STOCK TITAN

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) Financials

BFS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $302.2M +8.7% YoY
Net Income $34.9M -19.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.98 -25.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $102.9M -8.3% YoY
Market Cap $741.5M as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 2.5x on $302.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 21.3x on $34.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.5x on $295.9M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BFS SEC filings page.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) reported $302.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BFS FY2025

Revenue expanded, but higher interest costs and leverage compressed earnings while cash flow remained above reported net income.

In FY2025, revenue reached $289.8M while operating income fell to $195.3M, showing that added scale did not translate into operating earnings. Interest expense rose from $53.9M in FY2024 to $70.7M in FY2025, coinciding with net margin falling from 18.8% to 12.9%; financing, not just property operations, drove the earnings squeeze.

Operating cash flow of $99.8M was about 2.7x net income of $37.5M, so reported cash generation materially exceeded accounting profit. That gap is close to the year's depreciation and amortization, pointing to a property-heavy structure where noncash charges depress earnings more than cash generation.

Dividends paid were $57.1M versus net income of $37.5M in FY2025, meaning distributions exceeded that year's accounting earnings. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x in FY2021 to 1.5x in FY2025, indicating that the expanding asset base was increasingly financed through obligations rather than retained equity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

FFO Margin FFOGrowth Leverage Interest Cov. AFFOMargin DividendCov. 63 / 100
Financial Health Score 63/100
Scored as: REITs peer group

Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Saul Centers, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

FFO Margin
60

FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Saul Centers, Inc. scores 60/100 on it among other REITs.

FFO Growth
33

FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Saul Centers, Inc. scores 33/100 on it among other REITs.

Leverage
86

Saul Centers, Inc.'s net debt of $459.7M, being $468.4M of long-term debt less $8.7M of cash, came to 1.81 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Saul Centers, Inc. scores 86/100 among other REITs.

Interest Cov.
68

Saul Centers, Inc.'s operating income of $195.3M covered its interest expense of $70.7M 2.76 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Saul Centers, Inc. scores 68/100 among other REITs.

AFFO Margin
64

AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Saul Centers, Inc. scores 64/100 on it among other REITs.

Dividend Cov.
64

Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Saul Centers, Inc. scores 64/100 on it among other REITs.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Saul Centers, Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.66x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Saul Centers, Inc. generates $2.66 in operating cash flow ($99.8M OCF vs $37.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.76x

Saul Centers, Inc. earns $2.76 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($195.3M vs $70.7M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$76.8M
YoY+8.4%
QoQ-1.9%
5Y CAGR+5.1%
10Y CAGR+3.8%

Saul Centers, Inc. generated $76.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.

EBITDA
$68.0M
YoY+8.4%
QoQ+0.7%

Saul Centers, Inc.'s EBITDA was $68.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.

Net Income
$8.8M
YoY-18.3%
QoQ-4.0%
5Y CAGR-7.2%
10Y CAGR-1.9%

Saul Centers, Inc. reported $8.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.24
YoY-27.3%
QoQ-7.7%
5Y CAGR-10.6%
10Y CAGR-3.7%

Saul Centers, Inc. earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$5.9M
YoY+10.8%
QoQ-37.0%
5Y CAGR-16.9%
10Y CAGR-6.1%

Saul Centers, Inc. held $5.9M in cash against $1.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.59
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Saul Centers, Inc. paid $0.59 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
25M
YoY+1.4%
QoQ+0.7%
5Y CAGR+0.9%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

Saul Centers, Inc. had 25M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
67.7%
YoY-1.0pp
QoQ+1.7pp

Saul Centers, Inc.'s operating margin was 67.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
11.4%
YoY-3.7pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change-9.8pp
10Y change-8.8pp

Saul Centers, Inc.'s net profit margin was 11.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.0%
YoY-0.4pp
QoQ-0.1pp
5Y change+0.1pp
10Y change-0.4pp

Saul Centers, Inc.'s ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

BFS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$76.8M+8.4%$78.3M+8.9%$75.1M+10.6%$72.0M+7.0%$70.8M+5.8%$71.9M+7.7%$67.9M+1.9%$67.3M+5.5%
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$17.7M+2.1%
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$49.6M+6.8%
SG&A Expenses$6.8M+6.2%$6.4M+7.2%$7.8M+4.6%$6.7M+17.2%$6.4M+5.1%$6.0M+3.9%$7.5M+2.3%$5.7M+9.7%
Operating Income$52.0M+6.9%$51.6M+8.1%$49.1M-12.8%$49.8M+1.6%$48.7M-3.1%$47.8M-1.0%$56.3M$49.0M
EBITDA$68.0M+8.4%$67.6M+8.5%$65.2M-7.8%$63.9M+4.6%$62.8M+0.9%$62.3M+3.3%$70.7M$61.1M
Interest Expense$20.1M+19.3%$19.7M+17.5%$20.0M+18.7%$17.1M+39.6%$16.9M+37.0%$16.8M+34.6%$16.8M+32.6%$12.3M-1.8%
Net Income$8.8M-18.3%$9.1M-6.9%$6.5M-19.6%$10.5M-27.6%$10.7M-25.8%$9.8M-28.1%$8.1M-38.7%$14.5M+13.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.24-27.3%$0.26-10.3%$0.16-27.3%$0.32-33.3%$0.33-31.2%$0.29-35.6%$0.22-50.0%$0.48+14.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.24-27.3%$0.26-10.3%$0.16-23.8%$0.32-33.3%$0.33-31.2%$0.29-35.6%$0.21-52.3%$0.48+14.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)24M+0.9%24M+0.7%N/A24M+0.4%24M+0.4%24M+0.4%N/A24M+0.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

BFS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.2B+0.9%$2.2B+1.2%$2.2B+1.7%$2.2B+2.6%$2.1B+3.3%$2.1B+5.0%$2.1B+6.6%$2.1B+7.8%
Cash & Equivalents$5.9M+10.8%$9.3M+43.7%$8.7M-15.1%$11.8M+63.8%$5.3M-22.7%$6.5M-8.3%$10.3M+22.5%$7.2M+9.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$62.8M+19.3%$61.3M+20.9%$60.8M+19.3%$59.0M-1.4%$52.6M-1.3%$50.7M-5.8%$50.9M-9.1%$59.8M+5.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.7B+2.3%$1.7B+2.7%$1.7B+3.7%$1.7B+4.9%$1.7B+6.0%$1.6B+8.1%$1.6B+9.1%$1.6B+10.7%
Long-Term Debt$1.6B+2.5%$1.6B+3.4%$468.4M+2.8%$1.6B+6.4%$1.6B+8.5%$1.5B+9.7%$455.8M+37.1%$1.5B+11.1%
Total Equity$295.9M-8.2%$301.9M-8.1%$307.8M-8.3%$316.6M-7.4%$322.4M-6.7%$328.4M-5.4%$335.8M-3.6%$341.8M-13.2%
Retained Earnings-$354.5M-10.7%-$345.9M-10.2%-$337.7M-10.2%-$327.0M-9.9%-$320.3M-8.6%-$313.9M-7.4%-$306.5M-6.1%-$297.5M-4.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

BFS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$30.8M+15.7%$29.3M-3.6%$22.2M-22.9%$20.6M-22.1%$26.6M-17.2%$30.4M-10.2%$28.8M-12.0%$26.5M+62.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$16.0M+13.8%$15.9M+9.6%$16.1M+11.5%$14.1M+16.8%$14.1M+17.5%$14.5M+20.7%$14.4M+18.0%$12.1M-0.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$600K+50.0%$549K+28.3%N/A$500K+25.0%$400K-20.0%$428K+95.4%N/A$400K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$54.8M+14.4%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$28.3M+10.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$9.0M+69.9%-$7.0M+71.4%-$21.7M+50.4%-$19.5M+64.4%-$30.1M+32.6%-$24.5M+46.3%-$43.7M+22.5%-$54.8M-14.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$10.9M-574.1%-$21.7M-123.7%-$3.5M-119.6%$5.4M-81.2%$2.3M-81.3%-$9.7M-193.1%$18.0M-29.4%$28.7M+7.5%
Dividends Paid$14.5M+1.3%$14.3M+0.5%$14.3M+0.3%$14.3M+0.6%$14.3M+0.5%$14.3M+0.3%$14.3M+0.4%$14.2M+0.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

BFS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BFS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A73.7%+0.9pp
Operating Margin67.7%-1.0pp66.0%-0.5pp65.4%-17.5pp69.1%-3.7pp68.7%-6.3pp66.5%-5.9pp82.9%72.8%
Net Margin11.4%-3.7pp11.7%-2.0pp8.6%-3.3pp14.6%-7.0pp15.1%-6.5pp13.6%-6.8pp11.9%-7.9pp21.5%+1.4pp
Return on Equity3.0%-0.4pp3.0%0.0pp2.1%-0.3pp3.3%-0.9pp3.3%-0.8pp3.0%-1.0pp2.4%-1.4pp4.2%+1.0pp
Return on Assets0.4%-0.1pp0.4%0.0pp0.3%-0.1pp0.5%-0.2pp0.5%-0.2pp0.5%-0.2pp0.4%-0.3pp0.7%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity5.42+0.6x5.29+0.6x1.52+0.2x5.02+0.6x4.85+0.7x4.70+0.6x1.36+0.4x4.37+1.0x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-42.1%+7.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Saul Centers, Inc. BFS FY2025 $289.8M $37.5M 12.9% $741.5M 63/100
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. CBL FY2025 $578.4M $136.0M 23.5% $1.5B 54/100
Alexander's Inc. ALX FY2025 $213.2M $28.2M 13.2% $1.2B 26/100
Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. ALEX FY2025 $206.7M $64.7M 31.3% $1.5B 65/100
Getty Realty Corp. GTY FY2025 $221.7M $79.2M 35.7% $1.7B 68/100
NetSTREIT Corp. NTST FY2025 $195.0M $6.9M 3.6% $1.8B 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Saul Centers, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) reported $289.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Saul Centers, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) revenue grew by 7.8% year-over-year, from $268.8M to $289.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Saul Centers, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) reported a net income of $37.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.9%.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.09 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -33.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had EBITDA of $254.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had $8.7M in cash and equivalents against $468.4M in long-term debt.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had an operating margin of 67.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had a net profit margin of 12.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) paid $2.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) has a return on equity of 12.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) generated $99.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had $2.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had 24M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) had a return on assets of 1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) trades at 21.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $34.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $741.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $302.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $741.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.66x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.76x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top