STOCK TITAN

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) Financials

BEPJ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $6.4B +9.0% YoY
Net Income $712.0M +8011.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$5.4B -121.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.1B -10.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BEPJ SEC filings page.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) reported $6.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BEPJ FY2025

This is an asset-heavy expansion story: reported profits are positive, but reinvestment and financing—not operations alone—fund the balance-sheet build.

FY2025’s net income of $712M alongside free cash flow of -$5.4B indicates reported profit is being absorbed by reinvestment rather than becoming discretionary cash. By FY2025, debt-to-equity reached 1.8x and the current ratio was 0.6x, pointing to a more leveraged and tighter funding structure than earlier periods.

Assets expanded from $55.9B in FY2021 to $98.7B in FY2025, a much faster build than the operating base. At FY2025 revenue of $6.4B, that asset base was over 15x revenue, making capital intensity more informative than margin analysis.

Operating cash flow fell from $1.9B in FY2023 to $1.1B in FY2025 even as reported earnings recovered, so accounting profitability did not improve cash funding capacity. FY2025 capital spending reached $6.6B, far above operating cash flow, leaving the investment program dependent on financing alongside operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.61x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes generates $1.61 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $712.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.1B
YoY-33.2%
QoQ+9.8%

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes held $2.1B in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

BEPJ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEPJ quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
RevenueN/A$1.7B+14.2%N/A$1.5B+23.0%N/A$1.2B-5.4%N/A$1.3B+25.0%
Interest ExpenseN/A$32.0M+146.2%N/A$13.0M+85.7%N/A$7.0MN/A$0
Income TaxN/A-$197.0M-1136.8%N/A$19.0M0.0%N/A$19.0M-69.4%N/A$62.0M+3000.0%
Net IncomeN/A$100.0M+213.6%N/A-$88.0M-158.3%N/A$151.0M+23.8%N/A$122.0M+10.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

BEPJ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEPJ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$98.7B+4.1%$98.6B+33.6%$94.8B+24.5%$73.8B+12.0%$76.1B+18.7%$65.9B+15.6%$64.1B+14.8%$57.0B+11.6%
Current Assets$12.3B+39.2%$7.8B+85.8%$8.8B+91.6%$4.2B+16.1%$4.6B+10.2%$3.6B+14.6%$4.2B+44.8%$3.2B+5.6%
Cash & Equivalents$2.1B-33.2%$1.9B+54.3%$3.1B+174.8%$1.2B+2.8%$1.1B+14.3%$1.2B+13.5%$998.0M+10.9%$1.1B+99.8%
Inventory$177.0M+14.9%$163.0M+30.4%$154.0M+38.7%$125.0M+212.5%$111.0M+164.3%$40.0M-47.4%$42.0M+35.5%$76.0M+68.9%
Accounts Receivable$2.5B+19.7%$2.5B+51.2%$2.1B+40.0%$1.6B-0.2%$1.5B-18.4%$1.6B-12.3%$1.9B+10.5%$1.9B+58.7%
Goodwill$6.0B+10.8%$6.1B+224.8%$5.4B+179.5%$1.9B+17.8%$1.9B+27.4%$1.6B+35.3%$1.5B+58.0%$1.2B+18.7%
Total Liabilities$63.7B+9.2%$65.3B+42.5%$58.4B+26.4%$45.8B+22.5%$46.1B+22.0%$37.4B+9.9%$37.8B+18.7%$34.0B+15.8%
Current Liabilities$21.7B+49.0%$17.7B+119.7%$14.6B+81.2%$8.1B+103.6%$8.0B+62.6%$4.0B-8.6%$4.9B+53.4%$4.3B+24.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$42.0B-4.0%$47.6B+26.0%$43.8B+14.9%$37.8B+12.9%$38.1B+15.9%$33.4B+12.6%$32.9B+14.8%$29.7B+14.7%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$24.4B+4.3%$24.9B+15.4%$23.4B+20.8%
Total Equity$35.0B-4.1%$33.3B+19.1%$36.5B+21.6%$28.0B-1.9%$30.0B+14.0%$28.5B+24.0%$26.3B+9.5%$23.0B+5.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

BEPJ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEPJ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Operating Cash FlowN/A$379.0M+64.1%N/A$231.0M-39.5%N/A$382.0M-12.8%N/A$438.0M
Capital ExpendituresN/A$1.5B+80.2%N/A$820.0M+69.4%N/A$484.0M+7.8%N/A$449.0M+84.0%
Free Cash FlowN/A-$1.1B-86.6%N/A-$589.0M-477.5%N/A-$102.0M-827.3%N/A-$11.0M+95.5%
Investing Cash FlowN/A-$3.1B-243.0%N/A-$894.0M-347.0%N/A-$200.0M+62.7%N/A-$536.0M-525.4%
Financing Cash FlowN/A$2.6B+403.5%N/A$508.0M+490.8%N/A-$130.0M-148.7%N/A$267.0M+641.7%
Dividends PaidN/A$281.0M+3.7%N/A$271.0M+10.2%N/A$246.0M+7.9%N/A$228.0M+7.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

BEPJ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BEPJ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Net MarginN/A5.9%+11.8ppN/A-5.9%-18.5ppN/A12.5%+2.9ppN/A9.6%-1.2pp
Return on EquityN/A0.3%+0.6ppN/A-0.3%-0.8ppN/A0.5%0.0ppN/A0.5%0.0pp
Return on AssetsN/A0.1%+0.2ppN/A-0.1%-0.3ppN/A0.2%0.0ppN/A0.2%0.0pp
Current Ratio0.570.0x0.44-0.1x0.610.0x0.52-0.4x0.57-0.3x0.91+0.2x0.85-0.1x0.73-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity1.82+0.2x1.96+0.3x1.60+0.1x1.64+0.8x1.54+0.6x0.86-0.2x0.950.0x1.02+0.1x
Asset TurnoverN/A0.020.0xN/A0.020.0xN/A0.020.0xN/A0.020.0x
FCF MarginN/A-65.0%-25.2ppN/A-39.7%-31.3ppN/A-8.5%-7.6ppN/A-0.9%+23.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.57), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes's annual revenue?

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) reported $6.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes's revenue growing?

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) revenue grew by 9.0% year-over-year, from $5.9B to $6.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes profitable?

Yes, Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) reported a net income of $712.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.1%.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) had a net profit margin of 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) has a return on equity of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) recorded an outflow of $5.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -121.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) had $98.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) invested $6.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) had a current ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.82 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Brookfield BRP Holdings (Canada) Inc. 7.250% Perpetual Subordinated Notes (BEPJ) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.61x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top