A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 22, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the F-1/A for FY2025, filed May 21, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BGL SEC filings page.
This page shows Blue Gold Limited (BGL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing is absorbing operating cash needs while liabilities expand faster than the balance sheet can support.
The reported operating result and bottom line diverged sharply in FY2025: operating income was$16.4M , yet net income was-$21.9M . With operating cash flow also at-$10.6M , the positive operating figure translated into neither net earnings nor cash generation, so the earnings lines require reconciliation before they describe the underlying economics.
Financing cash flow was
Total liabilities rose from
Financial Health Signals
Blue Gold Limited does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Blue Gold Limited passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Blue Gold Limited reported a net loss of $21.9M while operations used $10.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Blue Gold Limited earns $64.10 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($16.4M vs $256K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Blue Gold Limited held $679K in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
BGL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
BGL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25F-1/A | Q2'256-K | Q4'24F-1/A | Q4'23F-1/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38.0M+13.5% | $33.8M | $33.4M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $2.9M+575.0% | $794K | $433K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $679K+298.4% | $308K | $171K | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $58.1M+39.2% | $48.3M | $41.7M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $15.2M+90.1% | $11.5M | $8.0M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $42.9M+27.2% | $36.8M | $33.7M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$20.2M-143.0% | -$14.5M | -$8.3M-2379.1% | -$335K |
| Retained Earnings | -$33.9M-183.0% | -$19.8M | -$12.0M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BGL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BGL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$20.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.19), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Gold Limited BGL | FY2025 | N/A | -$21.9M | N/A | $10.4M | — |
| Hycroft Mining Holding Corporation HYMC | FY2025 | N/A | -$40.7M | N/A | $1.9B | — |
| U.S. Gold Corp. USAU | FY2026 | N/A | -$17.2M | N/A | $257.7M | — |
| Contango Silver & Gold Inc. CTGO | FY2025 | N/A | -$36.1M | N/A | $632.4M | — |
| Vista Gold Corp. VGZ | FY2025 | $0 | -$7.5M | N/A | $400.0M | — |
Where Blue Gold Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blue Gold Limited profitable?
No, Blue Gold Limited (BGL) reported a net income of -$21.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Blue Gold Limited's EBITDA?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) had EBITDA of $16.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Blue Gold Limited's free cash flow?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) recorded an outflow of $10.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -60.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Blue Gold Limited's operating cash flow?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) recorded an outflow of $10.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Blue Gold Limited's total assets?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) had $38.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Blue Gold Limited's capital expenditures?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Blue Gold Limited's current ratio?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) had a current ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Blue Gold Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) had a return on assets of -57.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Blue Gold Limited's P/E ratio?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $10.4M as of Sep 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blue Gold Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $10.4M as of Sep 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Blue Gold Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Blue Gold Limited (BGL) held $679K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $10.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Blue Gold Limited's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) has negative shareholder equity of -$20.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Blue Gold Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Blue Gold Limited's earnings high quality?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) reported a net loss of $21.9M while operations used $10.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Blue Gold Limited cover its interest payments?
Blue Gold Limited (BGL) has an interest coverage ratio of 64.10x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.