Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BNRG SEC filings page.
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) reported $387K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 80.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains development-stage: operating cash use and financing needs vastly exceed the revenue generated by sales.
Despite a revenue recovery to$387K in FY2025 from$214K in FY2024, the net loss more than doubled, showing sales activity still has not absorbed the cost base. Operating cash flow and free cash flow were nearly identical, indicating the cash deficit was driven mainly by ongoing operations rather than heavy capital spending.
Research and development was
Financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Brenmiller Energy Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Brenmiller Energy Ltd scores -16.07, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.5M) relative to total liabilities ($9.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Brenmiller Energy Ltd passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Brenmiller Energy Ltd reported a net loss of $13.9M while operations used $10.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Brenmiller Energy Ltd reported an operating loss of $12.7M against $374K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Brenmiller Energy Ltd held $4.9M in cash against $5.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
BNRG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BNRG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.5M+4.9% | $9.3M-32.9% | $11.9M+12.5% | $13.9M | $10.6M-15.0% | $12.5M |
| Current Assets | $7.0M+10.5% | $4.2M-49.2% | $6.3M+37.9% | $8.2M | $4.6M-47.6% | $8.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.9M+19.7% | $2.1M-69.5% | $4.1M+28.8% | $7.0M | $3.2M-51.1% | $6.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.6M+0.8% | $1.2M+97.9% | $1.6M+158.3% | $625K | $607K-35.1% | $935K |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $278K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $9.0M+21.2% | $8.1M+10.3% | $7.4M-3.7% | $7.4M | $7.7M-1.4% | $7.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2M+86.8% | $3.2M+16.2% | $2.8M+2.8% | $2.8M | $2.7M+3.1% | $2.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.8M-18.5% | $4.9M+6.7% | $4.6M-7.2% | $4.6M | $5.0M-3.7% | $5.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.3M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $3.5M-22.1% | $1.2M-81.7% | $4.5M+55.8% | $6.5M | $2.9M-37.8% | $4.6M |
| Retained Earnings | -$116.1M-13.6% | -$109.7M-13.0% | -$102.2M-7.1% | -$97.0M | -$95.4M-11.2% | -$85.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
BNRG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BNRG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenmiller Energy Ltd BNRG | FY2025 | $387K | -$13.9M | N/A | $1.5M | — |
| Fusion Fuel Green PLC HTOO | FY2023 | N/A | $4.0M | N/A | $13.8M | — |
| Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) WAVE | FY2025 | $38K | -$3.7M | N/A | $33.0M | — |
| NextNRG, Inc. NXXT | FY2025 | $81.8M | -$85.7M | N/A | $9.5M | 35/100 |
| Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. VGAS | FY2025 | N/A | -$7.0M | N/A | $22.8M | — |
Where Brenmiller Energy Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's annual revenue?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) reported $387K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 80.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's revenue growing?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) revenue grew by 80.8% year-over-year, from $214K to $387K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Brenmiller Energy Ltd profitable?
No, Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) reported a net income of -$13.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's EBITDA?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) had EBITDA of -$12.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Brenmiller Energy Ltd have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) had $4.9M in cash and equivalents against $5.2M in long-term debt.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) has a return on equity of -398.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's free cash flow?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) recorded an outflow of $10.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's operating cash flow?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) recorded an outflow of $10.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Brenmiller Energy Ltd's total assets?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) had $12.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Brenmiller Energy Ltd's capital expenditures?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) invested $13K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Brenmiller Energy Ltd spend on research and development?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) invested $4.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's current ratio?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) had a current ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) had a return on assets of -111.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Brenmiller Energy Ltd's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) held $4.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $10.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) has an Altman Z-Score of -16.07, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Brenmiller Energy Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Brenmiller Energy Ltd's earnings high quality?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) reported a net loss of $13.9M while operations used $10.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Brenmiller Energy Ltd cover its interest payments?
Brenmiller Energy Ltd (BNRG) reported an operating loss of $12.7M against $374K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.