A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Jul 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RNW SEC filings page.
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) reported $1.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 16.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
ReNew is expanding an asset-heavy platform while thin profits coexist with rising liabilities and tighter short-term liquidity.
From FY2023 through FY2025, operating cash flow stayed near$800M while net income moved from loss to profit; that gap indicates accounting earnings are being substantially reconciled by depreciation and other noncash items. In FY2025, operating cash flow of$791M was below the investing outflow of$868M , so internally generated cash did not fully match reported investment spending.
Total liabilities climbed to
Revenue reached
Financial Health Signals
ReNew Energy Global plc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ReNew Energy Global plc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ReNew Energy Global plc generates $14.65 in operating cash flow ($791.0M OCF vs $54.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ReNew Energy Global plc held $473.0M in cash against $97.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $2.3B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
RNW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
RNW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.2B+7.1% | $10.5B+15.4% | $9.1B+7.5% | $8.5B |
| Current Assets | $1.4B+10.6% | $1.3B-6.3% | $1.3B-25.0% | $1.8B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $473.0M+49.7% | $316.0M-31.0% | $458.0M+32.8% | $345.0M |
| Inventory | $49.0M+145.0% | $20.0M+33.3% | $15.0M+36.4% | $11.0M |
| Goodwill | $424.0M-6.8% | $455.0M-3.2% | $470.0M-10.3% | $524.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.7B+7.5% | $9.0B+18.1% | $7.6B+12.6% | $6.8B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3B+34.9% | $1.7B+20.9% | $1.4B+5.6% | $1.3B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.4B+1.1% | $7.3B+17.5% | $6.2B+14.3% | $5.5B |
| Long-Term Debt | $97.0M+7.8% | $90.0M+34.3% | $67.0M+67.5% | $40.0M |
| Total Equity | $1.5B+5.1% | $1.5B+1.3% | $1.4B-13.5% | $1.7B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
RNW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RNW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.60), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ReNew Energy Global plc RNW | FY2025 | $1.1B | $54.0M | 4.8% | $2.5B | — |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. ENLT | FY2025 | $488.6M | $160.7M | 32.9% | $9.4B | 37/100 |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | FY2025 | $3.7B | -$2.3B | -62.8% | $5.5B | 22/100 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$48.3M | -2.1% | $1.1B | 38/100 |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN | FY2025 | $1.4B | $169.0M | 11.8% | $3.7B | 46/100 |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. ORA | FY2025 | $989.5M | $127.0M | 12.8% | $5.5B | 42/100 |
Where ReNew Energy Global plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's annual revenue?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ReNew Energy Global plc's revenue growing?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) revenue grew by 16.4% year-over-year, from $976.0M to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ReNew Energy Global plc profitable?
Yes, ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) reported a net income of $54.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.8%.
How much debt does ReNew Energy Global plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) had $473.0M in cash and equivalents against $97.0M in long-term debt.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's net profit margin?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) had a net profit margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's return on equity (ROE)?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) has a return on equity of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's operating cash flow?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) generated $791.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ReNew Energy Global plc's total assets?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) had $11.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's current ratio?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) had a current ratio of 0.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's return on assets (ROA)?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's P/E ratio?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) trades at 46.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $54.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's price-to-sales ratio?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ReNew Energy Global plc's Piotroski F-Score?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ReNew Energy Global plc's earnings high quality?
ReNew Energy Global plc (RNW) has an earnings quality ratio of 14.65x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.