STOCK TITAN

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) Financials

GSUN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $35K +482.8% YoY
Net Income -$5K -37.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$9K -88.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$9K -90.1% YoY
Market Cap $2.6M as of Sep 4, 2026
Price / Sales 71.9x on $35K revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.3x on $9.3M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GSUN SEC filings page.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) reported $35K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 482.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GSUN FY2025

Revenue expansion has not converted into gross profit or cash, revealing a business still absorbing growth rather than compounding it.

Between FY2024 and FY2025, reported revenue scale increased while gross margin fell from 16.3% to 2.3%. That margin compression coincided with a free-cash-flow margin of -26.3%, while operating cash flow and net income were both negative; by contrast, FY2022 produced positive free cash flow alongside a net loss, showing that cash conversion has not consistently followed reported profitability.

Gross margin of 2.3% left little contribution to absorb overhead in FY2025. Operating margin was -5.9%, indicating that the cost structure remained too large for the gross profit generated rather than showing operating leverage from the higher reported scale.

Balance-sheet posture improved mechanically from debt-to-equity of 2.5x in FY2024 to 0.3x in FY2025, while the current ratio moved from 0.8x to 1.2x. That shift suggests less balance-sheet leverage and better short-term coverage, but it did not prevent negative operating cash flow in the latest period.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.17

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd scores -1.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.6M) relative to total liabilities ($15.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd reported a net loss of $5K while operations used $9K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd reported an operating loss of $2K against $340 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$775K
YoY+5.2%
QoQ+465.6%

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd held $775K in cash against $2.9M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

GSUN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GSUN quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

GSUN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GSUN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-K
Total Assets$24.0M+40.2%$24.9M+101.3%$17.1M-12.2%$12.3M-99.9%$19.4M-99.9%$19.4B$23.4B+353109.9%$6.6M
Current Assets$12.7M+23.0%$18.5M+96.6%$10.4M-14.1%$9.4M-35.5%$12.1M-45.5%$14.6M$22.1M+300.0%$5.5M
Cash & Equivalents$775K+5.2%$137K-88.3%$737K-86.9%$1.2M-90.8%$5.6M-72.3%$12.7M$20.3M+1605.9%$1.2M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$74K-6.0%$59K$79KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$2.2M+4235.7%$146K$51KN/AN/A$198K$258K-63.3%$701K
Long-Term Investments$4.6M-1.1%$4.6M$4.6M$0-100.0%$0$4.6M$0$0
Goodwill$4.0MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$15.1M-9.3%$29.1M+200.1%$16.7M+10.6%$9.7M-100.0%$15.1M-99.9%$19.4B$23.4B+164016.0%$14.3M
Current Liabilities$10.6M-21.7%$21.7M+113.8%$13.6M+25.5%$10.2M-2.3%$10.8M-13.9%$10.4M$12.6M-0.1%$12.6M
Non-Current Liabilities$4.5M+45.2%$7.4M+99.7%$3.1M-27.2%$3.7M-100.0%$4.3M+99.2%$19.4B$2.1M+25.6%$1.7M
Long-Term Debt$2.9M+65.4%$965K-66.5%$1.8M-44.9%$2.9M-15.6%$3.2M+53.1%$3.4M$2.1M+103.7%$1.0M
Total Equity$9.3M+1193.2%-$3.9M-248.0%$718K-83.8%$2.6M-59.9%$4.4M-49.6%$6.6M$8.8M+216.4%-$7.6M
Retained Earnings-$23.6M-27.1%-$23.3M+99.9%-$18.5M+99.9%-$16.7B-130270.2%-$14.8B-164618.9%-$12.8M-$9.0M-33.2%-$6.8M

GSUN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GSUN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GSUN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GSUN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-K
Current Ratio1.20+0.4x0.85-0.1x0.76-0.4x0.93-0.5x1.11-0.6x1.411.76+1.3x0.44
Debt-to-Equity0.31-2.1xN/A2.46+1.7x1.09+0.6x0.72+0.5x0.520.24N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd GSUN FY2025 $35K -$5K -14.3% $2.6M
KIDZ AI INC KIDZ FY2025 $3.4M -$7.0M N/A $3.2M 14/100
17 Education & Technology Group Inc YQ FY2025 $15.2M -$22.1M N/A $28.3M 52/100
Four Seasons Education FEDU FY2026 $37.1M $4.5M 12.1% $23.6M 54/100
Bright Scholar E BEDU FY2024 $247.6M -$145.7M -58.9% $66.8M
Lixiang Education Holding Co . Ltd LXEH FY2025 $4.4M -$17.4M N/A $2.9M 6/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd's annual revenue?

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) reported $35K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 482.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd's revenue growing?

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) revenue grew by 482.8% year-over-year, from $6K to $35K in fiscal year 2025.

Is Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd profitable?

No, Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) reported a net income of -$5K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -14.3%.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had EBITDA of -$2K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had $775K in cash and equivalents against $2.9M in long-term debt.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had a gross margin of 2.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had an operating margin of -5.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had a net profit margin of -14.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) recorded an outflow of $9K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -88.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) recorded an outflow of $9K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had $24.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) invested $9 in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had a current ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.6M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) trades at 71.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $35K revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.6M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) reported a net loss of $5K while operations used $9K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Golden Sun Health Technology Group Ltd (GSUN) reported an operating loss of $2K against $340 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top