STOCK TITAN

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) Financials

BKFDF
FY2025 annual
Revenue $75.1B -12.7% YoY
Net Income $1.3B +103.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.49 +145.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$3.8B n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BKFDF SEC filings page.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) reported $75.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BKFDF FY2025

The business converts modest reported profit into operating cash, but rising reinvestment absorbs more than it generates after capital spending.

FY2025’s cash conversion was much stronger than its earnings: operating cash flow reached $11.0B against net income of $3.2B. Yet the reinvestment burden remained heavier than that inflow, with capital spending exceeding operating cash flow in both FY2024 and FY2025; the company produces cash operationally while consuming it to support its asset base.

Revenue fell back to $75.1B in FY2025, close to FY2021’s $75.7B, showing the latest earnings recovery was not driven by a larger sales base. Net margin improved from 2.2% to 4.3% versus FY2024, indicating better profit extraction from a smaller revenue base.

Asset growth outpaced equity growth in FY2025: total assets rose 5.6% while equity increased just 0.5%. That gap indicates the balance sheet expanded mainly through additional liabilities, even though reported debt-to-equity remained roughly unchanged at 0.1x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
8.38x

For every $1 of reported earnings, BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 generates $8.38 in operating cash flow ($11.0B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$75.1B
YoY-12.7%
5Y CAGR+3.7%

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 generated $75.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$1.3B
YoY+103.9%
5Y CAGRn/m

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 reported $1.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 103.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.49
YoY+145.0%

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 earned $0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 145.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$3.8B
YoYn/m

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$16.2B
YoY+7.9%
5Y CAGR+10.3%

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 held $16.2B in cash against $13.8B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 2.37B

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 had a weighted average of 2.37B diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
62.3%
YoY+8.9pp
5Y change+18.3pp

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40's gross margin was 62.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 8.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
1.7%
YoY+1.0pp
5Y change+1.9pp

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40's net profit margin was 1.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
0.8%
YoY+0.4pp
5Y change+0.9pp

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40's ROE was 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$14.8B
YoY+32.0%
5Y CAGR+29.7%

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 invested $14.8B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 32.0% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

BKFDF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFDF annual income statement
MetricFY2510-KFY2410-KFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-KFY1710-KFY1610-K
Revenue$75.1B-12.7%$86.0B-10.3%$95.9B+3.4%$92.8B+22.5%$75.7B+20.7%$62.8B-7.5%$67.8B+19.5%$56.8B+39.2%$40.8B+67.1%$24.4B
Cost of Revenue$28.4B-29.3%$40.1B-23.2%$52.2B-3.4%$54.0B+22.4%$44.1B+25.6%$35.1B-15.2%$41.5B+10.6%$37.5B+41.7%$26.5B+111.9%$12.5B
Gross Profit$46.7B+1.9%$45.9B+5.0%$43.7B+12.8%$38.7B+22.6%$31.6B+14.4%$27.6B+4.7%$26.4B+36.8%$19.3B+34.5%$14.3B+20.1%$11.9B
Interest Expense$742.0M+2.1%$727.0M+22.0%$596.0M-94.4%$10.7B+40.7%$7.6B+5.4%$7.2B-0.2%$7.2B+48.9%$4.9B+34.5%$3.6B+11.6%$3.2B
Income Tax$1.1B+15.6%$982.0M-2.9%$1.0B-31.2%$1.5B-36.8%$2.3B+177.7%$837.0M+69.1%$495.0Mn/m-$248.0M-140.5%$613.0Mn/m-$345.0M
Net Income$1.3B+103.9%$641.0M-43.3%$1.1B-45.0%$2.1B-48.2%$4.0Bn/m-$134.0M-104.8%$2.8B-21.7%$3.6B+145.1%$1.5B-11.4%$1.7B
EPS (Basic)$0.51+142.9%$0.21$0.62-49.2%$1.22-50.6%$2.47n/m-$0.12-106.7%$1.78$3.47+153.3%$1.37-13.3%$1.58
EPS (Diluted)$0.49+145.0%$0.20$0.61-48.7%$1.19-50.2%$2.39n/m-$0.12-106.9%$1.73$3.40+153.7%$1.34-13.5%$1.55
Diluted Shares (Avg)2.37B-0.4%2.38B1.59B-1.2%1.61B+1.3%1.59B+5.0%1.51B+1.5%1.49B977M0.0%977MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

BKFDF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFDF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2510-KFY2410-KFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-KFY1710-KFY1610-K
Total Assets$519.0B+5.8%$490.4B+0.1%$490.1B+11.1%$441.3B+12.9%$391.0B+13.8%$343.7B+6.1%$324.0B+26.4%$256.3B+33.0%$192.7B+20.6%$159.8B
Current AssetsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$9.6B+41.0%$6.8B
Cash & Equivalents$16.2B+7.9%$15.1B+34.1%$11.2B-22.0%$14.4B+13.4%$12.7B+27.8%$9.9B+46.5%$6.8B-19.2%$8.4B+63.3%$5.1B+19.5%$4.3B
Inventory$5.9B+9.3%$5.4B-23.3%$7.1B-22.5%$9.1B+6.4%$8.6B+35.0%$6.3B-10.2%$7.1B+54.1%$4.6B+27.7%$3.6B+20.0%$3.0B
Accounts Receivable$22.8B+12.3%$20.3B+0.1%$20.3B+4.0%$19.5B+21.1%$16.1B+13.5%$14.2B+2.3%$13.9B+16.4%$11.9B+40.3%$8.5B+30.8%$6.5B
Goodwill$43.4B+21.3%$35.7B+2.3%$34.9B+21.8%$28.7B+41.7%$20.2B+37.5%$14.7B+1.1%$14.6B+65.1%$8.8B+65.8%$5.3B+40.5%$3.8B
Total Liabilities$352.8B+8.5%$325.0B+1.0%$321.9B+7.5%$299.4B+16.8%$256.3B+15.9%$221.1B+6.7%$207.1B+30.2%$159.1B+41.0%$112.8B+25.2%$90.1B
Current LiabilitiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$10.3B-3.6%$10.7B
Non-Current LiabilitiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$63.7B+39.4%$45.7B
Long-Term Debt$13.8B+2.5%$13.5B+16.6%$11.6B+1.4%$11.4B+14.3%$10.0B+9.8%$9.1B+28.2%$7.1B+18.7%$6.0B+5.5%$5.7B-89.2%$52.4B
Total Equity$166.2B+0.5%$165.4B-1.7%$168.2B+18.6%$141.9B+5.3%$134.7B+9.9%$122.6B+5.0%$116.8B+20.3%$97.2B+21.6%$79.9B+14.6%$69.7B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

BKFDF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFDF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2510-KFY2410-KFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-KFY1710-KFY1610-K
Operating Cash Flow$11.0B+44.8%$7.6B+17.0%$6.5B-26.1%$8.8B+11.1%$7.9B-5.6%$8.3B+31.8%$6.3B+22.7%$5.2B+28.8%$4.0B+29.9%$3.1B
Depreciation & Amortization$10.4B+6.6%$9.7B+7.3%$9.1B+18.1%$7.7B+19.4%$6.4B+11.2%$5.8B+18.8%$4.9B+57.2%$3.1B+32.3%$2.3B+16.1%$2.0B
Capital Expenditures$14.8B+32.0%$11.2B+38.5%$8.1B+11.5%$7.2B+5.2%$6.9B+71.5%$4.0B+31.4%$3.1B+55.6%$2.0B+16.1%$1.7B+14.8%$1.5B
Free Cash Flow-$3.8Bn/m-$3.6Bn/m-$1.6B-205.7%$1.5B+52.6%$993.0M-77.1%$4.3B+32.2%$3.3B+2.4%$3.2B+38.1%$2.3B+43.7%$1.6B
Investing Cash Flow-$31.8Bn/m-$30.0Bn/m-$29.8Bn/m-$39.6Bn/m-$21.0Bn/m-$13.9Bn/m-$36.7Bn/m-$19.8Bn/m-$11.4Bn/m-$8.6B
Financing Cash Flow$21.7B-19.4%$26.9B+35.0%$19.9B-38.6%$32.5B+99.6%$16.3B+87.0%$8.7B-69.7%$28.7B+58.5%$18.1B+121.6%$8.2B+17.0%$7.0B
Dividends Paid$719.0M+8.4%$663.0M+10.1%$602.0M-41.5%$1.0B-30.8%$1.5B+71.4%$867.0M+12.3%$772.0M+6.3%$726.0M+6.0%$685.0M+8.2%$633.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

BKFDF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BKFDF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2510-KFY2410-KFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-KFY1710-KFY1610-K
Gross Margin62.3%+8.9pp53.3%+7.8pp45.6%+3.8pp41.7%0.0pp41.7%-2.3pp44.0%+5.1pp38.9%+4.9pp33.9%-1.2pp35.1%-13.7pp48.9%
Net Margin1.7%+1.0pp0.8%-0.4pp1.2%-1.0pp2.2%-3.0pp5.2%+5.5pp-0.2%-4.3pp4.1%-2.2pp6.3%+2.7pp3.6%-3.2pp6.8%
Return on Equity0.8%+0.4pp0.4%-0.3pp0.7%-0.8pp1.5%-1.5pp2.9%+3.0pp-0.1%-2.5pp2.4%-1.3pp3.7%+1.9pp1.8%-0.5pp2.4%
Return on Assets0.3%+0.1pp0.1%-0.1pp0.2%-0.2pp0.5%-0.5pp1.0%+1.0pp0.0%-0.9pp0.9%-0.5pp1.4%+0.6pp0.8%-0.3pp1.0%
Current RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.94+0.3x0.64
Debt-to-Equity0.080.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.07-0.7x0.75
Liabilities-to-Equity2.12+0.2x1.97+0.1x1.91-0.2x2.11+0.2x1.90+0.1x1.800.0x1.77+0.1x1.64+0.2x1.41+0.1x1.29
Asset Turnover0.140.0x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.190.0x0.180.0x0.210.0x0.220.0x0.21+0.1x0.15
FCF Margin-5.1%-0.9pp-4.2%-2.5pp-1.7%-3.3pp1.6%+0.3pp1.3%-5.6pp6.9%+2.1pp4.8%-0.8pp5.6%-0.1pp5.7%-0.9pp6.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40's annual revenue?

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) reported $75.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40's revenue growing?

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) revenue declined by 12.7% year-over-year, from $86.0B to $75.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 profitable?

Yes, BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.7%.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.49 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 145.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) had $16.2B in cash and equivalents against $13.8B in long-term debt.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) had a gross margin of 62.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) had a net profit margin of 1.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) has a return on equity of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) generated $11.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) had $519.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) invested $14.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BROOKFIELD CP PREF A 40 (BKFDF) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.38x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top