $37.1M | $4.5M | 12.1% | $23.6M | 54/100 |
| Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd GSUN | FY2025 | $35K | -$5K | -14.3% | $2.6M | — |
| KIDZ AI INC KIDZ | FY2025 | $3.4M | -$7.0M | N/A | $3.2M | 14/100 |
Where Bright Scholar E Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bright Scholar E's annual revenue?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) reported $247.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -15.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Bright Scholar E's revenue growing?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) revenue declined by 15.4% year-over-year, from $292.6M to $247.6M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Bright Scholar E profitable?
No, Bright Scholar E (BEDU) reported a net income of -$145.7M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -58.9%.
What is Bright Scholar E's EBITDA?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had EBITDA of -$106.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Bright Scholar E's gross margin?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had a gross margin of 28.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Bright Scholar E's operating margin?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had an operating margin of -46.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Bright Scholar E's net profit margin?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had a net profit margin of -58.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Bright Scholar E's return on equity (ROE)?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) has a return on equity of -199.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Bright Scholar E's free cash flow?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) generated $11.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 245.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Bright Scholar E's operating cash flow?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) generated $17.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Bright Scholar E's total assets?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had $429.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Bright Scholar E's capital expenditures?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) invested $6.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Bright Scholar E's current ratio?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had a current ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Bright Scholar E's debt-to-equity ratio?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.72 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Bright Scholar E's return on assets (ROA)?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) had a return on assets of -33.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Bright Scholar E's Altman Z-Score?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.01, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Bright Scholar E's Piotroski F-Score?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Bright Scholar E's earnings high quality?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) reported a net loss of $145.7M while generating $17.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Bright Scholar E cover its interest payments?
Bright Scholar E (BEDU) reported an operating loss of $115.7M against $185K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.