A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BH SEC filings page.
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) reported $405.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Biglari’s growth produced cash, but rising costs and leverage pushed reported earnings deeper into loss.
The balance sheet changed more dramatically than the income statement: from FY2024 to FY2025, total liabilities rose to$502M while equity fell to$523M , alongside a major increase in long-term borrowing. The resulting 2.4x current ratio therefore reflects financing and asset buildup as much as improved short-term liquidity.
FY2025 revenue rose
Despite a net loss of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Biglari Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Biglari Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Biglari Holdings Inc.'s revenue grew 9.2% year-over-year to $395.3M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 45/100.
Biglari Holdings Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.41. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 64/100.
With a current ratio of 2.43, Biglari Holdings Inc. holds $2.43 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 69/100.
Biglari Holdings Inc. converts 19.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($76.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 76/100.
Not available for Biglari Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Biglari Holdings Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Biglari Holdings Inc. reported a net loss of $37.5M while generating $107.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Biglari Holdings Inc. generated $108.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.
Biglari Holdings Inc. reported $39.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 374.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Biglari Holdings Inc. generated $8.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 79.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.0%.
Biglari Holdings Inc. held $68.4M in cash against $210.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Biglari Holdings Inc.'s gross margin was 62.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Biglari Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 36.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 13.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.7 percentage points.
Biglari Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 7.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Biglari Holdings Inc. invested $6.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 146.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $108.5M+7.9% | $97.5M+2.6% | $99.9M+9.6% | $99.7M+10.3% | $100.6M+10.4% | $95.0M+6.2% | $91.1M+0.5% | $90.4M-0.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $41.1M+2.7% | $37.5M-0.8% | $41.7M+16.0% | $41.8M+15.5% | $40.0M+8.5% | $37.8M+9.7% | $35.9M+7.2% | $36.2M-1.6% |
| Gross Profit | $67.4M+11.3% | $60.0M+4.8% | $58.2M+5.4% | $57.9M+6.8% | $60.6M+11.7% | $57.3M+4.1% | $55.2M-3.4% | $54.2M+0.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.2M+14.8% | $24.9M+16.4% | $22.2M+15.4% | $20.4M+4.7% | $22.9M+22.5% | $21.4M+16.9% | $19.2M-14.2% | $19.5M+6.5% |
| Interest Expense | $5.5M+549.3% | $5.7M+527.9% | $5.6M+1142.3% | $829K+201.5% | $852K+1928.6% | $900K | $454K+114.2% | $275K+5.0% |
| Income Tax | $11.7M-17.5% | -$4.4M+45.0% | -$14.2M-84.8% | -$2.3M-120.2% | $14.2M+196.2% | -$7.9M-216.0% | -$7.7M | $11.2M |
| Net Income | $39.9M-21.6% | -$14.5M+56.3% | -$49.9M-385.3% | -$5.3M-116.5% | $50.9M+205.7% | -$33.3M-247.4% | -$10.3M-123.0% | $32.1M+156.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+22.6% | $1.0B+22.8% | $1.0B+18.4% | $1.1B+24.8% | $863.6M+6.7% | $829.1M-6.4% | $866.1M+2.0% | $865.1M+4.6% |
| Current Assets | $383.9M+120.3% | $356.2M+107.7% | $378.5M+121.9% | $404.1M+144.6% | $174.3M+15.3% | $171.5M+1.8% | $170.6M+11.8% | $165.2M+6.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.4M+108.7% | $200.1M+598.0% | $268.8M+775.3% | $272.5M+811.6% | $32.8M+21.8% | $28.7M-17.0% | $30.7M+9.4% | $29.9M-12.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.9M-11.1% | $3.5M-16.8% | $3.8M-6.5% | $3.9M+1.9% | $4.4M+21.9% | $4.2M+18.7% | $4.0M+35.3% | $3.9M+11.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $25.0M+18.6% | $24.9M+10.8% | $23.3M-7.5% | $21.2M-0.7% | $21.1M+10.0% | $22.5M-7.0% | $25.2M+13.2% | $21.4M-17.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $52.5M0.0% | $52.6M+0.1% | $52.6M+0.1% | $52.6M+0.1% | $52.6M+0.1% | $52.5M-1.9% | $52.5M-0.1% | $52.5M-1.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $514.8M+87.7% | $499.1M+72.6% | $502.0M+71.2% | $499.2M+89.6% | $274.3M+14.3% | $289.2M+8.4% | $293.2M+17.2% | $263.4M-2.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $156.9M+24.4% | $144.3M-4.0% | $156.0M+5.9% | $143.0M+27.6% | $126.1M+19.2% | $150.3M+27.1% | $147.3M+32.6% | $112.0M-20.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $357.9M+141.5% | $354.8M+155.4% | $346.0M+137.2% | $356.3M+135.5% | $148.2M+10.5% | $138.9M-6.4% | $145.9M+4.9% | $151.3M+18.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $210.2M | $211.7M | $213.9M+2039.2% | $214.9M | N/A | N/A | $10.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $543.8M-7.7% | $519.2M-3.8% | $523.4M-8.6% | $580.3M-3.6% | $589.3M+3.5% | $539.8M-12.7% | $573.0M-4.4% | $601.8M+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $615.6M-4.6% | $575.7M-3.2% | $590.2M-6.0% | $640.1M+0.3% | $645.4M+6.5% | $594.4M-9.1% | $627.7M-0.6% | $638.0M+8.7% |
BH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $14.9M-64.5% | $20.3M+28.7% | $17.8M-1.2% | $31.2M+190.5% | $42.1M+2261.2% | $15.8M-17.4% | $18.0M-26.0% | $10.8M-37.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.1M-1.2% | $10.7M+3.9% | $10.7M+6.2% | $9.5M-9.8% | $10.3M+12.6% | $10.3M+2.0% | $10.1M+8.0% | $10.6M+10.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.7M+146.5% | $7.0M-4.6% | $11.4M+60.7% | $8.9M+26.6% | $2.7M-77.1% | $7.3M+58.8% | $7.1M+9.3% | $7.1M+11.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.3M-79.0% | $13.4M+57.3% | $6.4M-41.6% | $22.3M+504.8% | $39.4M+492.5% | $8.5M-41.5% | $10.9M-38.9% | $3.7M-65.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$143.2M-1870.9% | -$95.1M-378.2% | -$29.3M+44.2% | -$9.0M+41.0% | -$7.3M+12.9% | -$19.9M-77.0% | -$52.5M-432.5% | -$15.3M+44.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.3M+89.1% | $6.1M+202.5% | $7.8M-77.4% | $217.5M+2777.0% | -$30.8M-2289.8% | $2.0M+242.7% | $34.6M+268.7% | $7.6M-45.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 62.1%+1.9pp | 61.6%+1.3pp | 58.3%-2.3pp | 58.1%-1.9pp | 60.2%+0.7pp | 60.3%-1.2pp | 60.6%-2.4pp | 60.0%+0.4pp |
| Net Margin | 36.8%-13.8pp | -14.9%+20.1pp | -49.9%-38.6pp | -5.3%-40.8pp | 50.6%+103.5pp | -35.0%-60.3pp | -11.3%-60.5pp | 35.5%+97.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.3%-1.3pp | -2.8%+3.4pp | -9.5%-7.7pp | -0.9%-6.3pp | 8.6%+17.1pp | -6.2%-9.8pp | -1.8%-9.2pp | 5.3%+15.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.8%-2.1pp | -1.4%+2.6pp | -4.9%-3.7pp | -0.5%-4.2pp | 5.9%+11.9pp | -4.0%-6.6pp | -1.2%-6.5pp | 3.7%+10.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.45+1.1x | 2.47+1.3x | 2.43+1.3x | 2.83+1.4x | 1.380.0x | 1.14-0.3x | 1.16-0.2x | 1.47+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.39-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.41+0.4x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.470.0x | 0.54+0.1x | 0.02-0.4x | 0.440.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.6%-31.6pp | 13.7%+4.8pp | 6.4%-5.6pp | 22.4%+18.3pp | 39.2%+50.2pp | 8.9%-7.3pp | 12.0%-7.7pp | 4.1%-7.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biglari Holdings Inc. BH | FY2025 | $395.3M | -$37.5M | -9.5% | $1.2B | 42/100 |
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. CNNE | FY2025 | $423.6M | -$525.0M | N/A | $672.3M | 38/100 |
| SUPER HI INTERNATIONAL HOLDING LTD. HDL | FY2025 | $686.4M | $25.3M | 3.7% | $700.2M | 39/100 |
| First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. FWRG | FY2025 | $1.2B | $19.4M | 1.6% | $677.6M | 39/100 |
| Sweetgreen, Inc. SG | FY2025 | $679.5M | -$134.1M | -19.7% | $1.1B | 33/100 |
| Kura Sushi USA, Inc. KRUS | FY2025 | $282.8M | -$1.9M | -0.7% | $492.4M | 43/100 |
Where Biglari Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) reported $395.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) revenue grew by 9.2% year-over-year, from $362.1M to $395.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Biglari Holdings Inc. profitable?
No, Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) reported a net income of -$37.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -9.5%.
How much debt does Biglari Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) had $268.8M in cash and equivalents against $213.9M in long-term debt.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s gross margin?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) had a gross margin of 59.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) had a net profit margin of -9.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) has a return on equity of -7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) generated $76.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 301.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) generated $107.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Biglari Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Biglari Holdings Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) invested $30.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s current ratio?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) had a current ratio of 2.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) had a return on assets of -3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $405.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Biglari Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Biglari Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) reported a net loss of $37.5M while generating $107.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Biglari Holdings Inc.?
Biglari Holdings Inc. (BH) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.