Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BFH-PB SEC filings page.
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. generates $4.04 in operating cash flow ($2.1B OCF vs $518.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. generated $993.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5%.
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. reported $146.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.3%.
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. earned $3.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. held $3.7B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. paid $0.23 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s net profit margin was 14.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s ROE was 4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. spent $243.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 417.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BFH-PB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $993.0M+6.9% | $1.0B+4.9% | $975.0M+5.4% | $971.0M-1.2% | $929.0M-1.1% | $970.0M-2.1% | $925.0M-9.0% | $983.0M-4.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $483.0M+0.4% | $472.0M-1.0% | $554.0M+3.6% | $476.0M-17.1% | $481.0M+2.6% | $477.0M-1.0% | $535.0M+3.7% | $574.0M+14.3% |
| Interest Expense | $195.0M-11.4% | $193.0M-14.2% | $199.0M-13.9% | $210.0M-12.5% | $220.0M-8.7% | $225.0M-9.3% | $231.0M-2.5% | $240.0M+9.6% |
| Income Tax | $51.0M+45.7% | $62.0M+12.7% | -$4.0M+88.6% | $8.0M-78.4% | $35.0M-25.5% | $55.0M+3.8% | -$35.0M-34.6% | $37.0M-28.8% |
| Net Income | $146.0M+5.0% | $181.0M+31.2% | $53.0M+562.5% | $188.0M+9300.0% | $139.0M+4.5% | $138.0M+3.0% | $8.0M-81.8% | $2.0M-98.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.62+21.9% | $4.19+49.1% | $1.28+814.3% | $4.04+7980.0% | $2.97+10.4% | $2.81+3.7% | $0.14-84.6% | $0.05-98.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.55+20.7% | $4.15+49.3% | $1.24 | $3.96+7820.0% | $2.94+10.5% | $2.78+3.0% | $0.12-86.7% | $0.05-98.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M-13.8% | 43M-12.9% | N/A | 48M-6.9% | 47M-6.0% | 50M-0.2% | N/A | 51M+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BFH-PB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22.5B+2.9% | $22.3B-0.3% | $22.7B-1.0% | $21.7B-0.1% | $21.8B-1.5% | $22.4B+0.4% | $22.9B-1.1% | $21.7B+0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.7B-3.1% | $3.6B-13.7% | $3.6B-2.0% | $3.8B+9.1% | $3.8B-6.3% | $4.2B+11.2% | $3.7B+2.5% | $3.5B+2.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $26.0M-90.4% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $272.0M+8.8% | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $148.0M+2.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $145.0M+0.7% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $634.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $634.0M0.0% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $19.1B+2.3% | $19.0B-1.7% | $19.3B-2.5% | $18.4B-1.2% | $18.7B-1.7% | $19.3B+0.2% | $19.8B-1.9% | $18.6B-0.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $4.3B-22.5% | $3.8B-17.4% | $4.2B | $5.1B | $5.6B+5.0% | $4.6B+8.5% |
| Total Equity | $3.4B+6.3% | $3.3B+8.4% | $3.3B+9.0% | $3.3B+6.6% | $3.2B-0.1% | $3.1B+1.2% | $3.1B+4.6% | $3.1B+8.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.8B+41.8% | $1.6B+45.9% | $1.5B+47.6% | $1.4B+42.8% | $1.3B+24.0% | $1.1B+26.5% | $999.0M+30.2% | $1.0B+36.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BFH-PB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $533.0M+1.3% | $487.0M+23.9% | $568.0M+18.6% | $605.0M+32.7% | $526.0M+10.3% | $393.0M-12.1% | $479.0M-22.4% | $456.0M-27.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $19.0M-5.0% | $19.0M-9.5% | $19.0M-13.6% | $20.0M-9.1% | $20.0M-13.0% | $21.0M-8.7% | $22.0M-8.3% | $22.0M-4.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $16.0M+6.7% | $15.0M+15.4% | N/A | $14.0M+7.7% | $15.0M+7.1% | $13.0M-13.3% | N/A | $13.0M+30.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$672.0M-204.1% | $317.0M-54.1% | -$1.5B-11.3% | -$338.0M+40.6% | -$221.0M-812.9% | $691.0M-4.0% | -$1.4B+24.6% | -$569.0M-102.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$59.0M+91.8% | -$475.0M+15.5% | $784.0M-29.7% | -$306.0M+37.3% | -$723.0M-196.3% | -$562.0M+42.4% | $1.1B-20.1% | -$488.0M-60.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $9.0M-10.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M-9.1% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M-9.1% | $10.0M-9.1% | $11.0M+10.0% | $10.0M-9.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $243.0M+417.0% | $153.0M+48.5% | $123.0M+179.5% | $40.0M | $47.0M | $103.0M+836.4% | $44.0M | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
BFH-PB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 14.7%-0.3pp | 17.8%+3.6pp | 5.4%+4.6pp | 19.4%+19.2pp | 15.0%+0.8pp | 14.2%+0.7pp | 0.9%-3.5pp | 0.2%-16.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.3%-0.1pp | 5.4%+0.9pp | 1.6%+1.3pp | 5.7%+5.6pp | 4.4%+0.2pp | 4.5%+0.1pp | 0.3%-1.3pp | 0.1%-5.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.2pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.9%+0.9pp | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.0%-0.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.67+4.3x | 5.71+4.0x | 1.29-0.5x | 1.14-0.3x | 1.34-4.7x | 1.67-4.7x | 1.820.0x | 1.470.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s annual revenue?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) reported $3.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s revenue growing?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) revenue grew by 0.2% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $3.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. profitable?
Yes, BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) reported a net income of $518.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.5%.
How much debt does BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) had $3.6B in cash and equivalents against $4.3B in long-term debt.
What is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s net profit margin?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) had a net profit margin of 13.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. pay dividends?
Yes, BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) paid $0.86 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s return on equity (ROE)?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) has a return on equity of 15.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s operating cash flow?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) generated $2.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s total assets?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) had $22.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s return on assets (ROA)?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s Piotroski F-Score?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s earnings high quality?
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. (BFH-PB) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.04x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.