STOCK TITAN

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) Financials

BEDU
FY2024 annual
Revenue $247.6M -15.4% YoY
Net Income -$145.7M -167.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.18 -156.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $11.4M +245.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2024, ended Aug 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE August

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Dec 13, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BEDU SEC filings page.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) reported $247.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 15.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BEDU FY2024

The business keeps gross margins near 29%, but shrinking revenue and steep below-gross-profit charges are eroding equity and liquidity.

Between FY2023 and FY2024, revenue fell 15.4% even as gross margin improved, indicating weaker volume without worsening reported direct-cost economics. Operating margin then fell from -8.8% to -46.7%, so deterioration was concentrated below gross profit rather than in reported cost of revenue.

Net loss widened to $145.7M while operating cash flow remained positive at $17.8M, showing that reported earnings included substantial noncash or working-capital effects. Free cash flow stayed positive at $11.4M after capital expenditures, but total equity fell to $72.9M from $195.2M in FY2023.

The current ratio was 0.7x, with current liabilities exceeding current assets, leaving short-term resources below reported obligations. Debt-to-equity reached 4.7x as equity shrank to $72.9M; total liabilities also declined to $344.1M, so the ratio reflects a thinner equity base rather than simply more debt.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score pending refresh

We are recalculating Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American's peer-relative financial health score against the latest fiscal year. It will appear here once the refresh completes. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.01

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American scores -1.01, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($66.9M) relative to total liabilities ($344.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American reported a net loss of $145.7M while generating $17.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American reported an operating loss of $115.7M against $185K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$69.6M
YoY-6.0%
QoQ-6.0%

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American held $69.6M in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
119M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American had 119M shares outstanding in Q4 2024. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2024.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.

BEDU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEDU quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-KQ4'1710-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

BEDU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEDU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-KQ4'1710-K
Total Assets$429.5M-32.5%$636.5M-11.5%$719.0M-46.2%$1.3B-15.5%$1.6B+45.2%$1.1B+59.3%$683.2M+67.6%$407.8M
Current Assets$93.6M-26.7%$127.8M-26.8%$174.4M-69.4%$570.9M-16.8%$686.5M+31.3%$523.0M+10.1%$475.0M+60.5%$296.0M
Cash & Equivalents$69.6M-6.0%$74.0M-23.3%$96.5M-26.2%$130.7M-73.5%$493.3M+8.7%$453.9M-1.7%$461.8M+61.6%$285.8M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0-100.0%$2.0M-94.1%$33.7M$0-100.0%$970K
Inventory$164K-78.3%$755K-24.3%$997K-15.0%$1.2M-71.3%$4.1M+11.6%$3.7M+173.0%$1.3M+2.9%$1.3M
Accounts Receivable$2.7M+0.2%$2.6M+0.8%$2.6M-59.4%$6.5M+129.5%$2.8M-6.5%$3.0M+2450.0%$118K+3833.3%$3K
Long-Term Investments$3.4M-30.7%$5.0M-15.4%$5.9M-49.7%$11.7M+45.0%$8.1M+102.5%$4.0M+33041.7%$12K$0
Goodwill$74.4M-59.4%$183.1M-12.0%$208.1M-31.0%$301.9M-9.5%$333.6M+14.2%$292.1M+227.4%$89.2M+465.2%$15.8M
Total Liabilities$344.1M-18.1%$419.9M-5.4%$443.8M-50.8%$901.7M-19.8%$1.1B+71.0%$657.6M+171.4%$242.3M+26.0%$192.3M
Current Liabilities$141.4M-30.7%$204.0M-11.2%$229.7M-63.2%$624.0M+15.6%$539.6M+53.7%$351.2M+47.6%$238.0M+30.4%$182.4M
Non-Current Liabilities$202.7M-6.1%$216.0M+0.9%$214.1M-22.9%$277.8M-52.5%$584.7M+90.8%$306.4M+6984.4%$4.3M-56.2%$9.9M
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$92K-3.2%$95K-100.0%$294.6M+0.1%$294.4MN/AN/A
Total Equity$72.9M-62.7%$195.2M-19.5%$242.4M-38.5%$394.2M-1.4%$399.8M+5.1%$380.4M-8.6%$416.0M+93.6%$214.9M
Retained Earnings-$208.0M-219.1%-$65.2M-517.4%-$10.6M-110.5%$100.4M+8.7%$92.4M+40.0%$66.0M+95.2%$33.8M+1498.9%-$2.4M

BEDU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEDU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-KQ4'1710-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BEDU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEDU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-KQ4'1710-K
Current Ratio0.660.0x0.63-0.1x0.76-0.2x0.91-0.4x1.27-0.2x1.49-0.5x2.00+0.4x1.62
Debt-to-Equity4.72+2.6x2.15+2.2x0.000.0x0.00-0.7x0.740.0x0.77+0.2x0.58-0.3x0.89

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.66), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American BEDU FY2024 $247.6M -$145.7M -58.9% $66.9M —
Lixiang Education Holding Co., Ltd. LXEH FY2025 $4.4M -$17.4M N/A $2.8M 7/100
Mynd.ai, Inc. MYND FY2025 $167.9M -$54.1M -32.2% $9.1M 24/100
Four Seasons Education (Cayman) Inc. FEDU FY2026 $37.1M $4.5M 12.1% $23.7M 54/100
Golden Sun Technology Group Limited GSUN FY2025 $35K -$5K -14.3% $1.9M —
KIDZ AI Inc. KIDZ FY2025 $3.4M -$7.0M N/A $1.3M 13/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American's annual revenue?

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) reported $247.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -15.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American's revenue growing?

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) revenue declined by 15.4% year-over-year, from $292.6M to $247.6M in fiscal year 2024.

Is Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American profitable?

No, Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) reported a net income of -$145.7M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -58.9%.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.18 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -156.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had EBITDA of -$106.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had a gross margin of 28.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had an operating margin of -46.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had a net profit margin of -58.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) has a return on equity of -199.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) generated $11.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 245.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) generated $17.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had $429.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) invested $6.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had 119M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had a current ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.72 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) had a return on assets of -33.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.01, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) reported a net loss of $145.7M while generating $17.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bright Scholar Education Holdings Limited American (BEDU) reported an operating loss of $115.7M against $185K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top