A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VGZ SEC filings page.
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vista Gold operates without reported revenue, funding recurring cash outflows mainly through financing rather than a debt-heavy balance sheet.
FY2024’s accounting profit did not represent operating cash generation: net income was$11.2M while operating cash flow remained an outflow of$5.7M . The reversal to a FY2025 net loss of$7.5M , alongside a$6.6M operating cash outflow, makes the 2024 result look non-recurring rather than evidence of an operating earnings engine.
The balance sheet is lightly leveraged, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.1x and a current ratio of 13.0x in FY2025. Reported liquidity equaled 24.7 months of the latest annual operating outflow, describing substantial short-term funding capacity without implying future operating performance.
Cash consumption is not primarily capital-intensive yet: FY2025 capital expenditures were
Financial Health Signals
Vista Gold Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Vista Gold Corp. scores 153.39, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($378.1M) relative to total liabilities ($1.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Vista Gold Corp. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Vista Gold Corp. reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $6.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vista Gold Corp. generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026.
Vista Gold Corp.'s EBITDA was -$3.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 36.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.
Vista Gold Corp. reported -$3.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
Vista Gold Corp. earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vista Gold Corp. held $49.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Vista Gold Corp.'s ROE was -5.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 11.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
VGZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| SG&A Expenses | $846K+24.8% | $1.6M+25.7% | N/A | $846K+14.6% | $678K-13.0% | $1.3M+3.3% | N/A | $738K+10.8% |
| Operating Income | -$3.4M-37.5% | -$3.3M-16.2% | N/A | -$2.1M-14.8% | -$2.5M-116.0% | -$2.9M-134.6% | N/A | -$1.8M |
| EBITDA | -$3.4M-36.1% | -$3.3M-15.8% | N/A | -$2.1M-14.5% | -$2.5M-115.9% | -$2.8M-135.2% | N/A | -$1.8M |
| Net Income | -$3.0M-25.5% | -$3.1M-16.1% | N/A | -$723K+55.9% | -$2.4M-115.1% | -$2.7M-152.4% | N/A | -$1.6M-12.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.020.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.02-115.4% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.010.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.020.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.02-116.7% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 146M+16.8% | 132M+6.2% | N/A | 125M | 125M-0.4% | 124M+2.2% | N/A | 122M+1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
VGZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $52.3M+245.3% | $55.3M+225.1% | $16.3M-14.2% | $15.9M-21.1% | $15.2M-27.7% | $17.0M+10.9% | $19.0M+112.4% | $20.1M+168.6% |
| Current Assets | $50.0M+269.5% | $53.2M+246.0% | $14.1M-19.2% | $13.9M-27.4% | $13.5M-34.2% | $15.4M+24.3% | $17.5M+168.7% | $19.2M+273.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $49.5M+275.0% | $52.7M+252.2% | $13.6M-19.6% | $13.7M-27.6% | $13.2M-34.7% | $15.0M+25.7% | $16.9M+179.3% | $19.0M+291.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M+24.0% | $1.9M+34.1% | $1.2M+9.3% | $1.2M+8.8% | $1.3M+51.0% | $1.4M-87.3% | $1.1M-73.2% | $1.1M+11.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5M+19.2% | $1.8M+30.4% | $1.1M+4.3% | $1.1M+4.4% | $1.2M+52.7% | $1.4M+19.5% | $1.0M+11.4% | $1.1M+14.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $95K+227.6% | $86K+244.0% | $75K+257.1% | $70K+233.3% | $29K+3.6% | $25K-99.8% | $21K-99.3% | $21K-46.2% |
| Total Equity | $50.8M+265.3% | $53.4M+242.5% | $15.1M-15.6% | $14.7M-22.9% | $13.9M-31.0% | $15.6M+276.6% | $17.9M+261.7% | $19.0M+192.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$473.8M-1.8% | -$470.8M-1.7% | -$467.7M-1.6% | -$465.9M-1.6% | -$465.2M-1.8% | -$462.9M+2.0% | -$460.2M+2.4% | -$458.5M+2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
VGZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.5M-9.8% | -$2.2M-20.9% | -$2.0M-2.4% | -$526K+52.7% | -$2.3M-66.7% | -$1.8M-38.1% | -$1.9M-8.8% | -$1.1M-1.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $67K+191.3% | $36K+63.6% | $21K+40.0% | $22K+57.1% | $23K+64.3% | $22K+83.3% | $15K+50.0% | $14K+40.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $359K+201.7% | $443K+23.4% | N/A | $115K+9.5% | $119K-33.5% | $359K+23.4% | N/A | $105K+4.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $206K+12.0% | $336K+330.8% | $16K-48.4% | $34K-33.3% | $184K+2200.0% | $78K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$2.2M-3.2% | -$862K+27.6% | -$2.3M-64.1% | -$1.9M-35.4% | -$2.1M-18.7% | -$1.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$206K+62.3% | -$336K+39.2% | -$16K-100.2% | -$184K-102.5% | -$546K-118.2% | -$553K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$349K-163.2% | $41.3M+172012.5% | $2.1M+344.3% | $1.4M+246.3% | $552K+126.2% | $24K+128.2% | $469K | $395K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VGZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -5.8%+11.1pp | -5.9%+11.5pp | N/A | -4.9%+3.7pp | -17.0%-94.6pp | -17.4%+8.6pp | N/A | -8.6%+13.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.7%+9.9pp | -5.7%+10.2pp | N/A | -4.6%+3.6pp | -15.6%-90.1pp | -15.9%-8.9pp | N/A | -8.2%+11.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 34.21+23.2x | 29.22+18.2x | 12.97-3.8x | 12.35-5.4x | 11.03-14.6x | 11.01+0.4x | 16.73+9.8x | 17.76+12.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.03-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.09-2.6x | 0.06-0.7x | 0.06-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Gold Corp. VGZ | FY2025 | $0 | -$7.5M | N/A | $378.1M | — |
| U.S. Gold Corp. USAU | FY2026 | N/A | -$17.2M | N/A | $229.7M | — |
| Hycroft Mining Holding Corporation HYMC | FY2025 | N/A | -$40.7M | N/A | $1.7B | — |
| TRX Gold Corporation TRX | FY2025 | $57.6M | $6.6M | 11.4% | $376.6M | 40/100 |
Where Vista Gold Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s annual revenue?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Vista Gold Corp. profitable?
No, Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) reported a net income of -$7.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s EBITDA?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) had EBITDA of -$9.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) has a return on equity of -49.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s free cash flow?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) recorded an outflow of $7.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -18.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Vista Gold Corp.'s total assets?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) had $16.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Vista Gold Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) invested $592K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s current ratio?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) had a current ratio of 12.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) had a return on assets of -46.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $378.1M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $378.1M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Vista Gold Corp.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) held $13.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 25 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) has an Altman Z-Score of 153.39, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Vista Gold Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Vista Gold Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Vista Gold Corp. (VGZ) reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $6.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.