Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BKFOF SEC filings page.
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) reported $75.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BKFOF’s dominant mechanic is balance-sheet expansion paired with heavy reinvestment, leaving accounting recovery ahead of cash generation.
In FY2025, net income recovered to$3.2B while operating cash flow reached$11.0B , showing operating cash conversion exceeded reported profitability rather than merely tracking it. Free cash flow nevertheless remained-$3.8B as capital expenditures climbed to$14.8B , making reinvestment the main cash constraint.
Revenue fell to
Liabilities rose to
Financial Health Signals
Brookfield Co does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Brookfield Co passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Brookfield Co generates $3.39 in operating cash flow ($11.0B OCF vs $3.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Brookfield Co held $16.2B in cash against $14.3B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
BKFOF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $18.1B-21.5% | N/A | $23.1B-2.6% | N/A | $23.7B+1.8% | N/A | $23.3B+27.2% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $134.0M-55.9% | N/A | $304.0M-25.7% | N/A | $409.0M+190.1% | N/A | $141.0M-74.2% |
| Net Income | N/A | $1.1B+470.2% | N/A | -$285.0M-118.8% | N/A | $1.5B+2.5% | N/A | $1.5B-39.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 1.57B+2.4% | N/A | 1.54B-2.7% | N/A | 1.58B-2.4% | N/A | 1.62B+4.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
BKFOF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $519.0B+5.8% | $506.1B+1.8% | $490.4B+0.1% | $497.3B+7.4% | $490.1B+11.1% | $463.1B+12.4% | $441.3B+12.9% | $411.9B+17.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.2B+7.9% | $13.7B+21.8% | $15.1B+34.1% | $11.2B-9.5% | $11.2B-22.0% | $12.4B+1.8% | $14.4B+13.4% | $12.2B+16.7% |
| Inventory | $5.9B+9.3% | $6.0B-18.5% | $5.4B-23.3% | $7.4B-17.6% | $7.1B-22.5% | $9.0B-3.2% | $9.1B+6.4% | $9.3B+47.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $22.8B+12.3% | $22.1B+10.6% | $20.3B+0.1% | $19.9B-3.8% | $20.3B+4.0% | $20.7B+4.0% | $19.5B+21.1% | $19.9B+39.5% |
| Goodwill | $43.4B+21.3% | $38.7B+12.8% | $35.7B+2.3% | $34.3B+6.0% | $34.9B+21.8% | $32.3B+46.3% | $28.7B+41.7% | $22.1B+47.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $352.8B+8.5% | $344.4B+4.4% | $325.0B+1.0% | $329.8B+7.2% | $321.9B+7.5% | $307.6B+10.7% | $299.4B+16.8% | $277.9B+24.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $14.3B+0.5% | N/A | $14.2B+17.0% | N/A | $12.2B+6.8% | N/A | $11.4B+4.7% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $166.2B+0.5% | $161.6B-3.5% | $165.4B-1.7% | $167.6B+7.7% | $168.2B+18.6% | $155.6B+16.1% | $141.9B+5.3% | $134.0B+6.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
BKFOF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | $2.0B+188.1% | N/A | $698.0M+71.9% | N/A | $406.0M-87.0% | N/A | $3.1B+104.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $2.5B+4.1% | N/A | $2.4B+10.0% | N/A | $2.2B+17.4% | N/A | $1.9B+20.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $2.8B+15.6% | N/A | $2.4B+44.5% | N/A | $1.7B-0.5% | N/A | $1.7B+31.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$745.0M+55.8% | N/A | -$1.7B-35.5% | N/A | -$1.2B-184.8% | N/A | $1.5B+435.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | -$5.9B+29.1% | N/A | -$8.3B-866.2% | N/A | -$862.0M+94.5% | N/A | -$15.5B-1324.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | $5.1B-30.6% | N/A | $7.4B+3332.0% | N/A | -$228.0M-101.7% | N/A | $13.1B+668.3% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $180.0M+8.4% | N/A | $166.0M+9.9% | N/A | $151.0M-41.0% | N/A | $256.0M-66.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
BKFOF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | 5.8%+7.1pp | N/A | -1.2%-7.6pp | N/A | 6.4%+0.1pp | N/A | 6.3%-6.9pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 0.7%+0.8pp | N/A | -0.2%-1.1pp | N/A | 1.0%-0.1pp | N/A | 1.1%-0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 0.2%+0.3pp | N/A | -0.1%-0.4pp | N/A | 0.3%0.0pp | N/A | 0.4%-0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.090.0x | 2.13+0.2x | 0.090.0x | 1.970.0x | 0.070.0x | 1.98-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 2.07+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.040.0x | N/A | 0.050.0x | N/A | 0.050.0x | N/A | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -4.1%+3.2pp | N/A | -7.3%-2.1pp | N/A | -5.3%-11.6pp | N/A | 6.3%+4.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Brookfield Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Brookfield Co's annual revenue?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) reported $75.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Brookfield Co's revenue growing?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) revenue declined by 12.7% year-over-year, from $86.0B to $75.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Brookfield Co profitable?
Yes, Brookfield Co (BKFOF) reported a net income of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.3%.
How much debt does Brookfield Co have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Brookfield Co (BKFOF) had $16.2B in cash and equivalents against $14.3B in long-term debt.
What is Brookfield Co's net profit margin?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) had a net profit margin of 4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Brookfield Co's return on equity (ROE)?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) has a return on equity of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Brookfield Co's free cash flow?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Brookfield Co's operating cash flow?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) generated $11.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Brookfield Co's total assets?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) had $519.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Brookfield Co's capital expenditures?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) invested $14.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Brookfield Co's debt-to-equity ratio?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Brookfield Co's return on assets (ROA)?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Brookfield Co's Piotroski F-Score?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Brookfield Co's earnings high quality?
Brookfield Co (BKFOF) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.