STOCK TITAN

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) Financials

BITW
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$165.9M -125.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $152.9M +201065.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BITW SEC filings page.

This page shows Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BITW FY2025

The fund’s reported earnings and asset base swing together, while liabilities remain small relative to its reported value.

Net income moved from a loss of $666.4M in FY2022 to gains of $393.0M and $664.6M in FY2023 and FY2024, then a loss of $165.9M in FY2025. Because total assets also moved sharply across those periods, the pattern suggests earnings are mainly tied to changes in reported asset values rather than recurring business sales.

The balance sheet is structurally lightly financed: FY2025 liabilities were $18.9M against $1.0B of assets, compared with $2.9M against $1.4B in FY2024. That combination points to limited reliance on liabilities to support the fund’s reported asset base, even though liabilities increased.

FY2025 operating cash flow of $152.9M was nearly offset by financing cash flow of -$152.9M, while reported share buybacks were $154.3M. This makes the cash movement look more like capital-return activity within an investment vehicle than the operating cash cycle of a conventional company.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF reported a net loss of $165.9M while generating $152.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$99.3M
YoY-131.5%
QoQn/m

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF reported a net loss of $99.3M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 131.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$93K
YoY+125575.7%
QoQ+1450.0%
5Y CAGR+2.9%

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF held $93K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
14M
YoY-30.1%
QoQ-5.2%
5Y CAGR-6.8%

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF had 14M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-18.6%
YoY-40.8pp
QoQ+16.8pp

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF's quarterly ROE was -18.6% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 40.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$49.7M
QoQ-61.3%

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF spent $49.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BITW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Income TaxN/A$0n/mN/AN/AN/A$0n/mN/AN/A
Net Income-$99.3M-131.5%-$240.1Mn/mN/A$205.3Mn/m$315.3Mn/m-$255.6M-160.6%N/A-$14.9Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

BITW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$533.1M-62.7%$679.1M-39.0%$1.0B-23.4%$1.6B+74.5%$1.4B+50.2%$1.1B-1.1%$1.4B+94.8%$936.7M+106.4%
Cash & Equivalents$93K+125575.7%$6K+598.5%$15K-80.5%$1K+95.3%$74-100.0%$859+92.6%$77K+8333.7%$766-99.9%
Total Liabilities$352K-88.2%$837K-63.9%$18.9M+563.8%$3.4M+28.0%$3.0M+50.2%$2.3M-1.1%$2.9M+94.7%$2.7M+180.3%
Total Equity$532.8M-62.6%$678.2M-38.9%$1.0B-24.6%$1.6B+74.6%$1.4B+50.2%$1.1B-1.1%$1.4B+94.8%$934.0M+106.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

BITW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$46.3Mn/m$128.5Mn/mN/AN/A-$1K-$76KN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$46.2M-$128.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Share Buybacks$49.7M$128.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

BITW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-18.6%-40.8pp-35.4%-12.4ppN/A12.6%+14.2pp22.1%+40.5pp-23.0%-60.6ppN/A-1.6%+13.9pp
Return on Assets-18.6%-40.7pp-35.4%-12.4ppN/A12.6%+14.1pp22.1%+40.4pp-23.0%-60.5ppN/A-1.6%+13.9pp
Liabilities-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.020.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF profitable?

No, Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) reported a net loss of $165.9M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF's return on equity (ROE)?

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) has a return on equity of -16.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

What is Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF's operating cash flow?

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) generated $152.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) spent $154.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) had 16M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) had a return on assets of -15.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bitwise 10 Crypto Index ETF (BITW) reported a net loss of $165.9M while generating $152.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top