STOCK TITAN

Brookfield (BNJ) Financials

BNJ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $75.1B -12.7% YoY
Net Income $3.2B +74.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$3.8B -5.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $11.0B +44.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BNJ SEC filings page.

Brookfield (BNJ) reported $75.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BNJ FY2025

BNJ’s dominant mechanic is rising capital intensity: operating cash improved, but reinvestment increasingly absorbed it as revenue contracted.

The cash-conversion gap is more revealing than profit alone: FY2025 operating cash flow was $11.0B against net income of $3.2B. Free cash flow was still -$3.8B, while financing inflows of $21.7B sat alongside that shortfall, indicating external funding was part of the capital cycle.

Revenue fell to $75.1B in FY2025 from $95.9B in FY2023, showing recent operating scale remains below its earlier peak. Yet net margin recovery reached 4.3% in FY2025 from 2.2% in FY2024, so the earnings rebound reflects improved conversion on a smaller base rather than renewed sales expansion.

Assets expanded to $519.0B in FY2025 from $490.4B in FY2024. Debt-to-equity stayed at 0.1x while liabilities rose, pointing to balance-sheet growth financed through obligations beyond traditional debt rather than a major shift in leverage policy.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Brookfield does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Brookfield passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.39x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Brookfield generates $3.39 in operating cash flow ($11.0B OCF vs $3.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$16.2B
YoY+7.9%
QoQ+18.5%

Brookfield held $16.2B in cash against $14.3B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

BNJ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNJ quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
RevenueN/A$18.1B-21.5%N/A$23.1B-2.6%N/A$23.7B+1.8%N/A$23.3B+27.2%
Income TaxN/A$134.0M-55.9%N/A$304.0M-25.7%N/A$409.0M+190.1%N/A$141.0M-74.2%
Net IncomeN/A$1.1B+470.2%N/A-$285.0M-118.8%N/A$1.5B+2.5%N/A$1.5B-39.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A1.57B+2.4%N/A1.54B-2.7%N/A1.58B-2.4%N/A1.62B+4.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

BNJ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNJ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$519.0B+5.8%$506.1B+1.8%$490.4B+0.1%$497.3B+7.4%$490.1B+11.1%$463.1B+12.4%$441.3B+12.9%$411.9B+17.9%
Cash & Equivalents$16.2B+7.9%$13.7B+21.8%$15.1B+34.1%$11.2B-9.5%$11.2B-22.0%$12.4B+1.8%$14.4B+13.4%$12.2B+16.7%
Inventory$5.9B+9.3%$6.0B-18.5%$5.4B-23.3%$7.4B-17.6%$7.1B-22.5%$9.0B-3.2%$9.1B+6.4%$9.3B+47.5%
Accounts Receivable$22.8B+12.3%$22.1B+10.6%$20.3B+0.1%$19.9B-3.8%$20.3B+4.0%$20.7B+4.0%$19.5B+21.1%$19.9B+39.5%
Goodwill$43.4B+21.3%$38.7B+12.8%$35.7B+2.3%$34.3B+6.0%$34.9B+21.8%$32.3B+46.3%$28.7B+41.7%$22.1B+47.8%
Total Liabilities$352.8B+8.5%$344.4B+4.4%$325.0B+1.0%$329.8B+7.2%$321.9B+7.5%$307.6B+10.7%$299.4B+16.8%$277.9B+24.4%
Long-Term Debt$14.3B+0.5%N/A$14.2B+17.0%N/A$12.2B+6.8%N/A$11.4B+4.7%N/A
Total Equity$166.2B+0.5%$161.6B-3.5%$165.4B-1.7%$167.6B+7.7%$168.2B+18.6%$155.6B+16.1%$141.9B+5.3%$134.0B+6.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.

BNJ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNJ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Operating Cash FlowN/A$2.0B+188.1%N/A$698.0M+71.9%N/A$406.0M-87.0%N/A$3.1B+104.0%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$2.5B+4.1%N/A$2.4B+10.0%N/A$2.2B+17.4%N/A$1.9B+20.1%
Capital ExpendituresN/A$2.8B+15.6%N/A$2.4B+44.5%N/A$1.7B-0.5%N/A$1.7B+31.9%
Free Cash FlowN/A-$745.0M+55.8%N/A-$1.7B-35.5%N/A-$1.2B-184.8%N/A$1.5B+435.8%
Investing Cash FlowN/A-$5.9B+29.1%N/A-$8.3B-866.2%N/A-$862.0M+94.5%N/A-$15.5B-1324.2%
Financing Cash FlowN/A$5.1B-30.6%N/A$7.4B+3332.0%N/A-$228.0M-101.7%N/A$13.1B+668.3%
Dividends PaidN/A$180.0M+8.4%N/A$166.0M+9.9%N/A$151.0M-41.0%N/A$256.0M-66.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

BNJ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNJ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Net MarginN/A5.8%+7.1ppN/A-1.2%-7.6ppN/A6.4%+0.1ppN/A6.3%-6.9pp
Return on EquityN/A0.7%+0.8ppN/A-0.2%-1.1ppN/A1.0%-0.1ppN/A1.1%-0.8pp
Return on AssetsN/A0.2%+0.3ppN/A-0.1%-0.4ppN/A0.3%0.0ppN/A0.4%-0.3pp
Debt-to-Equity0.090.0x2.13+0.2x0.090.0x1.970.0x0.070.0x1.98-0.1x0.080.0x2.07+0.3x
Asset TurnoverN/A0.040.0xN/A0.050.0xN/A0.050.0xN/A0.060.0x
FCF MarginN/A-4.1%+3.2ppN/A-7.3%-2.1ppN/A-5.3%-11.6ppN/A6.3%+4.8pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Brookfield's annual revenue?

Brookfield (BNJ) reported $75.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Brookfield's revenue growing?

Brookfield (BNJ) revenue declined by 12.7% year-over-year, from $86.0B to $75.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Brookfield profitable?

Yes, Brookfield (BNJ) reported a net income of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.3%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Brookfield (BNJ) had $16.2B in cash and equivalents against $14.3B in long-term debt.

Brookfield (BNJ) had a net profit margin of 4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Brookfield (BNJ) has a return on equity of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Brookfield (BNJ) recorded an outflow of $3.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Brookfield (BNJ) generated $11.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Brookfield (BNJ) had $519.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Brookfield (BNJ) invested $14.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Brookfield (BNJ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Brookfield (BNJ) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Brookfield (BNJ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Brookfield (BNJ) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top